Products

Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    • Product Name: Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: admin@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    Specifications
    HS Code 603644
    Product Name Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API (Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions)
    Chemical Classification Diterpenoid phenanthraquinone derivatives from Salvia miltiorrhiza
    Active Components Tanshinone IIA, Tanshinone I, Cryptotanshinone, Dihydrotanshinone I
    Cas Number Mixture; Tanshinone IIA: 568-72-9; Tanshinone I: 568-73-0; Cryptotanshinone: 35825-57-1
    Molecular Formula Mixture; Tanshinone IIA: C19H18O3; Tanshinone I: C18H12O3; Cryptotanshinone: C19H20O3
    Molecular Weight Mixture; Tanshinone IIA: 294.34 g/mol; Tanshinone I: 276.29 g/mol; Cryptotanshinone: 296.36 g/mol
    Appearance Reddish-brown to orange-brown crystalline powder with characteristic odor
    Solubility Insoluble in water; freely soluble in ethanol, acetone, chloroform, dichloromethane, and dimethyl sulfoxide; sparingly soluble in oils
    Assay Purity Total tanshinones by HPLC: 98.0% minimum (dry weight basis)
    Microbiological Purity Complies with veterinary pharmacopoeia limits; total aerobic microbial count ≤ 10^3 CFU/g and absence of pathogenic organisms
    Storage Conditions Store in tightly sealed, light-resistant containers in a cool, dry place at ≤ 25°C
    Shelf Life 24 months when stored as recommended
    Particle Size D90 ≤ 180 µm for standard powder; custom particle sizes available for granules and premix

    As an accredited Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in sealed, light-protected containers with tamper-evident seals, available in 25 kg drums to ensure purity, stability, and safe handling.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loaded with drummed/packaged Tanshinones veterinary API, palletized, secured, labeled, ready for pharmaceutical formulations.
    Shipping We ensure safe, compliant global shipping for Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API. All orders are securely packed in sealed, moisture-resistant containers to maintain purity and stability. We offer reliable freight options with full documentation, temperature control, and tracking for tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premixes, and solutions.
    Storage Store in tightly sealed, light-resistant containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Protect from moisture, direct sunlight, and temperatures above 25°C. Keep away from oxidizing agents and foodstuffs. Do not freeze. Use appropriate PPE when handling; ensure area is clean and rodent-free. Follow veterinary pharmacopoeial guidelines.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: 24 months when stored tightly sealed in original container, protected from light, heat, and moisture.
    Application of Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    Compressed tablets for early-weaned piglets: process boundaries under veterinary GMP

    In tablet lines producing tanshinone IIA for swine enteric and respiratory protocols, the API is incorporated at 1.0–4.0% w/w of the core mass, with a working unit dose of 5–15 mg tanshinone IIA in a 300–500 mg core. Batch conformity is assessed against Chinese Veterinary Pharmacopoeia disintegration specifications for uncoated tablets (≤15 min in purified water at 37±2°C), USP <905> content uniformity, and ICH Q3D elemental impurity limits where the dosage form is filed in China or EU markets. Aqueous PVP K30 binder solution at 3–5% w/w solids is used because tanshinone IIA has poor water solubility, and primary amine-containing binders are excluded because the ortho-quinone electrophile can react with nucleophilic amino groups and reduce assay recovery. The granulation is densified in a top-drive high-shear mixer at impeller 200–400 rpm and chopper 1,000–1,500 rpm; wet-mass loss on drying is controlled to 30–40% before fluid-bed drying with inlet air 55–65°C and product temperature ≤45°C to limit oxidative degradation of the ortho-quinone ring. If ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, microcrystalline cellulose is pre-dried at 80°C for 2 h before blending. Final granule moisture is 2.0–4.0%, and compression force is held at 8–18 kN to obtain tablet hardness 50–80 N. End products are 5 mg, 10 mg, and 15 mg direct-compression tablets packed in aluminium-aluminium blisters to limit light exposure.

