| HS Code | 850341 |
| Product Name | Maduramicin Veterinary Grade API (for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions) |
| Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient | Maduramicin (as Maduramicin Ammonium) |
| Cas Number | 79356-08-4 (ammonium salt) |
| Molecular Formula | C47H83NO17 |
| Molecular Weight | 934.17 g/mol |
| Appearance | White to off-white crystalline powder |
| Odor | Odorless or very slight characteristic odor |
| Solubility | Sparingly soluble in water; soluble in methanol, ethanol, acetone, and ethyl acetate |
| Heavy Metals | Meets veterinary-grade pharmacopoeial limits |
| Particle Size | D90 of 100 µm or less, customizable for solid dosage forms |
| Pharmacological Category | Polyether ionophore anticoccidial |
| Mechanism Of Action | Forms cation-selective complexes that disrupt osmotic balance in coccidial parasites |
| Dosage Form Compatibility | Tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, and solutions |
| Storage Conditions | Store in tightly sealed, light-resistant containers in a cool, dry place |
| Shelf Life | 24 months when stored under recommended conditions |
As an accredited Maduramicin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 25 kg drums, double polyethylene-lined, tamper-evident sealed packaging for Maduramicin Veterinary Grade API across tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, solutions. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Maduramicin API packed in sealed drums on pallets, loaded into a 20-foot container for safe, dry transport. |
| Shipping | Maduramicin Veterinary Grade API ships in sealed, light-protected drums with desiccants to prevent moisture ingress. Transport via dry, ventilated containers, avoiding extreme temperatures. Ensure compliance with international veterinary pharmaceutical regulations. Handle with care—hazardous to non-target species. Not for human use. Store in original packaging until use. |
| Storage | Store Maduramicin Veterinary Grade API in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Keep the original container tightly closed and sealed when not in use. Avoid contact with oxidizing agents and incompatible materials. Use proper labeling and maintain strict stock rotation to ensure stability for all final dosage forms. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 2 years from manufacture when stored in original sealed containers, below 25°C, protected from moisture and light. |
In broiler integrator feed mills running continuous ring-die pellet lines at 18–22 t/h, maduramicin ammonium is introduced as a 1% w/w pharmaceutical premix rather than as neat API. The concentration transition from API to complete feed follows a two-stage dilution path: the registered premix is first metered into a mash mixer at 0.5 kg/t, corresponding to 5 mg/kg of active compound in finished broiler feed; the premix itself is manufactured to a release potency of 10,000 mg/kg plus the registered overage, with the API assay adjusted on a dried basis before carrier blending. Process control under Regulation (EC) No 183/2005 Annex II and ISO 22000:2018 requires the microdosing unit to be calibrated against the actual bulk density of the premix, because settled density of calcium carbonate-based carriers can shift by 0.08–0.15 g/mL between silo top and discharge. Bulk density variation of that magnitude is a recognized cause of under-dosing when volumetric feeders operate without loss-in-weight correction. The downstream manufacturing sequence begins with dry blending of maize, soybean meal, and micro-ingredients in a twin-shaft paddle mixer with a coefficient of variation target of ≤ 5%, followed by steam conditioning at 75–80°C for 30–45 s, compression through a ring die with compression ratio between 1:8 and 1:12, and counterflow cooling to 5°C above ambient before bagging. Finished terminal forms in this segment are pelleted broiler starter, grower, and finisher crumbles, with the withdrawal period stated on the label under Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 Article 16. Sampling for feed additive uniformity follows ISO 6497:2002, and sample preparation follows ISO 6498:2012 before HPLC determination. Veterinary therapeutic combinations with tiamulin require a labelled interval and veterinary check before resumption of maduramicin-containing feed, because tiamulin can reduce ionophore clearance and produce clinical toxicosis at otherwise normal feed concentrations. Equine exposure to spilled broiler feed containing maduramicin ammonium is a known acute toxicological hazard and must be controlled by dedicated storage, line clearance, and flush procedures.
