Topics

What Drives Cyclohexanone Prices Benzene Caprolactam Nylon

What drives cyclohexanone prices—benzene, caprolactam, and nylon—is less a single raw-material event than a series of conversion spreads that reset on different timetables. Cyclohexanone is produced via two principal industrial routes. The first is air oxidation of cyclohexane to a cyclohexanol/cyclohexanone mixture known as KA oil, followed by dehydrogenation of the cyclohexanol fraction to additional cyclohexanone. The second is catalytic hydrogenation of phenol to cyclohexanone. Both routes draw benzene into the cost base: benzene is hydrogenated to cyclohexane for the first route, while benzene is alkylated with propylene to cumene and oxidized to phenol for the second. The feedstock linkage means nitration-grade benzene contract settlements are transferred into cyclohexanone through a lag of roughly 2–6 weeks, with the pass-through dampened or amplified by conversion yield, hydrogen cost, and by-product credits.

The air-oxidation route is deliberately operated at low single-pass conversion to preserve selectivity. Industrial reactors using soluble cobalt(II) naphthenate or boric acid stabilization at 140–180 °C and 0.8–1.5 MPa hold cyclohexane conversion at 4–8%. This keeps selectivity to KA oil in the range of 75–85% and reduces ring-opening impurities. The effluent is washed with water and caustic, then distilled in a train that separates cyclohexane for recycle, cyclohexanone, cyclohexanol, and high-boiling esters. Cyclohexanol is dehydrogenated over copper-zinc oxide at 220–280 °C in a separate catalytic bed. The resulting product is refined to ≥99.5 wt% cyclohexanone with water below 0.10 wt%, a specification that protects downstream oxime and polymer quality.

RouteCatalytic system and typical operating windowConversion and selectivitySeparation loadBy-product and cost interaction
Cyclohexane air oxidation to KA oil plus cyclohexanol dehydrogenation Co(II) naphthenate oxidation, Cu-ZnO dehydrogenation, 140–180 °C, 0.8–1.5 MPa 4–8% single-pass conversion; 75–85% selectivity to KA oil High: cyclohexane recycle, caustic wash, multiple vacuum columns Cyclohexane recycle, acidic ester bottoms, cyclohexanol intermediate
Phenol hydrogenation Pd/Al₂O₃ or Ni/SiO₂, 120–180 °C, 0.2–1.0 MPa >99% phenol conversion; >99% selectivity to cyclohexanone Low: light-ends removal and polishing column Over-hydrogenation to cyclohexane; upstream phenol/acetone split

Does Benzene Extraction Margin or Pyrolysis Gasoline Competition Set the Floor?

Benzene availability is governed by refinery reforming severity, steam-cracker pyrolysis gasoline extraction economics, toluene disproportionation, and hydrodealkylation. Extraction units using sulfolane, glycol, or N-methylpyrrolidone recover benzene and toluene from pyrolysis gasoline; their run rates depend as much on ethylene cracker throughput as on benzene demand. Benzene supplied to cyclohexane or cumene production is generally controlled by ASTM D2359 and is sold as nitration grade with 99.8 wt% minimum benzene. When reformate-grade material is drawn into gasoline blending because of high octane demand, aromatics extraction margins must improve to keep benzene in chemical markets. Conversely, when steam crackers operate heavily and produce large volumes of pyrolysis gasoline, incremental benzene supply can depress cyclohexanone feedstock cost even if crude oil is stable.

Benzene-to-cyclohexane hydrogenation adds 3 mol of hydrogen per 1 mol of benzene and is exothermic enough to require multi-stage intercooled reactors or heat recovery. Stoichiometrically, 1.0 metric ton of benzene can yield approximately 1.07 metric tons of cyclohexane. The cyclohexane product specification is tight: unconverted benzene must be low to avoid downstream oxidation losses and color bodies, while sulfur must be removed because sulfur poisons both hydrogenation and oxidation catalysts. Thus the true benzene cost floor for cyclohexanone includes not only the benzene contract price but also hydrogen system pressure drop, catalyst guard-bed replacements, and reformer or cracker derivative co-product values.

When Phenol Hydrogenation Units Idle, Merchant Cyclohexanone Liquidity Changes

Phenol hydrogenation is a swing route in many regions because the same fixed asset can be directed to cyclohexanone only when phenol-to-benzene spreads and acetone co-product values allow. Stoichiometrically, 1.0 metric ton of benzene can yield roughly 1.2 metric tons of phenol via cumene oxidation, with 0.5–0.6 metric tons of acetone co-product depending on cumene processing losses. The subsequent hydrogenation consumes 2 mol of hydrogen per 1 mol of phenol and can approach 99.5% cyclohexanone yield. The reactor system operates at 120–180 °C and 0.2–1.0 MPa over palladium on alumina, with excess hydrogen and a liquid recycle loop to control temperature. A unit shutdown for catalyst bedding or heat-exchanger fouling can remove merchant cyclohexanone rapidly from local supply because phenol route capacity is often clustered in single-train assets. This supply function is distinct from integrated cyclohexane-to-caprolactam plants, which typically run at high utilization regardless of merchant prices. Published data for the elasticity of this swing capacity is limited, but the operational pattern is well documented in producer announcements and trade press.

