How To Audit A Cyclohexanone Supplier Plant Safety
An audit of a cyclohexanone supplier for plant and safety begins with confirmation of the manufacturing route and the associated impurity profile. Cyclohexanone (CAS 108-94-1) is a Category 3 flammable liquid with a closed-cup flash point typically reported at 44 °C and a distillation range of 153 °C–157 °C at 101.3 kPa; a supplier’s inability to provide batch-specific certificates tied to these physical properties is an immediate classification concern. The audit should verify whether production is based on cyclohexane oxidation followed by KA oil dehydrogenation, or phenol hydrogenation, because each route generates different trace oxygenates—cyclohexanol, 2-cyclohexen-1-one, pentanal—that affect downstream polymerization and solvent performance. A plant audit is not a paper audit; it requires direct observation of dike capacity, vent header flame arrestors, nitrogen blanketing on all vessels exceeding 1,000 L, and the condition of safety instrumented systems on the distillation columns.
Which Process Safety Deficiencies Are Most Common in Cyclohexanone Bulk Storage?
During a plant walkthrough, the auditor should first compare the storage tank spacing and secondary containment against NFPA 30 requirements for Class II combustible liquids. Cyclohexanone is categorized as Class II under NFPA 30 because its closed-cup flash point of 44 °C falls between 37.8 °C and 60 °C. The material has a lower explosive limit of 1.1 vol% and an upper explosive limit of 9.4 vol%; this narrows the acceptable ventilation and LEL sensor setpoints. Field experience on bulk liquid terminals shows that the most frequent nonconformities are missing nitrogen pad on fixed-roof tanks, undersized conservation vents, soft or damaged dike penetrations, and LEL sensors calibrated to methane response factors rather than cyclohexanone. A fixed-roof storage tank should be inerted to maintain an oxygen concentration below 8 vol% when ambient temperatures exceed 35 °C, unless the site has validated a different limiting oxygen concentration by ASTM E2079 testing. Published data for cyclohexanone-specific LOC is limited; therefore, the audit should require the supplier to document the inert-gas control philosophy and interlock setpoints rather than relying on generic ketone values.
Secondary containment must retain at least 110% of the largest tank volume, with a freeboard allowance for firewater. The auditor should verify that dike walls are sealed, drains are routed through a normally closed valve, and that combustible liquid inventory cannot enter the site stormwater system. Electrical bonding and grounding should be checked at flanges, tank shells, and loading arms; resistance-to-ground values below 10 Ω per NFPA 77 are the expected pass criterion. The audit should also confirm that the emergency shutdown valve on the tank outlet is fire-safe to API 607 and that the level transmitter is independent of the overfill alarm. Conservation vents and emergency relief devices should be sized per API 2000, and the audit should compare nameplate capacities against the worst-case heat input from fire exposure.
Plants using cyclohexane oxidation generate a KA oil mixture that is concentrated and dehydrogenated over zinc oxide or copper chromite catalysts in the 220 °C–260 °C range. The audit should verify catalyst changeout logs and differential pressure trends across the dehydrogenation reactor, because catalyst deactivation shifts selectivity toward cyclohexene and 2-cyclohexen-1-one, by-products that co-distill with cyclohexanone and reduce oxidation stability. Phenol hydrogenation units, in contrast, operate over palladium or nickel catalysts at 130 °C–170 °C and 1 barg–5 barg, and their predominant impurity is cyclohexanol, which must be removed by distillation. A supplier switching feedstocks without rerunning a HAZOP and revalidating the distillation column control loops creates a process-safety and product-quality gap that should be classified as a major audit finding.
Documents That Must Be Reviewed Before Sampling
The document review should begin with the legal entity’s REACH registration and the latest extended SDS in 16-section format. The audit should verify that the SDS lists the correct CLP classification: Flam. Liq. 3 H226, Acute Tox. 4 H302/H312/H332, Skin Irrit. 2 H315, Eye Dam. 1 H318, STOT SE 3 H335/H336. If the site stores more than 4,536 kg of cyclohexanone, OSHA 29 CFR 1910.119 process safety management applies; the audit should request the PSM program, the most recent process hazard analysis, and the mechanical integrity files for the distillation columns and pumps. In Europe, the Seveso III inventory thresholds for flammable liquids may trigger a safety report or major accident prevention policy; the audit should confirm the operator has a current notification.
