| HS Code | 135013 |
| Product Name | Porcine Parvovirus Vaccine, Inactivated (Strain S-1) Veterinary Grade API |
| Active Substance | Inactivated Porcine Parvovirus, Strain S-1 |
| Target Species | Pigs |
| Veterinary Grade | Yes |
| Vaccine Type | Inactivated (killed) vaccine antigen |
| Strain Identity | S-1 |
| Available Dosage Forms | Tablets, Injections, Capsules, Powders, Granules, Premix, Solutions |
| Indication | Active immunization of pigs against porcine parvovirus to prevent reproductive disorders |
| Inactivation Process | Chemical inactivation of cell-culture-propagated porcine parvovirus S-1 |
| Adjuvants And Excipients | May contain veterinary-grade adjuvants, stabilizers, and preservatives for formulation suitability |
| Storage Conditions | Store refrigerated at 2–8°C, protected from light and freezing |
| Shelf Life | Dependent on final dosage form and formulation, typically 12–24 months under recommended storage |
As an accredited Porcine Parvovirus Vaccine,Inactivated(Strain S-1) Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Each pack contains 100 g of Porcine Parvovirus Vaccine (Inactivated, Strain S-1) veterinary-grade API, sealed in sterile containers for pharmaceutical formulation. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading for inactivated Porcine Parvovirus Vaccine API, palletized and temperature-controlled, ensuring safe, compliant transport for veterinary-grade formulations. |
| Shipping | Ship as temperature-controlled biological material, maintaining 2–8°C throughout transit. Use insulated containers with validated coolants and temperature loggers. Ensure leakproof, sterile-sealed primary packaging, compliant hazardous/biohazard labeling, and tamper-evident outer cartons. Deliver via expedited courier to prevent freeze-thaw cycles, vibration, or contamination, preserving antigen stability and potency for downstream pharmaceutical formulation. |
| Storage | Store at 2–8°C (refrigerate), protected from light and moisture. Do not freeze or expose to excessive heat. Keep container tightly sealed in original packaging until use. Avoid contact with disinfectants. Use aseptic handling. For veterinary use only. Keep out of reach of children. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 24 months when stored at 2–8°C, protected from light, in unopened original containers. |
Porcine Parvovirus Vaccine, Inactivated (Strain S-1) Veterinary Grade API is a sterile liquid antigen concentrate intended solely for downstream preparation of injectable veterinary vaccines against porcine parvovirus-induced reproductive failure. The solid oral dosage forms listed in the general API specification—tablets, capsules, granules, and premix—are excluded from application because the inactivated viral antigen undergoes rapid conformational loss under gastric pH and enzymatic hydrolysis, and lyophilization into oral solid matrices without licensed viral stabilizers would not preserve hemagglutination activity. Each downstream scenario below is therefore restricted to parenteral aqueous suspensions, water-in-oil emulsions, or prefilled syringe formats where the S-1 antigen retains native epitopes and adjuvant compatibility.
Formulation of a monovalent inactivated porcine parvovirus vaccine using the S-1 antigen concentrate requires adsorption onto pre-formed aluminum hydroxide gel under controlled ionic strength and pH. The target dose of 2 mL typically contains 20–30% v/v antigen concentrate with an aluminum concentration of 2.0–3.0 mg Al³+ per dose, and phosphate-buffered saline at pH 6.8–7.2. Deviation below pH 6.0 may reduce antigen binding to the gel, while pH above 7.8 can destabilize the colloidal gel structure; therefore, pH adjustment with 0.1 M hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide is performed at 4–8°C with continuous stirring at 50–100 rpm for 12–24 h. Sterility of the bulk is maintained by aseptic assembly of pre-sterilized antigen, buffer, and aluminum hydroxide, because terminal 0.22 µm filtration of the adsorbed antigen is not feasible without significant titer loss and filter clogging. The finished aqueous suspension is filled into Type I borosilicate glass vials of 10 mL, 20 mL, or 50 mL nominal volume under EU GMP Annex 1 Grade A conditions within an ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 8 background. Compliance for the final vaccine includes Ph. Eur. monograph 0965, sterility testing according to USP <71> or Ph. Eur. 2.6.1, bacterial endotoxin limits according to USP <85>, and preservative content where applicable. Terminal finished product types are aqueous suspension for intramuscular injection; multi-dose vials require preservative compatibility testing, with thimerosal concentrations typically 0.01% w/v or an alternative approved preservative. Published data for the exact adsorption kinetics of S-1 strain onto specific aluminum hydroxide brands is limited; therefore, each downstream manufacturer must validate binding efficiency by hemagglutination inhibition potency assay after adsorption and after 3-month accelerated storage at 37°C.