    Why aqueous tanshinone IIA sodium sulfonate injection demands aseptic filtration rather than universal terminal sterilisation

    Aqueous injectable grades of tanshinone IIA sodium sulfonate are handled at 1.0–5.0 mg/mL active content in Water for Injection adjusted to pH 6.5–7.5 with 0.1 N sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid. The manufacturing suite is operated under EU GMP Annex 1 aseptic processing conditions with cleanroom classification to ISO 14644-1 Class 5 in filling zones. Terminal steam sterilisation at 121°C for 15 min is not universally specified because pH-dependent degradation of the sulfonate ester can exceed 2.0% total impurities under some stability protocols. Nitrogen sparging at 0.5–1.0 L/min during compounding reduces oxygen ingress, and a 0.22 μm PVDF sterilising filter is integrity-tested before use and after fill in accordance with a pre-use/post-use integrity test protocol. Fill volume is checked by USP <1> injectable volume standards; particulate matter is governed by USP <788> or EP 2.9.19. Production vessels with visible iron oxide deposits are avoided because the ortho-quinone moiety can complex with Fe²+ and cause discolouration. Finished presentations are 2 mL amber Type I glass vials and 10 mL multidose vials containing 5 mg/mL tanshinone IIA sodium sulfonate, with headspace nitrogen to maintain residual oxygen below 3.0%.

    Dry-powder encapsulation of tanshinone IIA for canine and feline cardiovascular protocols is run at 1.0–3.0% w/w active in size 3 HPMC or gelatine capsules, with unit doses of 2 mg, 5 mg, and 10 mg. The blend comprises anhydrous lactose, colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.5–1.0% w/w, and a hydrophobic lubricant at 0.5–1.5% w/w; processing is conducted at ≤40% RH in a low-shear V-blender at 20 rpm for 20–30 min. Dissolution testing uses USP <711> apparatus II at 50 rpm in 900 mL of 0.1 N HCl with 0.5% sodium lauryl sulfate at 37±0.5°C; acceptance is ≥80% released at 45 min. Capsule fill weight is maintained at 180–220 mg with tamping-pin filling equipment, and moisture is checked by GB/T 6435 or equivalent Karl Fischer method. The terminal dosage form is a 2 mg, 5 mg, or 10 mg veterinary capsule in alu-alu blister, intended for compounding under prescription in companion-animal cardiology and inflammatory protocols.

    When poultry drinking water contains hardness above 250 mg/L CaCO³

    For drinking-water medication with the water-soluble sulfonate derivative, the formulation concentration is 20–100 mg/L active in the final medicated water, corresponding to 2–5 mg/kg bodyweight per day in target poultry. Bore water with total hardness above 250 mg/L CaCO³ causes polyvalent cation-mediated precipitation of the ortho-quinone moiety; therefore a 0.5–1.0% w/w citric acid buffer is incorporated into the dry powder and a pH 4.0–5.5 dosing solution is recommended. The powder is manufactured by low-shear mixing of the sulfonate API at 0.5–2.0% w/w in a dextrose or lactose carrier, dry-granulated through a roller compactor at roll pressure 40–80 kN, and sieved to 150–500 μm to control dust and segregation. Stability is assessed under 25°C/60% RH long-term conditions per VICH GL5; moisture is limited to ≤3.0%. Published data for specific reconstituted water matrices in broiler houses is limited, so pilot stability should include a 7-day in-use test at 40°C/75% RH. Finished units are 100 g and 500 g foil-lined sachets labelled for reconstitution in 500–2,500 L of drinking water per day.

    In ruminant milk replacer and starter feed, medicated premix granules are made with tanshinone IIA at 5–20 mg/g in the premix, diluted into final feed at 5–20 mg/kg active. The premix is sprayed onto a sucrose or corn-starch carrier in a fluid-bed granulator with inlet air 50–60°C, spray rate 20–40 g/min/kg base carrier, and binder solution containing 2% PVP K30 to achieve a particle size range of 250–600 μm. Segregation testing follows ASTM D6940 or equivalent powder segregation protocols; finished premix is packed in 1 kg antistatic polyethylene-lined sacks. Within feed mills using auger systems, the retained granule size distribution is checked after 10 min of conveying to ensure active content stays within 90.0–110.0% of label claim. Published data for this specific carrier configuration is limited, so pilot-scale conveying trials are recommended before assigning a standardised dilution factor. The terminal products are 1 kg medicated premix bags and 25 kg feed-grade intermediate totes intended for prescription-driven medicated feed programmes where national veterinary drug legislation permits in-feed medication.

