| HS Code | 666602 |
| Product Name | Valnemulin Premix Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions |
| Chemical Class | Pleuromutilin antibiotic |
| Cas Number | 133868-46-9 (valnemulin hydrochloride) |
| Molecular Formula | C31H53ClN2O5S (hydrochloride salt) |
| Molecular Weight | 601.28 g/mol (hydrochloride salt) |
| Appearance | White to off-white crystalline powder |
| Solubility | Freely soluble in water; soluble in methanol, ethanol and DMSO |
| Purity Assay | ≥98% or as per veterinary grade specification (usually 98.0%–102.0%) |
| Mechanism Of Action | Inhibits bacterial protein synthesis by binding to the 50S ribosomal subunit |
| Target Pathogens | Mycoplasma spp., Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Lawsonia intracellularis, and certain Gram-positive bacteria |
| Therapeutic Indications | Treatment and prevention of swine dysentery, enzootic pneumonia, and porcine proliferative enteropathy |
| Dosage Forms Compatible | Tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, and solutions |
| Storage Conditions | Store in a tight, light-resistant container in a cool, dry place |
| Shelf Life | 24 months from date of manufacture under proper storage conditions |
As an accredited Valnemulin Premix Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25 kg drums, double polyethylene bags inside, sealed and moisture-proof, with product label and certificate of analysis. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with palletized, sealed drums of Valnemulin Premix API, safely secured and ventilated for veterinary-grade integrity. |
| Shipping | Ship as a veterinary-grade API premix powder in sealed, moisture-proof fiber drums or double polyethylene-lined bags. Protect from heat, humidity and direct sunlight. Include labels, Certificates of Analysis, and transport documentation. Keep dry, store below 25°C, and follow all applicable veterinary drug shipping regulations. |
| Storage | Store Valnemulin Premix Veterinary Grade API in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area at controlled room temperature, ideally below 25°C. Protect from moisture, direct sunlight, and heat. Keep containers tightly sealed when not in use. Avoid contact with oxidizing agents. Use within the labeled expiry date while maintaining original packaging. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is 24 months when stored below 25°C in a dry, sealed container, protected from light and moisture. |
Brachyspira hyodysenteriae challenge models and field outbreaks in grower-finisher pigs create a narrow medicated-feed processing window because infected animals reduce solid feed intake by 30–50% within 48 hours of clinical diarrhoea while water intake often continues. Homogeneity and dose accuracy of valnemulin HCl in complete feed therefore become the controlling parameters, not only total active material added. In a 10% valnemulin premix, final feed inclusion rates of 75–200 mg active/kg complete feed are calculated from target doses of 3.75–5.0 mg/kg body weight/day for 7–14 days; 200 mg/kg is applied for acute swine dysentery and 75 mg/kg for prevention or post-exposure metaphylaxis where the relevant national summary of product characteristics authorizes the lower rate. A 10% premix is added at 2.0 kg per tonne to produce 200 mg active/kg final feed, while a 5% premix requires 4.0 kg per tonne. Production of the intermediate premix on 500–1000 kg double-ribbon mixers requires a two-stage geometric dilution. The active substance is first screened through a 500 µm conical mill with an equal mass of lactose monohydrate and 1.0% w/w colloidal silicon dioxide, then extended with maize starch or rice hull carrier to 5% or 10% potency. Fill ratio is maintained at 60–70% of nominal mixer volume; validated mixing at 14–16 rpm for 15 minutes achieves blend uniformity coefficient of variation ≤5.0% by HPLC assay of 10 stratified samples drawn according to ISO 6497:2005 and prepared according to ISO 6498:2012. Addition of 0.5–1.0% w/w mineral oil after the active blending step reduces dust and electrostatic segregation, but oil must be added only after the API has been dispersed, never to an unmixed API layer. A final post-blend analytical check for assay and moisture is performed before packaging into 25 kg multi-wall paper bags with LDPE liners. Carrier pH above 9.5—typical of some limestone diluents—is incompatible because pleuromutilin lactone hydrolysis accelerates under alkaline conditions. Storage at ≤25 °C and ≤40% relative humidity is specified, and the premix is kept sealed because the hydrochloride salt is hygroscopic. Manufacturer line-clearance protocols are critical after ionophore coccidiostats because pleuromutilins and polyether ionophores have documented interaction potential in swine and poultry. Where feed-safety systems are aligned with US-bound feed intermediates, hazard analysis and preventive controls follow 21 CFR Part 507. The terminal product type is a 5% or 10% valnemulin HCl medicated premix in 25 kg lined bags for feed-mill addition.
