Lincomycin Veterinary Grade API is supplied as lincomycin hydrochloride monohydrate, with molecular formula C18H34N2O6S·HCl·H2O and molecular weight 461.01 g/mol. The CAS registry number for the monohydrate is 7179-49-9; the anhydrous hydrochloride salt is indexed under 859-18-7. The material is produced by fermentation of Streptomyces lincolnensis, followed by purification, salt formation, crystallization, and drying under ICH Q7 active pharmaceutical ingredient requirements. It appears as a white or almost white crystalline powder, is hygroscopic, freely soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, and very slightly soluble in acetone. The API is intended for formulation into tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premixes, and oral solutions for veterinary species. Potency is expressed as lincomycin base because the medicinal substance is lincomycin C18H34N2O6S per milligram of hydrochloride salt.
Article designations LVH-API-C and LVH-API-M distinguish particle-size grades. LVH-API-C is crystalline and unmicronized, with D90 typically 150–250 µm, bulk density 0.45–0.65 g/mL, and tapped density 0.60–0.85 g/mL. LVH-API-M is micronized, with D90 20–50 µm, and is specified for low-dose direct compression and aqueous suspension compounding. Both grades comply with the same chemical release specification, but particle-size distribution, flow index, and surface energy differ. The micronized grade is more cohesive and generally requires colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.5–1.0% w/w to achieve acceptable flow on rotary tablet presses.
Which quality attributes separate lincomycin hydrochloride monohydrate from clindamycin hydrochloride in veterinary dosage forms?
The main structural difference is the presence of a hydroxy group at the 7-position in lincomycin; clindamycin contains a 7(S)-chlorine. That substitution increases clindamycin target-site affinity and lowers the minimum inhibitory concentration against many Gram-positive anaerobes by approximately 2–4 fold. Lincomycin remains a lincosamide antibiotic with binding to the 50S ribosomal subunit at the peptidyl transferase center, inhibiting peptide-chain elongation and producing predominantly bacteriostatic activity. Its veterinary advantage is not broader spectrum but regulatory compatibility, parenteral and feed applications, and confirmed activity against Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae, Staphylococcus spp., Streptococcus spp., and anaerobic pathogens. Intrinsic resistance is typical in Enterobacteriaceae, Enterococcus faecalis, and many Bacteroides fragilis group isolates. Cross-resistance with macrolides occurs via erm gene methylation of 23S rRNA A2058, which reduces binding of lincomycin, tylosin, and erythromycin.
Published MIC distributions from veterinary diagnostic laboratories place lincomycin MIC90 against Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae field isolates between 0.06 µg/mL and 0.5 µg/mL, whereas Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus pseudintermedius often have MIC90 values of 0.5–1 µg/mL. Susceptibility testing should follow CLSI VET01S and CLSI VET03/VET04 for broth microdilution and disk diffusion. Differences from tylosin are evident in anaerobic spectra: lincomycin has activity against several Clostridium and Fusobacterium spp., while tylosin is primarily selected for mycoplasma and Gram-positive aerobes. In feed-grade applications, lincomycin hydrochloride is often formulated as a Type A medicated article under FDA 21 CFR 558.325, while tylosin phosphate is covered by separate listings.
| Parameter | Acceptance criterion | General method |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | White or almost white crystalline powder | Visual examination |
| Solubility | Freely soluble in water; slightly soluble in ethanol; very slightly soluble in acetone | Compendial solubility test |
| pH of 10% solution | 3.0–5.5 | Ph.Eur. 2.2.3 |
| Specific optical rotation | +135° to +150° on anhydrous basis | Ph.Eur. 2.2.7 |
| Water | 4.0–6.0% | Ph.Eur. 2.5.12 |
| Sulfated ash | ≤0.1% | Ph.Eur. 2.4.14 |
| Assay by HPLC | 95.0%–100.5% on anhydrous basis | Ph.Eur. 2.2.29 |
| Bacterial endotoxins for parenteral grade | Limit derived from maximum intended dose | Ph.Eur. 2.6.14 |
Compendial release parameters do not predict tableting behavior. In direct compression, unmicronized lincomycin hydrochloride with D10 below 20 µm tends to segregate in low-shear tumble blenders, increasing tablet weight variability above 3% RSD. At drug loads above 40% w/w, the plate-like crystal habit reduces compact tensile strength to below 1.5 MPa, and capping appears at turret speeds above 60 rpm. Wet granulation is used more often: a high-shear granulator with water 8–12% w/w produces granules with loss on drying 1.5–2.5%; these granules are compressed and coated within 24 h to limit moisture uptake. Dehumidified suites are maintained at 30–40% RH and 18–22°C because the monohydrate is hygroscopic and picks up surface moisture above 50% RH.
