| HS Code | 985750 |
| Product Name | Hainanmycin Veterinary Grade API |
| Chemical Class | Polyether ionophore antibiotic |
| Cas Registry Number | 82040-38-0 |
| Molecular Formula | C47H80O17 |
| Molecular Weight | 934.36 g/mol |
| Appearance | White to off-white or pale yellow crystalline powder |
| Solubility | Freely soluble in chloroform, acetone, ethyl acetate and methanol; sparingly soluble in hexane; practically insoluble in water |
| Melting Point | Approximately 210 °C with decomposition |
| Stability | Stable under normal storage conditions; sensitive to prolonged light, moisture, strong acids and strong oxidizing agents |
| Storage Conditions | Keep container tightly closed in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area; protect from light |
| Shelf Life | 24 months when stored under recommended conditions |
| Dosage Form Compatibility | Suitable as active pharmaceutical ingredient for tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix and solutions |
As an accredited Hainanmycin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Sealed, light-resistant, tamper-evident packaging protects Hainanmycin API. Available in 25 kg drums for all veterinary dosage forms. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20′ FCL container securely loads palletized drums/cartons of Hainanmycin veterinary-grade API, properly segregated, labeled, and protected for safe transit. |
| Shipping | Hainanmycin Veterinary Grade API ships as a sealed, moisture-proof, light-resistant container to preserve stability. Standard air and sea freight available with temperature-controlled options. Export packaging complies with international chemical transport regulations. Ensure proper labeling and documentation for customs clearance. Delivery timelines vary by destination and shipping method. |
| Storage | Store Hainanmycin Veterinary Grade API in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area at controlled room temperature, ideally below 25°C. Keep containers tightly sealed and protected from light, moisture, and humidity. Avoid exposure to heat, direct sunlight, and incompatible substances. Ensure proper labeling and handling according to veterinary pharmaceutical guidelines. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf Life: 24 months from manufacture date when stored in a cool, dry, sealed container, protected from light and moisture. |
Blending hainanmycin veterinary-grade API into a carrier premix for subsequent oral administration through complete feed requires control of particle-size distribution, mixer load factor, and sampling thief bias. The API is a polyether ionophore with low bulk density and pronounced electrostatic adhesion when particle size is reduced below 50 µm; for this reason, inclusion of a flow-conditioning agent such as colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.5–1.0% w/w is specified where master formulas require free flow and reproducible metering into final feed. Production-scale ribbon mixers with a working-volume fill of 60–70% and a tip speed of 1.0–1.5 m/s are operated for 15–20 min after pre-blending the API with a geometrically dilutive aliquot of carrier. Blend uniformity is assessed by collecting 10 sampling points along the longitudinal and vertical axes using a closed-thief sampler according to ISO 6497:2002; acceptance of ≤5.0% relative standard deviation on HPLC assay is common where the regulatory file requires a medicated feed batch release. The carrier must be dried to 12% moisture or lower and sieved through a 0.8 mm screen to avoid clumping and microbial growth. Cross-checking of identity by infrared spectroscopy against a qualified reference standard and assay by HPLC per VICH GL2-validated methodology is performed before use in final feed. Incomplete dispersion at a final feed inclusion rate of 1:1000 is a leading root cause of batch rejection because the ionophore particle count per gram of final feed is low; therefore, confirmatory testing of the diluted complete feed is performed at 10 sampling points with extraction recovery not less than 95.0%. Where a production line runs both ionophore and non-ionophore feeds, flush batches of ground corn or rice hulls are quantified for hainanmycin residue before releasing an ionophore-free line; this is addressed further under carryover validation. Formulators serving markets outside the territories where the API is authorised must verify the registration status before import; hainanmycin is not among the ionophore monographs codified in 21 CFR Part 558 for the United States, so US feed applications require a separate new animal drug approval.
A representative in-process control matrix is shown below; actual acceptance limits must be reconciled with the product registration file.
| Control point | Method or equipment | Reported value or criterion |
|---|---|---|
| API particle size | Laser diffraction, ISO 13320:2020 | D90 ≤ 150 µm where ordered mixing is required |
| Premix blend uniformity | HPLC assay after thief sampling, ISO 6497:2002 | RSD ≤ 5.0% at 10 points |
| Final feed assay | HPLC with solid-phase extraction | 90.0–110.0% of label claim |
| Moisture content | Karl Fischer titration | ≤ 5.0% w/w for granules |
| Microbial limits | ISO 4833-1:2013 | Total aerobic count ≤ 10³ CFU/g |
Polyether ionophore antibiotics are susceptible to oxidative and acid-catalysed degradation when held at high temperature in moist steam. In medicated feed operations that use a horizontal ring-die pellet mill, mash conditioning at 75–85°C for 30–60 s produces a moisture rise to 15–17%, followed by die compression and cooling. When a hainanmycin premix is added before conditioning, post-pellet assay recovery should be established across three production lots because published data for hainanmycin-specific thermal degradation kinetics are limited. The analytical procedure involves sampling pellets at the cooler discharge, grinding to pass a 1.0 mm sieve, and extracting with a methanol-phosphate buffer mobile phase; recovery below 90.0% of the pre-pellet assay indicates unacceptable process loss. To avoid thermal stress, post-pellet liquid application of the premix through a volumetric metering pump onto cooled pellets is used in some facilities, with a coefficient of variation of spray distribution ≤10.0% validated by tracer dye. Pellet durability measured by the tumbling-can method under ASAE S269.5 or ISO 17831-1:2015 must remain within the target range while dosage distribution is confirmed at 10 sampling points. If conditioner residence time exceeds 120 s at temperatures above 80°C, the batch should be quarantined for ionophore assay and related-substance profile; an increase in single oxidation products above the registered impurity threshold is grounds for rejection. The interaction between starch gelatinisation and drug particle entrapment can increase pellet durability but also reduce dissolution in the avian gut; therefore, in vitro release testing in simulated gizzard fluid at pH 3.0 and 41°C is used for formulation screening. For long-term stability, pelleted feed containing hainanmycin is stored in moisture-barrier bags at ≤25°C and ≤60% relative humidity, with assay and related substances monitored at 0, 3, 6, and 12 months.
