Products

Implant Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    • Product Name: Implant Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: admin@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    Specifications
    HS Code 628296
    Product Name Implant Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions
    Grade Veterinary Grade
    Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient Veterinary-specific hormone or therapeutic agent (as specified by formulation)
    Dosage Forms Supported Tablets, Injections, Capsules, Powders, Granules, Premix, Solutions
    Purity High purity API suitable for veterinary pharmaceutical compounding
    Storage Conditions Store in a cool, dry place, protected from light and moisture, at controlled room temperature unless otherwise specified
    Shelf Life Typically 24 to 36 months from date of manufacture when stored under recommended conditions
    Packaging Type Sealed pharmaceutical-grade containers or bags with tamper-evident closures
    Quality Standard Complies with applicable veterinary pharmacopoeia standards (e.g., USP, Ph. Eur., or BP veterinary monographs)
    Regulatory Status Manufactured under cGMP and intended for use in veterinary pharmaceutical formulations only

    As an accredited Implant Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Implant Veterinary Grade API is packaged in tamper-evident HDPE containers with desiccant, available in 100 g, 500 g, and 1 kg quantities, including COA.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL: palletized, sealed, temperature-controlled container loaded with veterinary-grade API, ensuring stability, contamination prevention, and safe transport.
    Shipping Shipment requires compliance with veterinary pharmaceutical regulations and dangerous goods guidelines. Use temperature-controlled, tamper-evident packaging with desiccants and cushioning. Include SDS, certificates of analysis, and customs documentation. Choose expedited logistics with cold-chain monitoring if required. Ensure clear labeling, segregation from foodstuffs, and delivery to licensed facilities only.
    Storage Store in a tightly closed container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area at controlled room temperature (20–25°C). Protect from light, moisture, and direct sunlight. Keep away from heat, ignition sources, and incompatible substances. Ensure container remains sealed when not in use to preserve potency and stability.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: 24 months from date of manufacture when stored as recommended in original unopened container.
    Application of Implant Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions

    In commercial feedyard implant programs for beef cattle, implant-grade veterinary API is compounded into solid monolithic pellets or coated reservoir pellets designed for subcutaneous placement in the middle third of the ear. The principal downstream manufacturing route is twin-screw melt extrusion through a co-rotating extruder with a barrel profile of 90–110 °C for ethylene-vinyl acetate matrices, followed by strand air-knife quenching, pelletizing, and low-dose gamma irradiation at 25–40 kGy. API loading in these finished ear implants typically occupies 20–30% w/w for trenbolone acetate and 4–8% w/w for estradiol in combination products, although actual values remain product-specific and are fixed by bioequivalence data generated under VICH GL52. Release rate is governed by matrix porosity, drug particle size, and the ratio of surface area to drug loading; a higher drug load in a non-erodible polymer can create an initial diffusion burst that must be offset by 0.5–2.0% w/w hydrophobic release modifier such as calcium stearate or low-vinyl EVA. The relevant compliance framework includes FDA 21 CFR 522 subpart B for subcutaneous implants in food-producing cattle, EU Regulation 2019/6 for veterinary medicinal products, and residual solvent limits under VICH GL10. Sterility testing follows Ph. Eur. 2.6.1; endotoxin is controlled to 0.5 EU/mg for implant solids unless justified by product risk. The terminal dosage form is a pre-loaded implant cartridge or individual pellet, with multi-dose cartridge formats being more common in feedyard processing because they reduce animal restraint time and support high-throughput re-implant programs.

    On production-scale lines, a recurring failure mode is die-plate freeze-off when melt temperature drops below 85 °C; this is controlled by barrel zone trim and polymer pre-melt residence time below 120 s. Strands are quenched to below 35 °C before pelletizing to prevent pellet-to-pellet mass variation caused by elastic recovery. The pellets are filled into ear implanters under ISO 14644-1 Class 8 conditions, and equipment changeover between batches requires validated cleaning to residue levels below 10 mg/kg of previous actives. In vitro release testing per Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 Apparatus 4 uses 500 mL of phosphate-buffered saline at pH 7.4 and 37 °C; the acceptance criterion for a 120-day implant is often 15–25% cumulative release in 24 h and 70–95% cumulative release by day 90, but published data for this specific configuration is limited and release windows are established per product registration.