| Dosage form | Target species / indication | Critical addition ratio | Process control limit | Primary standard or method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% feed premix | Sus scrofa / swine dysentery | 2.0 kg/t final feed for 200 mg/kg | Blend CV ≤5.0% | ISO 6497:2005, ISO 6498:2012 |
| 50% water-soluble granules | Sus scrofa / proliferative enteropathy | 100 g/1000 L for 50 mg/L | Dissolution ≥80% in 5 minutes | Ph. Eur. 2.9.3, Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 |
| 10% water-soluble powder | Gallus gallus domesticus / mycoplasmosis | 1.0 kg/1000 L for 100 mg/L | Moisture ≤1.5% | Ph. Eur. 5.1.4, CLSI VET01 |
| 5.0% w/v injectable solution | Sus scrofa / severe enteric disease | 1.0 mL/10 kg for 5.0 mg/kg | pH 4.5–5.5 | USP <71>, Ph. Eur. 2.9.19 |
| 25 mg / 50 mg tablet or capsule | National approved oral solid doses | API 5–15% w/w of core | Friability ≤1.0%, disintegration ≤15 minutes | Ph. Eur. 2.9.1, Ph. Eur. 2.9.7, Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 |
| 750 mg/kg top-dress microgranules | Nursery piglets / individual oral dosing | 100 g per 20 kg body weight for 75 mg active | Granule size 300–800 µm | Ph. Eur. 2.9.5, Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 |
Porcine proliferative enteropathy granulation for water application uses a high-shear route because the API's hygroscopicity creates auger bridging in direct dry blending when the particle size distribution falls below 50 µm. Water-soluble valnemulin HCl granules are produced at 50% activity with lactose monohydrate as the main soluble filler and povidone K30 as binder; 100 g of 50% granules dissolved in 1000 L drinking water gives 50 mg active/L, and the final medicated water concentration is adjusted to the veterinarian's directed dose of 3.75 mg/kg body weight/day using current water intake measurements. The production process is granulation in a 250 L high-shear mixer at impeller speed 250 rpm and chopper speed 1200 rpm with 12–14% w/w binder solution, discharge of the wet mass through a 1.5 mm screen, drying in a fluid-bed dryer at inlet air 55–60 °C to loss on drying ≤2.0%, and sizing of dried granules to 150–500 µm using an oscillating granulator. Dissolution of the finished granule is checked under Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 using 900 mL water at 15 °C and paddle speed 50 rpm; a release criterion of ≥80% dissolved in 5 minutes is applied where national specifications require. Dose unit uniformity for sachets is evaluated under Ph. Eur. 2.9.40. The granule formulation must not be dry-mixed with citric acid or other crystalline acids because localized pH below 3.0 accelerates acid hydrolysis of the pleuromutilin side chain; if drinking water is chlorinated above 2 mg/L free chlorine, 0.01% w/v sodium thiosulfate is added by the end user before reconstitution. Residual-solvent control follows VICH GL18, and impurity profiling follows VICH GL11. Primary packaging is PET/aluminium/LDPE sachet strip of 100 g and 1 kg; the product is labelled for 24-month shelf life at ≤25 °C with sachet integrity testing according to ASTM F2096-11. The terminal product type is a 50% water-soluble valnemulin HCl granule in single-dose or multi-dose sachets for on-farm reconstitution.