Combination vaccines containing inactivated Porcine Parvovirus S-1 antigen, Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae, and Leptospira interrogans serovars require separation of the aqueous antigen phase from the mineral oil phase before high-shear emulsification. In a water-in-oil formulation, the aqueous phase consists of 15–25% v/v S-1 antigen concentrate, 5–10% v/v erysipelas antigen, 5–10% v/v leptospiral antigen, and phosphate-buffered saline to volume; the oil phase contains light mineral oil and sorbitan monooleate at a 55:45 oil-to-aqueous ratio by weight. The mixture is emulsified using a rotor-stator homogenizer at 6,000–10,000 rpm for 5–10 min with vessel jacket temperature maintained at or below 30°C to prevent antigen degradation, and the resulting emulsion droplet size is controlled to a Dv90 of 5–8 µm by periodic laser diffraction analysis. Compliance for polyvalent vaccines includes 9 CFR 113.100–113.200 for licensed combination products in the United States, or Ph. Eur. 0965 when individual monographs for each valent are cross-referenced under EU GMP Annex 2 for biological active substances. Potency testing of the PPV fraction after emulsification is typically performed by guinea pig serology or hemagglutination inhibition according to the manufacturer’s validated method based on Ph. Eur. 0965 and OIE Terrestrial Manual 2022, because direct virus titration after oil emulsion requires antigen recovery that may be incomplete. Terminal finished product types are 50 mL or 100 mL multi-dose bottles for intramuscular injection in sows and gilts, or 2 mL single-dose vials. The operational boundary is that oil-emulsified batches cannot be sterile-filtered after emulsification; therefore, all raw materials and the aqueous antigen phase must be pre-sterilized and aseptically combined.
| Downstream format | S-1 antigen addition ratio | Adjuvant / diluent | Critical process parameter | Terminal finished product type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monovalent aqueous suspension | 20–30% v/v antigen concentrate | Aluminum hydroxide 2.0–3.0 mg Al³+/dose | Adsorption pH 6.8–7.2, 4–8°C, 50–100 rpm, 12–24 h | 2 mL dose in 10/20/50 mL Type I vials |
| Polyvalent water-in-oil emulsion | 15–25% v/v of aqueous phase | Mineral oil / sorbitan monooleate 55:45 oil-to-aqueous | Rotor-stator 6,000–10,000 rpm, ≤30°C, 5–10 min | 50/100 mL multidose bottles or 2 mL vials |
| Thimerosal-free single-dose prefilled syringe | 1:3–1:4 dilution with sterile diluent | 0.9% w/v sodium chloride or PBS | Aseptic filling ISO 5, peristaltic pump, pre-sterilized components | 2 mL prefilled syringe |
| Autogenous farm-specific injection | 1:8–1:16 dilution | Sterile normal saline or PBS; optional thimerosal 0.01% w/v | Stirred vessel 4–8°C, batch 100–5,000 doses | 20/50 mL vials or prefilled syringes |
Thimerosal-free single-dose prefilled syringe filling of the S-1 inactivated antigen is used in high-health replacement gilt programs requiring preservative-free administration and dose-level accuracy. The formulation addition ratio is typically 1 part antigen concentrate to 3–4 parts sterile diluent, resulting in a final 2 mL dose with 0.9% w/v sodium chloride or phosphate-buffered saline as the diluent; no preservative is added, which reduces achievable shelf life and requires stricter aseptic control. The downstream production process uses a peristaltic filling pump with single-use silicone tubing into Type I borosilicate glass syringes with bromobutyl elastomer plunger stoppers under Grade A ISO 5 laminar flow within an ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 8 cleanroom. Because the adjuvanted antigen cannot be terminally sterilized by steam or gamma irradiation, all components are pre-sterilized and the aseptic filling line is validated by media fills according to EU GMP Annex 1. Sterility of each batch is confirmed by USP <71> membrane filtration or direct inoculation; endotoxin is controlled to USP <85> limits. Terminal finished product types are single-dose prefilled syringes with 2 mL of aqueous suspension for intramuscular use, packed in multipack cartons for veterinary clinic or farm use. The operational boundary includes avoidance of silicone oil lubricant in the syringe barrel if the antigen-adjuvant complex shows hydrophobic interaction; compatibility with specific plunger stoppers must be evaluated using 12-month real-time stability at 2–8°C.
