Cyclohexanone Vs Cyclohexane Process Logistics Differences
Cyclohexanone vs Cyclohexane: Process & Logistics Differences begin with physical property divergence that cascades through reactor design, tank venting, and modal selection. Cyclohexane (CAS 110-82-7, UN 1145) is a low-flash aliphatic hydrocarbon produced primarily by catalytic hydrogenation of benzene; cyclohexanone (CAS 108-94-1, UN 1915) is a cyclic ketone produced either by liquid-phase air oxidation of cyclohexane or by selective phenol hydrogenation. The flash point shifts from -18 °C for cyclohexane to 44 °C for cyclohexanone, changing NFPA 30 storage classification from Class IB to Class II and altering the required tank farm fire spacing, emergency venting, and vapour recovery configuration. These two materials are not fungible in existing infrastructure without a full process hazard analysis: cyclohexane generates high vapour loads at ambient temperature, while cyclohexanone presents a higher normal boiling point of 155.6 °C and a lower vapour pressure of approximately 0.4 kPa at 20 °C but introduces oxygenated impurity and peroxidation concerns.
At 20 °C, cyclohexane is a nonpolar hydrocarbon with density 0.779 g/mL; cyclohexanone is a polar ketone with density 0.947 g/mL and a normal boiling point of 155.6 °C. This difference changes pump sizing, inventory calculation, and whether tanks can be converted without structural review. Cyclohexanone is partially miscible with water at 8.7 g/100 mL, while cyclohexane is practically immiscible at 55 mg/L at 25 °C. Water in cyclohexane tanks is drained from a bottom boot; water in cyclohexanone tanks may dissolve enough product to require recovery from the aqueous phase before discharge. The lower vapour pressure of cyclohexanone is not synonymous with lower exposure risk, because its lower ACGIH TLV-TWA of 20 ppm against 100 ppm for cyclohexane requires more stringent local exhaust ventilation at drum and tote filling stations. Under US OSHA, cyclohexane has a PEL of 300 ppm, while cyclohexanone has a PEL of 25 ppm with skin notation. This difference influences respiratory protection selection, emergency response isolation distances, and personal monitoring plans even though cyclohexanone vapor generation is lower.
What Separates a 4–8 mol% Oxidation Window from Hydrogenation Reactor Control?
Cyclohexane production is a diffusive hydrogenation over a solid catalyst. Industrial units hydrogenate benzene over nickel or platinum on alumina at 180–230 °C and 2.0–3.0 MPa. The reaction is exothermic, and benzene conversion typically exceeds 99.5 % per pass. Process control focuses on bed temperature, hydrogen-to-benzene ratio, and sulfur poisoning from upstream benzene that may contain thiophene. Reactor metallurgy is generally carbon steel with hydrogen-compatible welds; high-pressure hydrogen service requires evaluation in accordance with API 941.
Cyclohexanone produced from cyclohexane oxidation operates with a deliberately low single-pass conversion of 4–8 mol% to maximize ketone-alcohol selectivity and to suppress ring-opening byproducts such as adipic acid, 6-hydroxyhexanoic acid, and carbon oxides. The oxidizer uses air or oxygen-depleted air in the liquid phase at 140–180 °C and 0.8–1.5 MPa in the presence of cobalt naphthenate or boric acid stabilization. The KA oil product leaves as a dilute cyclohexanol-cyclohexanone mixture in unconverted cyclohexane; distillation columns recover cyclohexane for recycle and separate cyclohexanone from cyclohexanol. The overhead of the alcohol-ketone separation column is sensitive to azeotropic water and trace cyclohexene, so the separation train generally includes a caustic wash to remove acidic esters and a vacuum distillation to avoid thermal dimerization of cyclohexanone. Published data for site-specific energy demand should be obtained from licensor documentation; heat integration between the oxidizer and the recycle distillation is the principal process bottleneck.
