Products

Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    • Product Name: Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: admin@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    Specifications
    HS Code 985564
    Product Name Quinapyramine
    Therapeutic Classification Antiprotozoal / trypanocide
    Veterinary Grade Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient
    Physical Form White to off-white crystalline powder
    Solubility Characteristics Sparingly soluble in water; solubility depends on the salt form
    Stability Stable under normal storage when protected from excessive heat, moisture, and light
    Mechanism Of Action Interferes with nucleic acid and energy metabolism in trypanosomes
    Veterinary Indications Treatment and prevention of trypanosomiasis including Surra and Nagana
    Target Animal Species Cattle, buffalo, horses, camels, and other susceptible livestock
    Intended Dosage Forms Tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, and solutions
    Route Of Administration Oral, parenteral, or via medicated feed/water depending on formulation
    Storage Conditions Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in tightly sealed containers
    Shelf Life Typically 24 to 36 months when stored properly
    Quality Control Parameters Assay by HPLC, impurity profile, heavy metals, and microbial limits
    Withdrawal Period Must comply with regional veterinary regulatory requirements

    As an accredited Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 25 kg HDPE drums with double polythene liner bags, sealed, labeled, and moisture-protected for veterinary pharmaceutical formulations.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading of Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API, packaged securely for tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, and solutions.
    Shipping Shipped in sealed, moisture-proof, inert containers to preserve stability and purity, with controlled temperature transport as required. All shipments include full hazardous material labeling and documentation, complying with international veterinary pharmaceutical transport regulations. Secure, traceable logistics ensure safe, timely delivery for manufacturing. Intended for professional, authorized use only.
    Storage Store Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API in tightly closed, light-resistant containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Maintain room temperature (15–30°C) and protect from moisture, direct sunlight, and excessive heat. Ensure area is clean and away from oxidizing agents. Use for tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, or solutions before expiry.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: 24 months from manufacture in original sealed containers, stored below 30°C, protected from light and moisture.
    Application of Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    During sterile aqueous solution manufacture for quinapyramine sulfate intended to treat acute Trypanosoma evansi infection in equines and dromedaries, the API is dissolved in Water for Injection at 20–25 °C under low-shear agitation to avoid foam entrainment. The nominal final concentration is 50 mg/mL (5% w/v), corresponding to a label-dose delivery of 4.4 mg/kg body weight by deep intramuscular or subcutaneous injection as cited in veterinary formularies. The solution is adjusted to a pH of 4.0–5.0 using dilute hydrochloric acid, then passed through a 0.22 μm PVDF membrane filter into a Grade A filling zone under EU GMP Annex 1; because thermal stability data for the quaternary ammonium structure are product-specific, aseptic filtration rather than terminal autoclaving is the default downstream unit operation. Release of the sulfate active complies with the Indian Pharmacopoeia monograph for quinapyramine sulphate IP, and residual solvent data are evaluated under VICH GL18; stability protocols for Zone IVb distribution are designed under VICH GL3. Filling is performed into Type I borosilicate glass vials of 10 mL, 50 mL, and 100 mL nominal volumes with chlorobutyl elastomeric closures. Terminal finished product types are ready-to-administer single-dose and multi-dose injectable solutions. Because the clinical index is narrow, batch assay acceptance is typically 95–105% of label claim, and pH drift below 4.0 increases precipitation risk during storage.

    Why Does Quinapyramine Chloride Require High-Shear Suspension Processing?

    Quinapyramine chloride is used for longer-interval prophylaxis against Trypanosoma evansi in dromedary camels and bovines because its low aqueous solubility creates a subcutaneous depot. The terminal suspension is formulated at a nominal 100 mg/mL (10% w/v) API load; a sterically stabilising suspending agent is added at 0.5–1.0% w/v and a nonionic wetting agent at 0.05–0.2% w/v before the chloride is introduced. The chloride raw material is released against the Indian Pharmacopoeia monograph for quinapyramine chloride IP, with laser diffraction particle-size acceptance set at D90 ≤ 15 μm to avoid syringe needle occlusion and ensure depot uniformity. Sterility assurance follows EU GMP Annex 1, and the sterile vehicle is prepared with Water for Injection meeting pH 5.0–6.0 prior to high-shear dispersion. A rotor-stator mixer operating at a tip speed of 10–15 m/s disperses the API for 15–20 min; subsequent deagglomeration by piston-gap homogenisation at 800–1000 bar reduces aggregates formed during wetting. The suspension is aseptically filled into Type II or Type I glass multi-dose vials of 100 mL and 250 mL, intended for subcutaneous injection after manual resuspension. Finished product types are injectable suspensions only, not oral liquids. Under accelerated storage at 40 °C, redispersibility after inversion should not exceed 30 s; failure of this test indicates sedimentation hardening and requires reformulation of the suspending polymer rather than increased agitation during filling.

