| HS Code | 804357 |
| Productname | Tiamulin Veterinary Grade API |
| Activesubstance | Tiamulin |
| Saltform | Tiamulin hydrogen fumarate |
| Chemicalclass | Pleuromutilin antibiotic |
| Casnumber | 55297-95-5 (base); 55297-96-6 (hydrogen fumarate) |
| Molecularformula | C28H47NO5S (base); C32H51NO9S (hydrogen fumarate) |
| Molecularweight | 509.74 g/mol (base); 625.82 g/mol (hydrogen fumarate) |
| Appearance | White or almost white crystalline powder |
| Odor | Practically odorless |
| Solubility | Hydrogen fumarate form is soluble in water; soluble in methanol and ethanol; very slightly soluble in n-hexane |
| Meltingpoint | Approximately 146°C (base); above 190°C with decomposition (hydrogen fumarate) |
| Ph 1percentaqueoussolution | 3.5 to 5.5 |
| Storageconditions | Store in tightly closed, light-resistant containers in a cool, dry place |
| Stability | Stable under recommended storage conditions; protect from strong acids/alkalies, oxidizers, excessive heat and moisture |
| Product Name | Tiamulin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions |
| Api Class | Pleuromutilin antibiotic |
| Common Salt | Tiamulin hydrogen fumarate |
| Cas Number | 55297-96-6 |
| Molecular Formula | C32H51NO8S |
| Molecular Weight | 609.82 g/mol |
| Chemical Structure | Semi-synthetic diterpene derivative of pleuromutilin with a 2-(diethylaminoethylthio)acetate ester side chain |
| Appearance | White to off-white crystalline powder |
| Solubility | Soluble in water; soluble in ethanol, methanol, and chloroform as per veterinary grade specification |
| Melting Point | 146°C to 153°C |
| Storage Conditions | Store in tightly sealed, light-resistant containers below 25°C in a dry place |
| Stability | Stable under recommended storage conditions; protect from moisture and strong oxidizing agents |
| Mechanism Of Action | Binds to bacterial 50S ribosomal subunit and inhibits protein synthesis by interfering with peptidyl transferase |
| Antimicrobial Spectrum | Active against Mycoplasma spp., Gram-positive aerobic bacteria, anaerobic bacteria, and certain spirochetes; limited activity against Gram-negative enteric bacilli |
| Indications | Treatment and control of swine dysentery, enzootic pneumonia, mycoplasmosis, porcine proliferative enteropathy, and avian respiratory and digestive infections |
| Target Species | Pigs, chickens, turkeys, and other poultry |
| Veterinary Dosage Forms | Tablets, injectable solutions, capsules, oral powders, granules, medicated premix, and water-soluble solutions |
| Withdrawal Period | Varies by country, formulation, and route; commonly 1 to 2 days for swine oral products and up to 14 days for injectable products |
| Assay | Typically ≥98.0% w/w on dried basis |
As an accredited Tiamulin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 25 kg net in sealed double polyethylene bags inside fibre drums, for veterinary pharmaceutical formulations. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: Tiamulin veterinary grade API loaded on pallets, sealed in drums/bags, stowed securely, protected from moisture and contamination. |
| Shipping | Ship via ground or air freight in UN-approved, sealed containers, protected from moisture and direct sunlight. Label as veterinary API, non-hazardous; include SDS and certificate of analysis. Maintain temperature 15–30°C, avoid extreme heat or cold. Ensure secure palletization and tamper-evident packaging for international transport. |
| Storage | Store Tiamulin Veterinary Grade API in a well-closed, light-resistant container in a cool, dry place. Protect from moisture, humidity, and direct sunlight. Avoid temperatures above 25°C; refrigeration is not required. Ensure adequate ventilation and keep away from incompatible substances. Use clean, dry equipment when handling to maintain product integrity and stability throughout storage. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 24 months when stored in unopened original container, below 25°C, protected from moisture and light. |
