Products

Tetracaine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    • Product Name: Tetracaine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: admin@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    Specifications
    HS Code 740296
    Product Tetracaine Hydrochloride Veterinary Grade API
    Chemical Name 2-(Dimethylamino)ethyl 4-(butylamino)benzoate hydrochloride
    Cas Number 136-47-0
    Molecular Formula C15H24N2O2·HCl
    Molecular Weight 300.82 g/mol
    Appearance White or almost white crystalline powder
    Solubility Freely soluble in water, soluble in ethanol, practically insoluble in ether
    Melting Point 147-150°C
    Purity Assay ≥99.0% on dried basis
    Ph Range 4.5-6.5 for a 5% w/v aqueous solution
    Loss On Drying ≤0.5%
    Residue On Ignition ≤0.1%
    Storage Conditions Store in a cool, dry place, protected from light, in tightly closed containers
    Shelf Life 24 months under recommended storage conditions
    Veterinary Grade Yes
    Suitable Dosage Forms Tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, solutions

    As an accredited Tetracaine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Supplied in sealed double polyethylene bags inside fiber drums, with tamper-evident closure. Net quantity: 25 kg per drum.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL: Tetracaine API loaded on pallets, sealed containers, temperature-controlled, ventilated, secured against moisture, per DG regulations.
    Shipping Tetracaine Veterinary Grade API ships in sealed, light-resistant containers with tamper-evident seals and proper hazardous material labeling. Shipments follow international pharmaceutical and veterinary transport regulations, ensuring temperature stability, protection from moisture, and secure handling for tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premixes, or solutions.
    Storage Store Tetracaine Veterinary Grade API in a tightly sealed, original container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Protect from light, moisture, and excessive heat. Keep away from oxidizing agents and incompatible materials. Do not freeze unless specified. Ensure the container remains closed when not in use to preserve potency and stability for subsequent formulation.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: 36 months when stored in airtight containers, protected from light and moisture, at controlled room temperature.
    Application of Tetracaine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    Sterile Ophthalmic Preparations for Companion Animal Corneal Anesthesia

    Sterile ophthalmic solutions containing tetracaine hydrochloride are used in companion animal ophthalmology for corneal anesthesia prior to applanation tonometry, gonioscopy, superficial foreign body removal, and minor conjunctival or corneal surgical procedures in dogs, cats, and horses. The formulation is typically an aqueous solution containing 0.5% w/v tetracaine hydrochloride, adjusted to an osmolality of 290–310 mOsm/kg with sodium chloride and buffered to pH 5.0–6.0; single-dose presentations omit preservatives, while multi-dose containers include 0.01% w/v benzalkonium chloride and are labeled with a beyond-use date determined by preservative effectiveness testing according to USP <51>. Compliance for commercial ophthalmic products requires conformance to USP <771> for quality tests including pH, osmolarity, particulate matter, and sterility; sterility is verified by membrane filtration per USP <71>, and bacterial endotoxin limits are assessed per USP <85>. In aseptic processing, the bulk solution is prepared in 316L stainless-steel vessels with an inner surface finish of Ra ≤ 0.8 µm to minimize metal-ion mediated degradation of the ester linkage; the solution is filtered through a 0.22 µm PVDF membrane, and aseptic filling proceeds on a blow-fill-seal line or into pre-sterilized LDPE ophthalmic dropper bottles. Published production experience indicates that tetracaine hydrochloride ophthalmic solutions are not terminally sterilized by autoclaving because ester hydrolysis to p-butylaminobenzoic acid and 2-dimethylaminoethanol accelerates above 60°C and at pH values above 6.5; therefore, filter integrity testing, environmental monitoring of the ISO 5 filling zone, and media-fill qualification are critical batch release parameters. Terminal product types include 0.5% single-dose plastic droppers of 0.3 mL to 1.0 mL, 5 mL and 15 mL multi-dose ophthalmic solutions for clinical use, and sterile unit-dose vials prepared for surgical kits.