In integrated turkey operations where sex-separate rearing extends to 20 weeks, maduramicin ammonium is used in complete turkey grower rations at 5 mg/kg under the same ionophoric anticoccidial classification as broiler applications. The formulation addition ratio for the 1% premix remains 0.5 kg/t for complete feed, but the batch record must include the sex-separate line and barn group because body weight variance between tom and hen lines can alter feed consumption and therefore daily intake of the active compound. The production process for turkey feed usually moves from crumbled starter to 3.0–4.0 mm pellets, with die selection shifting toward thicker dies as fiber and pellet durability index requirements change during the grower phase. Sampling for coccidiostat homogeneity in pelleted turkey feed is conducted at the pellet cooler discharge, not from the mixer only, because pellet die holdup can cause carryover into the first 50–200 kg of the following batch. Compliance references include the European feed additive authorisation for turkeys for fattening under Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003, the HACCP obligations of Regulation (EC) No 183/2005, and the Codex Alimentarius CXC 1-1969 for cross-contamination prevention. Terminal product types in this segment are pelleted turkey grower, pellet-crumbled turkey starter, and nonmedicated withdrawal feed. Mixing of maduramicin-containing feed with other ionophores must be excluded by lock-out-tag-out procedures on micro-ingredient bins, and the label must identify the active compound, concentration, target species, and withdrawal period. When water-soluble antibiotics are introduced during respiratory disease outbreaks, the receiving mill and prescribing veterinarian must confirm that tiamulin is not being administered concurrently, because clearance interactions with ionophoric coccidiostats are a recognized clinical risk.
Dry low-dust granulation of maduramicin ammonium into 1% w/w premixes is performed in dedicated plants serving feed integrators and custom blenders. The process begins with sequential blending of the API with a calcium carbonate or sepiolite carrier, followed by spraying of vegetable oil at 0.5–1.5% w/w to bind fine particles and reduce electrostatic dusting. The addition ratio at this stage is fixed at 100 g active compound per 9.9 kg carrier for a 10 kg finished premix batch when the API assay is 100%; if the API potency is 95%, the weigh-out increases to 105.3 g per 9.895 kg carrier after potency correction to maintain label claim. Production equipment includes double-ribbon blenders or V-blenders with volumetric loading between 60% and 70%; terminal bagging is performed under relative humidity below 60% RH and with dedicated antistatic bags because fine dust below 10 µm can adhere to liners and alter subsequent reconstitution in feed mills. Each batch is sampled after blending according to ISO 6497:2002 and prepared for HPLC assay according to ISO 6498:2012; the certificate of analysis records maduramicin ammonium content, loss on drying, particle size distribution, and heavy metal limits. Terminal product types are 1% w/w maduramicin ammonium premix in 25 kg bags, 1,000 kg big bags, or bulk truck shipments to integrated feed mills. Accidental combination with tiamulin, other ionophoric coccidiostats, or equine feed must be prevented by segregated staging, HACCP line clearance, and physical separation of dust extraction systems.
When feed mills receive maduramicin ammonium granules from multiple fermentation and drying campaigns, the particle size distribution of the API can shift because crystallization and spray-drying differences change the fraction below 75 µm. The production process for dry powder premixes is sensitive to this shift: if the fine fraction increases above the specification limit, segregation during pneumatic transfer and bin discharge becomes visible as assay outliers in the first and last 5% of a batch. The formulation addition ratio is not changed, because the label concentration is corrected on an assay basis; however, the premix manufacturer must revalidate mixing time when d90 particle size falls below 150 µm. Equipment for verification includes a laboratory-scale V-blender with baffles and samplers inserted at 10 fixed points; acceptance criterion under ISO 6498:2012 is a coefficient of variation below 5% for 10 replicate HPLC determinations. Compliance standards for released product include ISO/IEC 17025:2017 for testing competence and Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 for feed additive identity and purity. Terminal product types in this segment remain 1% premixes and oral powder formulations intended for further dilution into complete feed or custom blends. Published data correlating maduramicin ammonium particle size to in vivo efficacy is limited; thus, the particle size specification should be based on blend uniformity rather than on unverified bioavailability claims.
Multi-species feed mills producing broiler, pig, and equine rations on shared lines face a process conflict: maduramicin ammonium at 5 mg/kg in broiler feed is pharmacologically active in target poultry, but accidental carryover into equine feed is an acute toxicological risk because horses cannot tolerate ionophoric coccidiostats. The production process therefore orders species sequencing from high-risk to low-risk, placing maduramicin-containing poultry feed before non-target species feed only after a physical flush sequence of 200–500 kg ground maize or a dedicated flush ration. The formulation addition ratio for the medicated feed remains 0.5 kg/t of 1% premix, but this does not define the carryover threshold: after flushing, the first 500 kg of non-target feed must be sampled and analyzed by HPLC to confirm maduramicin content below the limit of quantification set in the site HACCP plan. Where local regulatory carryover limits exist, they are referenced from Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 and Directive 2002/32/EC applicable to undesirable substances; analytical verification is conducted under ISO 6497:2002 sampling and ISO 6498:2012 sample preparation. Terminal product types in this segment include nonmedicated equine pellets, pig grower meal, and organic poultry feed, all labelled as free of coccidiostat. The operational boundary is absolute separation of dust extraction systems: the dust filter fines from maduramicin runs must not be reintroduced into non-target feed because the concentrated fines can exceed the carryover limit by an order of magnitude.
