Topics

Cyclohexanone Supply Risks Turnarounds Force Majeure

Cyclohexanone (CAS 108-94-1, EC 203-630-6) is a cyclic ketone used primarily as an intermediate in caprolactam production and as a specialty solvent in coatings, adhesives, and electronics cleaning. The commercial product is a clear liquid with a density of 0.947 g/cm³ at 20 °C, a normal boiling point of 155 °C, and a closed-cup flash point near 44 °C. These properties permit distillation recovery and closed tank storage, but they also define the fire hazard and vapor containment requirements for merchant supply. Cyclohexanone Supply Risks: Turnarounds & Force Majeure arise because the product is not independent of benzene, phenol, and hydrogen markets. Production routes include liquid-phase oxidation of cyclohexane to a cyclohexanone/cyclohexanol mixture known as KA oil, phenol hydrogenation, and cyclohexene hydration followed by dehydrogenation. Each route contains at least one catalyst or oxidation step requiring scheduled regeneration; each route also depends on continuous feedstock supply from an upstream aromatics complex. Consequently, a turnaround in a co-product phenol plant or a force majeure declaration in a hydrogen pipeline can reduce cyclohexanone availability even when the cyclohexanone unit itself is mechanically operable.

Liquid-phase cyclohexane oxidation is typically performed in a sequence of stirred gas-liquid reactors or bubble columns at temperatures near 150–170 °C and total pressures of 0.8–1.2 MPa. Air or oxygen-depleted air is fed to control oxygen partial pressure and minimize over-oxidation to acid precursors. The ketone/alcohol ratio in KA oil is commonly maintained between 0.5 and 1.0; high alcohol content requires downstream dehydrogenation capacity, while high ketone content increases selectivity loss through ring-opening byproducts. Distillation and caustic treatment separate cyclohexanone from cyclohexanol and organic acids. Phenol hydrogenation uses palladium or nickel catalysts in fixed-bed reactors and produces cyclohexanone with reduced cyclohexanol formation when bed temperature is controlled below 180 °C. Published data for specific licensed configurations is limited; however, the main operational risk is exotherm control leading to cyclohexanol and heavy condensation products. The cyclohexene hydration route requires selective benzene partial hydrogenation to cyclohexene, followed by hydration and dehydrogenation. This route has a distinct supply risk because it depends on high-purity hydrogen and a selective catalyst system that may require more frequent regeneration due to coke and water sensitivity.

How Do Turnaround Clusters Affect Cyclohexanone Availability in Phenol and Caprolactam Chains?

Scheduled maintenance of phenol/acetone and caprolactam units is a primary driver of merchant cyclohexanone tightness because integrated producers consume most output internally. Maintenance intervals for air oxidation compressors, hydrogenation catalyst beds, and distillation trains typically fall between 3–5 years. Turnaround duration for a phenol/acetone unit with integrated phenol hydrogenation is commonly 4–6 weeks, depending on catalyst unloading and vessel inspection scope. When Asian producers schedule turnarounds in the second and third quarters, regional cyclohexanone inventories decline because multiple downstream caprolactam plants draw on the same merchant pool. A merchant buyer holding 7–14 days of inventory can face shortfalls if the shutdown exceeds the contractual delivery window. Production-scale field data from integrated aromatics complexes show that compressor overhauls and oxidation reactor cleaning are frequently the critical-path tasks; delay in catalyst screening or tower tray inspection extends the turnaround and forces downstream nylon intermediates to reduce rates.

Turnaround clustering also shifts co-product balance. Phenol hydrogenation units that supply cyclohexanone are tied to phenol/acetone demand; when acetone or phenol demand is weak, operators may reduce rates even if cyclohexanone demand is strong. Cyclohexanone capacity utilization can therefore fall below the level indicated by nameplate capacity tables without any force majeure, solely because of co-product economics and maintenance sequencing. The supply risk is magnified because merchant cyclohexanone is a relatively small stream compared with captive consumption. There is no large buffer of speculative inventory, and product cannot be stored indefinitely without quality loss.

