| HS Code | 299501 |
| Product | Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API |
| Chemicalname | Valnemulin hydrochloride |
| Casnumber | 133868-46-9 |
| Molecularformula | C31H52N2O5S·HCl |
| Molecularweight | 601.28 g/mol |
| Appearance | White to almost white crystalline powder |
| Solubility | Freely soluble in water; soluble in anhydrous ethanol and methanol; practically insoluble in cyclohexane |
| Assay | 98.0% to 102.0% on dried basis |
| Storageconditions | Store in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry place; protect from light and moisture |
| Shelflife | 24 months |
As an accredited Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API is packaged in sealed, moisture-proof drums, 25 kg per drum, ensuring stability for tablets, injections, and premixes. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API is loaded into a 20′ FCL container as palletized, sealed drums, ensuring safe, compliant transport. |
| Shipping | Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API is shipped in sealed, light-protected, moisture-resistant containers to preserve stability. Transported via temperature-controlled, secure freight, fully compliant with hazardous material and veterinary pharmaceutical regulations. Documentation includes safety data sheets and certificates of analysis, ensuring safe, traceable delivery worldwide. |
| Storage | Store Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API in a tightly sealed, light-resistant container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area below 25°C. Protect from moisture, humidity, direct sunlight, and heat. Keep away from incompatible materials, food, and animal feed. Use clean, dry utensils when dispensing. Maintain proper labeling and handling precautions. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf Life: 24 months from manufacture when stored in sealed original containers, protected from moisture, heat, and light. |
Valnemulin hydrochloride is incorporated into water-dispersible granules for mass medication of swine herds where enteric and respiratory pathogen control is required. The granulation route is selected over simple powder blending because the API is hygroscopic and can form cohesive agglomerates in high-humidity farm environments. A high-shear mixer granulator operating at an impeller speed of 200–400 rpm and chopper speed of 1,500–3,000 rpm is used to distribute a binder solution over the API-lactose premix. Binder concentration is held between 2% w/w and 5% w/w of dry granulate mass. Povidone K30 or hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is selected based on required dispersion kinetics. The wet mass is discharged through a 1.0 mm screen and dried in a fluid-bed dryer at an inlet air temperature not exceeding 55°C to avoid pleuromutilin ester side-chain degradation. Moisture content after drying is controlled below 2.0% w/w by Karl Fischer titration because residual water accelerates hydrolytic degradation during warehouse storage. Particle size distribution is verified by sieve analysis using ISO 3310-1:2016 test sieves. Retention on a 200 µm screen after reconstitution is used as a batch release indicator for dispersibility.
The terminal product is a sachet or bulk pack of dispersible granules that is added to drinking water through a proportioner pump at the farm. Dissolution is performed in potable water at 15–20°C. The resulting solution should be consumed within 24 h unless in-use stability data support a longer window. Acidified drinking water is a known risk factor because pleuromutilin derivatives undergo acid-catalyzed hydrolysis below pH 5.0. The granule formulation therefore includes a buffering system that maintains final drinking water pH between 5.0 and 6.5. Buffering capacity must be sufficient to overcome variations in farm water alkalinity without shifting pH above 6.5, at which point free base solubility may decline. Calcium and magnesium ions are chelated with sodium citrate at 5–10% w/w of granulate mass to prevent insoluble complex formation. Batch rejection at the formulation stage is commonly linked to residual foam after reconstitution. Foaming is controlled by limiting surfactant level below 0.5% w/w and selecting a non-ionic dispersant with a cloud point above 60°C.
Compliance obligations for water-soluble granules dispensed in the European Union include Regulation (EU) 2019/6 and GMP Part II for active substances used as starting materials. Residual solvent testing follows VICH GL18. Genotoxic impurities are controlled under ICH M7 if applicable. The drug product manufacturer is expected to validate the granulation process under current GMP and to submit stability data generated at 25°C/60% RH and 40°C/75% RH in accordance with VICH GL3. Analytical methods are validated under VICH GL1 and VICH GL2. Each batch is accompanied by a certificate of analysis reporting assay, moisture, dispersibility, and microbial limits. Microbial enumeration is performed by Ph. Eur. 2.6.12 and 2.6.13. Acceptance criteria are set on the basis of water activity measurements below 0.60.