Batch traceability is a core requirement. The auditor should request six consecutive production batch certificates and compare the coefficients of variation for purity, water, acidity, and color. A supplier that cannot provide this data lacks the process capability to demonstrate a stable specification. Batch records should include raw material lot numbers, distillation column reflux ratio, column bottom temperature, vacuum level, catalyst age, and rework addition. For cyclohexanone, rework with off-spec material can introduce color bodies and acidity; the audit should verify the rework control strategy and the documented maximum rework addition limit. The P&ID review should verify that distillation columns have independent high-pressure and high-temperature interlocks, and that vacuum system discharge is routed to a scrubber or thermal oxidizer. If the plant uses a thermal oxidizer, the audit should confirm the destruction efficiency guarantee and the bypass damper interlock.
The audit should verify that the supplier has performed a chemical compatibility assessment for gaskets and pump seals. Cyclohexanone is aggressive to EPDM and natural rubber; polytetrafluoroethylene, stainless steel, and fluorocarbon elastomers are more suitable. Request seal material records for transfer pumps and confirm that mechanical seals are double or tandem with a barrier fluid compatible with ketones.
When the Audit Moves into the Quality Control Laboratory
The laboratory audit should confirm that the release method for purity uses a capillary gas chromatograph with flame ionization detection and an internal standard, not a simple refractive index check. The minimum release specification for polymer-grade cyclohexanone is typically 99.5 wt% purity, with cyclohexanol held below 0.10 wt% and low-boiling impurities below 0.05 wt%. Water content should be determined by Karl Fischer titration per ASTM D1364, with a maximum of 0.05 wt%. Acidity should be reported as acetic acid by ASTM D1613, with a maximum of 0.005 wt%. Color should be below 10 APHA by ASTM D1209, and the distillation range should conform to ASTM D1078.
| Property | Method | Typical limit |
|---|---|---|
| Purity, wt% | GC-FID internal standard | ≥ 99.5 |
| Cyclohexanol, wt% | GC-FID | ≤ 0.10 |
| Water, wt% | ASTM D1364 | ≤ 0.05 |
| Acidity as acetic acid, wt% | ASTM D1613 | ≤ 0.005 |
| Color, APHA | ASTM D1209 | ≤ 10 |
| Distillation range, °C | ASTM D1078 | 153–157 |
Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the auditor should pay particular attention to whether the QC laboratory can demonstrate method precision and accuracy through recent round-robin or proficiency-test results. Downstream blending operations have reported that water above 0.08 wt% can produce haze in ketone-acrylate solvent systems and accelerate ester hydrolysis in moisture-cure polyurethane coatings. This type of field failure is not visible on a certificate of analysis alone; the audit should trace the supplier’s tank-farm water exclusion measures rather than relying on laboratory correction factors.
Tank Truck Loading and Emergency Isolation Systems
Bulk loading areas require special scrutiny because vapor release and electrostatic charge accumulate during top-loading operations. Cyclohexanone should be bottom-loaded or, if top-loading is unavoidable, the drop tube must extend to within 150 mm of the tank bottom to reduce splash filling and static generation. Loading pumps should be equipped with dry-run protection and a high-high level trip at 95% of the tank truck capacity. The loading arm should be connected to a vapor return line routed to a condenser or carbon adsorption unit; destruction efficiency should be documented in the site permit. Emergency isolation systems should include a fire-safe shutoff valve per API 607, a remotely operated emergency stop, and a local breakaway coupling. The auditor should verify that the loading gantry has a fixed foam or water-spray system sized in accordance with NFPA 11 or site-specific firewater demand, and that drains in the loading area are connected to a blind collection sump rather than to the site sewer.
| Area | Verification point | Reference standard | Pass criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tank farm secondary containment | Dike capacity and drain management | NFPA 30 | ≥ 110% largest tank |
| Static grounding | Tank, flange, loading arm resistance | NFPA 77 | < 10 Ω |
| LEL detection | Fixed gas detection setpoints | Site process safety basis | Alarm ≤ 10% LEL, trip ≤ 25% LEL |
| Relief devices | Vent sizing and nameplate capacity | API 2000 | Matches fire-case calculation |
| Laboratory | Purity and water release testing | ASTM D1364 / GC-FID | Purity ≥ 99.5 wt%, water ≤ 0.05 wt% |
| Loading area | Fire-safe ESD valve | API 607 | Certificate and local test records |
| PSM | Mechanical integrity and PHA | 29 CFR 1910.119 | Current, dated, action items closed |
Emergency drills and spill response are evaluated by reviewing incident logs and unannounced tabletop exercises. The audit should verify that the site maintains the correct sorbent type for ketones—untreated polypropylene pads are acceptable, but cellulose-based sorbents are not because cyclohexanone can dissolve the binder. Containment sumps should be checked for standing water and emulsified product; a strong peppermint odor in the containment area is a direct sign of leakage. Firewater run-off must be captured in a retention basin, and the audit should confirm that the basin capacity matches the largest tank plus 30 min of firewater application at the design flow rate.