In authorized poultry indications, Mycoplasma gallisepticum and Mycoplasma synoviae outbreaks require flock-level medication through nipple or bell drinkers, where water line biofilms, galvanized metal pipes, and fluctuating pH alter soluble drug delivery. Valnemulin HCl 10% water-soluble powder is formulated for 100 mg active/L final drinking water by adding 1.0 kg of powder to 1000 L water, with a working range of 50–100 mg/L depending on susceptibility results and national labelling; treatment courses run 3–5 days in most authorizations. The powder is manufactured by spray-dried lactose carrier blending rather than high-shear granulation because poultry water systems deliver the dose by rapid reconstitution, not by sustained granule dissolution. Production involves blending the micronized API with spray-dried lactose at 100–200 µm particle size, 1.0% w/w anhydrous citric acid–sodium citrate buffer to control reconstituted pH at 4.0–5.5, and 0.1% w/w silica as antistatic, followed by 10-minute tumble blending at 75% fill in 500 L V-blenders. Moisture content is limited to ≤1.5% by Karl Fischer titration. Reconstituted solution stability in water lines is pH-dependent; pH above 7.5 and standing water at ambient temperature above 25 °C for more than 12 hours are considered operational limits because pleuromutilin esters undergo alkaline hydrolysis. Metallurgical compatibility is also relevant: galvanized pipes with zinc corrosion products raise local pH and may reduce potency; high-density polyethylene and 316L stainless steel lines are preferred. Microbial limits comply with Ph. Eur. 5.1.4 for non-sterile oral preparations, and antimicrobial susceptibility is interpreted under CLSI VET01 when monitoring flock resistance. Polyether ionophore coccidiostats such as monensin, salinomycin, or narasin should not be present in feed during treatment due to documented toxic interaction risk in poultry. The terminal product type is a 10% valnemulin HCl water-soluble powder in 1 kg and 5 kg PET/aluminium/LDPE pouches.
Injectable-grade valnemulin HCl represents a formulation niche for severe porcine dysentery and acute enteropathy in which feed and water intake are depressed for 24–48 hours and systemic administration is requested under veterinary discretion. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; manufacturer development reports describe 5.0% w/v and 7.5% w/v candidate solutions prepared in an aqueous vehicle adjusted to pH 4.5–5.5 with acetate buffer and made isotonic with 0.9% w/v sodium chloride or 5% w/v dextrose. A 5.0% w/v solution delivers 50 mg active/mL; a 1.0 mL dose per 10 kg body weight yields 5.0 mg/kg intramuscularly. The production route for investigational batches is aseptic compounding: dissolution in pyrogen-free water, pH adjustment, 0.22 µm PVDF membrane filtration, and filling into 100 mL amber borosilicate glass vials under Grade B/ISO 5 conditions. Terminal steam sterilisation at 121 °C for 15 minutes is contraindicated because hydrolytic degradation increases rapidly above 70 °C in aqueous media, so sterile filtration is the only practical sterilisation route. Sterility is verified under USP <71>, subvisible particulate matter under Ph. Eur. 2.9.19 or USP <788>, and endotoxin control under Ph. Eur. 2.6.14. The solution must not be frozen, and repeated intramuscular injection at the same site is avoided due to local irritation documented for acidic pleuromutilin formulations. No harmonized pharmacopoeial monograph exists for valnemulin injection, so release specifications are set against the API monograph, VICH GL11 impurity limits, and VICH GL18 residual solvent limits. The clinical use is restricted to jurisdictions where the injectable route is authorized or where veterinary prescription allows extralabel use consistent with local residue and withdrawal rules. The terminal product type is a 100 mL sterile injectable solution in a type II amber glass vial with butyl rubber stopper and aluminium flip-off seal.
Solid oral dosage forms of valnemulin HCl are manufactured for national markets where tablet or capsule registration exists and for non-food animal use under veterinary supervision; they are not globally harmonized presentations. Tablet cores at 25 mg and 50 mg activity use the API at 5–15% w/w of the core formula depending on dose unit, with microcrystalline cellulose 40–60% w/w, lactose monohydrate 20–35% w/w, croscarmellose sodium 2–3% w/w, and povidone K30 3–5% w/w as binder. The process is a low-shear wet granulation: dry blend for 10 minutes in a 250 L planetary mixer, add purified water or isopropyl alcohol–water binder, pass the wet mass through a 0.8 mm screen, dry in a fluid-bed dryer at inlet air 50–55 °C to loss on drying ≤2.0%, and mill to 200–500 µm. Tablets are compressed on a rotary tablet press at 8–12 kN for a 10 mm flat bevel punch; hardness is monitored alongside friability ≤1.0% under Ph. Eur. 2.9.7 and disintegration ≤15 minutes under Ph. Eur. 2.9.1. Capsules are filled with the same granules into size 3 or size 4 hard gelatin or HPMC shells to provide 25 mg or 50 mg activity. Uniformity of dosage units is tested under Ph. Eur. 2.9.40. Because valnemulin HCl is hygroscopic, the tabletting suite is maintained at ≤30% relative humidity and 20–22 °C; aqueous binder granulation is preferred, but drying must not exceed 55 °C to avoid degradation. Residual-solvent and impurity profiles conform to VICH GL18 and VICH GL11. Dissolution testing is conducted under Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 using 900 mL water at 37 °C, with specifications set by national registration files. The terminal product type is a 10-tablet or 10-capsule aluminium/PVC blister for solid oral dosing.