    Matrix variableAPI loadingRelease modifier additionExtrusion conditionRelease intervalLimiting processing parameter
    EVA 9% vinyl acetate monolithic pellet20–30% w/w0.5–2.0% w/w calcium stearate90–110 °C, L/D 24:160–120 dDie freeze below 85 °C
    EVA 18% vinyl acetate monolithic pellet15–25% w/w1–3% w/w PEG 335085–105 °C, strand cooling45–90 dStrand tack and pellet fusion
    PLGA 50:50 cold-extruded compact5–15% w/w0–1% w/w magnesium stearateProduct temperature ≤40 °C14–45 dResidual moisture above 300 ppm

    What release-limiter thresholds prevent burst release in subcutaneous companion animal implants prior to ethylene oxide sterilisation?

    Compounding a peptide API into a subcutaneous companion animal implant differs from conventional tableting because the dose may be 5–15 mg per implant, and process losses of 2–3% during cold extrusion directly alter dose uniformity. In this setting the API is typically dry-blended with a biodegradable poly(lactide-co-glycolide) matrix at 5–15% w/w, with 1–2% w/w magnesium stearate as anti-adherent and a release limiter such as PLGA 75:25 added at 10–30% w/w to delay erosion. The downstream process uses a low-shear piston or ram extruder at product temperature ≤35 °C to avoid peptide aggregation and polymer molecular weight loss. The extrudate is cut into segments, filled into pre-sterilised polyethylene terephthalate implant canisters, and terminally sterilised with ethylene oxide or gamma radiation at 25 kGy only if the peptide demonstrates acceptable potency retention. Compliance is governed by VICH GL10 for impurities, Ph. Eur. 2.6.12 for bioburden, and Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 for bacterial endotoxins; sterility testing per Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 is performed after the terminal sterilisation load. The terminal dosage form is a single-use pre-filled implant device labelled for subcutaneous insertion between the scapulae in dogs or cats. Production-scale faults include polymer phase separation when residual moisture exceeds 300 ppm; this necessitates vacuum drying at 25–30 °C for 48–72 h before extrusion. The formulation addition ratio for peptide actives in this class is set not by bulk tablet compression requirements but by the target daily release of 0.1–1.0 µg/kg/day; exact ratios are product-specific and are defined by in vivo pharmacokinetic bridging under VICH GL51.

    For cold-water species such as Atlantic salmon and rainbow trout, implant-grade veterinary API is formulated into a monolithic or reservoir implant for broodstock spawning induction or seasonal growth modulation. The matrix selection is constrained by the low water temperature of 2–8 °C at which hydration and diffusion occur; poly(ethylene-co-vinyl acetate) with 12–18% vinyl acetate is used because its glass transition remains below −30 °C. The API addition ratio in salmon spawning-control matrices usually falls between 10–20% w/w; higher loadings above 25% w/w can create water uptake-driven pore coalescence and an initial burst of 30–40% within 48 h, which is unacceptable for a 7–21 d release window. Downstream manufacturing involves twin-screw melt extrusion at 95–115 °C, strand pelletizing, and insert molding into a polycarbonate or polysulfone implant shell, followed by gamma irradiation at 25–40 kGy with dose mapping per ISO 11137-1. Compliance for aquaculture implants is not harmonised globally; where these products fall under veterinary medicinal product definitions, EU Regulation 2019/6 applies, while the manufacturing environment is typically ISO 14644-1 Class 8 with bioburden control per Ph. Eur. 2.6.12. The terminal dosage form is a pre-loaded single-use implant with an outer diameter of 2.4–3.0 mm and length of 12–20 mm, deployed during gonadal recrudescence. Process bottlenecks on fish-health production lines include moisture regain in EVA pellets above 200 ppm before extrusion, which raises hydrolysis risk and shifts release; this is controlled by dry-air conveying and feed hopper desiccation. In vitro release is tested in simulated freshwater or isotonic saline at 4 °C, with published data for this specific configuration limited to product dossiers.

    When water-soluble granulation routes must serve poultry drinking-water lines without insoluble residue or nipple-drinker fouling