In feed mill receiving areas, valnemulin veterinary grade API is converted into a low-dust premix before it enters the main feed mixing line. The first production step is a 1:9 geometric dilution of the active substance with a carrier such as ground limestone, wheat middlings, or lactose. The carrier is chosen to match bulk density and particle size distribution to within ±15% of the API to reduce segregation. A horizontal ribbon mixer with a working volume of 500–2,000 L operates at 20–30 rpm for 10–15 min. The intermediate premix is passed through a 1.0 mm sieve to break soft agglomerates before addition to a complete feed mixer. Final inclusion is calculated on an active substance basis. A typical swine feed treatment level is 200 g valnemulin activity per 1,000 kg complete feed, but the approved level is defined by the veterinary prescription and national authorization. The terminal product is a medicated complete feed or supplementary feed. It is labelled with active substance concentration, species, indication, and withdrawal period.
The dominant process risk in premix manufacturing is cross-contamination from dust, because valnemulin hydrochloride carries a high electrostatic charge at low relative humidity. Dust extraction systems are fitted with baghouse filters cleaned on a batch-scheduled frequency. Capture velocity at the mixer lid is specified at 1.0 m/s or greater. Transfer lines between the premix bin and main mixer are constructed of conductive stainless steel and grounded to dissipate static charge. Bulk bags from the API supplier are discharged inside a down-flow booth with 0.45 m/s average face velocity to protect operators from airborne exposure. The feed mill must maintain permitted daily exposure limits for pleuromutilin antibiotics in the production environment. Carryover into non-medicated batches is controlled through validated flushing sequences. The first rinse batch after a medicated run is assayed for valnemulin residue by HPLC with a limit of quantification below 0.1% of the lowest treatment level. ISO 6497:2002 defines the sampling plan for animal feeding stuffs. Incremental samples must be taken from moving streams rather than static storage. Sampling error frequently exceeds analytical error when fewer than 10 increments are collected per batch. Homogeneity acceptance is evaluated by assaying 10 random samples. A coefficient of variation below 5% is generally achievable in ribbon-mixed premixes. Values above 10% indicate segregation, dead zones, or charge-induced wall adhesion.
Stability of the final medicated feed depends on moisture ingress through silo walls and oxidative degradation during storage. The premix is packaged in multi-wall paper bags with a 0.05 mm polyethylene liner or in bulk containers with desiccant. Storage temperature is maintained below 25°C. Short-term excursions to 40°C are permitted only when supported by stability data. The batch record documents sequence of ingredient additions, mixer rpm, mixing time, and discharge temperature. Discharge temperature is relevant when the premix is produced in a mill that also runs pelleted feed. Residual heat above 45°C may alter particle surface and increase API dust formation. The mill quality unit verifies that finished feed meets ISO 22000 and national feed hygiene requirements. Each batch is retained for 6 months beyond expiry for regulatory inspection.
Direct powder blends intended for in-feed top dressing or individual oral administration are prepared by geometric dilution in a bin blender rather than by high-shear granulation. The formulation consists of valnemulin hydrochloride, a water-soluble diluent such as dextrose monohydrate or lactose, and colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.5–1.5% w/w. The API is first passed through a 500 µm screen together with an equal mass of diluent. This 1:1 pre-blend is mixed for 5 min at 12 rpm. Subsequent dilutions to 1:5 and 1:25 are made under the same conditions. Blender fill volume is maintained between 50% and 70% of total capacity. Overfilling above 70% reduces particle mobility and creates dead zones. Underfilling below 30% increases particle free-fall and promotes segregation. The final blend is discharged through a gravity-fed sachet filler into aluminium-lined pouches. The terminal product is a single-dose or multi-dose powder for oral administration. Each sachet is labelled with active substance content and target species.
