Cyclohexanone Supply To Vietnam Indonesia Asean Guide
Cyclohexanone Supply to Vietnam & Indonesia: ASEAN Guide
Shipments of cyclohexanone into Vietnam and Indonesia are classified under AHTN HS code 2914.22 and move as UN 1915, Class 3, Packing Group III. The substance is a cyclic ketone with CAS 108-94-1, molar mass 98.15 g/mol, boiling point 155.6 °C at 101.3 kPa, closed-cup flash point 44 °C, and density 0.947 g/cm³ at 20 °C measured by ASTM D4052. Vietnamese and Indonesian buyers do not face a single-grade decision; the split lies between cyclohexanone produced by cyclohexane oxidation in mainland China and phenol hydrogenation in Japan or South Korea, both of which can achieve 99.8 % GC purity but differ in trace cyclohexanol, phenol, and acidic impurity profiles. Those trace streams directly affect caprolactam conversion, adipic acid oxidation reactors, and polyurethane coating formulation stability. The primary supply origins for ASEAN deliveries include China, Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, and Thailand; Vietnamese northern buyers sometimes receive short-sea or rail-intermodal material through Lang Son, while southern buyers discharge at Cat Lai and Cai Mep. Indonesian buyers typically discharge at Tanjung Priok or Tanjung Perak.
What separates Vietnamese demand from Indonesian consumption?
Vietnam’s cyclohexanone intake concentrates in footwear and polyurethane leather supply lines in Binh Duong, Dong Nai, and Hai Phong. The ketone functions as a low-volatility tail solvent in urethane prepolymer coatings and clean-up thinners. Indonesian demand centers on paint blending, adhesive compounding, and solvent distribution into Java automotive and furniture coating plants, including the Jepara finishing cluster. Published capacity data for Indonesia’s caprolactam producing units is limited, so solvent-pool consumption remains the dominant visible market segment. In Vietnamese footwear mixing rooms, batch records from 500 L high-shear vessels running tip speeds of 8–12 m/s show cyclohexanone additions from 10 wt% to 20 wt% can reduce high-solids PU prepolymer viscosity from approximately 1,200 mPa·s to 450–600 mPa·s at 25 °C. That reduction is balanced against a slower evaporation profile that extends tack-free times in high-humidity tropical booths.
Bulk supply into Vietnam is normally delivered as ISO tank containers with nominal capacity of 24,000 L and maximum allowable working pressure 4 bar; Indonesian small-lot users typically receive 200 L heat-sealed steel drums with UN 1A1 approval. The tank filling ratio is controlled between 80 % and 85 % to accommodate thermal expansion during equatorial port delays. Nitrogen padding at 0.2–0.5 bar(g) is applied during discharge at Ho Chi Minh City and Jakarta storage terminals to limit moisture ingress. Cyclohexanone has a water solubility of approximately 8.7 g/100 mL at 20 °C, and water content above 0.10 wt% is implicated in phase instability and mild steel tank corrosion. The closed-cup flash point of 44 °C makes vapor recovery and bonding/grounding mandatory under IEC 60079-10-1 area-classification guidance for flammable liquids.
Specification gates are set by impurity ratios rather than bulk purity alone
Import acceptance at Vietnamese and Indonesian terminals typically follows the supplier certificate of analysis with cross-checks against ASTM D1364 for water, ASTM D1209 for platinum-cobalt color, ASTM D1078 for distillation range, ASTM D4052 for density, and ASTM D93 for flash point. A representative shore tank specification is water ≤ 0.05 wt%, APHA color ≤ 10, initial boiling point ≥ 153 °C, dry point ≤ 157 °C, and purity ≥ 99.8 % by capillary GC-FID calibrated under ISO 17025. For caprolactam producers, the critical test is not purity alone; cyclohexanol ≥ 500 mg/kg and acid value ≥ 0.01 mg KOH/g can indicate downstream catalyst poisoning or high-boiling condensation residue. Coating formulators instead emphasize color, residue after evaporation, and water content because these properties control clarity and pot-life in moisture-sensitive systems. Supplier quality management for consistently hitting these windows is normally audited against ISO 9001:2015 clause 8.4 for control of externally provided processes. Destination sampling from shore tanks should follow ASTM E300 for industrial chemicals; if top, middle, and bottom density values differ by more than 0.001 g/cm³, stratification or water contamination is suspected.
| Parameter | Test method | Typical acceptance window | Operational consequence if out-of-spec |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purity (GC-FID) | ISO 17025 calibrated GC-FID | ≥ 99.8 % area | Low purity indicates cyclohexanol or oligomer carryover; downstream catalytic conversion yield drops |
| Water | ASTM D1364 | ≤ 0.05 wt% | Moisture above 0.10 wt% promotes phase separation and tank corrosion |
| Color | ASTM D1209 | ≤ 10 APHA | Color shifts indicate oxidation or condensation; rejected by clear coat formulators |
| Distillation range | ASTM D1078 | IBP ≥ 153 °C; dry point ≤ 157 °C | Wide range suggests heavier condensation products and reduced solvent release control |
| Density at 20 °C | ASTM D4052 | 0.945–0.948 g/cm³ | Density deviation flags contamination or blend error |
| Flash point | ASTM D93 | ≥ 42 °C closed cup | Lower flash point indicates volatile contaminant or misclassification |
Regulatory hold points and port-clearance documentation
Vietnam and Indonesia both classify cyclohexanone under AHTN 2914.22. The immediate transport document set includes the dangerous goods declaration under IMDG Code, GHS safety data sheet, and certificate of analysis. Vietnamese importers must align SDS and label content with Circular 32/2017/TT-BCT and chemical declaration obligations under Decree 113/2017/ND-CP. Indonesian importers face B3 hazardous chemical obligations under Government Regulation 74/2001 and related environment ministry technical recommendations. Tariff preference under the ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement requires origin documentation through Form D; without it, non-ASEAN material should be checked against the current customs schedule for the importing country. Some downstream automotive coating customers in Indonesia require supplier quality systems audited to IATF 16949:2016 where cyclohexanone enters a painted component supply chain, but this is not a port-clearance requirement.