    When a water-soluble granule formulation is added to poultry drinking-water lines, the controlling process parameters are the complete dissolution time in farm water tanks at 20–25 °C and the absence of insoluble fraction that can block nipple drinkers. The API addition ratio in the finished granule is commonly 20–50% w/w for antimicrobial or antiparasitic drinking-water formulations, with 5–15% w/w lactose monohydrate or sodium citrate as dissolution modifiers, and 0.2–1.0% w/w povidone K-30 as binder. The downstream process begins with blending in a high-shear mixer at 150–300 rpm, followed by spraying purified water or hydroalcoholic binder solution until a granule endpoint of 12–18% moisture content is reached. The wet mass is passed through a 1.0–2.0 mm screen and dried in a fluidised-bed dryer at inlet air temperature 55–65 °C to final moisture below 2.0% w/w. Compliance standards include EU Regulation 2019/6 and, for residues in food-producing poultry, withdrawal periods established under pharmacokinetic residue decline studies; microbial quality of dried granules is controlled to Ph. Eur. 5.1.4 limits, and analytical method validation follows VICH GL2. The terminal dosage form is a free-flowing water-soluble granule packed in single-dose or multidose pouches, or an oral solution prepared by reconstituting the granule in the farm water tank. A production-scale failure observed in this route is wet granule adhesion to the dryer bowl when the spray rate exceeds 50 g/min/kg of dry powder, which lowers yield and shifts particle size distribution toward oversized agglomerates. Hard water containing more than 250 ppm calcium carbonate equivalent can reduce dissolution rate; this is addressed by including 0.5–1.0% w/w disodium edetate as a chelator only when compatibility with the active is demonstrated. The final granule is filled into aluminium foil sachets under 20–25 °C and ≤30% relative humidity to prevent caking.

    Controlling carryover and assay uniformity in swine feed-admixed granule manufacture

    Feed-admixed granule manufacture for swine lines is governed by the requirement that the final medicated feed must show acceptable assay uniformity and that carryover into subsequent non-medicated feed remains controlled. The formulation addition ratio in the intermediate premix is typically 10–30% w/w API on a mineral carrier such as calcium carbonate or silica, while the final complete-feed concentration is expressed in grams per tonne; for many performance or therapeutic actives the final feed inclusion is 50–200 g/tonne, though exact inclusion is determined by the approved veterinary prescription and species-specific metabolic clearance data. Downstream processing begins with a ribbon blender or double-cone blender at a fill volume of 50–70%; the API-carrier blend is mixed for 15–30 min until the coefficient of variation for assay results is below 5.0%. Post-mill addition into pelleted feed at 60–80 °C is avoided for heat-sensitive actives by spraying onto cooled pellets or using crumbles. Compliance is anchored to FDA 21 CFR 558 for medicated feed applications, EU Regulation 2019/6 for veterinary feed additives and medicated feed, and VICH GL11 for stability testing of medicated premixes; in the United States, a medicated feed mill license is required and batch records must document flush or sequencing to achieve carryover below 1% of the active concentration in the subsequent non-medicated feed. The terminal dosage form is a granular premix, top dress powder, or pelleted complete feed. A specific process conflict arises when the premix is transferred through pneumatic conveying: electrostatic charge on silica carriers increases adhesion and can reduce transfer efficiency by 3–5%; this is mitigated by grounding lines and maintaining relative humidity at 45–60%. For heat-expanded feed, the API must be added after extrusion to avoid decomposition above 70 °C; published data for this specific configuration is limited and is set by stability studies per VICH GL9.

    Why terminal sterilisation of injectable suspensions for food-producing ruminants imposes particle-size ceilings and endotoxin controls

    Injectable suspension manufacturing for food-producing ruminants, such as sustained-release antibiotic or antiparasitic products, uses implant-grade API that must be size-reduced to a controlled particle size distribution to prevent syringe needle blockage and ensure syringeability through 16–18 G needles. The API addition ratio in the finished suspension is typically 10–20% w/w for high-potency actives, with 0.1–0.5% w/w wetting agent such as polysorbate 80, 0.1–0.3% w/w suspending agent such as sodium carboxymethylcellulose, and 0.01–0.05% w/w antimicrobial preservative where permitted. The downstream process begins with sterile or low-bioburden API micronised to D90 ≤30 µm and D50 5–10 µm, dispersed in an oil or aqueous vehicle using a high-shear rotor-stator mixer at 3000–5000 rpm, then passed through a piston or screw-fed homogeniser to reduce the D99 to ≤50 µm. Terminal sterilisation by moist heat at 121 °C for 15 min may be used for thermally stable actives; otherwise, aseptic assembly with final filtration of the vehicle and sterile API addition is required under EU GMP Annex 2 for sterile veterinary medicinal products. Compliance standards include Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 for sterility, Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 for bacterial endotoxins, USP ⟨788⟩ for particulate matter in injections, and Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 for uniformity of dosage units in single-dose vials. The terminal dosage form is a sterile ready-to-inject suspension in single-dose glass vials or multi-dose polyethylene vials, with injection volumes of 1–5 mL per animal depending on bodyweight. A production-scale failure mode is particle flocculation after terminal sterilisation when the zeta potential approaches −20 mV or below; this is controlled by adjusting ionic strength to 0.9% sodium chloride equivalent and verifying sedimentation volume per Ph. Eur. 2.9.34. The API loading must remain below the critical sedimentation volume; batch-to-batch particle size variance above ±10% in D90 will alter plasma release kinetics and is rejected under in-process limits.