The phenol route shifts the process boundary from oxidation selectivity to catalyst life. Phenol hydrogenation to cyclohexanone is run over palladium on carbon or nickel catalysts at 120–180 °C and hydrogen pressures below 0.5 MPa in most continuous stirred-tank or fixed-bed configurations. The reaction is highly selective, but the catalyst deactivates via oligomer accumulation on the carrier; the feedstock must be low in sulfur, and the reactor requires periodic regeneration or catalyst replacement. The product is cyclohexanone-rich, with cyclohexanol as the main byproduct, and distillation can be simpler than the KA-oil route because no large unconverted hydrocarbon recycle loop is present. However, phenol handling demands dedicated storage and transfer systems, and the logistics of phenol and cyclohexanone are thus coupled at the site level.
When a 44 °C Flash Point Moves Tank Farm Compliance from Class IB to Class II
Cyclohexane falls under NFPA 30 Class IB because its closed-cup flash point is below 22.8 °C and its boiling point is above 37.8 °C. Cyclohexanone with a flash point of 44 °C is Class II. This changes dike capacity, distance to property lines, and emergency venting requirements. A fixed-roof cyclohexane tank requires a vapour treatment system or an internal floating roof; the same fixed-roof tank in cyclohexanone service may still require nitrogen blanketing to maintain the vapour space below the lower flammable limit, but the design venting case is driven more by thermal inbreathing and outbreathing than by solar-driven hydrocarbon evaporation. API 2000 venting calculations show that at 20 °C cyclohexane has a vapour pressure near 12.9 kPa, while cyclohexanone is below 0.5 kPa; thus the volumetric breathing demand for a cyclohexanone tank is lower at equivalent liquid turnover. Tanks for cyclohexanone are frequently specified in stainless steel or epoxy-phenolic-lined carbon steel for high-purity product because trace oxidation products can form acidic species during long-term storage, while cyclohexane tanks are routinely unlined carbon steel if water is controlled.
Loading cyclohexane into tank trucks or railcars requires vapour return lines and, in many air districts, a vapour recovery unit or thermal oxidizer; the material is loaded at ambient temperature with bottom-fill arms. Cyclohexanone loading can be conducted without the same intensity of vapour capture because the vapour pressure is approximately 25 times lower at ambient conditions. However, cyclohexanone transfer equipment must handle higher viscosity and elastomer compatibility constraints. Cyclohexane freezes at 6.5 °C, which is a significant cold-climate logistics constraint for railcars and aboveground piping without heat tracing. Cyclohexanone remains liquid below -30 °C; therefore, cold-weather unloading is generally easier. But cyclohexanone is a solvent for many organic coatings and gasket polymers, so soft goods should be selected from fluorocarbon or polytetrafluoroethylene rather than nitrile or neoprene in pump seals and loading hoses. Published vendor compatibility data should govern specific elastomer grades.
| Parameter | Cyclohexane | Cyclohexanone | Reference method |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAS registry number | 110-82-7 | 108-94-1 | — |
| UN identification | UN 1145, Class 3, PG II | UN 1915, Class 3, PG III | IMDG Code |
| Flash point, closed cup | -18 °C | 44 °C | ASTM D56 / ASTM D93 |
| Boiling point at 101.3 kPa | 80.7 °C | 155.6 °C | ASTM D86 / ASTM D1078 |
| Vapour pressure at 20 °C | 12.9 kPa | 0.4 kPa | Antoine data |
| Lower flammability limit | 1.3 vol% | 1.1 vol% at 100 °C | ASTM E681 |
| Water solubility | 55 mg/L at 25 °C | 8.7 g/100 mL at 20 °C | OECD TG 105 |
| Freezing point | 6.5 °C | below -30 °C | DSC |
| NFPA 30 classification | Class IB | Class II | NFPA 30 |
Peroxide Accumulation, Drum Lining Compatibility, and Railcar Venting
Cyclohexanone subjected to air ingress can form peroxides and acidic oxidation products over extended storage; packaged material should be inhibited or kept under nitrogen, and drums should be tested for peroxide content before distillation. Cyclohexane does not form the same oxygenated impurity profile under ambient storage, but it is highly volatile and requires sealed or vented containers that comply with 49 CFR 173.201. Phenolic or epoxy-phenolic drum linings are standard for cyclohexanone to prevent iron contamination and discoloration; unlined mild steel drums are common for cyclohexane because the hydrocarbon does not solvate polar degradation compounds. Railcar venting for cyclohexane requires pressure-relief valves sized for fire exposure with the lower flash point; cyclohexanone railcars are often supplied with nitrogen padding and pressure-vacuum vents set below the tank test pressure, and the venting rate is lower at ambient conditions.