    StandardTest methodRelease acceptance criterion
    USP <71>Membrane filtration sterilityNo growth after 14 days
    USP <85>Limulus amoebocyte lysate< 2.0 EU/mL for ophthalmic solutions
    USP <771>Osmolality and pH290–310 mOsm/kg, pH 5.0–6.0
    USP <51>Antimicrobial effectivenessMeets compendial criteria for multi-dose containers

    In large-animal surgical practice, preservative-free tetracaine hydrochloride injection is compounded as an isobaric or hyperbaric regional anesthetic for epidural and selected peripheral nerve blocks in equine and bovine patients undergoing laceration repair, ophthalmic surgery, and distal limb procedures. The working concentration ranges from 0.2% w/v for epidural administration to 0.5% w/v for hyperbaric spinal use in dextrose 5% w/v; epinephrine 1:200,000 is sometimes incorporated to reduce systemic absorption and prolong the motor block, but the combined preparation must be used within the period defined by the pharmacy compounding master formula and stored protected from light. Compliance for injectable veterinary compounded preparations follows USP <797> for sterile compounding, USP <1> for injectable product quality, USP <85> for bacterial endotoxins, and USP <788> for subvisible particulate matter; where supply is governed by the EU, the controlling framework is Regulation (EU) 2019/6 together with relevant VICH impurity guidelines. The production process uses nitrogen-sparged Water for Injection to reduce oxidative degradation, with dissolution at 20–25°C in a closed stainless-steel vessel, pre-filtration through a 0.45 µm membrane, and sterilizing filtration through a 0.22 µm PVDF or PES filter into Type I borosilicate glass vials and ampoules. Nylon filter membranes are avoided because adsorptive loss of the active can reduce assay recovery; where filter adsorption data is unavailable for a specific configuration, the manufacturer is expected to perform recovery studies under process conditions. Terminal steam processing is generally avoided because tetracaine hydrochloride undergoes ester hydrolysis at elevated temperature and at pH above 6.5; where terminal sterilization is considered, the manufacturer must validate that pH shift and related degradants remain within the batch release specification. Terminal product types include 10 mL and 20 mL single-dose vials, 5 mL ampoules, and prefilled syringes for controlled regional administration in veterinary hospitals.

    When Tetracaine Hydrochloride Is Compounded into Dermal and Wound Gels

    When tetracaine hydrochloride is compounded into non-sterile dermal and wound gels for small-animal procedures, the active concentration is selected according to the vascularity of the treatment site. Intact skin pretreatments typically use 2.0% w/w; more vascularized wound margins are limited to 0.5% w/w to 1.0% w/w because absorption through denuded tissue increases the risk of systemic toxicity. The gel base commonly comprises hydroxyethylcellulose 1.5–2.0% w/w, glycerin or propylene glycol 10–15% w/w, and purified water; pH is adjusted to 6.0–7.0 with dilute hydrochloric acid or tromethamine. Compliance for a non-sterile topical preparation in the United States follows USP <795> for compounding, USP <61> and USP <62> for microbial limits, USP <51> for preservative effectiveness, and ICH Q3C for residual solvents where applicable; in the EU, the veterinary medicinal product regulation Regulation (EU) 2019/6 applies to commercial manufacture. The manufacturing line uses a vacuum-rated mixing vessel and a rotor–stator homogenizer operating at 3,000–5,000 rpm to disperse the polymer without incorporating air; the tetracaine hydrochloride is dissolved in the aqueous phase before combining with the prehydrated gel base, and the finished gel is filled into aluminum or HDPE tubes. Field observations from compounding pharmacies indicate that adding tetracaine hydrochloride directly to the preformed gel without pre-dissolution causes agglomerates that fail visual inspection and produce content uniformity variations greater than 5% RSD; therefore, a separate aqueous dissolution step is mandatory before semi-solid finishing. Terminal product types include 2% w/w topical cream in 15 g and 30 g tubes, 0.5% w/w wound gel in 10 mL applicator syringes, and single-use swabs for pre-procedural skin anesthesia.

    ParameterIntact-skin creamWound margin gelTest designation
    Tetracaine HCl2.0% w/w0.5% w/wHPLC per USP <621>
    pH6.0–7.06.5–7.0USP <791>
    Viscosity10,000–20,000 cP5,000–10,000 cPBrookfield spindle 64 at 10 rpm
    Microbial limitsTotal aerobic countTotal aerobic countUSP <61>/<62>

    For oral and dental mucosal anesthesia in feline, canine, and equine patients, tetracaine hydrochloride is formulated into metered-dose spray solutions and viscous gels at low concentrations to minimize systemic absorption and laryngeal irritation. The spray solution is typically 0.5% w/v tetracaine hydrochloride in purified water with sorbitol or glycerin 5–10% w/v as a humectant and a pH in the range of 6.0–7.0; dental gels may use 1.0% w/v tetracaine hydrochloride with hydroxypropyl methylcellulose or carbomer as the viscosity-building polymer. Compliance for these non-sterile preparations follows USP <795> for compounding, USP <1231> for water quality in pharmaceutical operations, and FDA 21 CFR 211.110 for in-process blend uniformity in commercial production. Processing uses an overhead mixer operating at 150–300 rpm to avoid foaming, followed by filling into a metered spray pump delivering 0.1 mL per actuation or into silicone-tipped applicator syringes. Terminal product types include 0.5% metered mucosal spray in 30 mL bottles, 1.0% dental gel in 5 mL syringes, and pre-saturated oral swabs for short-duration examinations.