    Processing stepD50D90D99Syringeability outcome through 18 G needleAcceptance
    Pre-micronisation API≤50 µm≤100 µm≤150 µmUnpredictable needle clog and settlingReject
    Micronised API5–10 µm≤30 µm≤50 µmPasses 18 G with resuspensionAccept
    After homogenisation3–7 µm≤20 µm≤35 µmSmooth syringeability and reduced settleAccept

    Direct compression of implant-grade veterinary API into oral tablets for companion animals requires a robust particle-size profile because the API often exhibits poor flow and high elastic recovery after mechanical work. The formulation addition ratio for a small-diameter pet tablet is 10–30% w/w API, 20–40% w/w microcrystalline cellulose, 5–15% w/w lactose monohydrate or dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, 1–3% w/w croscarmellose sodium, and 0.5–1.0% w/w magnesium stearate, with API loading adjusted to give a tablet mass of 80–500 mg and a hardness target of 40–80 N. The downstream process uses direct compression after dry blending; for low-dose APIs where drug content is below 2% w/w, a geometric dilution step is introduced in a V-type blender at 20–30 rpm for 15–20 min to achieve blend uniformity. Tablet compression is performed on a rotary press with 10–16 stations and a compression speed of 30–60 rpm, with force monitored to keep ejection force below 500 N. Capsule filling on an intermittent-motion dosator machine is used when the API is sensitive to compaction or when the target fill weight requires the addition of 0.2–0.5% w/w colloidal silicon dioxide to improve flow. Compliance standards include Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 for uniformity of dosage units, Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 for dissolution, and VICH GL2 for analytical method validation; stability is conducted according to VICH GL9. The terminal dosage forms are biconvex oral tablets, film-coated tablets, and hard gelatin or HPMC capsules for canine or feline administration. A specific process conflict arises when the API exhibits sticking to punch faces at compression forces above 15 kN; this is managed by raising magnesium stearate to 1.0% w/w or adding 0.1–0.3% w/w sodium stearyl fumarate. Tablets intended for cats often require a smaller diameter of 5–6 mm, which limits API loading to 20–30 mg per unit if tablet mass is to remain below 120 mg; in such cases a capsule or liquid-filled capsule may replace the tablet.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Implant Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: admin@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    The Implant Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions is released as a pure crystalline active pharmaceutical ingredient under product code IVG-API-7; the micronized variant is designated IVG-API-7M. The standard grade is packed in 25 kg LDPE-lined drums, and the micronized grade in 10 kg foil-laminated pouches. Loss on drying at release is controlled to ≤ 0.5% to avoid moisture-mediated caking during storage. The active substance is controlled to an assay range of 98.0–102.0% on the dried, solvent-free basis by high-performance liquid chromatography using Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 or USP <621>. Residual solvents are assessed against VICH GL18(R) and Ph. Eur. 5.4; elemental impurities are controlled by Ph. Eur. 5.20 and USP <232>/<233> using inductively coupled plasma–mass spectrometry. The grade is supported by a batch certificate, GMP declaration, TSE/BSE statement, and stability data required by the marketing authorisation file. For food-producing species, use is contingent on an established maximum residue limit in the target species under Regulation (EU) No 37/2010 or equivalent national residue control programs; the withdrawal period is assigned by the finished product authorisation holder, not by the API supplier.

    Compendial Alignment and Specification Framework

    The release specification is deliberately narrower than minimum monograph requirements because the same material must pass through dry blending, wet massing, roller compaction, and filtration without additional milling at the dosage form site. Polymorphic identity is confirmed by X-ray powder diffractometry; a batch is not released if additional reflections or amorphous broadening appear beyond the reference diffractogram. Table 1 lists the core release parameters for the standard oral grade; the injectable grade adds bacterial endotoxin testing and tighter bioburden control. A change in any specified impurity above 0.30% area normalisation is investigated against the degradation pathways in the active substance dossier, and the batch is not released for parenteral use unless the total impurity profile remains within qualified bounds under VICH GL10 and VICH GL11.