| Standard / requirement | Test method / clause | Application scenario | Acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ph. Eur. 0965 | Swine parvovirosis vaccine (inactivated) monograph | All licensed monovalent and polyvalent PPV vaccines | Potency by HI assay per monograph |
| USP <71> | Sterility membrane filtration / direct inoculation | Aseptically filled aqueous suspensions and prefilled syringes | No microbial growth |
| USP <85> | Bacterial endotoxin LAL | Aqueous and oil-emulsified final products | Per approved specification |
| 9 CFR 113.113 | Autogenous biologics | Farm-specific autogenous batches | USDA authorization |
| EU GMP Annex 2 | Biological active substances | EU manufacturing of vaccine intermediates and final products | Process validation and release |
| ISO 14644-1:2015 | Cleanroom classification | Aseptic filling and syringe assembly | Class 8 background / ISO 5 critical zone |
Autogenous formulation for closed high-density sow units uses the S-1 concentrate as a standardized inactivated antigen stock diluted to 1:8–1:16 with sterile normal saline or phosphate buffer, producing a 2 mL intramuscular dose tailored to a specific farm’s epidemiological profile under veterinary prescription. In the United States, autogenous biologics are governed by 9 CFR 113.113, while other jurisdictions may require compliance with national viral safety and sterility standards such as Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 and USP <71>; potency is verified by hemagglutination inhibition using a reference positive serum panel. The production process is conducted in small-scale stainless steel or single-use stirred vessels at 4–8°C, with batch sizes typically ranging from 100 to 5,000 doses, and no preservative is added when the product is intended for same-day or short-term use; if a preservative is required, thimerosal at 0.01% w/v is validated for compatibility. Because the formulation uses a lower antigen addition ratio than commercial licensed vaccines, published data for exact minimum protective HI titers in this specific S-1 autogenous configuration is limited, and the prescribing veterinarian must confirm adequacy by serological monitoring of vaccinated gilts. Terminal finished product types are custom vialed injection suspensions in 20 mL or 50 mL Type I glass vials, or prefilled syringes for on-farm use.
Competitive Porcine Parvovirus Vaccine,Inactivated(Strain S-1) Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The exact catalogue entry is Porcine Parvovirus Vaccine, Inactivated (Strain S-1) Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions. The material is a bulk-processed antigen stream derived from whole porcine parvovirus strain S-1 propagated in a continuous porcine cell substrate, harvested, clarified, concentrated, inactivated, and buffer-exchanged for downstream formulation. The phrase “Veterinary Grade API” positions the material as an active substance for licensed veterinary medicinal products, not as a finished immunisation product. No harmonised model code exists across regulatory jurisdictions; when a model designation is required in a batch record, it is assigned by the manufacturer as an internal material code tied to the virus seed lot, passage level, inactivation campaign, and buffer system. A model field might therefore read “PPV-S1-API-VG” in purchasing documents, but that string is not a regulatory identifier. The dosage-form list includes tablets, capsules, granules, and premix; however, the intact inactivated virion is biologically incompatible with direct compression, encapsulation, and unprotected oral delivery. The list is therefore a classification span rather than a demonstration of oral solid-dose efficacy.
Porcine parvovirus is a non-enveloped, single-stranded DNA virus of the family Parvoviridae, with an icosahedral capsid diameter of 18–25 nm. The S-1 strain identity is confirmed by VP2 nucleotide sequencing or monoclonal antibody typing, not by morphological inspection alone. The API is a particulate colloid, not a true molecular solution; its stability is governed by pH, ionic strength, residual host-cell protein load, and temperature. For release as a veterinary active substance, the analytical panel addresses identity, sterility, mycoplasma, inactivation safety, residual moisture, and potency. The limits in the following table are typical of a lyophilised or frozen liquid antigen concentrate used in injectable or reconstitutable presentations; the controlling specification is the finished-product marketing authorisation.