    What Limits Direct Compression Uniformity in Low-Dose Tetracaine Solid Dosage Forms?

    Low-dose solid oral forms of tetracaine hydrochloride are produced as buccal lozenges, orodispersible tablets, and hard-gelatin capsules intended for topical anesthesia of the oral mucosa rather than systemic oral therapy. The active content is typically 0.5 mg to 2.0 mg per dosage unit, equivalent to 0.5%–2.0% w/w of the tablet core, which necessitates a 1:10 geometric dilution of the API with lactose monohydrate or dibasic calcium phosphate anhydrous before final blending. Compliance for solid oral dose manufacture includes USP <905> uniformity of dosage units, USP <701> disintegration for orodispersible units, 21 CFR 211.110 for in-process blend uniformity, and ICH Q3D for elemental impurities. Production uses a V-blender with an intensifier bar at 25 rpm for 10–15 min after pre-sieving through a 250 µm screen; tablets are compressed on a rotary tablet press with a target hardness of 20–40 N and a friability below 1.0% per USP <1216>. Published data for veterinary-specific tetracaine solid oral dosage forms is limited; therefore, batch release relies on direct compressibility testing and content uniformity data from the manufacturer rather than clinical endpoint data. Terminal product types include 1 mg buccal lozenges, 0.5 mg orodispersible tablets for small patients, and 2 mg capsules diluted with microcrystalline cellulose for extemporaneous oral mucosal application.

    Directly compressible powder and granule premixes of tetracaine hydrochloride are supplied to veterinary compounding pharmacies for subsequent preparation of non-sterile topical, mucosal, and semi-solid formulations. The premix is typically prepared as 10% w/w or 20% w/w tetracaine hydrochloride in lactose monohydrate or microcrystalline cellulose, with amorphous silica 0.5% w/w as a flow aid; the final compounding step reconstitutes or dilutes the premix to the same active concentrations used in finished products, generally 0.5%–4.0% w/w. Compliance is governed by USP <795> for non-sterile compounding, USP <800> where the facility risk assessment identifies skin sensitization hazards, and 21 CFR 211 current good manufacturing practice for commercial premix manufacture. Processing consists of sieving the API through a 250 µm stainless-steel mesh, blending in a double-cone blender at 20 rpm for 15 min, and filling into amber glass vials with desiccant under 40% RH; a final loss-on-drying test per USP <731> is applied to confirm moisture below 0.5% w/w. Terminal product types include 10 g and 100 g unit-dose powder vials, 10% w/w granule premix jars, and sealed foil sachets for veterinary hospital use.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Tetracaine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: admin@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Tetracaine hydrochloride, CAS 136-47-0, is a para-aminobenzoic acid ester local anesthetic supplied as a white to off-white crystalline powder for veterinary compounding into tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premixes and solutions. The hydrochloride salt has a molecular weight of 300.83 g/mol, a tertiary amine pKa near 8.5, and a free-base log P near 3.7; these physicochemical features produce a slower onset but longer local anesthetic effect than procaine hydrochloride. Tetracaine blocks voltage-gated sodium channels by stabilizing the inactive state of the channel, raising the threshold for action potential propagation. The ester linkage is hydrolyzed by plasma pseudocholinesterases to para-aminobenzoic acid and diethylaminoethanol derivatives; this metabolic route is faster than hepatic amide cleavage but can generate para-aminobenzoic acid-related hypersensitivity reactions. The veterinary-grade API is a high-potency local anesthetic and requires enclosed transfer, local exhaust ventilation, and dust-control measures during dispensing. It is not supplied as a sterile API; the finished dosage form must establish sterility, pyrogenicity, and species-specific safety before administration.

    How Does Veterinary-Grade Tetracaine Hydrochloride Differ from Human Compendial API?