    Table 1. Core release parameters for the standard oral grade
    ParameterAcceptance criterionAnalytical method
    Assay, dried and solvent-free98.0–102.0%HPLC, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 / USP <621>
    Individual specified impurity≤ 0.30%HPLC area normalisation
    Total impurities≤ 1.0%HPLC area normalisation
    Loss on drying≤ 0.5%Ph. Eur. 2.2.32, 105°C, 2 h
    Sulphated ash≤ 0.1%Ph. Eur. 2.4.14
    Residual solventsClass 3 individual ≤ 0.5% w/wVICH GL18(R) / Ph. Eur. 5.4
    Particle size D90, standard grade≤ 250 µmlaser diffraction, Ph. Eur. 2.9.31
    Particle size D90, micronized grade≤ 75 µmlaser diffraction, Ph. Eur. 2.9.31
    Bulk density, standard grade0.35–0.60 g/cm³Ph. Eur. 2.9.34
    Bacterial endotoxins, injectable grade≤ 0.5 EU/mgkinetic chromogenic LAL, Ph. Eur. 2.6.14
    TAMC / TYMC, non-sterile oral grade≤ 100 CFU/g / ≤ 10 CFU/gPh. Eur. 2.6.12 / 2.6.13

    At production scale, batch-to-batch particle size variation is monitored because a shift in D90 from 220 µm to 260 µm can alter wet granulation liquid requirement by 3–5% in a 300 L high-shear mixer. The standard oral grade is milled under nitrogen using a pin mill with classifier speed adjusted to maintain D90 ≤ 250 µm. Over-milling below D10 20 µm increases agglomeration in the feed throat and raises granulator torque during the wet massing phase; the same wet mass may build up on impeller blades and require extended massing to reach the power endpoint.

    For granules, wet granulation is performed with purified water or starch paste. The API loss on drying is held ≤ 0.5% before granulation because residual moisture above that shifts granule size distribution from 125–500 µm to 500–1000 µm at constant impeller speed. The wet mass is milled through a 1.5 mm screen, dried in a fluid-bed dryer at 50–60°C to LOD ≤ 2.0%, and sieved. Granule assay RSD should be ≤ 3.0% across 10 samples before final blending.

    For capsules and oral powders, the standard grade is evaluated on a tamping-pin capsule filler at 20–25°C and 40–50% RH. A powder D90 ≤ 150 µm with bulk density 0.35–0.45 g/cm³ gives acceptable size 1 hard gelatin capsule filling; fill weight variability is kept below ±5% when the Hausner ratio does not exceed 1.30. If moisture uptake raises loss on drying above 0.5% after 24 h exposure at 60% RH, the powder may adhere to dosator pins and produce weight sorting; the encapsulation suite is kept below 55% RH and a moisture-barrier blister is considered for tropical distribution.

    For oral solutions and drinking-water formulations, the standard grade is dissolved at 20–25°C under low-shear mixing. If solubility is pH-dependent, the vehicle pH is adjusted to the point of maximum solubility and held within ±0.2 pH units to avoid precipitation. For poultry proportioner dosing, a premaster solution is prepared at 10–20% w/w active and then diluted just before use; microbial growth in the diluted solution is controlled by the finished product preservative or by preparation immediately before administration.

    What Limits Direct Compression Performance in Low-Dose Tablets?

    In tablet formulations containing ≤ 5 mg active ingredient per unit, content uniformity is the controlling variable rather than compressibility. A micronized grade with D90 ≤ 75 µm and Hausner ratio 1.25–1.35 is used when the final blend contains ≤ 2% w/w active. The blend is prepared by geometric dilution with direct-compression lactose monohydrate having D50 near 100–150 µm; if the API D90 exceeds 150 µm, segregation occurs during hopper discharge and superpotency appears in the first 10% of tablets pressed from a static bin. Content uniformity is measured by Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 or USP <905>; an acceptance value greater than 15.0 indicates a loss of blend homogeneity rather than a true assay failure.

    On a rotary tablet press with 10.0 mm round flat-faced tooling, compaction is tested at 5, 10, and 15 kN main compression force. Tensile strength below 1.5 MPa at 10 kN is treated as a formulation failure, not an API particle size failure; binder migration during pre-compression is a common cause. Pre-compression force above 3 kN can densify the blend before main compression and reduce particle rearrangement, producing capping at the tablet edge. Magnesium stearate is limited to 0.5–1.0% w/w and blended for 3–5 min using a low-shear tumble blender; longer lubrication times reduce tablet tensile strength because the lubricant coats the API and filler particles. Croscarmellose sodium at 1.0–3.0% w/w is added as a disintegrant, and dissolution is evaluated by Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 or USP <711> apparatus II at 50 rpm; the acceptance criterion is finished product specific. If the micronized API is over-milled below D90 30 µm, the powder may become cohesive; die fill weight RSD rises above 2.0% and the process is re-evaluated with a lower mill speed or lower classifier speed.