For capsules and soluble powders, particle size below 100 µm improves dissolution but increases dusting. In capsule filling, magnesium stearate at 1% w/w can delay in vitro release; sodium stearyl fumarate at 0.5–1.0% w/w is often preferred. The API should be pre-sieved through a 500 µm screen before blending. Final blend relative standard deviation should be less than 5% for assay, and in-process moisture should be kept below 3.0%.
When terminal sterilization of lincomycin injection solutions exceeds 121°C for 15 minutes
Lincomycin Injection, USP, is a sterile solution containing lincomycin hydrochloride equivalent to 300 mg/mL lincomycin base, with benzyl alcohol 9 mg/mL as preservative. The solution is filtered through a 0.22 µm PVDF membrane into Type I glass vials, sealed with siliconized bromobutyl stoppers, and terminally sterilized by saturated steam at 121°C for 15 minutes. The pH is maintained in an acidic range that supports solubility and reduces hydrolytic degradation.
Degradation is pH- and oxygen-dependent. At pH 4.0–5.0, assay loss after terminal sterilization is typically less than 2% when the fill-headspace oxygen is reduced below 2% by nitrogen purging. At pH above 6.0, hydrolytic degradation accelerates and the solution may develop yellow discoloration; such formulations require buffer adjustment and stability verification. Silicone tubing, 316L stainless steel, and Type I glass are generally compatible, but contact with strong oxidizing agents, rubber containing free sulfur, or alkaline solutions should be avoided. Published data for terminal sterilization above 121°C for prolonged cycles in alternative container systems are limited.
Feed premix production begins with a Type A medicated article rather than raw API to reduce dusting and improve assay uniformity. The lincomycin Type A article is typically diluted in a 1:10 preblend with ground corn cob or rice hulls in a ribbon blender. For a 500 kg horizontal ribbon blender operating at 20–25 rpm, mixing time of 10–15 minutes produces relative standard deviation below 5% for lincomycin assay. The mixture is packed in multi-wall paper bags with polyethylene liners and stored below 25°C and 40% RH. Granulation is required when the premix is further processed into dispersible granules or tablets; a fluid-bed granulator with inlet air 50–60°C, product temperature 30–35°C, spray rate 80–120 mL/min for a 20 kg batch yields granules with D50 300–450 µm and moisture 1.0–2.0%.
Premix carryover limits and screw feeder selection in medicated feed lines
Carryover after lincomycin medicated feed is managed by sequencing, flush batches, and cleanout, because lincomycin is not approved for every species or production class. HPLC assay of feed extracts can detect lincomycin concentrations below 1 ppm, but published regulatory carryover thresholds vary by jurisdiction and target species. Feed mills typically run an inert flush of ground corn after lincomycin batches and assay the first non-medicated production; acceptance is site-specific. Screw feeder selection affects assay homogeneity: for a 1% Type A premix added to complete feed at 2–5 kg per ton, gravimetric screw feeders with 10–20 mm screws and a 1:10 preblend give better weight control than volumetric augers. The API itself is not directly added to feed; it is first converted to a medicated premix or medicated article.
The API is packaged in double low-density polyethylene liners inside a fiber or high-density polyethylene drum. Storage at or below 25°C and 40% RH is recommended; the retest period is typically 24–36 months from release when stored in unopened containers. Because the monohydrate can exchange moisture with the environment, containers should be resealed immediately after sampling. Stability data from formal ICH Q1A studies indicate moisture content remains within the 4.0–6.0% specification for unopened drums at 25°C/60% RH for 24 months, but opened drums in humid tropical conditions may show moisture increase above 6.0% within 14–21 days.
| Attribute | Lincomycin HCl·H2O | Clindamycin HCl | Tylosin phosphate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical class | Lincosamide | 7-chloro lincosamide | Macrolide |
| Target site | 50S ribosomal subunit | 50S ribosomal subunit | 50S ribosomal subunit |
| Primary spectrum emphasis | Gram-positive aerobes, anaerobes, Mycoplasma | Enhanced anaerobes and Gram-positive aerobes | Mycoplasma, Gram-positive aerobes |
| Water solubility | Freely soluble | Soluble | Soluble as tartrate; phosphate salt has pH-dependent solubility |
| Medicated feed regulatory listing | FDA 21 CFR 558.325 | Limited food-producing species approval | FDA 21 CFR 558.625 |
| Common veterinary dosage forms | Injection, feed premix, tablet, granule | Capsule, oral solution, veterinary cream | Feed premix, injection, drinking water |
In oral solution compounding, lincomycin hydrochloride is dissolved in purified water and adjusted to pH 4.0–5.5 with hydrochloric acid or sodium citrate. Solutions should be protected from strong oxidizing agents and stored in amber glass or high-density polyethylene containers at 20–25°C. The monohydrate form contributes 461.01 g/mol, so 300 mg lincomycin base is equivalent to approximately 340 mg lincomycin hydrochloride monohydrate; formulators must correct the salt factor when weighing the API. At alkaline pH above 7.5, published stability data for prolonged storage are limited; such mixtures should be avoided without forced-degradation and real-time stability verification.