    Controlling oxygen ingress and UV degradation in swine oral solutions

    Liquid oral administration in swine uses tanshinone IIA sodium sulfonate at 1.0–10.0 mg/mL active in purified water with propylene glycol 5–15% w/w and glycerin 10–20% w/w as cosolvents. The compounding vessel is blanketed with nitrogen and the solution is adjusted to pH 6.8–7.4 before 0.45 μm filtration and filling into amber PET bottles; potassium sorbate at 0.1% w/w is added when multidose use is permitted. Headspace oxygen is limited to ≤5.0% and light exposure is controlled because the ortho-quinone chromophore degrades under UV irradiation. Stability-indicating assay is performed by HPLC in accordance with ICH Q2(R1), and microbial limits are governed by USP <61> and USP <62>. The terminal dosage forms are 100 mL and 500 mL oral solutions with metering pumps calibrated to deliver 1–5 mL/kg dosing volume ranges in farrowing and nursery operations.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: admin@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Tanshinones Veterinary Grade API, designated model TAN-VET-98, is a refined multi-component diterpene quinone concentrate obtained from solvent extraction and chromatographic purification of Salvia miltiorrhiza root. The material is supplied as a red-brown to dark orange crystalline powder and is standardised to a total tanshinone content of 98.0% minimum on the dried basis by high-performance liquid chromatography, with the homologue profile composed primarily of tanshinone IIA, cryptotanshinone, tanshinone I, and dihydrotanshinone I. Two product variants are controlled: TAN-VET-98-O for oral solid dosage forms and in-feed premixes, and TAN-VET-98-I for non-aqueous solutions and parenteral formulations. The API is intended for further manufacture of tablets, hard capsules, granules, powders, premixes, and oil-based or co-solvent-based solutions for veterinary use. No harmonized veterinary monograph currently covers this exact multi-component tanshinone API; batch conformity therefore relies on supplier certificate of analysis limits aligned with USP <467> for residual solvents, USP <62> for specified microorganisms, and the HPLC method described in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2020 Salvia miltiorrhiza monograph. Published clinical efficacy data in target veterinary species are limited, and formulation development is based primarily on physicochemical, dissolution, and stability data rather than extrapolated dose-response claims.

    Defining the TAN-VET-98 specification envelope

    The release specification is built around total tanshinones by HPLC and the ratio of the four main lipophilic homologues. The homologue profile is stated as a range rather than a tight single value because seasonal and geographical variations in the botanical source remain measurable even after purification. The heavy metal panel follows feed-additive and veterinary drug expectations for oral administration; injectable grade adds endotoxin and sub-visible particulate controls. Table 1 lists the core release parameters and the corresponding test methods or standard chapters.

    ParameterSpecificationMethod / Standard
    DescriptionRed-brown to dark orange crystalline powderVisual examination
    IdentificationHPLC retention times match tanshinone IIA, cryptotanshinone, and tanshinone I reference standards; UV λmax 250–270 nm in ethanolHPLC-DAD, UV spectrophotometry
    Total tanshinones, on dried basis≥98.0%HPLC, Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2020 Salvia miltiorrhiza monograph
    Tanshinone IIA50.0–70.0%HPLC-DAD
    Cryptotanshinone15.0–30.0%HPLC-DAD
    Tanshinone I8.0–20.0%HPLC-DAD
    Dihydrotanshinone I2.0–12.0%HPLC-DAD
    Loss on drying≤1.0%105 °C to constant weight
    Residue on ignition≤0.1%600 °C, muffle furnace
    Total heavy metals≤10 ppmICP-MS
    Arsenic≤2 ppmICP-MS
    Lead≤3 ppmICP-MS
    Cadmium≤1 ppmICP-MS
    Residual solventsConforms to USP <467> Option 1; veterinary residual solvent limits per VICH GL18Headspace GC-FID
    Microbial enumerationTAMC ≤10³ CFU/g; TYMC ≤10² CFU/g; E. coli absentUSP <62>
    Bacterial endotoxins, injection grade≤0.5 EU/mgUSP <85> gel-clot or kinetic chromogenic
    Particle size, oral/premix gradeD90 ≤75 µmLaser diffraction, ISO 13320:2020
    Tapped density, oral/premix grade0.35–0.55 g/mLUSP <616> Method I
    Bulk storageSealed amber container under nitrogen at ≤25 °C, ≤60% RHStability chamber with thermohygrometric control

    Because the API is intended for food-producing and companion animal dosage forms, residual solvent load is limited to the veterinary-relevant options of VICH GL18; the material is not released with residual acetone, ethyl acetate, ethanol, or methanol above compendial option limits. Injection-grade material is not interchangeable with oral-grade material without verification of endotoxin and particulate burden, because the oral grade is not guaranteed to meet the ≤0.5 EU/mg limit.