During grower-finisher feed manufacturing, tiamulin hydrogen fumarate is incorporated into a medicated premix at a concentration that permits dilution to the final feed inclusion rate established in the regionally approved product dossier. The premix step is the primary technical bottleneck because the API particle size distribution, carrier porosity, and mixer shear profile determine whether the finished feed meets the ISO 6497:2002 sampling tolerance for active ingredient uniformity. A 1,000 kg twin-shaft paddle mixer loaded to 65–70% of gross volume is used for geometric dilution of the concentrated premix; the active is first blended with a compatible carrier such as calcium carbonate, lactose monohydrate, or wheat middlings screened below 500 µm. Carrier selection must account for the hygroscopicity of tiamulin hydrogen fumarate; moisture gain above a process-specific threshold causes bridging in screw conveyors and false readings in loss-in-weight feeders. The blended premix is transferred through a conical screener or hammermill for delumping before final mixing. At the pellet conditioner, retention time and temperature are critical because pleuromutilin derivatives are not infinitely heat tolerant. Conditioning at 75–85°C for 15–30 s is common for swine rations, but the formulator must validate potency recovery by Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 or USP <621> liquid chromatography on retained samples; published data for tiamulin hydrogen fumarate at conditioning temperatures above 85°C is limited. The final feed is assayed for tiamulin content and checked against the applicable MRL entries in Commission Regulation (EU) No 37/2010 Table 1 before release. The target pathogens in swine are Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Brachyspira pilosicoli, Lawsonia intracellularis, Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, and Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae, but the API is not a universal growth promotor; inclusion in finishing diets must be justified by herd-level diagnostics. In production-scale batches, carryover into subsequent non-medicated feed is controlled by flushing the mixer, bucket elevator, and drag conveyor with a specified quantity of ground maize or wheat middlings; the flush material is then assayed to prevent cross-contamination above the permitted carryover limit defined in the feed safety program.
Injectable formulations of tiamulin for pigs are prepared from the hydrogen fumarate salt because the free base has low aqueous solubility. The salt is dissolved in water for injection containing a co-solvent or buffer system; pH is maintained in the acidic range, typically below pH 4.5, to keep the active in solution and to minimise hydrolysis. The exact pH solubility profile must be established for the specific salt form and concentration because a fall below pH 3.0 may increase injection-site irritation while a rise above pH 5.0 may precipitate the active. The solution is filtered through a 0.22 µm polyethersulfone or polyvinylidene fluoride membrane prior to aseptic filling into Type II glass or multilayer plastic vials. Terminal steam sterilisation at 121°C for 15 min is used only if the manufacturer demonstrates that potency loss and related substances remain within the release limits described in the finished product dossier; otherwise, aseptic filtration is the default route. Release testing includes USP <85> bacterial endotoxins, Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 sterility, USP <905> uniformity of dosage units, and a stability-indicating assay by Ph. Eur. 2.2.29. The intramuscular route is used for acute swine dysentery outbreaks caused by Brachyspira hyodysenteriae and for respiratory disease complexes involving Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae and Pasteurella multocida, where feed or water medication is not practical. The injection volume, needle gauge, and site rotation are specified in the clinical protocol because repeated administration of acidic solutions can cause local muscle damage; the manufacturer must generate injection-site tolerance data under VICH GL43 or the applicable target-animal safety guidance. The withdrawal period is derived from the MRL entries in Commission Regulation (EU) No 37/2010 Table 1 and from residue depletion studies conducted under GLP; formulators cannot assume the same withdrawal period across different vehicles, species, or dose regimes.