Content uniformity is a critical quality attribute because the powder blend is not granulated and retains particle size and density differences of the starting materials. Uniformity testing is performed according to Ph. Eur. 2.9.6 or USP <905> on 10 dosage units. Acceptance is based on average content of 90–110% and individual relative standard deviation below 6%. Segregation is most pronounced when the API is discharged from a hopper without an insert. The angle of internal friction changes with relative humidity. At relative humidity below 30%, static charge causes API adhesion to stainless steel contact surfaces. Above 60%, the diluent may cake and trap active substance. The production area is therefore controlled to 40–55% RH. The sachet filler is fitted with a loss-in-weight feeding system that maintains a constant hopper level. A declining hopper level changes discharge pattern and increases per-sachet dose variation. Any blend that has remained in a stationary hopper for more than 30 min is resampled for content uniformity before packaging resumes. Bulk density is checked after each blending step using a 100 mL cylinder. A change of more than ±10% from the previous batch indicates an unresolved particle size issue. These controls reduce batch rejection due to stratified API, the most frequent cause of failed content uniformity in non-granulated powders.
Tableted and encapsulated valnemulin products for individual animal dosing require a dry compaction strategy because wet granulation introduces water that can accelerate hydrolytic degradation of the pleuromutilin ester side chain. Direct compression is used when the active substance content is above 50% w/w. For lower-dose formulations, dry granulation by roller compaction is preferred to improve flow and reduce segregation. A direct compression formulation may contain microcrystalline cellulose at 30–40% w/w, anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate at 10–20% w/w, croscarmellose sodium at 2–5% w/w, and magnesium stearate at 0.5–1.0% w/w. The lubricant is added last and blended for no more than 3–5 min. Prolonged shear can form hydrophobic films that delay tablet dissolution. Tablets are compressed on a rotary tablet press at 8–15 kN for a 10 mm round tooling. Hardness is targeted at 60–100 N. Friability is kept below 1.0%. The terminal product is a film-coated tablet with taste-masking polymer coat. The coating suspension is based on hydroxypropyl methylcellulose and titanium dioxide, applied in a pan coater at an inlet air temperature of 60–70°C. Coating weight gain is checked against the theoretical 3–5% w/w of core mass. Dissolution testing is performed in 900 mL of 0.1 M hydrochloric acid at 37°C using Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 or USP <711> apparatus II at 50 rpm. Acceptance requires at least 80% release within 30 min for immediate-release products. Published data for this specific API is limited, so method development must be performed by the applicant.
Hard gelatin capsules are an alternative when the target species requires flexible dosing or when the API has an objectionable taste that cannot be fully masked by tablet coating. Capsule filling uses a tamping-pin dosator system with a fill weight of 200–400 mg depending on required dose. The powder blend for encapsulation is similar to the direct compression blend, but lubricant level is reduced to 0.25–0.5% w/w to prevent capsule shell softening. Empty capsule size is selected on the basis of tapped bulk density. A size 0 or 1 capsule can typically accommodate the target fill weight, but this depends on the grade of microcrystalline cellulose. After filling, capsules are inspected for weight variation, closure integrity, and visual defects. Weight variation is tested on 20 capsules according to Ph. Eur. 2.9.5. Acceptance limit is ±7.5% for average weights above 250 mg. Dissolution testing of capsules includes a sinker to prevent floating. The batch record captures relative humidity at compression and filling rooms. Moisture uptake above 60% RH can alter capsule shell disintegration time and increase tablet core brittleness. Manufacturing authorization for solid oral dosage forms follows GMP requirements of the relevant regulatory authority. Analytical methods are validated under VICH GL1 and VICH GL2. The active substance monograph is followed if a pharmacopoeial monograph for valnemulin hydrochloride is adopted in the relevant market.