Table 1. Turnaround and force majeure supply risk controls for cyclohexanone
Disruption eventTypical supply-side effectTechnical mitigation
Scheduled phenol/acetone unit turnaroundMerchant supply reduced for 4–6 weeks; downstream caprolactam buyers compete for spot cargoesPre-buy 30–45 days of inventory under nitrogen blanketing; qualify second supplier using ASTM D1209 color and ASTM E203 water limits
Oxidation reactor catalyst regenerationCyclohexanone yield from KA oil declines; distillation load increasesShift to phenol hydrogenation merchant material; monitor acidity by ASTM D1613
Hydrogen supplier force majeurePhenol hydrogenation and cyclohexene hydration units lose reducing capacityMaintain dual pipeline/cylinder hydrogen supply; evaluate on-site compressed hydrogen storage
Benzene or phenol force majeureFeedstock curtailment across all routes within 24–48 hoursQualify non-integrated suppliers; use ISO tank containers with nitrogen purge

Cyclohexanone Storage Stability and Peroxide Formation Boundaries

Cyclohexanone storage is constrained by its tendency to form peroxides under oxygen, light, and trace metal exposure. The product is not classified as a violent peroxide former, but prolonged storage in ambient air can raise peroxide content to levels that must be reduced before solvent distillation or resin synthesis. Storage vessels should be blanketed with nitrogen to maintain oxygen below 5 vol% in the vapor space. Tank temperatures above 30 °C increase oxidation and color formation; cooling coils or shading are used in tropical terminals. Water content should be checked on receipt by ASTM E203 Karl Fischer titration and maintained below 0.10 wt%. Moisture above this level can alter the stoichiometry of caprolactam oximation and increase the reflux ratio required in product distillation. Acidity measured by ASTM D1613 should remain below 0.05 wt% as acetic acid; acidic species promote aldol condensation and color body formation during storage and downstream processing.

Operational boundaries apply to storage alloys and seals. Carbon steel is acceptable for dry cyclohexanone, but copper and copper alloys should be avoided in lines that are not continuously dry because trace moisture and ketone can promote corrosion. Elastomer seals should be selected based on ketone compatibility; ethylene-propylene rubber may be used, while low-acrylonitrile nitrile rubber can lose dimensional stability over extended exposure. Published data for specific seal service life in cyclohexanone is limited. The product should not be stored in contact with strong oxidizing agents, nitric acid, or alkali in closed systems; mixtures with amines generate colored condensation products and may affect purity.

Force majeure declarations at upstream benzene hydrotreaters, phenol plants, or hydrogen suppliers interrupt cyclohexanone output without warning and are often simultaneous across a chemical complex. Cyclohexanone units typically maintain low benzene and hydrogen inventories because of safety and tankage constraints, so feedstock curtailment can reduce rates within 24–48 hours. In integrated phenol/cyclohexanone complexes, a phenol unit upset can shut down the hydrogenation reactor even if the cyclohexanone block is functional. Winter storm disruptions in the US Gulf Coast have demonstrated that steam, cooling water, and nitrogen utility failures can curtail multiple aromatics and ketone units at the same time, triggering force majeure declarations across downstream caprolactam and solvent supply chains. During such events, buyers without dual-source qualification face the largest risk because re-qualification of a new cyclohexanone source for caprolactam or electronic cleaning may require 4–8 weeks of laboratory and pilot-scale testing.

Force majeure clauses in supply contracts typically specify notification within 48–72 hours and allocate volume based on previous order history. From a technical standpoint, the critical constraint is not the declaration itself but the qualification of replacement material. Electronic-grade cyclohexanone requires low particle counts and trace metal limits, so switching suppliers without filtration and assay validation can introduce ionic residues in downstream cleaning. Caprolactam-grade buyers must verify that alternative cyclohexanone does not contain elevated cyclohexanol or organic acid levels that would disturb oximation pH.