In poultry integrations, soluble powder formulations of tiamulin hydrogen fumarate are metered into drinking water lines through proportional dosing pumps after reconstitution in a stock solution. The primary formulation constraint is not API solubility but the stability of the reconstituted stock solution in hard water; carbonate hardness above 200 mg/L CaCO₃ may alter the pH and shorten the use period, and published data for this specific configuration is limited. The powder is typically a spray-dried or wet-granulated blend of the active with dextrose, anhydrous citric acid, and a buffering agent; the fill weight is adjusted to deliver the approved mg/kg bodyweight dose when the stock solution is diluted at 0.1–1.0% into the main water line. Proportional dosing pumps require calibration before each flock cycle; failure to recalibrate after membrane replacement or water pressure fluctuation results in under-dosing or overdose. The medicated water is prepared fresh every 24 h unless the manufacturer has demonstrated longer chemical and microbiological stability. The target pathogens are Mycoplasma gallisepticum, Mycoplasma synoviae, and Clostridium perfringens, but regional labels differ in whether tiamulin is authorised for laying hens producing eggs for human consumption. In some jurisdictions, use in layers is restricted because egg residues are not covered by the MRL entry; the exporter must verify the current Commission Regulation (EU) No 37/2010 Table 1 entry and the destination country positive list before formulation. The powder is tested for loss on drying according to ISO 6496:1999 or Ph. Eur. 2.2.32, and for reconstitution clarity using a 25 µm filter test; any visible precipitate in hard water at the recommended dilution indicates a buffering failure rather than an active content failure.
Granulated tiamulin products for top-dressing or in-feed use are manufactured by wet granulation of the hydrogen fumarate salt with a binder solution sprayed onto a fluidised bed or high-shear granulator. The granule size distribution is the critical quality attribute because top-dressing onto pelleted feed requires adhesion to the pellet surface; granules below 125 µm segregate to the bottom of the feeder, while granules above 1.0 mm are not retained on the pellet and accumulate in the trough. Friability is measured under Ph. Eur. 2.9.7 or USP <1216> for tablet friability, but for feed granules a rotating drum or air-jet sieve method is more informative; the target is set to avoid dust generation during auger transfer and to maintain the declared active content after 30 min of mechanical agitation. The binder is typically povidone, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, or pregelatinised starch, but the choice must avoid premature gelation in the high-shear bowl. Granulation liquid quantity is controlled by the binder viscosity and the carrier water absorption capacity; adding more than the carrier absorption threshold produces oversized agglomerates that block the final 1.0 mm screen. The dried granules are sieved, and the undersize fraction is either recycled or milled, depending on the residual moisture. The finished granules are blended with a flow agent such as colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.2–0.5 wt% to reduce interparticle cohesion. In field use, the granules are top-dressed at rates that depend on the approved dose and the feed intake of the target group; the mill must ensure that the active concentration is uniform from the first 50 kg to the last 50 kg of the batch by sampling according to ISO 6497:2002 and analysing by USP <621> or Ph. Eur. 2.2.29. The granulation route is preferred over simple powder blends when the API concentration is high and the premix will be stored in silos longer than 14 days because granules have lower surface area and slower moisture uptake.
Tablet and capsule presentations of tiamulin are not common in food-producing species because the dose per unit would require multiple units per animal and because withdrawal period management is more difficult than with feed or water medication. Published data for tiamulin hydrogen fumarate tablet and capsule formulations in non-food companion mammals is limited, and no broad pharmacopoeial monograph for such finished products exists. Where a developer prepares a tablet for a non-food species, the formulation would follow a standard direct compression or dry granulation route using lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, and magnesium stearate. The critical tests are USP <905> uniformity of dosage units, USP <711> dissolution, and Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 disintegration. Excipient compatibility must be examined because tiamulin hydrogen fumarate is acid-labile and can interact with basic lubricants such as magnesium stearate if the blend is overmixed. The low dose per tablet and the limited published safety data for chronic oral use in non-food species mean that any dossier must be supported by target animal safety studies rather than extrapolation from swine or poultry data. This segment is therefore a formulation-derived application rather than an established therapeutic field; downstream manufacturing complexity is low to moderate because standard solid-dose equipment is used, but the regulatory evidence base is thin.