| Attribute | Method / reference | Boundary commonly applied when this antigen is used as a veterinary active substance |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance of liquid API | Visual inspection | Clear to slightly opalescent, colourless to pale pink; free of gross aggregates |
| pH of liquid concentrate | Ph. Eur. 2.2.3 | 7.0–7.6 |
| Sterility | Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 | No growth |
| Mycoplasma | Ph. Eur. 2.6.7 | No detection |
| Identity | VP2 nucleotide sequencing or monoclonal antibody typing | Confirmed as strain S-1 VP2 lineage |
| Inactivation safety | Blind passage in susceptible porcine cell line, minimum 3 passages | No cytopathic effect, no haemagglutination |
| Residual moisture, lyophilised API | Karl Fischer titration, Ph. Eur. 2.5.12 | ≤ 3.0 % w/w |
| Relative potency | Validated haemagglutination inhibition or ELISA against reference batch | 1.0–2.0 relative potency units |
The potency boundary of 1.0–2.0 relative potency units is measured against the producer’s reference batch and should not be interpreted as a fixed antigen mass. Published data for this specific S-1 configuration may be limited; therefore, the finished-product dossier must contain batch-to-batch consistency data generated in the target species if the route or adjuvant differs from the reference product. Non-compliance in any release test requires batch rejection or re-processing only if the validated process allows it. Re-processing of inactivated antigen concentrates is generally limited to repeat sterile filtration or buffer exchange; re-inactivation is not acceptable because it may alter epitope density.
Formulation of the inactivated S-1 antigen into injectable presentations requires aseptic mixing with adjuvant systems, commonly aluminium hydroxide gel or oil-in-water emulsion, under controlled low-shear conditions. The virus particle has a diameter of 18–25 nm and can pass through 0.22 µm membranes, but terminal filtration after adjuvant addition is usually impossible; sterile filtration is therefore performed on the antigen stream before adjuvanting or on the buffer system. Low-protein-binding polyvinylidene fluoride or polyethersulfone capsules are used because charge-mediated membrane adsorption removes virus and lowers haemagglutination titre. Liquid presentations are maintained at pH 7.0–7.6 and stored at 2–8 °C; pH excursions below 6.0 or above 8.0 induce aggregation and loss of conformational epitopes. For freeze-dried presentations, the liquid antigen is formulated with sucrose, trehalose, or hydrolysed porcine gelatin and lyophilised to residual moisture ≤ 3.0 % w/w. The resulting cake is reconstituted with water for injection; the reconstituted suspension must be used within the in-use holding period defined by the finished-product licence. The API is generally not supplied as a simple solution for oral or parenteral use without further formulation; it is an antigen concentrate that requires a downstream manufacturing step.
Direct compression tableting or hard gelatin capsule filling of unmodified inactivated porcine parvovirus antigen is not supported by licensed efficacy data. The viral capsid is a proteinaceous assembly that is denatured by gastric acidity and intestinal proteases, and the immune response required for protection of the porcine embryo depends on systemic neutralising antibody after parenteral administration. Published data for this specific configuration are limited. If an oral powder, granule, or feed premix format is proposed, the antigen would require multi-stage enteric protection, lyophilisation with cryoprotectants, and possibly encapsulation in liposomes or polymeric carriers; no harmonised dissolution or antigen-release monograph exists for this product. The tablet/capsule/granule/premix terms in the catalogue should therefore be read as the manufacturer’s dosage-form classification range, not as a claim that the unprocessed API can be directly tableted or encapsulated. The practical downstream presentations of this inactivated S-1 antigen are injectable suspensions, aqueous solutions where the formulation is a solution, and freeze-dried powders for reconstitution; granules and premixes would be experimental or custom manufacturing projects requiring target-animal immunogenicity bridging.
Whole-virus S-1 inactivated antigen differs from other porcine parvovirus products by virus strain, process format, and DIVA compatibility. Strain identity is confirmed by VP2 sequencing; published comparative efficacy data between S-1 and reference strains such as NADL-2 or Kresse are limited, so equivalence cannot be assumed without a bridging immunogenicity study in gilts or sows. Whole-virus products present conformational epitopes on the assembled capsid, while VP2 subunit antigens contain the major capsid protein only and may require higher antigen mass or more potent adjuvants to achieve comparable serological response. Whole-virus S-1 is compatible with combination vaccines containing erysipelas and leptospira fractions only when antigen recovery and potency of each fraction are confirmed after blending; incompatibility can occur if leptospira bacterins shift the ionic strength or if preservatives such as thimerosal are added. Whole-virus inactivated vaccines are not suitable for NS1-based DIVA serology because field infection and vaccination cannot be distinguished by NS1 antibody if the assay is used in unvaccinated populations. The choice of S-1 over other strains is therefore driven by regional licensing precedent and seed availability, not by intrinsic superiority.