In the dominant monomer application, cyclohexanone reacts with hydroxylamine sulfate or hydroxylamine phosphate to form cyclohexanone oxime. The oxime is rearranged in oleum at 80–120 °C to caprolactam sulfate, then neutralized with ammonia to release caprolactam and ammonium sulfate. Depending on the hydroxylamine technology, 1.6–2.8 metric tons of ammonium sulfate may be produced per metric ton of caprolactam. The co-product credit is therefore part of the effective cyclohexanone transfer price: weak fertilizer-grade ammonium sulfate values force caprolactam producers to recover margin through lower feedstock cost or higher run rates. High ammonium sulfate prices, by contrast, can support caprolactam operating rates and pull cyclohexanone into oxime units even when polymer-grade caprolactam prices are flat.

Caprolactam producers often run continuous oxime trains with multiple reactors, and their operating discipline matters for cyclohexanone spot liquidity. A plant that loses oxime yield due to poor cyclohexanone quality—such as excessive water, acidity, or ketone-aldehyde by-products—will often reduce merchant offtake and impose tighter purchase specifications. The key caprolactam purity metrics include a permanganate absorption number above 6000 s, volatile bases below 0.5 mmol/kg, and narrow UV transmittance at 290 nm. Failure at the upstream cyclohexanone stage forces redistillation and can compress the producer’s margin by increasing reflux ratios and steam use.

Process Thresholds in Nylon 6 Polymerization That Pull Cyclohexanone Demand

Nylon 6 is produced from caprolactam by hydrolytic ring-opening polymerization in continuous vertical tube reactors, often described as VK tubes. The reaction sequence—ring opening, polyaddition, and polycondensation—is highly sensitive to water content and temperature profile. Industrial units typically operate the top zone at 250–270 °C and the bottom finishing zone under vacuum to remove water and residual caprolactam. The polymer is then melt-spun or pelletized for compounding. Fibre grades are commonly specified by relative viscosity in 96 wt% sulfuric acid, with textile filament in the RV 2.4–2.8 range and engineering resin or industrial filament grades nearer 3.0–3.6, using ISO 307 or ASTM D789. Because each relative-viscosity increment requires tight control of residual monomer and carboxylic acid end groups, caprolactam quality—and therefore cyclohexanone-derived oxime purity—is a direct constraint on polymerization rate.

In compounding, glass-reinforced polyamide 6 is processed on twin-screw extruders with 40:1 L/D ratio, often with side-feed of glass fiber after polymer melting. Barrel temperatures between 240–280 °C, screw speeds adjusted to limit residence time, and vacuum venting at 80–100 kPa underpressure are typical for moisture and caprolactam devolatilization. Demand from such lines feeds back into caprolactam and cyclohexanone through feedstock-to-product inventory; if molders increase polyamide 6 orders, polymerization lines lift operating rates and draw down monomer inventory, which can tighten cyclohexanone within 7–14 days. The pull is stronger for film and monofilament grades because their higher extraction and devolatilization requirements consume more monomer per saleable tonne and reject low-viscosity material.

Outside the nylon chain, cyclohexanone is consumed as a low-volatility ketone solvent for vinyl chloride copolymers, polyurethane coatings, and pesticide formulations. These applications are less price-sensitive than caprolactam but often require high-purity product with low peroxide and low non-volatile matter. Solvent demand creates a floor when caprolactam operating rates drop but is too thin to absorb a large unplanned monomer surplus. Aromatics traders in Asia and Europe therefore monitor cyclohexanone tank inventories, phenol-hydrogenation unit turnarounds, and caprolactam plant operating rates as leading indicators of spot discounts.

Cyclohexanone is classified as UN 1915, Packing Group III, with a closed-cup flash point of 44 °C and lower explosion limit near 1.1 vol% at atmospheric pressure. It is stored in stainless steel or lined carbon steel tanks under nitrogen blanketing, with conductivity control where pumps generate static charge. The material is incompatible with strong oxidizers, strong alkali, and many elastomer seals; ketone-resistant fluoropolymer gaskets are used in transfer lines. Long-term storage can develop color and acidity from aldol condensation, so stable producer logistics require short turnover intervals and particulate filtration before delivery to oxime or hydrogenation consumers. These handling constraints affect localized pricing when weather or shipping delays force floating storage or emergency trucking.

Top