Rabbit enteropathy caused by susceptible anaerobic bacteria is treated with tiamulin via medicated feed or drinking water in jurisdictions where the species is listed in the MRL and product licence. The premix formulation used in rabbits is similar to the swine premix, but the feed matrix differs because rabbit rations contain higher fibre from alfalfa or soybean hulls and lower starch; this changes the adhesion and distribution of the API. The active is first diluted in a carrier with a particle size close to the fibre fraction, otherwise electrostatic charging separates the fine API from the larger fibre particles during mixing. Drinking water solutions for rabbits are acidified with citric acid to improve palatability and to stabilise the active, but acidification below pH 4.0 may reduce voluntary water intake in does and young rabbits. The dose is calculated on bodyweight and water intake; during heat stress, water intake rises and may lead to overconsumption if the solution is not adjusted. Release testing follows the same standards used for swine and poultry soluble powders, including Ph. Eur. 2.9.5 uniformity of mass for sachets and ISO 6496:1999 moisture for premix. The ionophore restriction also applies in rabbits: tiamulin must not be administered with monensin, narasin, or salinomycin because the combination can cause fatal toxicity. The formulator must confirm the current MRL entry in Commission Regulation (EU) No 37/2010 Table 1 for rabbit tissues because not all jurisdictions have identical marker residue definitions. The production line must be separated from ionophore-containing feeds and from non-target species feed to avoid carryover; the flush procedure is validated by detecting the active below the limit of quantitation of the HPLC method.
The most serious process conflict in tiamulin feed manufacturing arises when the same feed mill handles ionophore anticoccidials including monensin, narasin, salinomycin, and lasalocid. Tiamulin is a selective inhibitor of CYP450-mediated metabolism in animals, and co-administration with ionophores can reduce the hepatic clearance of the ionophore to toxic levels. The interaction is not limited to simultaneous administration; residual ionophore carryover in a mixer, bucket elevator, or pelleting line can contaminate a tiamulin-containing batch and cause swine or rabbit mortality. A dedicated production line for tiamulin-containing feed is the most reliable control, but when shared equipment is unavoidable, the flush sequence must include the mixer, screw conveyor, elevator boot, pellet mill conditioner, and cooler; the flush volume is typically 300–500 kg of ground maize for a 1,000 kg mixer, but the exact volume is established by residue validation. The cleaning validation protocol uses the limit of quantitation of the USP <621> or Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 HPLC method for both tiamulin and the ionophore. The sequence of batches matters: tiamulin-containing feed should not follow an ionophore-containing feed without a full flush, and the flush material must be labelled as non-medicated but not automatically safe for all species if ionophore residues remain. Feed mills operating under hazard analysis critical control point programs document the flush and residue data in the batch release record. This incompatibility also affects the choice of carrier in premix manufacturing; carriers previously used for ionophore premixes must not be reworked into tiamulin premix unless analytically cleared.
Competitive Tiamulin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Release control for the API combines compendial identity and purity methods with particle and elemental impurity controls that are required only at the dosage-form development interface. The table summarises a consensus specification framework; individual values are harmonised between the API manufacturer and the marketing-authorisation holder and are not a substitute for the registered specification.
| Quality attribute | Method | Typical acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Visual inspection | White to slightly yellowish crystalline powder |
| Identification | Infrared absorption spectrophotometry; HPLC retention time | Concordant with reference spectrum; principal peak retention time within ±2.0% of reference |
| Assay | Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 HPLC | 98.0% to 102.0% on dried basis |
| Related substances | Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 HPLC area normalisation | Any individual impurity ≤1.0%; total impurities ≤2.0% |
| Water | Ph. Eur. 2.5.12 Karl Fischer titration | ≤0.5% |
| Sulfated ash | Ph. Eur. 2.4.14 | ≤0.1% |
| Residual solvents | Headspace gas chromatography | ICH Q3C limits for Class 1 and Class 2 solvents; Class 3 solvents within GMP-defined limits |
| Elemental impurities | ICH Q3D risk assessment and validated ICP-MS | Each element not more than the route-specific permitted daily exposure; catalyst residues controlled below the justified limit where applicable |
| Particle-size distribution | Laser diffraction | Product-specific; micronized grade commonly specified at D90 ≤20 µm and D50 ≤8 µm |
Across the registered uses, tiamulin is deployed as drinking-water solution, feed premix, oral granules, tablets, capsules, and injectable solution; the choice of dosage form changes the bioavailability, stability, and withdrawal period. In swine, tiamulin is used for treatment and metaphylaxis of swine dysentery associated with Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, porcine proliferative enteropathy associated with Lawsonia intracellularis, enzootic pneumonia associated with Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, and mycoplasmal arthritis. In poultry, the solution and premix forms are used for chronic respiratory disease associated with Mycoplasma gallisepticum and Mycoplasma synoviae. Because the API is formulated as tablets, capsules, and injectables for companion-animal or non-food species in some markets, the same active moiety is used, but the excipient matrix and preservative system must be reassessed for each route.