| Application segment | Final feed dose | 1% premix addition | Downstream equipment | Terminal product type |
| Broiler integrator feed | 5 mg/kg complete feed | 0.5 kg/t | Twin-shaft paddle mixer, ring-die pellet press, counterflow cooler | Pelleted starter, grower, finisher crumbles |
| Turkey grower feed | 5 mg/kg complete feed | 0.5 kg/t | Pellet press, crumbler, pellet cooler discharge sampling | Turkey starter crumbles, grower pellets, withdrawal feed |
| Premix manufacturing | 10,000 mg/kg premix | 100 g API per 9.9 kg carrier | Ribbon blender or V-blender, oil spray unit, bagging line | 25 kg bags, 1,000 kg big bags |
| Carryover validation | 5 mg/kg medicated source | 0.5 kg/t source feed | Flush bin, ground maize flush 200–500 kg, HPLC verification | Nonmedicated equine pellets, pig grower meal, organic poultry feed |
| Control point | Standard or code | Verification frequency | Acceptance criterion |
| Feed additive authorisation and label | Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 Article 16 | Every batch release | Target species, active concentration, withdrawal period, batch number present |
| Feed hygiene and HACCP | Regulation (EC) No 183/2005 Annex II | Continuous | Traceability, line clearance, contamination control records |
| Sampling of animal feeding stuffs | ISO 6497:2002 | Each production campaign | Representative sample from silo, mixer, or cooler discharge |
| Sample preparation | ISO 6498:2012 | Each analytical run | Homogeneous test sample for HPLC |
| Laboratory competence | ISO/IEC 17025:2017 | Annual audit | Validated HPLC method, traceable reference standard |
| Cross-contamination prevention | Codex Alimentarius CXC 1-1969 | After non-target species changeover | Carryover below site limit of quantification |
| Undesirable substances in feed | Directive 2002/32/EC | Regulatory surveillance | No re-entry of concentrated filter fines into non-target feed |
Before maduramicin ammonium premixes are loaded for cross-border shipment, the batch documentation must connect the API assay, the final premix concentration, and the destination market withdrawal period. The compliance layer includes Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 for feed additive authorisation, Regulation (EC) No 183/2005 for feed hygiene, and ISO/IEC 17025:2017 for third-party HPLC data. The formulation addition ratio in the exported premix remains 1% w/w, equivalent to 10,000 mg/kg; the complete feed dose in target markets remains 5 mg/kg for broilers and turkeys unless the receiving country has a different registered maximum. Downstream production process at the receiving mill is unchanged: the premix is incorporated at 0.5 kg/t in mash before pellet conditioning, but before shipment the exporter must verify that the end market label includes withdrawal period, target species, batch number, and the statement “do not feed to equines”. Terminal product types in the documentation scenario are the regulatory dossiers, certificate of analysis, safety data sheet, and the printed premix bag label. Residue compliance is verified only by the receiving jurisdiction; the manufacturer may supply HPLC method validation reports but does not set maximum residue limits. Published data on actual residue depletion in local poultry breeds is limited, so receiving mills are required to validate their own withdrawal schedule under local residue control programs.
Competitive Maduramicin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Under CAS Registry Number 84878-61-5, the veterinary-grade active ingredient is identified as maduramicin ammonium, the ammonium salt of the monocarboxylic polyether ionophore maduramicin isolated from the fermentation broth of a strain of Actinomadura. The substance has the reported molecular formula C47H83NO17, corresponding to a relative molecular mass of approximately 934.15 g/mol. Potency is expressed in micrograms of maduramicin ammonium per milligram of dried substance rather than as a simple mass fraction, because the molecule is standardized against a reference standard with related substances controlled under the relevant antibiotic monograph to not more than 4.0% total. The principal approved veterinary indication is the prevention of intestinal coccidiosis in broiler chickens and turkeys caused by susceptible Eimeria spp. In finished feed, the compound is incorporated at 5–8 mg/kg complete feed depending on the jurisdiction; this inclusion concentration is between 10 and 25 times lower than those of monensin sodium or lasalocid sodium for the same target species.