    When the API Is Loaded into a 0.5% w/w Premix for Swine Feed

    A 0.5% w/w active premix is prepared by geometric dilution into calcium carbonate or spray-dried lactose. The standard oral grade is acceptable if the carrier D50 exceeds 300 µm; for finer carriers, the micronized grade is required because the active particles must adhere to carrier surfaces and resist fines migration. A ribbon blender at 60% fill volume and 0.5 m/s tip speed produces a homogeneous premix after 15 min; assay RSD across 10 sampling points must remain ≤ 5.0% when tested by HPLC. If the premix is pneumatically transferred after blending, the first 5% of silo discharge may show reduced assay due to fines carryover; this is controlled by adding 0.5–1.0% w/w food-grade vegetable oil or by using a dense-phase transfer system. Overmilling below D90 20 µm should be avoided because electrostatic adhesion to stainless steel surfaces reduces active recovery and increases cleaning validation burden in a multi-product feed mill.

    Sterile Filtration Behaviour in Injectable Manufacturing

    For injectable solutions, the API is dissolved in water for injection and passed through a 0.45 µm pre-filter followed by a sterilising-grade 0.22 µm PVDF or PES membrane. The injectable grade is released with bacterial endotoxins ≤ 0.5 EU/mg by kinetic chromogenic LAL per Ph. Eur. 2.6.14, and with TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g and TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g; sterility of the finished solution is confirmed by membrane filtration per Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 or USP <71> after sterilisation. Bulk solution bioburden is monitored at ≤ 10 CFU/100 mL before the sterilising filter. If the active substance is heat-stable, terminal steam sterilisation at 121°C for 15 min is preferred; heat-labile actives are filtered aseptically and the filter is integrity-tested by bubble point or diffusion flow before and after filling. Dissolved oxygen above 2 ppm during compounding may accelerate oxidative degradation; nitrogen sparging is used for oxidation-sensitive actives. Solution pH is held within ±0.2 pH units of the point of maximum stability identified by stress testing; failure to control pH during batch manufacture changes the ionisation state and may produce precipitation at the 0.22 µm membrane, causing a pressure rise above 1.0 bar during filtration and requiring a change of filter before the full batch is sterile-filtered.

    How Does IVG-API-7 Differ from Technical-Grade and Feed-Grade Sources?

    Technical-grade material is often sold on a dry-weight assay of ≥ 95% without specified related-substance limits, residual solvent confirmation, or particle size control. It is not suitable for low-dose tablets because unidentified impurities can alter dissolution and content uniformity; it is not suitable for injectable manufacture because endotoxin and bioburden are uncontrolled. Feed-grade actives are generally blended with carriers and are not supplied as pure active pharmaceutical ingredient; assay may be accepted over a wider interval and elemental impurities are not tested to Ph. Eur. 5.20. The multi-route veterinary grade described here is released with 98.0–102.0% assay, specified impurity limits, loss on drying ≤ 0.5%, and particle size data suitable for pharmaceutical unit operations. Table 2 summarises the control differences that affect downstream route selection.

    Table 2. Route-relevant differences between veterinary pharmaceutical grade, technical grade, and feed-grade sources
    AttributeIVG-API-7 veterinary pharmaceutical gradeTechnical gradeFeed-grade premix
    Compendial assay98.0–102.0%not controlledcarrier-adjusted, not purified
    Residual solventsVICH GL18(R) / Ph. Eur. 5.4not testednot tested
    Elemental impuritiesPh. Eur. 5.20 / USP <232>/<233>not testednot tested for pharmaceutical use
    Bacterial endotoxins≤ 0.5 EU/mg injectable gradenot applicablenot applicable
    Particle sizeD90 ≤ 250 µm or ≤ 75 µmunspecifiedoften milled with carrier
    Documentationbatch certificate, GMP declaration, TSE/BSE statement, stability datalimited certificatefeed-safety statement only

    For injectable development, documentation also includes a bacterial endotoxin limit and a bioburden result, which are absent from feed-grade or technical-grade paperwork; this is the primary reason those alternative grades cannot be retrospectively qualified for parenteral use without complete re-purification and revalidation.

    Top