Micronization is reserved for low-dose dry blends in which tiamulin content may be as low as 1% w/w in the premix intermediate. Jet-milling to a D90 ≤20 µm increases specific surface area and improves distribution across lactose monohydrate or calcium carbonate carriers, but it also raises the fraction of surface-bound water and may decrease bulk density below 0.35 g/mL. If the micronized API is discharged directly from the mill into a ribbon blender without humidity control above 60% RH, electrostatic charging can produce segregation and poor flow; the blend may require lubrication with 0.5–1.0% w/w magnesium stearate, which must be added as the final component to avoid over-lubrication. Batch-to-batch variance in particle size is controlled by laser diffraction at dispersing air pressure 0.5–3.5 bar, but the method must be validated against the actual formulation because agglomerates can bias the D90. When dry blending is used for capsules or powders, the mixing time is determined by blend uniformity studies and is typically 10–20 minutes in a bin blender at 10–15 rpm for a 100 kg batch; these are equipment-specific values, and published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Wet granulation is feasible because the fumarate salt dissolves in the aqueous binder, but the dissolved portion can recrystallise as fine needles during drying, shifting the final granule particle-size distribution and increasing tablet capping tendency. In high-shear granulation operations, the impeller speed is often set between 100 rpm and 300 rpm with a binder addition time of 3–6 min; fluid-bed drying is then operated with inlet air at 45–60°C until the granule loss on drying is ≤2.0%. These ranges are not compendial and must be re-established for each formulation because tiamulin dissolution changes with pH and ionic strength. For dry granulation and compacted premix granules, the roller compaction pressure is typically set between 30 kN and 80 kN depending on roll width; compacted material that is too hard can delay disintegration in tablets and reduce drug release in capsules. For oral solutions, the API is dissolved at 20–25°C in purified water; the fumarate counterion produces an acidic pH, so buffering to pH 6.5–7.5 with phosphate or citrate is required in most formulations. The molecule contains an ester and thioether group; prolonged contact with strong alkalis, strong oxidising agents, or reducing sugars should be avoided. Published stability data for tiamulin in all possible aqueous buffer systems is limited, so a solution intended for drinking-water administration is ordinarily prepared immediately before use rather than stored long-term.
Injectable formulations exploit the high water solubility of tiamulin hydrogen fumarate but must manage the pH shift introduced by the fumarate salt. A preservative-loaded aqueous vehicle is typically formulated at a final pH of 6.0–7.5; below pH 5.0 the thioacetyl side chain is susceptible to acid-catalysed hydrolysis, while above pH 8.0 the ester linkage becomes increasingly labile. Buffering capacity is selected so that the pH of the finished sterilised solution does not drift more than 0.3 pH units during the proposed shelf life. Terminal steam sterilisation at 121°C for 15 minutes is acceptable only when the packaging and formulation have been validated by sterility and stability data; many injectable processes use membrane filtration through 0.22 µm PVDF or PES membranes because the API is thermostable in the solid state but may degrade in unbuffered aqueous solutions. For multi-dose vials, benzyl alcohol is used as antimicrobial preservative at concentrations that meet Ph. Eur. 5.1.3 efficacy criteria; however, benzyl alcohol can interact with rubber closures and must be assessed in the finished container-closure system. Published data for autoclave-stressed tiamulin fumarate solutions is limited; therefore the terminal sterilisation claim requires product-specific confirmatory studies rather than reliance on class-level stability assumptions.