The main process conflict in tableting is the relationship between tablet hardness and dissolution. Increasing compression force to eliminate capping and edge chipping can reduce tablet porosity and retard dissolution, especially when the active substance is hydrophobic. The formulation scientist must define a design space that balances hardness and dissolution using a pilot-scale factorial design. Batches compressed above 12 kN on a single-station press often show an increase in disintegration time beyond 15 min. The absolute threshold depends on the specific filler system. A secondary conflict arises when film coating inlet air temperature exceeds 70°C. Core tablets may become embrittled and lose ability to withstand downstream handling. For this reason, coating is monitored with infrared temperature sensors. Product bed temperature is held below 45°C. Any batch that fails dissolution is reworked by remilling and recompression only if API stability data support additional heat exposure. Otherwise the batch is rejected. The quality unit evaluates content uniformity, dissolution, moisture, and impurity profile before release.
Injectable valnemulin product development is constrained by physicochemical properties of the pleuromutilin hydrochloride salt, including susceptibility to hydrolysis in aqueous media and potential for local irritation after intramuscular or subcutaneous administration. Published data for specific injectable valnemulin formulations is limited. The following process description reflects general parenteral suspension unit operations that must be verified with API-specific preformulation data. A sterile suspension is prepared by suspending micronized valnemulin hydrochloride in an oily or aqueous vehicle. If an aqueous vehicle is used, pH is buffered between 5.0 and 6.5 to minimize hydrolysis. Particle size of suspended API is controlled by wet milling to a D90 below 15 µm for intramuscular administration. Subvisible particulate matter must meet Ph. Eur. 2.9.19 or USP <788> by light obscuration method. The terminal product is a single-dose or multi-dose vial containing a resuspendable sterile suspension. It is not suitable for intravenous administration because of particle size distribution and risk of embolic events.
Terminal heat sterilization is generally not feasible for aqueous valnemulin suspensions because heating above 121°C accelerates ester hydrolysis and may cause particle aggregation. Aseptic processing is therefore applied. The API is sterilized by gamma irradiation or ethylene oxide. The vehicle is sterilized by autoclaving or filtration. Sterile API is dispersed into the vehicle under unidirectional airflow in an ISO 7 cleanroom with an ISO 5 critical zone. The suspension is filled into depyrogenated vials and stoppered. Filter integrity is tested before and after the filling campaign using a bubble point test. Endotoxin control follows Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 or USP <85>. Acceptance limit is defined by route of administration and maximum dose per kg bodyweight. The batch record documents milling chamber temperature, which must remain below 40°C to avoid degradation of the pleuromutilin ester side chain. Sterility testing is performed by membrane filtration according to Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 or USP <71> with 14 days incubation. If sodium metabisulfite is used as an antioxidant at 0.1% w/v, its compatibility with rubber stoppers must be evaluated because sulfur-containing compounds can leach zinc from bromobutyl closures. The suspension is labelled with a shake-well instruction and a beyond-use date after first broaching of 28 days unless in-use stability data support a different period.
The main process conflict is control of particle size during aseptic milling and transfer. Micronized API can agglomerate when dispersed into an aqueous vehicle. A wetting agent such as polysorbate 80 at 0.05–0.2% w/v is added to reduce surface tension. Excessive surfactant can increase local irritation or produce foaming during filling. The suspension must be maintained under continuous low-shear agitation during filling. Stopping the agitator for more than 15 min can cause sedimentation and non-uniform fill weights. Resuspendability is tested by repeated inversion. The product must disperse within 30 s of manual shaking. A viscosity modifier such as sodium carboxymethylcellulose at 0.5–1.5% w/v slows sedimentation, but high viscosity can make the suspension difficult to inject through a 21-gauge needle. The injectable route for valnemulin is not the primary veterinary dosage form. Most authorized valnemulin products are oral feed or drinking water formulations. Any injectable development program must justify therapeutic need, withdrawal period for food-producing animals, and local tolerability profile relative to oral alternatives.