    The molecular identity and compendial acceptance criteria for veterinary-grade tetracaine HCl generally align with the USP Tetracaine Hydrochloride monograph and the corresponding Ph. Eur. monograph. The release specification includes appearance, identification, assay, related substances, residual solvents, elemental impurities, and microbial quality for the intended route. The practical distinction is not a different chemical entity but the supply-chain documentation, veterinary GMP audit trail, and packaging grade. Veterinary-grade material may be released in non-sterile, animal-origin-free packaging, with endotoxin data provided only when requested for injectable compounding. 21 CFR 211.42 design and construction requirements are not automatically applicable to a non-sterile veterinary API producer, but sterile injectable processing must meet aseptic process controls consistent with 21 CFR 211.113 or EU GMP Annex 1. Purchasers should obtain a certificate of analysis, a transmissible spongiform encephalopathy declaration, a residual solvent report, and elemental impurity data. The numerical values in the specification matrix below are supplier acceptance limits and must be verified against the monograph of the intended regulatory region.

    Lot-release specification matrix for tetracaine hydrochloride veterinary-grade API
    ParameterAcceptance criterionReference method
    AppearanceWhite to almost white crystalline powderVisual inspection
    IdentificationIR spectrum conforms to reference; retention time corresponds to standard; chloride test positivePh. Eur. 2.2.24, USP <197>
    Assay98.0–101.0% on dried basisHPLC
    Loss on drying1.0%Ph. Eur. 2.2.32
    pH of 1% solution4.5–6.0USP <791>
    Related substancesTotal impurities ≤ 0.5%; any single unspecified impurity ≤ 0.1%HPLC
    Residual solventsClass 3 solvents metUSP <467>
    Elemental impuritiesMeets limitsUSP <232>/<233>
    Microbial enumerationTAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g; TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/gUSP <61>/<62>
    Endotoxin, if injectable grade requested0.5 EU/mg unless dose-adjusted lowerPh. Eur. 2.6.14, USP <85>
    Particle size, micronized gradeD90 ≤ 25 µmISO 13320-1:2020

    Compared with lidocaine hydrochloride, tetracaine HCl is ester-type rather than amide-type, more lipophilic, slower in onset, and longer in duration. That substitution cannot be treated as iso-equivalent when adjusting doses in multispecies compounding. Compared with procaine hydrochloride, tetracaine is substantially more potent and more likely to produce cardiovascular and neurological toxicity if dosing is extrapolated without species-specific calculation. Residual solvents are typically limited to Class 3 alcohols or ethers, and halogenated solvents are excluded. Because the API monograph does not include a bacterial endotoxin limit for nonsterile routes, endotoxin control is a finished-product specification selected by the compounder based on route and dose.

    Wet Granulation and Direct Compression Windows for Tetracaine Hydrochloride Powders

    Tetracaine HCl is typically milled before solid-dosage compounding because unmicronized crystals exhibit poor flow and agglomeration above 60% relative humidity. A low-dose premix containing 0.5–2.0% w/w tetracaine HCl on lactose monohydrate can be prepared in a 600 L V-blender at 25 rpm for 20 min; blend uniformity RSD values below 5% are achievable when the API is pre-sieved through a 250 µm screen and the blender fill volume is ≤ 70% of nominal capacity. At API content below 0.5% w/w, direct blending is more prone to segregation; a geometric pre-dilution with an intermediate 5% w/w API-lactose mixture is recommended before final blending. Content uniformity in tablets should be evaluated per USP <905>; capsules should meet the same acceptance value ≤ 15 unless a compendial alternative is justified.

    For wet granulation in a high-shear mixer, the API is dry-mixed with lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, and sodium starch glycolate at impeller 150 rpm and chopper 3,000 rpm for 5 min; purified water is added at 4.0 kg/min to a target granulation moisture of 8–10% w/w. Drying in a fluid-bed at inlet air 60 °C to loss-on-drying 1.5–2.5% produces granules with bulk density 0.45–0.55 g/mL. The hydrochloride salt should not be granulated with citric acid or tartaric acid at high moisture because local pH below 2.0 accelerates ester hydrolysis. The wet mass should not be held longer than 4 h before drying. Residual moisture above 2.0% in the final blend reduces chemical stability and increases tablet sticking on steel tooling. Direct compression requires a pre-milled grade with D90 ≤ 25 µm; tablet compression with 8–25 kN force on a rotary press monitored by in-process hardness 40–80 N generally yields friability ≤ 0.8% when magnesium stearate is limited to 0.25–0.50% w/w. Higher magnesium stearate levels reduce tablet strength and retard dissolution because the hydrophobic lubricant coats the API particles.