Low-dose capsules and oral powders require a pre-blend step because direct addition of micronized tiamulin to a high-volume filler can produce superpotent and subpotent locations within a batch. A two-stage geometric dilution is used: the API is first blended with a compatible filler at a ratio of 1:10 in a high-shear mixer, then this pre-blend is transferred to a double-cone or bin blender containing the remaining filler. Blend uniformity is assessed according to Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 or USP <905>; typical acceptance limits for tiamulin in a finished tablet or capsule are 90.0–110.0% of label claim with an RSD ≤5.0%. If the powder is filled into hard gelatin or HPMC capsules, the filling machine is operated under humidity below 55% RH because tiamulin fumarate can soften gelatin shells at higher moisture. Tableting is normally performed on a rotary press with a compression force sufficient to achieve a tablet hardness of 6–10 kp and friability below 1.0% when tested according to Ph. Eur. 2.9.7. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for very low-dose tiamulin tablets below 5 mg active, and uniformity must be confirmed on the actual press speed and tooling.
Tiamulin binds to the 50S ribosomal subunit at the peptidyl transferase centre, overlapping with the binding of pleuromutilins and affecting tRNA positioning. This differs from macrolides such as tylvalosin, which bind to the polypeptide exit tunnel, and from fluoroquinolones such as enrofloxacin, which inhibit DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV. Because the binding site is not identical to macrolides, macrolide-resistant organisms are not automatically cross-resistant to tiamulin; however, acquisition of the cfr methyltransferase or vga-like efflux determinants can confer cross-resistance among pleuromutilins, lincosamides, streptogramin A, and oxazolidinones. In veterinary respiratory therapy, tiamulin is distinguished from valnemulin by its documented spectrum against enteric pathogens such as Lawsonia intracellularis and Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, whereas valnemulin often displays lower MIC values against certain Mycoplasma isolates. Tiamulin is distinguished from tylvalosin by its activity against spirochaetes and intracellular Lawsonia. It is distinguished from enrofloxacin by its Gram-positive and mycoplasma spectrum and by its lack of fluoroquinolone class effects on growing cartilage.
| Parameter | Tiamulin hydrogen fumarate | Valnemulin | Tylvalosin | Enrofloxacin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical class | Pleuromutilin | Pleuromutilin | 16-membered macrolide | Fluoroquinolone |
| Binding target | 50S peptidyl transferase centre | 50S peptidyl transferase centre | 50S polypeptide exit tunnel | DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV |
| Typical respiratory spectrum | Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, M. gallisepticum, Pasteurella multocida, Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae | Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, M. synoviae | Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, P. multocida, A. pleuropneumoniae | P. multocida, Escherichia coli, Salmonella spp.; Mycoplasma spp. variable |
| Typical enteric spectrum | Brachyspira hyodysenteriae, Lawsonia intracellularis | Brachyspira spp. | Lawsonia intracellularis; Brachyspira hyodysenteriae in some marketing authorisations | E. coli, Salmonella spp. |
| Notable incompatibility | Polyether ionophores such as monensin, salinomycin, and narasin | Polyether ionophores | Ionophore compatibility requires label review | Cationic minerals and antacids may reduce oral bioavailability |
| Resistance mechanisms | 23S rRNA mutations, cfr methyltransferase, vga efflux | 23S rRNA mutations, cfr methyltransferase, vga efflux | erm methylases, 23S rRNA mutations, efflux | gyrA/parC mutations, qnr determinants, efflux |
Ionophore incompatibility is a production-scale safety boundary. Tiamulin is a known inhibitor of cytochrome P450 metabolism in poultry and swine; concurrent exposure to monensin, salinomycin, or narasin can reduce ionophore clearance and produce clinical signs of ionophore toxicosis, including reduced feed intake, ataxia, and mortality. In feed mills, cross-contamination between tiamulin medicated feed and ionophore-containing rations must be controlled through sequencing, flush batches, and validated cleanout; the carryover limit is jurisdiction-specific and is typically set in the marketing authorisation. The same incompatibility applies to valnemulin and must not be extrapolated to macrolides without individual label review. Withdrawal periods for tiamulin vary by species, route, dose, and regulatory jurisdiction; no single withdrawal time can be assigned to the API. The API itself is handled as a potent veterinary medicinal substance; personnel should use dust-control measures, respiratory protection, and validated decontamination procedures according to local occupational exposure limits.