| Dosage form | Standard designation | Test point |
|---|---|---|
| Water-soluble granules | ISO 3310-1:2016 | Sieve retention after reconstitution |
| Feed premix | ISO 6497:2002 | Representative sampling plan |
| Powder blend | Ph. Eur. 2.9.6 / USP <905> | Uniformity of content |
| Tablets / capsules | Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 / USP <711> | Dissolution medium and apparatus |
| Injectable suspension | Ph. Eur. 2.9.19 / USP <788> | Subvisible particulate matter |
| Oral solution | Ph. Eur. 5.1.3 | Preservative efficacy |
Because terminal heat exposure accelerates hydrolysis of the pleuromutilin ester side chain, oral solutions prepared from bulk valnemulin hydrochloride are filled after aseptic filtration. The compounding vessel is charged with purified water at 20–25°C. A pH 5.5–6.5 phosphate or citrate buffer is added at 20–50 mM to maintain the API in its ionized form. Valnemulin hydrochloride is then dissolved under low-shear mixing. Propeller speed is held below 100 rpm to avoid excessive foam generation. Sweetening and flavour-masking agents are required because pleuromutilin antibiotics have a bitter taste that depresses voluntary water intake in pigs. Sodium saccharin at 0.1–0.3% w/v and anise or apple flavour at 0.05–0.2% w/v are common, but exact concentrations are selected through palatability studies in the target species. The terminal product is a multi-dose oral solution packaged in high-density polyethylene bottles with a dosing pump. Fill volume is set to deliver the prescribed mg active substance per kg bodyweight per day through drinking water or direct oral administration.
The solution is clarified through a 0.45 µm prefilter and then sterilized through a 0.22 µm polyethersulfone membrane under nitrogen pressure. The filter train is integrity tested by bubble point before and after the batch. The solution is filled under nitrogen in a closed system to limit oxidative degradation. Dissolved oxygen is controlled below 1.0 mg/L by sparging with nitrogen for 20 min before filtration. Preservative efficacy is required for multi-dose oral solutions. Sodium benzoate at 0.1% w/v is often used, but its activity drops above pH 5.0, so the formulation buffer must not exceed that threshold. Preservative efficacy testing follows Ph. Eur. 5.1.3 or USP <51>. Acceptance requires a 3 log reduction in bacterial count within 7 days and no increase after 28 days. In-use stability after first broaching is determined by storing open bottles at 25°C/60% RH and withdrawing aliquots over 14–28 days. The product must remain clear, palatable, and within 95–105% of label claim. Any visible precipitate after reconstitution or dose adjustment is a batch rejection criterion.
The main process conflict is the simultaneous need for chemical stability and antimicrobial preservation. At pH 6.5, valnemulin hydrolysis is minimized, but preservative activity decreases. At pH 5.0, preservative activity improves, but hydrolysis accelerates. The formulator must identify a narrow pH window based on forced degradation studies. Published data for this specific API solution is limited, so the applicant is expected to generate pH-rate profiles under VICH GL3 conditions. Another conflict arises in hard-water regions where farm stock solutions are diluted with mineral-rich water. Calcium and magnesium ions can form precipitates with citrate buffers. The product label must specify dilution in water below 500 ppm total hardness. An in-line water softener is recommended when source water exceeds that level. The manufacturing batch record captures mixing speed, nitrogen sparging duration, filter batch number, and filling line ambient pressure. Compliance with VICH GL18 is required for residual ethanol or other solvents used in flavour pre-mixes. Finished product specification includes assay, pH, colour, extractable volume, and microbial enumeration by Ph. Eur. 2.6.12.