Feed top-dress microgranules for individual piglet treatment are prepared as a low-dust alternative to water medication when in-line dosing is unreliable or water intake is variable. The formulation addition ratio is derived from the target of 3.75 mg active/kg body weight/day; a 20 kg piglet receiving 100 g of top-dress feed carries 75 mg active if the full daily dose is consumed, corresponding to 750 mg active/kg top-dress. Production uses a bottom-spray Wurster fluid-bed coater: inert lactose-starch starter spheres are coated with a valnemulin HCl dispersion containing 5% povidone K30 binder at inlet air 45–50 °C, followed by 0.2% w/w silicon dioxide as anti-caking agent. The coated granules are sized to 300–800 µm to minimise segregation in low-volume feed top-dress applications. Uniformity of mass for single-dose sachets is checked under Ph. Eur. 2.9.5, and content uniformity under Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 where the product is packed as measured-dose pouches. The microgranules are packaged in 1 kg HDPE jars with foil induction seals; product moisture is maintained at ≤2.0%, and the jar headspace is flushed with nitrogen if extended storage beyond 12 months is specified. The formulation is incompatible with simultaneous oral dosing of polyether ionophores, and water used for reconstituting or flushing must not exceed 2 mg/L free chlorine. Local withdrawal periods and residue control programs are set by national authorization because tissue residue kinetics differ between feed, water, and top-dress routes.
Competitive Valnemulin Premix Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Valnemulin premix veterinary grade active pharmaceutical ingredient is a semisynthetic pleuromutilin hydrochloride intermediate used in the manufacture of tablets, injectable solutions, capsules, oral powders, granules, medicated premixes, and oral solutions for swine and, where authorized, poultry. The product is not a finished dosage form; rather, it is the dried crystalline salt or a carrier-blended premix intermediate whose release specification is determined by the downstream manufacturing route. In model nomenclature, a suffix such as -10 or -20 commonly denotes 100 g/kg or 200 g/kg valnemulin activity on a lactose monohydrate or corn-cob carrier, while API grade denotes the dried hydrochloride salt with assay release of 98.0–102.0% on an anhydrous, solvent-free basis when tested by a stability-indicating HPLC method. The active substance interferes with bacterial protein synthesis by binding to the 23S rRNA of the 50S ribosomal subunit at the peptidyl transferase center; this mechanism is shared with tiamulin, retapamulin, and lefamulin, but valnemulin’s substitution pattern produces different in vitro potency and feed-handling behavior. For a premix-grade lot, the critical quality attributes are particle-size distribution, bulk density, moisture content, assay uniformity, residual solvent profile, and microbiological quality. These attributes are not equivalent to those of the dried API powder, and a manufacturer cannot simply substitute one grade for the other without revalidating blend uniformity.
The dried API salt is intended for conversion into sterile injectable or non-sterile oral dosage forms, where particle size influences dissolution and content uniformity. A release specification for the dried hydrochloride salt commonly includes assay 98.0–102.0%, loss on drying ≤ 1.0% by Ph. Eur. 2.2.32, sulfated ash ≤ 0.1%, and residual solvents controlled under ICH Q3C or VICH GL18. The premix grade, by contrast, is a formulated intermediate. Its assay is typically expressed as a percentage of label claim—90.0–110.0% for medicated premix intermediates—and its moisture limit can be ≤ 5.0% because the carrier contributes loosely bound water. Particle-size limits are wider for the premix, with a D90 often controlled at ≤ 500 µm, whereas the pure API may require a D90 of ≤ 150 µm for fine powder operations. The carrier choice is not inert in practice: lactose monohydrate provides acceptable flow but can segregate under vibratory transfer; corn-cob granules improve carrying capacity but complicate aqueous extraction in assay preparation. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, and supplier-specific validation is required.