For storage, the unmixed API requires sealed containers at controlled room temperature, protected from direct sunlight. Moisture accumulation above 5% w/w shifts particle morphology from free-flowing crystalline powder toward cohesive aggregates that compromise blend uniformity in low-inclusion premixes. Segregation of the ionic API during pneumatic conveying is a documented production risk in feed mills; batch homogeneity must therefore be revalidated whenever the carrier particle-size distribution or loading rate changes.
Among the monovalent polyether ionophore subgroup, maduramicin ammonium suppresses coccidial proliferation by shuttling alkali metal cations across biological membranes and collapsing transmembrane electrochemical gradients in susceptible sporozoites and merozoites. The functional distinction from divalent ionophores such as lasalocid sodium lies in the narrower cation selectivity: maduramicin forms stable lipophilic complexes with sodium and potassium, whereas lasalocid additionally transports calcium and magnesium. This selectivity influences both the spectrum of coccidial suppression and the toxicity profile in non-target species.
| Ionophore active substance | Ionophore class | Regulatory inclusion range (mg/kg complete feed) | Water solubility category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maduramicin ammonium | Monovalent polyether | 5–8 | Practically insoluble |
| Monensin sodium | Monovalent polyether | 100–125 | Practically insoluble |
| Salinomycin sodium | Monovalent polyether | 60–70 | Practically insoluble |
| Narasin | Monovalent polyether | 60–80 | Practically insoluble |
| Lasalocid sodium | Divalent polyether | 75–125 | Practically insoluble |
The dose separation shown in Table 1 has direct consequences for premix manufacturing. Because maduramicin ammonium is added to finished feed at 5–8 mg/kg, a 1% premix achieves a working dilution of 1:1,250 to 1:2,000 when mixed into complete feed. Equivalent monensin premixes at 100–125 mg/kg inclusion require a 1:80 to 1:100 dilution. The wider dilution factor for maduramicin makes homogenous dispersion more sensitive to segregation during auger transfer and gravity flow in feed mills. Mixer uniformity studies for low-inclusion ionophore premixes routinely apply coefficient of variation acceptance thresholds of ≤5% across 10 sampling points when assayed by reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography with refractive index detection (Ph.Eur. 2.2.29).
Resistance patterns also differ. Eimeria field isolates with reduced sensitivity to monensin sodium may not exhibit complete cross-resistance to maduramicin ammonium because the ionophore binding cavity differs in steric geometry. However, published peer-reviewed data for this specific configuration is limited; alternating or shuttle programs between maduramicin and synthetic chemical coccidiostats are regulated at the national or regional level and are not universally specified.
For batch release of maduramicin veterinary API, compendial testing follows the antibiotic monograph framework. The substance is described as a white or off-white crystalline powder. Identification is confirmed by infrared absorption spectrophotometry (Ph.Eur. 2.2.24) against the current reference spectrum; where regional monographs differ, the stricter criterion is applied for batch release. Loss on drying is determined at 105°C to constant mass (Ph.Eur. 2.2.32), with acceptance specified at not more than 3.0% for the dried material. Residue on ignition, determined by the method of Ph.Eur. 2.4.16, is specified at not more than 0.5%. Heavy metals testing under the compendial general method applies a limit of not more than 20 ppm for total metal contamination. Assay is performed by high-performance liquid chromatography with refractive index detection because the molecule lacks a strong ultraviolet chromophore at wavelengths above 210 nm; the potency acceptance criterion is not less than 900 µg/mg on the anhydrous basis.
Residual solvent monitoring follows the current ICH Q3C guideline, with Class 2 solvents controlled to the permitted daily exposure limits and Class 3 solvents notified as present where manufacturing solvents include acetone or methanol. The API is tested against a standard of known potency in each analytical run; chromatographic system suitability requires resolution between maduramicin ammonium and its principal related substance of not less than 1.5, with relative standard deviation of replicate injections not exceeding 2.0%.
For direct compression of maduramicin ammonium into tablets at veterinary dose strengths, the high potency of the API imposes specific dilution requirements. A single tablet containing 5 mg maduramicin ammonium would require a total tablet mass of 200 mg if formulated at 2.5% w/w drug load; direct blending of the unmixed API with excipients cannot reliably meet content uniformity acceptance criteria under Ph.Eur. 2.9.40 or USP <905> for such low proportions. The API is therefore first triturated geometrically with a diluent of similar particle-size distribution, typically lactose monohydrate or dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, at ratios of 1:10 in not fewer than three sequential steps. The resulting trituration is then combined with a disintegrant such as crospovidone and a lubricant such as magnesium stearate at 0.5% w/w. Final blend uniformity is verified by stratified sampling, with a target active content of 95–105% of label claim and a relative standard deviation of ≤5%.