    Fixed-Ratio Sulfate–Chloride Injection for Bovine Field Programmes

    In cattle and buffalo field programmes where both acute treatment and short-term prophylaxis are required, fixed-ratio formulations containing quinapyramine sulfate and quinapyramine chloride are manufactured as aqueous injections. A published fixed-ratio composition comprises sulfate at 40 mg/mL and chloride at 15 mg/mL; the sulfate phase is prepared first by dissolution in Water for Injection at 20–25 °C, while the chloride phase is pre-wetted as a slurry in a portion of the vehicle containing the nonionic wetting agent. The two phases are combined under low-shear impeller mixing so that the chloride remains suspended and the sulfate remains in solution. Content uniformity for both actives is controlled at 95–105% of label claim across the fill, and fill-line homogeneity is maintained by continuous recirculation at 2–5 L/min per 100 L vessel volume. Stability protocols under VICH GL3 include storage at 30 °C/65% RH and 40 °C/75% RH; residual solvent compliance follows VICH GL18, and the aseptic filling operation is conducted in an ISO 5/Grade A environment under EU GMP Annex 1. The terminal finished product types are multi-dose vials of 50 mL and 100 mL with chlorobutyl closures. The most common process deviation is thickening of the suspension during prolonged hold times above 25 °C, which requires chilling the holding vessel and reducing the homogenisation pass count to avoid over-shearing the suspending polymer.

    Bulk powder and granulate intake for sterile injectable suspension compounding requires controlled dry handling before wetting. The quinapyramine chloride powder is passed through a 180 μm mesh and conditioned at 20–25 °C and below 40% RH; a dry pre-blend with a suspending agent at 0.5–1.0% w/w of the final suspension prevents lumping when added to the aqueous vehicle. The wetted slurry is then transferred to a high-shear mixer for the dispersion stage required for the chloride suspension. Compliance for the dry-handling step includes residual solvent reporting under VICH GL18, particulate matter control per Ph. Eur. 2.9.19, sterility assurance of subsequent aseptic filling per Ph. Eur. 2.6.1, and EU GMP Annex 1; the microcrystalline API lot is also released for particle size D90 ≤ 15 μm before dry pre-blend. Terminal finished product types remain ready-to-use aqueous injectable suspensions of 100 mg/mL in 100 mL multi-dose vials; the powder/granulate stage is an intermediate, not a final oral premix or tablet granulation. Tablet and capsule presentations are not validated at commercial scale for this API because the quaternary nitrogen restricts gastric permeability; published oral bioavailability data for quinapyramine remains limited.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: admin@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Quinapyramine Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions is an aminoquinaldine-derived trypanocide released as the sulfate salt and the chloride salt. The sulfate is the water-soluble component used for immediate-release solutions, tablets, capsules, granules, and premixes. The chloride is a low-solubility component used for injectable suspensions and depot-type preparations. In products containing both salts, the sulfate fraction supplies early trypanocidal exposure and the chloride fraction provides prolonged release through slow dissolution at the injection site or in the gastrointestinal environment. The two salts are not chemically interchangeable because their solubility, particle-size, sterility, and handling profiles differ.

    Where contract manufacturing requires a specific model designation, the sulfate is assigned material code QP-S and the chloride QP-C for batch traceability; a co-milled QP-MX grade may be supplied for dry blends and premixes. These codes are internal traceability models and are not compendial nomenclature. Batches are released after analytical certification and are linked to a retained sample stored under controlled room temperature.