Cyclohexanone Quality Specifications for Nylon 6 Polymerization and Oximation

Caprolactam synthesis from cyclohexanone starts with reaction of the ketone with hydroxylamine sulfate or phosphate to form cyclohexanone oxime. The oxime then undergoes Beckmann rearrangement in oleum or catalytic systems to caprolactam. Impurities in cyclohexanone directly affect this sequence because organic acids consume ammonia and shift pH, while cyclohexanol consumes hydroxylamine and reduces oximation conversion. High-purity merchant cyclohexanone for caprolactam is commonly supplied at ≥99.5 wt% gas chromatographic assay, with cyclohexanol below 0.50 wt% and water below 0.10 wt%. Color is controlled to ≤15 Pt-Co by ASTM D1209, density to 0.946–0.950 g/cm³ at 20 °C by ASTM D4052, and distillation range to 152–157 °C by ASTM D1078. The distillation range is a practical indicator of cyclohexanol and heavy condensation products; a broadening range above 157 °C suggests accumulation of dimers or aldol byproducts.

Table 2. Merchant cyclohexanone specification limits commonly applied to caprolactam and solvent uses
PropertyLimitTest method
Assay by gas chromatography≥99.5 wt%Producer GC method; no uniform ASTM procedure
Water≤0.10 wt%ASTM E203
Pt-Co color≤15ASTM D1209
Acidity as acetic acid≤0.05 wt%ASTM D1613
Density at 20 °C0.946–0.950 g/cm³ASTM D4052
Distillation range152–157 °CASTM D1078

Nylon 6 producers using caprolactam made from cyclohexanone are sensitive to carbonyl impurities because the subsequent ring-opening polymerization is conducted at temperatures of 250–270 °C with water or aminocaproic acid initiators. A cyclohexanone-derived caprolactam with residual volatile bases or acidic species can alter polymerization rate and shift the equilibrium concentration of ε-caprolactam monomer in the polymer melt. Relevant polymer test methods include ISO 1133-1:2022 for melt mass-flow rate and ISO 307 for viscosity number. For fiber spinning, extractable content determined by hot water extraction and optical properties on draw-twisting equipment are used to reject polymer lots with off-spec monomer or cyclic dimer content.

When Cyclohexanone Is Used as a Low-Surface-Tension Solvent in Electronics Cleaning

High-purity cyclohexanone has a surface tension below that of water and dissolves polar and non-polar residues without leaving ionic contamination. Turnarounds at electronic-grade purification columns are often scheduled independently of merchant ketone supply, so a force majeure at a raw cyclohexanone plant can leave users without qualified solvent for weeks. The low surface tension helps wet narrow interconnect structures, but vapor drying requires equipment with adequate flash point protection because cyclohexanone has a closed-cup flash point near 44 °C. Filtration skids with 0.2 µm membrane cartridges are used at point-of-use to remove particulate contamination. Process control includes daily testing of particle counts and Karl Fischer water content; excursions above 0.10 wt% water can destabilize photoresist formulations and change drying rates.

Cyclohexanone resins are produced by condensation of cyclohexanone with formaldehyde under alkaline conditions. The ketone supply risk for this application is less severe in terms of purity, but turnaround and force majeure events still affect production scheduling because the resin reactor operates continuously and cannot be restarted quickly after an unexpected feedstock outage. The condensation reaction produces low-molecular-weight thermoplastic resins used in adhesives, gravure inks, and surface coatings. Batch-to-batch viscosity variance is controlled by monitoring the softening point and solution viscosity; ASTM E28-18 or equivalent ring-and-ball softening point methods are used for resin characterization. The residual free cyclohexanone content is an operational boundary because high residual monomer can cause odor and softness in coatings. Resin producers therefore prefer cyclohexanone with a narrow distillation range to avoid introducing water or acid into the alkaline condensation reactor. During a turnaround-related shortage, substituting cyclohexanone with lower-purity solvent in condensation resins is possible only after checking acidity and water limits because alkaline catalyst activity is sensitive to acidic impurities.

Top