| Parameter | API dried hydrochloride | 100 g/kg premix |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | White to off-white crystalline powder | White to cream free-flowing granular blend |
| Assay | 98.0–102.0% on dried basis | 90.0–110.0% of label claim |
| Loss on drying | ≤ 1.0% | ≤ 5.0% |
| Particle-size D90 | ≤ 150 µm | ≤ 500 µm |
| Residual solvents | ICH Q3C limits | ICH Q3C limits for carrier-solvent residues |
| Microbiological quality | Ph. Eur. 5.1.4 category 2 or 3 | ISO 6497:2002 sampling; Ph. Eur. 5.1.4 category 3 |
Pharmacodynamic separation from tiamulin hydrogen fumarate in porcine intestinal disease is observed principally against Brachyspira hyodysenteriae and Lawsonia intracellularis. Broth microdilution data generated under CLSI VET01-adapted conditions show that valnemulin frequently records lower MIC values than tiamulin for susceptible Brachyspira hyodysenteriae isolates; however, absolute MIC distributions must be interpreted with isolate collection dates, culture media, and atmospheric conditions. For Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, valnemulin is active in vitro and is incorporated into medicated feed to suppress enzootic pneumonia outbreaks. The dose is expressed as mg valnemulin per kg bodyweight per day; representative label-approved programs for pigs have used 50–100 ppm in complete feed for swine dysentery and 100–150 ppm for respiratory mycoplasmosis, but local summary of product characteristics governs final use. Because Lawsonia intracellularis is an obligate intracellular organism, MIC testing is not routine; efficacy is established through challenge models and field trials. Differences from other products include a narrower human safety context than lefamulin and a different residue-marker profile than tiamulin; direct substitution requires recalculation of active concentrations and revalidation of carrier blending.
Valnemulin hydrochloride dissolves more readily in acidic aqueous media than at neutral pH because the ionized amine increases solubility. Oral solutions and injectable preparations are therefore prepared in dilute hydrochloric acid, citric acid, or acetate buffer systems to maintain pH 4.0–6.5. Above pH 7.5, the pleuromutilin ester is hydrolyzed; the degradation products include the parent pleuromutilin alcohol and small carboxylic-acid fragments. The rate increases with temperature, so holding an aqueous solution at 40 °C for 24 h at pH 8.0 may produce assay loss greater than the typical 2.0% acceptance threshold. Solution manufacturers therefore avoid phosphate-buffered saline above pH 6.5 when terminal moist-heat sterilization at 121 °C for 15 min is planned; if sterilization is required, thermal stability of the specific formulation must be verified by assay and related substances. Non-sterile oral solutions use preservative efficacy testing under Ph. Eur. 5.1.3; benzalkonium chloride at 0.1 mg/mL may be compatible with citrate-buffered valnemulin, but assay recovery after 48 h should be confirmed before release. The neutral base has limited aqueous solubility, so pH adjustment for injectables is performed after the hydrochloride salt is fully dissolved.
In dry granulation processes, valnemulin hydrochloride is ribbon-compacted or slugged before tableting because aqueous wet granulation poses hydrolysis risk above pH 6.0. Roller compaction at roll pressure 4–6 kN/cm and screen size 0.8–1.2 mm produces granules with D50 250–400 µm suitable for capsules and tablets. Tablets are compressed to hardness 60–120 N; friability is controlled to ≤ 1.0% by Ph. Eur. 2.9.7. Content uniformity is evaluated by Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 across 10 units at release. For capsules, size 3 to 1 hard gelatin or hypromellose capsules are used; the formulation may require 0.5–2.0% magnesium stearate as lubricant, but higher lubricant levels can delay dissolution because valnemulin hydrochloride is hydrophobic in the non-ionized state. Dissolution testing is conducted in 0.1 M hydrochloric acid or acetate buffer pH 4.5 using Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 apparatus 2 at 50 rpm; published data for this specific configuration is limited, and media selection must be justified by the finished product development report. The API is light-sensitive in aqueous solution, requiring amber glass or opaque blister packaging for long-term stability. Avoid storage of granulated intermediates at relative humidity above 60% unless the package includes desiccant.