| Parameter | Whole-virus S-1 API | VP2 subunit API | Inactivated NADL-2 reference antigen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antigen composition | Intact inactivated PPV virion | Recombinant VP2 protein | Intact inactivated PPV virion |
| DIVA potential | Not compatible with NS1-based DIVA | Potentially compatible with NS1 serology | Not compatible with NS1-based DIVA |
| Oral solid-dose feasibility | No licensed or validated route; published data for this specific configuration is limited | No licensed oral solid-dose vaccine route | No licensed or validated route |
| Process complexity | Requires cell culture, inactivation, purification | Requires recombinant expression, purification | Requires cell culture, inactivation, purification |
In sow vaccination programmes, the finished product manufactured from this API is given by intramuscular injection to replacement gilts and sows before breeding to reduce embryonic death, mummification, stillbirth, and delayed returns to oestrus caused by porcine parvovirus. A conventional primary course consists of two doses separated by 3–4 weeks, with the second dose given at least 2 weeks before first service; booster administration is given before each subsequent gestation. The API is not administered directly. The final dose volume, age at first vaccination, and revaccination interval are fixed by the finished-product marketing authorisation, not by the API supplier. At farm level, failure to complete the primary course before first service is a recognised operational risk because maternal antibody from natural exposure can interfere with active immunisation in gilts with high titre. Handling of the API inside the manufacturing facility requires aseptic transfer in a laminar-flow cabinet or closed single-use bioprocessing system. Liquid concentrate is stored at 2–8 °C unless frozen storage has been validated; lyophilised API is stored at 2–8 °C and protected from humidity. Opening lyophilised containers at relative humidity above 60 % may raise residual moisture and shorten reconstitution stability. Repeated freeze-thaw cycles of liquid antigen beyond 3 cycles produce aggregation and haemagglutination titre loss; freeze-thaw cycling should be avoided unless the stability protocol supports it.
Upstream production of porcine parvovirus strain S-1 is performed in stirred-tank microcarrier bioreactors or fixed-bed single-use systems using a susceptible porcine cell substrate. Virus yield varies with cell density, multiplicity of infection, and harvest timing; production harvest is typically initiated at 72–96 h post-infection when cell viability has declined but before host-cell debris increases the purification burden. Early harvest lowers yield; late harvest raises residual host-cell protein and DNA. Clarification uses depth filtration followed by 0.45 µm membrane filtration. Tangential flow filtration with polyethersulfone cassettes of 300–500 kDa nominal molecular weight cutoff concentrates the virus while removing medium proteins, but transmembrane pressure above 1.0 bar promotes gel-layer formation and titre loss; low-shear positive-displacement pumps are used rather than high-shear centrifugal pumps. Inactivation is performed with binary ethylenimine or formaldehyde under conditions validated to achieve at least 4 log10 infectivity reduction and confirmed by blind passage in susceptible porcine cells for a minimum of 3 passages. Residual inactivation agent is neutralised or diafiltered, and the residual concentration is controlled because carryover can destabilise the final formulation. Adjuvant hydration and antigen adsorption are performed in temperature-controlled jacketed vessels at 2–8 °C. If an oil-in-water emulsion adjuvant is used, rotor-stator mixing above 10,000 min−1 may be employed to create the emulsion before antigen addition; the antigen is added after the emulsion is cooled to avoid shear and heat exposure. Lyophilisation cycles are qualified by freeze-drying microscopy or representative product resistance data; the collapse temperature for stabilised S-1 formulations is commonly below −25 °C, so primary drying is run at conservative shelf temperatures. The finished API or final product must not be autoclaved because thermal denaturation destroys neutralising epitopes. Master seed and cell substrate are tested for extraneous porcine viruses, including porcine circovirus type 1 and type 2 and porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus, according to regional monographs. These boundary conditions reflect standard veterinary biologics manufacturing practice; published data for this specific S-1 configuration may be limited, and the approved dossier controls prevail.