    The major homologue tanshinone IIA is practically insoluble in water at 25 °C, with shake-flask solubility below 1 µg/mL; the API does not form a freely water-soluble salt by pH adjustment within the pharmaceutical range because the diterpene quinones are neutral lipophilic compounds with reported log P values above 5 for the major components. Solubility in absolute ethanol, acetone, dimethyl sulfoxide, soybean oil, and medium-chain triglycerides is substantially higher, which directs liquid dosage development toward co-solvent, oil, or mixed micellar systems. Differential scanning calorimetry of the multi-component API shows a broad melt transition, with the tanshinone IIA melting endotherm typically observed at 207–211 °C; the presence of cryptotanshinone and tanshinone I depresses and broadens the thermal event relative to single-entity tanshinone IIA. Alkaline pH and hydrogen peroxide accelerate degradation to quinone ring-opened products, while acidic and neutral conditions are less aggressive. Bulk storage under inert headspace at ≤25 °C and ≤60% RH is specified to limit photochemical and oxidative colour shift.

    For tablets and capsules, the oral-grade API is typically micronized or classified to D90 ≤75 µm to support blend uniformity and dissolution. Direct compression is limited to low drug loading because the crystalline powder exhibits poor flow and high cohesion; at drug loads above roughly 10–20% w/w, roller compaction or wet granulation is required. High-shear granulation of TAN-VET-98 with povidone K30 or microcrystalline cellulose binders requires controlled water addition because localized overwetting creates pasty agglomerates; fluid-bed top-spray granulation at inlet air temperature 50–60 °C is generally preferred for granules and sachet powders. Tablet dissolution in 0.1 M HCl or water may show poor dispersion due to the hydrophobic surface; co-processing with sodium lauryl sulfate, poloxamer 188, or hydrophilic solid-dispersion carriers is used to produce measurable dissolution in apparatus II at 50–75 rpm. For hard capsules, the API is pre-blended with colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.5–1.0% w/w or filled as a liquid dispersion in medium-chain triglycerides to avoid segregation.

    What restricts the use of TAN-VET-98 in aqueous injection and oral solution products?

    The injection-grade variant TAN-VET-98-I is controlled for bacterial endotoxins at a typical acceptance limit of ≤0.5 EU/mg by USP <85> and for sub-visible particulate matter after dilution in the chosen solvent system. Nevertheless, the negligible aqueous solubility of the major tanshinone homologues prevents direct reconstitution in water for injection or isotonic saline. True solutions for parenteral use require co-solvents such as propylene glycol, polyethylene glycol 400, or ethanol, usually with surfactants such as polysorbate 80 or polyoxyl 35 castor oil. Typical co-solvent systems in published laboratory studies achieve tanshinone IIA concentrations in the 2–5 mg/mL range; however, published data for this specific veterinary API configuration are limited. Dilution with 0.9% NaCl injection at ratios of 1:5 to 1:50 should be assessed by dynamic light scattering or light obscuration per USP <788>; visible precipitation is a release failure. Terminal autoclaving at 121 °C for 15 min can produce measurable assay losses and darkening, so sterile filtration through 0.22 µm polyvinylidene fluoride membranes is preferred for non-aqueous solutions that have been prefiltered to remove insoluble homologue aggregates. For oral drench solutions, similar co-solvent systems are used, but regulatory solvent limits differ between food-producing species and companion animals.

    When TAN-VET-98 replaces crude Salvia miltiorrhiza powder in premix and granule manufacture

    Crude Salvia miltiorrhiza root powder typically carries 5–20% total tanshinones depending on plant origin, harvest time, and extraction process; this variability complicates fixed-dose premix manufacture because the active content must be re-assayed and the excipient load adjusted for every lot. The API replaces that variable input with a controlled total tanshinone assay and defined homologue ratio, reducing the need for feed-mill adjustment of active content. For in-feed premix, the oral-grade API is commonly first adsorbed onto calcium carbonate, corn starch, or rice hulls at 1–5% w/w active content and then diluted into complete feed at formulation-relevant levels. Charging into a horizontal ribbon blender at 60–80% vessel fill with post-addition mixing of 10–20 min is typical to achieve homogeneous distribution; blend uniformity is confirmed by sampling at the beginning, middle, and end of discharge. The dusty nature of micronized API requires vacuum transfer or laminar-flow handling, and cleaning validation for cross-contamination in feed mills should target tanshinone IIA as the marker. Published target-species pharmacokinetic data for these premixes are limited; release is therefore based on assay, blend uniformity, and stability rather than clinical efficacy extrapolation.