    For capsules, the granular material is filled with dosator or tamping-pin encapsulation equipment. Because tetracaine HCl is hygroscopic, filling operations above 55% RH increase sticking and weight variability. Pre-sieving with 0.5% colloidal silicon dioxide and 0.5% magnesium stearate reduces hopper bridging in automatic capsule machines. Powders for oral suspension are compounded with suspending agents such as xanthan gum 0.2–0.5% and preserved with potassium sorbate 0.1% when packaged in multi-dose containers. The bitter taste is masked in granules by wet-massing with hydroxypropyl methylcellulose 3–5% and sucralose, but the high water solubility of tetracaine HCl, approximately 50 mg/mL at 20 °C, causes release during saliva contact; acid-resistant film coating is therefore more effective than simple sugar coating for taste-masked oral granules. Premix for medicated feed is typically prepared as a 1:100 dilution in lactose or corn starch under low-humidity conditions; carrier particle size distribution should be matched to the feed-mill mixer to avoid segregation. Effervescent vehicles containing citric acid and sodium bicarbonate are unsuitable because low local pH and moisture migration accelerate ester hydrolysis. Compounded powders packaged in low-density polyethylene bags at 25 °C/60% RH are usually assigned a provisional retest date of 12 months; granule blends containing free water above 2% can exhibit ester hydrolysis within weeks.

    When Tetracaine Hydrochloride Replaces Lidocaine in Compounded Veterinary Injectables

    The substitution is not iso-equivalent because tetracaine is commonly described as four to ten times more potent than lidocaine in infiltrative block models, although the exact ratio varies by species, injection site, and nerve diameter. Tetracaine has a slower onset because its pKa is 8.5; the un-ionized fraction at tissue pH 7.4 is approximately 7–8%, compared with approximately 25% un-ionized lidocaine at pKa 7.9. The ester linkage produces a lower risk of hepatic metabolite accumulation than lidocaine’s oxidative N-dealkylation, but a higher risk of allergic sensitization due to para-aminobenzoic acid formation. In veterinary practice, tetracaine solutions are compounded at 0.5–2.0% w/v for infiltration, nerve block, or topical mucosal use. Injectable solutions must be preservative-free for spinal or epidural use and made isotonic with sodium chloride 0.9% w/v. Dextrose-containing or sodium bicarbonate-containing vehicles are not recommended because they accelerate hydrolytic degradation.

    For small-volume injectables, aseptic filtration through a 0.22 µm PVDF membrane is preferred to terminal steam sterilization. The ester bond undergoes pH- and temperature-dependent hydrolysis; degradation rate increases rapidly above 70 °C. Autoclaving at 121 °C for 15 min can reduce assay by more than 5% at pH 6.0, although the loss is lower at pH 4.5. Terminal moist-heat sterilization is therefore selected only after confirming pH-controlled stability in the specific container-closure system. Multi-dose vials require antimicrobial effectiveness testing per USP <51> or Ph. Eur. 5.1.3; phenolic preservatives can interact with filter membranes and should be compatibility-tested. Solutions should be protected from light and stored at 2–8 °C if held longer than 24 h before sterilization. The molecule undergoes photolytic degradation that produces N-oxide and para-aminobenzoic acid-related impurities; amber glass is the preferred primary packaging.

    Comparative profile of common local-anesthetic salts in veterinary compounding
    APICASpKalog PMetabolismTypical duration after infiltrationPrimary incompatibility
    Tetracaine HCl136-47-08.53.7Plasma pseudocholinesterase hydrolysis2–6 hAlkaline pH, carbonate, citrate
    Lidocaine HCl73-78-97.92.4Hepatic CYP1A2/CYP3A41–2 hStrong alkalis, ampicillin precipitation
    Procaine HCl51-05-88.92.0Plasma esterase hydrolysis0.5–1.5 hAlkaline pH, sulfonamide antagonism

    Species differences in plasma esterase activity require conservative dose titration, especially in cats and small mammals where published tetracaine pharmacokinetic data are limited. The API should not be assigned a food-producing animal withdrawal interval without species-specific residue studies. If the intended use includes equine or laboratory species, the prescriber must verify current legal status and tolerance data. Compounded preparations should not be mixed with amine-reactive preservatives at high concentration because ionic interactions can reduce antimicrobial activity. Nitrogen sparging of multi-dose vials reduces oxidative degradation, but the headspace oxygen concentration should be measured after filling. Storage below 25 °C in aluminum foil-lined or amber packaging is required; exposure to direct light more than 24 h can produce visible yellowing and related-substance increase above the acceptance threshold. The API is supplied with a retest date, not an expiry date, and the compounder is responsible for assigning finished-product shelf life based on container-closure stability studies.

    Top