Pelleting of medicated feed containing valnemulin premix is performed by passing the meal through a steam conditioner and a ring die pellet mill. The conditioner raises meal temperature to 65–85°C with saturated steam at 1.5–3.0 bar pressure. Conditioned meal is forced through a die with hole diameters between 2.5 mm and 5.0 mm. Die friction increases product temperature by an additional 5–15°C. The terminal product is a pelleted medicated feed with improved handling and reduced dust, but the process exposes valnemulin to heat, moisture, and shear. Published data for thermal degradation of valnemulin in pelleted feed is limited. The applicant must generate a pre-pelleting stability profile using pilot-scale equipment under intended commercial conditioning parameters. Steam conditioning time is a critical variable because additional residence time above 30 s increases both moisture uptake and hydrolytic degradation risk. Meal moisture before conditioning is held below 12% w/w. Post-pelleting moisture is reduced to 10–12% w/w in a cooler to prevent mould growth and API degradation.
The main process conflict is the need to achieve durable pellets without exceeding the heat sensitivity of the pleuromutilin ring. Pellet durability index is measured by tumbling a 500 g sample for 10 min in a dusting machine. Durability above 97% is typically required for bulk transport. Achieving that durability may require an increase in steam pressure or die thickness, which raises temperature and reduces activity retention. The feed mill must validate a worst-case scenario: the highest conditioner temperature, longest dwell time, and thickest die likely to occur in routine production. The batch record documents conditioner shaft speed, steam pressure, die temperature, and pellet cooler bed depth. Cross-contamination control is especially critical after a pelleted medicated batch because the die and cooler retain dust that can be transferred to the next non-medicated lot. The flush sequence uses ground maize or wheat bran at the same moisture and temperature settings. The flush batch is assayed for valnemulin residue before the line is released. Acceptance is defined by a limit of quantification below 0.1% of the lowest treatment level and visual inspection for pelleted fragments. Compliance with ISO 22000 requires a documented HACCP plan that includes chemical hazards from API carryover and physical hazards from die fragments.
Stability of the pelleted product is monitored in fibreboard totes or silo storage at 25°C/60% RH for the assigned shelf life. Sampling ports are located at the top, middle, and bottom of the silo to detect moisture migration. Moisture can concentrate at the headspace and cause caking. API concentration in pellets is tested by HPLC with an extraction solvent that disrupts the feed matrix. Recovery is verified by spiking blank feed with a known valnemulin standard. Batch homogeneity in pelleted feed is evaluated by sampling 10 locations across the production run. Relative standard deviation should remain below 5%. If pellets are subsequently crumbled for young animals, the crumbler gap is set between 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm. Dust fraction below 500 µm is limited to 5% w/w. Crumbling increases surface area and may accelerate oxidative degradation. Crumbled medicated feed is therefore assigned a shorter in-use period than whole pellets. The quality unit reviews cooling curve, moisture after cooling, and assay result before release.
Competitive Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Valnemulin Veterinary Grade API is supplied as valnemulin hydrochloride, CAS 133868-46-9, with the molecular formula C31H53ClN2O6S and a molecular weight of 617.29 g/mol. The product is available in two controlled particle-size grades: a standard crystalline grade with a laser-diffraction D90 of ≤150 µm for premix, wet granulation, and dry granulation, and a micronized grade with a D90 of ≤50 µm for direct compression, low-dose capsule filling, and suspension-based solutions. The API is a semisynthetic pleuromutilin antibiotic that inhibits bacterial protein synthesis by binding to the 50S ribosomal subunit at the peptidyl transferase center. It is intended for the manufacture of veterinary tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premixes, and solutions, particularly in swine and rabbit production systems where Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Lawsonia intracellularis, and Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae are treatment targets. The ATCvet code is QJ01XQ02. Manufacture is conducted under EudraLex Volume 4 Part II GMP and ICH Q7 for active substances.
No harmonized European Pharmacopoeia monograph for valnemulin hydrochloride is currently published; therefore, release specifications are based on manufacturer-validated HPLC procedures and thermogravimetric methods, with validation performed according to ICH Q2(R1) or VICH GL2. The product’s use in multiple dosage forms imposes a common set of critical material attributes: particle-size distribution, bulk density, moisture content, and related substances. These attributes are the primary determinants of blend uniformity in low-dose tablets and the physical stability of feed premixes.