Release testing for tablets, capsules, powders, granules, and premixes includes assay by HPLC with UV detection at 220–250 nm and related substances by gradient elution. For injectable solutions, bacterial endotoxin testing is required; the limit is assigned in the finished product dossier and is product-specific. Sterility testing by Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 applies to injectable preparations; non-sterile oral powders and premixes use microbial enumeration under Ph. Eur. 5.1.4. Uniformity of mass for powders and granules uses Ph. Eur. 2.9.5; content uniformity uses Ph. Eur. 2.9.40. For premix, assay extraction is performed with acidic methanolic solvent to release the active substance from the lactose carrier; recoveries below 95.0% can occur if the carrier is not fully dispersed, and extraction shaking time should be validated. Particle-size analysis of premix by sieve analysis under ISO 2591-1:2008 provides the cumulative distribution. Bulk density and tapped density are measured by Ph. Eur. 2.9.34. These tests create a data set for batch release; the exact limits are set in the marketing authorization and cannot be generalized to all suppliers.
Production-scale ribbon blenders with paddle-tip clearance ≤ 5 mm and fill volume 60–70% can disperse a 100 g/kg valnemulin premix into complete feed when the carrier particle-size distribution overlaps with the ground maize or soybean hull diluent. Segregation is observed when the diluent D50 exceeds 500 µm; during screw-conveyor transfer or bucket-elevator discharge, the finer valnemulin-coated particles migrate and produce a coefficient of variation greater than 5.0% in samples collected according to ISO 6497:2002. To reduce this, the premix is first pre-diluted at 20 kg per tonne of final feed in a two-stage mixing sequence; direct addition without pre-dilution can raise assay variability above 8.0%. Electrostatic adhesion to polyethylene surfaces is common below 40% relative humidity, causing transfer losses; ground straps and conductive flexible sleeves are fitted to feed-mill transfer lines. Batch-to-batch differences in carrier moisture may change flowability; premix lots with loss on drying above 5.5% have shown bridging in bin hoppers and should be sieved before use. These field observations are specific to certain equipment geometries; validation of blend uniformity under the actual mixer configuration remains mandatory.
Storage stability differences from tiamulin premix are often attributable to carrier selection and antioxidant addition. Valnemulin premix should be stored in sealed polyethylene-lined paper bags at ≤ 25 °C and relative humidity ≤ 60%; under these conditions, manufacturers may assign 24 months retest or shelf life. Tiamulin hydrogen fumarate premix has different moisture sensitivity; direct comparison of shelf-life data is not possible without identical carrier batches. Oxidizing agents, strong acids, and alkaline feed additives should not be introduced into the same premix because the pleuromutilin ring and ester bond are vulnerable to oxidation and hydrolysis. When valnemulin premix is mixed with lactose or dextrose before high-temperature pelleting, the die temperature should be controlled below 75 °C unless stability data demonstrate otherwise; higher temperatures may accelerate carrier browning and active degradation. Published stability data for this specific configuration is limited.
Valnemulin is authorized only as a veterinary medicinal ingredient; it has no human approval and is not interchangeable with lefamulin in systemic human therapy. Maximum residue limit status must be confirmed in the target jurisdiction because porcine tissue MRLs have been established in the European Union under EU No 37/2010, but numerical values differ by species and matrix. Use in laying hens producing eggs for human consumption is generally not authorized; the withdrawal period for pigs after medicated feed administration is often 1–2 days for tissues, but regional label text controls. The manufacturing dossier should reference ICH Q7 for API GMP, VICH GL18 for residual solvents, and Ph. Eur. 5.1.4 for microbiological quality. Because valnemulin is a pleuromutilin, cross-resistance with tiamulin and other class members is considered high in isolates carrying 23S rRNA mutations; susceptibility testing via broth microdilution should follow CLSI VET01 or equivalent laboratory standards. In vitro susceptibility breakpoints for Brachyspira hyodysenteriae are not identical across regions; therefore, quantitative MIC comparisons against tiamulin should be interpreted with isolate collection dates and culture conditions.