Both materials require bonding and grounding during transfer. Cyclohexane has very low electrical conductivity, typically below 50 pS/m, so flow velocity in loading lines is limited to 1 m/s until the charge relaxation time is exceeded. Cyclohexanone conductivity is higher, but it is still not sufficiently conductive to eliminate static hazards, and the same API RP 2003 precautions apply. Filling lines should use bottom loading with the fill pipe extending to the bottom. Pump seals for cyclohexanone should be leakless or double mechanical seals because the ketone can swell common elastomers; cyclohexane pumps typically use single mechanical seals with auxiliary quenching if fugitive emission limits apply.
Under the IMDG Code, cyclohexane is assigned packing group II because of its higher volatility and lower flash point, while cyclohexanone is packing group III. This changes the permissible packaging types and the maximum net quantity in limited quantity provisions. Road and rail movements in the United States require UN-specification packages for both, but cyclohexane in United Nations performance-oriented packaging is tested to the more severe PG II drop height of 1.2 m, whereas cyclohexanone is tested at 0.8 m per 49 CFR 178.603. Intermodal logistics show further separation: cyclohexane is commonly moved in UN-specification steel drums, ISO tank containers with bottom outlets, and dedicated coastal tankers; cyclohexanone is also moved in those modes, but the higher flash point permits less severe packing group requirements. However, cyclohexanone’s solvent strength can degrade high-density polyethylene IBCs over time, so molded plastic IBCs should be subjected to permeation and compatibility testing before shipment.
The following comparison uses the dominant commercial cyclohexanone routes and the benzene hydrogenation route for cyclohexane. The data are typical operating windows from integrated plant documentation and should not be interpreted as design limits for a specific site.
| Process parameter | Cyclohexane from benzene hydrogenation | Cyclohexanone from cyclohexane oxidation | Cyclohexanone from phenol hydrogenation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reaction class | Gas-liquid hydrogenation over fixed-bed catalyst | Liquid-phase radical oxidation | Liquid-phase selective hydrogenation |
| Catalyst | Ni or Pt on alumina | Co naphthenate or boric acid | Pd/C or supported Ni |
| Temperature | 180–230 °C | 140–180 °C | 120–180 °C |
| Pressure | 2.0–3.0 MPa | 0.8–1.5 MPa | 0.1–0.5 MPa |
| Single-pass conversion | >99.5 % benzene | 4–8 mol% cyclohexane | >95 % phenol |
| Main separation load | Benzene recovery, methylcyclopentane removal | Cyclohexane recycle, alcohol-ketone split | Cyclohexanone-cyclohexanol split, water removal |
| Logistics coupling | Benzene feed and hydrogen supply | Cyclohexane feedstock loop, air or O₂ supply, KA oil | Phenol supply and hydrogen supply |
Operational boundaries should be defined during process hazard analysis. For cyclohexane, maintain inert gas blanketing and avoid storage temperatures above 40 °C unless tank relief is revalidated; for cyclohexanone, exclude air ingress, avoid combination with strong oxidizing acids, and verify peroxide content when material has been stored longer than 12 months in partially emptied drums. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, these thresholds require site-specific stability and compatibility testing before implementation.