Representative release specifications are provided below. Values are lot-specific and the certificate of analysis governs each batch.
| Parameter | Acceptance criterion | Test method/standard |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | White to off-white crystalline powder | Visual observation |
| Identification | IR spectrum and HPLC retention time match reference | Ph. Eur. 2.2.24; validated HPLC |
| Assay, dried basis | 98.0–102.0% | Validated HPLC |
| Loss on drying | ≤0.5% | Ph. Eur. 2.2.32 |
| Residue on ignition | ≤0.1% | Ph. Eur. 2.4.14 |
| Heavy metals | ≤20 ppm | Ph. Eur. 2.4.8 |
| Related substances, unspecified | ≤0.5% | Validated HPLC |
| Total related substances | ≤1.0% | Validated HPLC |
| Residual solvents | Methanol ≤3000 ppm; dichloromethane ≤600 ppm | VICH GL18 |
| Particle size, standard grade | D90 ≤150 µm | ISO 13320:2020 |
| Particle size, micronized grade | D90 ≤50 µm | ISO 13320:2020 |
| Bulk density | 0.30–0.55 g/mL | Ph. Eur. 2.9.34 |
| Tapped density | 0.50–0.80 g/mL | Ph. Eur. 2.9.34 |
| Bacterial endotoxins, parenteral grade | ≤0.5 EU/mg or dose-based | Ph. Eur. 2.6.14; Ph. Eur. 5.1.10 |
Because the substance is supplied as both a standard crystalline grade and a micronized grade, the particle-size criterion is grade-specific and must appear on the certificate of analysis. Elemental impurities are evaluated by risk assessment under VICH GL19; a limit for lead, arsenic, cadmium, and mercury is applied when the manufacturing route introduces them. The residual solvent panel is route-dependent and should be confirmed against the manufacturer’s process documentation. For parenteral-grade lots, the bacterial endotoxin limit is derived from the maximum intended veterinary dose under Ph. Eur. 5.1.10; where the dose is unknown, a fixed limit of ≤0.5 EU/mg is applied.
For tablets, the first processing conflict occurs at the pre-blend stage. A valnemulin hydrochloride lot with a D90 above 50 µm can produce failures in content uniformity when the target tablet strength is ≤10 mg. Stratified sampling at 10 locations in a 600 L bin blender is analyzed by HPLC, with release acceptance of an RSD of ≤5.0%. If the RSD exceeds 5.0%, the blend is returned for additional mixing in increments of 10 min; if the RSD remains above the limit, the batch is rejected or reworked by dry granulation. High-shear wet granulation is performed with an impeller speed of 25–100 rpm and chopper speed of 1500–3000 rpm. The binder solution is added at 2–5 mL/min/kg. The granulation endpoint is controlled by measuring loss on drying; the target after drying is 1.5–2.5% moisture. If the LOD exceeds 3.0%, compression sticking and weight variation may occur, and drying is extended.
For capsules, a powder blend with a Carr index below 20% and a Hausner ratio below 1.25 is preferred for consistent fill weight. If the Carr index exceeds 30%, direct encapsulation is generally not viable, and slugging or roller compaction is introduced. Magnesium stearate is added last at 0.25–1.0% w/w and blended for 2–5 min; extended blending above 10 min can retard dissolution. The fill is performed under ≤55% RH to prevent mass variation from hygroscopic excipients. For granules for reconstitution, the micronized grade is used because it disperses more readily than the standard crystalline grade. Granule particle-size distribution after wet granulation is typically controlled to 150–710 µm using sieves with 0.150 mm and 0.710 mm openings.