    Because no universal pharmacopoeial monograph is adopted in all jurisdictions, release specifications are drawn from compendial general methods and in-house validated methods. Assay is set at 98.0% to 102.0% on the dried basis by stability-indicating HPLC validated according to ICH Q2(R2). Loss on drying is ≤0.5% by Ph. Eur. 2.2.32. Residue on ignition is ≤0.1%. Heavy metals are controlled at ≤20 µg/g by Ph. Eur. 2.4.8 or by elemental impurity analysis under ICH Q3D when the intended dose and animal species require a risk-based limit. Residual solvent limits follow ICH Q3C Option 1. Non-sterile oral and feed powders are tested by Ph. Eur. 2.6.12 and 2.6.13 with total aerobic microbial count ≤10³ CFU/g and total combined yeasts/moulds ≤10² CFU/g. Sterile injection grades are tested for bacterial endotoxins per Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 and sterility per Ph. Eur. 2.6.1.

    Identification is confirmed by infrared absorption spectrophotometry against a qualified working standard and by HPLC retention time. The same HPLC procedure quantifies related substances. In-house acceptance criteria for unspecified impurities are ≤0.10% each and total impurities ≤0.50%; published data for the full impurity and degradation profile is limited because a harmonised monograph is not available.

    What Distinguishes Quinapyramine Sulfate from the Chloride Salt in a Dosage Form?

    Solubility is the primary differentiating property. Quinapyramine sulfate is dissolved in water for injection or purified water to produce clear solutions. Quinapyramine chloride remains largely undissolved and is dispersed as a micronized suspension. Injectable products that combine both salts therefore require two separate manufacturing streams: a sterile solution line for the sulfate and a sterile suspension line for the chloride. The suspension line requires continuous agitation, a wetting vehicle, and particle-size control to prevent sedimentation and needle block.

    The chloride particle-size distribution is controlled by laser diffraction under wet dispersion. For injectable suspensions, a common upper limit is Dv90 ≤75 µm, with Dv50 ≤20 µm for acceptable syringeability through a 21 G needle. For oral powders and premixes, the sulfate or co-milled material is commonly controlled at Dv90 ≤250 µm to reduce dusting while preserving blend uniformity. These values are application-specific and must be confirmed for the finished formulation by process-capability and stability studies.

    Direct compression of quinapyramine sulfate is often insufficient when the API level is below 10% w/w because segregation occurs in the hopper and the blend may stratify during transfer. Dry granulation by roller compaction is therefore selected for tablet and capsule intermediates. After granulation, bulk density is typically 0.40–0.60 g/cm³, tapped density 0.50–0.70 g/cm³, Carr’s index ≤25, and Hausner ratio ≤1.25 to allow consistent die filling. Capsule formulations are prepared by low-shear tumble blending and encapsulated on a dosator or tamping machine; fill weight is monitored at 15–30 min intervals and controlled within ±3% of target. Dissolution testing uses USP apparatus 2 at 50 rpm in 900 mL of an aqueous medium selected to provide sink conditions.

    Dosage form API particle requirement Process control Release criterion
    Tablets Dv90 ≤150 µm; loss on drying ≤0.5% Wet granulation or dry granulation Assay 98.0%102.0%; uniformity of dosage units Ph. Eur. 2.9.40
    Injections Sulfate: clear solution; chloride: Dv90 ≤75 µm Aseptic processing or validated terminal sterilisation Endotoxins Ph. Eur. 2.6.14; sterility Ph. Eur. 2.6.1
    Capsules Dv90 ≤150 µm; bulk density 0.35–0.60 g/cm³ Low-shear blending; fill weight control Dissolution USP apparatus 2 at 50 rpm
    Powders / granules / premix Dv90 ≤250 µm; moisture ≤0.5% Ribbon blender or double-cone blender; preblend step Blend uniformity RSD ≤5.0%; mass variation Ph. Eur. 2.9.5
    Solutions Sulfate entirely dissolved; no visible particles pH adjustment; filtration Clarity and colour Ph. Eur. 2.2.1, 2.2.2

    In feed-mill production, quinapyramine premix is prepared by blending the API with a carrier such as spray-dried lactose, ground maize starch, or calcium carbonate. The API is first mixed at a ratio of 1:10 with carrier for 5 min; the preblend is then transferred into a ribbon blender or double-cone tumbler at fill ratios 0.60–0.70. Blend uniformity is accepted when 10 sampling positions yield an active-content relative standard deviation of ≤5.0%. Segregation is minimised when the API and carrier differ in median particle size by less than 100 µm; otherwise, the API is milled or the carrier is selected to match bulk density.