From a shipping perspective, cyclohexanone is UN 1915, Class 3, PG III. ISO tank containers must comply with ISO 1496-3 and periodic tests under IMDG Code. Drummed movements commonly use 200 L steel drums with UN 1A1 approval, poly-lined closures, and conductive hoses meeting NFPA 77 grounding resistance below 10 Ω.
Cross-border compliance matrix for cyclohexanone movements
| Control point | Vietnam | Indonesia | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HS code | 2914.22 | 2914.22 | AHTN |
| Transport classification | UN 1915, Class 3, PG III | UN 1915, Class 3, PG III | IMDG Code |
| Safety data sheet | GHS SDS under Circular 32/2017/TT-BCT | B3 SDS under Government Regulation 74/2001 | Local chemical law |
| Import eligibility | Chemical declaration under Decree 113/2017/ND-CP | B3 technical recommendation from environment ministry | Importer’s license |
| Tank container | Working pressure 4 bar, test pressure 6 bar, ISO 1496-3 | Working pressure 4 bar, test pressure 6 bar, ISO 1496-3 | IMDG tank instruction |
| Grounding | ≤ 10 Ω | ≤ 10 Ω | NFPA 77 |
Long-term shore tank storage in Vietnam and Indonesia is the most operationally sensitive point in the supply chain. Cyclohexanone can undergo slow autoxidation and acid-catalyzed aldol condensation, forming higher-boiling dimers and oligomers that raise dry point and deposit on heating coils. Storage under nitrogen with water content ≤ 0.05 % and ambient temperature below 35 °C is recommended. Published supplier shelf-life data for stabilized cyclohexanone in sealed drums under nitrogen commonly indicate a retest interval of 12 months; unstabilized product exposed to air and tropical humidity has shown visible color shift above 20 APHA within 90 days. Operators should avoid contact with strong acids, strong bases, and primary amines because exothermic condensation can occur. Tank inspections frequently identify high-boiling residue accumulation at the liquid level and in pump suction strainers when nitrogen blanket supply is interrupted during monsoons.
When the supply specification must shift from solvent grade to precursor grade
If a Vietnamese or Indonesian buyer intends to use cyclohexanone as an intermediate for caprolactam or adipic acid, the purchase specification moves beyond standard solvent COA limits. Precursor-grade material typically requires cyclohexanol ≤ 500 mg/kg, phenol ≤ 200 mg/kg, acidic impurities ≤ 0.01 mg KOH/g, and a defined antioxidant package. Catalytic conversion units are sensitive to trace sulfur and heavy metals because these elements deactivate oxidation and rearrangement catalysts. Published data for yield loss per 100 mg/kg impurity in cyclohexanone-to-caprolactam service is limited; therefore, supplier process source and shutdown-to-shutdown consistency are used as qualification proxies. Buyers should request route-specific impurity profiles from the producer, not only the distributor COA. The difference between solvent grade and precursor grade can be invisible on a standard GC purity assay if cyclohexanol and phenol co-elute with the main peak. Supplier audits should review the production unit’s distillation column pressure control, stabilizer injection rate, and final product coalescer performance; end-of-run phenol hydrogenation catalyst can raise trace phenol from below 100 mg/kg to above 200 mg/kg before the producer’s specification alarm.
At the point of application, cyclohexanone is often compared against methyl ethyl ketone and methyl isobutyl ketone in moisture-cure polyurethane systems. One advantage is its stronger solvent power for high-molecular-weight polyester and polyurethane resins; one limitation is its slower evaporation. In spray booths operating at 30 °C and 70 %RH, substitution of cyclohexanone above 15 wt% in a fast-drying thinner can extend tack-free time beyond 45 min and create visible sagging on vertical automotive parts. Formulators therefore use cyclohexanone as a tail solvent at 5–12 wt% in refinish clears, with butyl acetate and xylene as the fast and medium evaporation components. The balance is validated by viscosity measurements under ASTM D1200 and by film appearance checks on standardized spray panels. Filtration to 10 µm absolute is common before clearcoat blending, and inert gas blanketing of day tanks prevents moisture pickup during Southeast Asian high-relative-humidity shifts.
Cyclohexanone entering ASEAN through Vietnam and Indonesia should be treated as a flammable, moisture-sensitive, condensable ketone rather than a purely generic solvent. The supply contract should specify the test methods, stabilization package, packaging type, and transport loading ratio in the commercial literature. Warehouse operators should reject any drum with visible rust, bulging, or missing nitrogen seal. The highest risk point is not the seaport but the inland transfer into unlined steel storage and high-humidity drum decanting lines. Without temperature and water control, out-of-spec color and high-boiling residue can occur before the material reaches the blending tank, even if the original COA was within specification.