For medicated premix, valnemulin hydrochloride is first blended with a carrier such as calcium carbonate or lactose monohydrate at an active concentration of 1–10% w/w. The premix is then diluted into final feed at a lower concentration according to national authorization. Mixing time in a double-ribbon mixer is typically 10–15 min; uniformity is verified by assay of 3–10 samples and an RSD of ≤10% for the premix. The API should not be added directly to pellets before pelleting unless a stability study demonstrates recovery above 90% after the pelleting temperature and steam exposure.
Valnemulin hydrochloride and tiamulin hydrogen fumarate are both semisynthetic pleuromutilin derivatives and share the 50S ribosomal subunit target. The valnemulin side chain contains a carbamoyl-linked aminoethyl group, whereas tiamulin contains a tertiary amine-containing thioether side chain. This difference modifies the molecule’s polarity, partition behavior, and retention time under reversed-phase HPLC. It also changes the concentration required to inhibit protein synthesis in susceptible isolates. Peer-reviewed surveillance data indicate that valnemulin MIC values for Brachyspira hyodysenteriae and Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae are frequently one to two doubling dilutions lower than tiamulin values; however, regional pleuromutilin resistance distributions alter this relationship. The clinical decision to replace tiamulin with valnemulin should be based on MIC testing and the approved dosing regimen for the specific veterinary species.
| Property | Valnemulin hydrochloride | Tiamulin hydrogen fumarate |
|---|---|---|
| CAS | 133868-46-9 | 55297-96-2 |
| Molecular formula | C31H53ClN2O6S | C32H51NO8S |
| Molecular weight | 617.29 g/mol | 609.83 g/mol |
| ATCvet code | QJ01XQ02 | QJ01XQ01 |
| Side-chain feature | Carbamoyl-linked aminoethyl group | Tertiary amine-containing thioether side chain |
| Common formulation use | Premix, oral solution, tablets, capsules, granules, injections | Premix, oral solution, injectable in some regions |
When substituting one API for the other in a formulation, mass-for-mass replacement is inappropriate because molecular weights and salt forms differ. A correction based on the free base molar concentration must be calculated and verified by assay. Analytical methods for tiamulin cannot be transferred to valnemulin without revalidation; the retention time, detector response, and extraction recovery differ.
Aqueous solutions of valnemulin hydrochloride intended for drinking water or oral dosing should be prepared with buffered vehicles where possible, because pH drift can alter solubility and recovery. The solution should be used within 24 h unless stability data support longer storage; published data for all possible water matrices are limited, so site-specific in-use studies are required. For injectable products, the API must meet the parenteral-grade endotoxin limit and be processed in an ISO 7 cleanroom with aseptic filling. Sterile filtration through a 0.22 µm polyvinylidene fluoride or polyethersulfone membrane is performed after dissolution and pH adjustment. Terminal sterilization by autoclaving is not applied unless thermal stability has been demonstrated; the default manufacturing route is aseptic filtration. The solution is filled into Type I glass vials or cyclic olefin polymer containers, and fill volume is monitored at set intervals to meet the relevant pharmacopoeial dosage form monograph.
Long-term stability studies at 25°C/60% RH and accelerated studies at 40°C/75% RH support a retest period that is typically 24–36 months when the API is stored in double low-density polyethylene bags inside aluminum foil laminate drums. Storage should be below 25°C, protected from light. After opening, the container should be resealed under nitrogen if the remaining material is stored for more than 30 days. The powder should not be exposed to relative humidity above 60% for extended periods, because moisture uptake can increase agglomeration and reduce flow. Strong oxidizing agents and strongly alkaline or acidic conditions should be avoided unless compatibility has been demonstrated under stress testing.
Release testing includes appearance, identification, assay, related substances, loss on drying, residue on ignition, heavy metals or elemental impurities, residual solvents, particle-size distribution, bulk density, and tapped density. For parenteral-grade lots, bacterial endotoxins are also tested. The certificate of analysis must state the actual results against the acceptance limits and the analytical method version. If the API is sourced for investigational veterinary formulations, the method validation report and impurity profile should be reviewed before first use.