    For dry powder formulations, the API is blended with hydrocolloid binders and disintegrants to make granules for oral drench or in-feed use. The granulation endpoint is reached when wet mass density is between 0.70–0.90 g/cm³; this range indicates sufficient binder distribution without overwetting. Granules are dried in a fluid-bed dryer with inlet air temperature 50–60°C; the drying endpoint is set at loss on drying ≤0.5%. The dry granules are milled and screened to a particle-size distribution of 150–850 µm; fines below 150 µm should be ≤15% w/w to avoid segregation in packaging and feed application.

    For solid oral dosage forms, dissolution is evaluated in media representing the gastrointestinal environment of the target species. Buffers at pH 1.2, 4.5, and 6.8 are used to determine whether the sulfate salt releases adequately before gastric emptying in monogastric animals. In ruminant premixes, dissolution testing is less predictive; therefore blend uniformity and particle-size distribution are the primary batch-release controls. Published data for this specific configuration is limited to formulation development reports.

    Veterinary API Quality Attributes Across Granules, Premix and Solution Processes

    High-shear granulation of quinapyramine sulfate for oral granules requires water addition and impeller torque monitoring. Impeller speed at pilot scale may be 200–500 rpm and chopper speed 1,000–3,000 rpm; these values are equipment-specific. Over-granulation increases mean particle size and reduces tablet tensile strength; under-granulation generates fines that reduce flow and increase dust exposure. Drying is performed at inlet air temperature ≤60°C to limit thermal degradation, and final moisture is controlled to ≤0.5% for dry compression or encapsulation. The dry granules are passed through an oscillating granulator fitted with a 0.8–1.5 mm screen.

    Solutions are prepared by adding quinapyramine sulfate to purified water or water for injection under continuous mixing. If forced-degradation studies under ICH Q1B show photodegradation, the solution is filled into amber glass vials or otherwise protected from light. pH is adjusted with dilute hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide; the final pH is selected to balance chemical stability with local tolerability. Terminal sterilisation of the sulfate solution may be applied only after confirmation of no hydrolysis or oxidation. If terminal sterilisation is not valid, aseptic filtration through a 0.22 µm membrane is used. The chloride suspension is sterilised by a validated method, usually gamma irradiation or aseptic processing; the selected method must be supported by degradation and physical-stability data.

    Manufacture of sterile injections uses contact surfaces of 316L stainless steel and cleaning residue limits based on the next product and the lowest animal dose. Filling lines for suspensions require continuous recirculation and in-line homogenisation to maintain particle-size distribution. A hold time of ≥6 h should be validated for the suspension before filling to ensure no sedimentation or particle aggregation.

    Compared with diminazene aceturate, quinapyramine is more frequently formulated as a dual-salt depot injection, whereas diminazene aceturate is commonly administered as a solution. The operational consequence is that quinapyramine chloride requires suspension technology, particle-size analysis, and sterility assurance measures not needed for a simple diminazene solution. Published comparative efficacy and dose-response data vary by host and isolate; published data for this specific formulation configuration is limited.

    Compared with isometamidium chloride, quinapyramine is not an automatic replacement because cross-resistance has been reported in Trypanosoma congolense and Trypanosoma evansi field isolates. Ethidium bromide also shares cross-resistance with quinapyramine in some published surveillance reports. The selection of a trypanocide should therefore be based on regional resistance patterns and diagnostic confirmation, not on formulation convenience.

    Agent Solubility profile Depot effect Resistance note
    Quinapyramine sulfate Water soluble Minimal alone Combined with chloride to extend action
    Quinapyramine chloride Low aqueous solubility Present Cross-resistance with ethidium bromide reported
    Diminazene aceturate Water soluble Limited Primarily acute use; prophylactic action weaker
    Isometamidium chloride Low aqueous solubility Present Cross-resistance with quinapyramine reported
    Ethidium bromide Water soluble Moderate Historical use; cross-resistance with quinapyramine

    Operational boundaries include the absence of a harmonised maximum residue limit in some jurisdictions; therefore use in food-producing animals must follow national veterinary medicines regulations. The chloride salt is poorly soluble and should not be used in intravenous solutions. The sulfate solution should not be mixed with strongly alkaline vehicles unless compatibility studies are performed, because precipitation or degradation may occur. Published data for this specific formulation configuration is limited.

    Top