    Compared with single-marker tanshinone IIA API, TAN-VET-98 retains cryptotanshinone and tanshinone I, which differ in metabolic susceptibility and membrane partitioning. Single-entity material offers a simpler impurity profile and is suitable when a veterinary product requires one defined active molecule, but it lacks the minor homologue fraction that may contribute to the botanical product's broader analytical fingerprint. Compared with water-soluble Salvia miltiorrhiza polyphenolic acids such as salvianolic acid B, tanshinones exhibit much lower aqueous solubility and higher log P, favouring lipid-based formulations and tissue-associated distribution, while polyphenolic acids are compatible with simple aqueous solutions. This polarity contrast determines dosage-form strategy: oral liquids and injectables from polyphenolic acids are comparatively straightforward, whereas tanshinone APIs require co-solvents, emulsions, solid dispersions, or adsorption onto carriers. Compared with unstandardised botanical extracts labelled loosely as tanshinone-rich, TAN-VET-98 provides a defined total content and heavy metal, residual solvent, and microbial limits suitable for veterinary release.

    Storage, handling, and batch-to-batch variance under production-scale conditions

    Batch-to-batch variance in the botanical source remains the largest source of non-clinical variability after purification, despite chromatographic fractionation. The specification range for homologue ratio is intentionally broad enough to accommodate this variance, but humidity and light exposure during dispensing can further shift the appearance and assay. Production-scale handling of the oral-grade micronized material in a single-unit blender with high-intensity intensifier bars has shown batch-to-batch flow differences when the particle-size distribution is not re-measured after milling; material with a tail above 150 µm tends to segregate in final premix bags. The API should not be combined with strong alkalizing agents or high-moisture feed matrices during long-term storage because alkaline microenvironments accelerate quinone degradation. Feed sterilisation by steam can increase moisture and cause clumping; if steam conditioning is unavoidable, the API premix should be added after cooling to below 40 °C. Residual solvent levels after chromatographic purification are low but must be confirmed by batch analysis; solvent interchange from ethanol to ethyl acetate can alter crystal habit and flow without changing HPLC assay.

    Table 2 summarises the formulation-relevant differences among the multi-component API, crude root powder, and single-marker tanshinone IIA.

    AttributeTAN-VET-98Crude Salvia miltiorrhiza powderSingle-marker tanshinone IIA
    Total tanshinones≥98.0%5–20%, variable≥98.0% single entity
    Homologue profileControlled ranges for four major homologuesUncontrolled; affected by harvest, season, and extractionOne molecular entity
    Water solubilityBelow 1 µg/mL for major homologuesLow; co-extracted polysaccharides and fibre presentBelow 1 µg/mL
    Microbial burdenTAMC ≤10³ CFU/g, TYMC ≤10² CFU/gOften elevated; requires irradiation or sterilisationControlled under chemical manufacture
    Residual solvent controlUSP <467>, VICH GL18Typically informal or absentControlled
    Aqueous injection suitabilityRequires co-solvent, emulsion, or mixed micellar systemUnsuitable due to particulates, fibre, and endotoxin riskRequires co-solvent, emulsion, or mixed micellar system
    Solid oral processingRequires glidant or granulation above 10–20% w/w loadingPoor flow, high fibre, dose adjustment requiredSimilar; simpler thermal profile
    Pharmacopoeial statusNo harmonized multi-component veterinary monographCrude botanical monograph may applySingle-entity monograph may exist depending jurisdiction

    Published data for this specific configuration is limited in food-producing species; therefore, any formulation using TAN-VET-98 should be evaluated for blend uniformity, dissolution or dispersion behaviour, residual solvent clearance, and stability under target packaging before batch scale-up. Supplier change control should compare HPLC homologue ratios, particle-size distribution, and dissolution performance in the same solvent system, because plant-origin batches may differ even when total tanshinone assay remains above 98.0%.

    Top