Tablet compression is performed on a rotary tablet press equipped with an instrumented precompression station. Because maduramicin ammonium is light-sensitive, the compression suite uses amber light filtration; prolonged exposure of loose powder to white fluorescent lighting between blending and compression is avoided. Hardness testing per Ph.Eur. 2.9.8 is applied to confirm tablet integrity, while disintegration testing per Ph.Eur. 2.9.1 verifies release characteristics. The finished tablets are stored in amber high-density polyethylene containers with desiccant to maintain moisture below 5% RH-equivalent.
For capsules, the trituration approach is retained. The powder blend is filled into hard gelatin capsules using a dosator-type capsule filler; the fill weight is controlled to ±5% on an in-process balance. Capsule content uniformity is assessed according to Ph.Eur. 2.9.40. The filled capsules are packaged in amber glass containers with desiccant.
Given that maduramicin ammonium is classified as practically insoluble in water, injectable presentations require non-aqueous vehicles rather than simple aqueous reconstitution. Under the pharmacopeial descriptive solubility system, more than 10,000 mL of water is required to dissolve 1 g of solute at 20°C. Injectable formulations in non-aqueous vehicles such as propylene glycol, polyethylene glycol 300, or ethanol–water co-solvent mixtures have been described in technical bulletins, but published peer-reviewed data for this specific configuration is limited. For drinking-water administration, the API is predisolved in a water-miscible solvent and then diluted into the drinking-water system. The resulting mixture may be a true solution only in the co-solvent phase; upon aqueous dilution, the API tends to form a microcrystalline dispersion or micellar suspension rather than a thermodynamically stable solution.
Stability of diluted aqueous preparations is pH-dependent. The polyether backbone is subject to accelerated hydrolysis at pH values below 5; working dilutions are therefore buffered to near-neutral pH where prolonged storage is anticipated. Ultraviolet exposure accelerates degradation; solution reservoirs and injection vials are protected with opaque or amber glass. Prepared dilutions are used within 24 hours when stored at ambient temperature, or within 72 hours under refrigeration at 2–8°C.
In feed mills operating shared equipment, the narrow therapeutic index of maduramicin ammonium imposes strict segregation requirements. Documented equine mortalities following ingestion of maduramicin-contaminated feed have placed the compound among the highest-risk ionophore active substances for cross-contamination management. Feed mills handling maduramicin premix implement dedicated or physically separated production lines; where shared lines are unavoidable, validated cleanout procedures are required. Cleanout is verified by analytical testing at a limit of quantification not exceeding 0.1 mg/kg in the subsequent batch of finished feed. The use of flush batches is documented in batch records, and equipment teardown includes removal of dead-space zones in bucket elevators, drag conveyors, and mixer discharge gates.
Cleaning validation follows the principles of EU GMP Annex 15 and the FAMI-QS Code of Practice, with acceptance limits calculated from the therapeutic dose of the subsequent product and the toxicological limit for the most sensitive species. Swab sampling points are selected according to worst-case locations identified during riboflavin coverage studies using 365 nm ultraviolet illumination. Carryover is expressed in parts per million of the contaminating ionophore in the next batch; for equine-sensitive sites, the internal carryover limit is set below 0.5% of the therapeutic dose of maduramicin, which translates to values in the low microgram-per-kilogram range. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but the control ranges are derived from the known equine toxicity observations.
To produce a granulated intermediate with acceptable flow and low dusting, maduramicin API is processed in a fluidized bed granulator with the milled active dispersed in a binder solution of povidone K-30 at 5% w/w solids. Inlet air temperature is maintained below 60°C, and product bed temperature is monitored continuously to avoid localized thermal stress. Loss on drying of the finished granules is specified at not more than 5% w/w to suppress microbial growth and caking. The particle-size distribution is optimized for flowability and blend uniformity; retained oversized material is milled through a low-shear cone mill to preserve granule integrity.
Premix manufacturing proceeds through a geometric dilution sequence. The API or granulated intermediate is combined with a carrier such as calcium carbonate, ground rice hulls, or corncob meal in a ribbon blender or double-shaft paddle mixer. The sequence proceeds in ratios of 1:10 at each step until the target premix concentration of 1% or 2% w/w maduramicin ammonium is achieved. Mixing time is validated for each equipment configuration using the marker assay; a coefficient of variation ≤5% across 10 stratified sampling points is the common in-process acceptance threshold. The finished premix is packaged in multiwall paper bags with a polyethylene liner to maintain moisture protection.