For dry flowable granule presentations, the granulation step is specified only when dust suppression and flow improvement are required; the process is not intended to enhance dissolution because the API remains as dispersed particles. A wet granulation route uses a fluid-bed granulator with a top-spray nozzle, an inlet air temperature of 55–65°C, and a binder solution of pregelatinised starch at 5.0% w/w. The spray rate is adjusted to maintain product temperature between 32°C and 36°C; process control is tight because overheating can promote ionophore ring-opening and reduce assay below 95.0%. Granule size is controlled by sieve retention between 150 µm and 710 µm; oversize granules are milled through a low-shear conical mill with a 0.8 mm screen to minimise segregation during downstream packaging. The finished granules are tested for loose bulk density, tapped bulk density, and compressibility index according to USP <616>; a compressibility index above 25% indicates poor flow and requires reformulation with additional glidant. Moisture content is held below 5.0% by Karl Fischer titration because ionophore feeds stored above 60% relative humidity can absorb moisture and develop clumping. For dry powder formulations dosed via drinking water, a dispersible granule rather than a true solution is used; a surfactant system such as polysorbate 80 at 0.1–0.5% w/w supports dispersion, but the resulting suspension must be consumed within 24 h to avoid sedimentation and microbial proliferation. Published data on the aqueous solubility of hainanmycin are limited, but polyether ionophore class properties indicate a need for non-aqueous solvent or surfactant dispersion for liquid presentation.
For tablet and capsule dosage forms prepared for individual animal dosing or small-herd administration, hainanmycin is considered a low-dose, high-potency API when target strengths are below 10 mg per unit, and the primary manufacturing challenge is content uniformity rather than flow. The drug substance is pre-dispersed by ordered mixing onto lactose monohydrate of particle size 75–150 µm; this interactive mixture reduces segregation during compression. Tablets are manufactured by direct compression on a rotary tablet press with a main compression force of 8–15 kN and a precompression force of 2–4 kN, using microcrystalline cellulose as a filler-binder and croscarmellose sodium as disintegrant at 2.0–5.0% w/w. Tablet hardness is maintained at 60–100 N to ensure disintegration not more than 15 min in water at 37°C per Ph. Eur. 2.9.1. Uniformity of dosage units is verified according to USP <905>; acceptance values above 15.0 require reformulation. Capsule filling on an automatic dosator machine is more vulnerable to powder segregation than tablet compression, so batch release includes assay of 20 capsules at not less than 90.0% and not more than 110.0% of label claim. Moisture-sensitive formulations should avoid lactose-based wet granulation with high-moisture binder solutions; dry granulation by roller compaction with a roll pressure of 40–70 bar and a screen size of 0.8 mm is preferred. The finished tablets are tested for dissolution in 900 mL of pH 6.8 phosphate buffer at 37°C and 75 rpm using USP apparatus 2 per USP <711>; for ionophore-containing veterinary tablets, the dissolution specification is typically set by the regulatory file rather than a general pharmacopoeial monograph. Excipient incompatibility is limited in solid oral dosage forms, but the presence of free water above 3.0% w/w in the granulation can accelerate degradation during storage at 40°C/75% RH. Packaging in aluminium-aluminium blister cavities with desiccant is specified when moisture-vapour transmission rate exceeds 0.5 g/m²/day.
Development of an oral solution or drench from hainanmycin veterinary-grade API requires a solubility-enhancement strategy because the polyether ionophore molecule has negligible solubility in water at neutral pH. A common liquid vehicle is a co-solvent system of propylene glycol and purified water in a 30:70 v/v ratio, with ethanol or benzyl alcohol as additional solubiliser where the species-specific tolerance permits; the final solution is adjusted to pH 5.0–6.5 with citrate buffer to reduce oxidative degradation. API is dissolved under low-light conditions with a high-shear overhead stirrer at 500–800 rpm for 30–45 min, and the solution is filtered through a 0.45 µm membrane before filling. Antimicrobial preservation effectiveness is evaluated according to Ph. Eur. 5.1.3; for multi-dose packs, the preservative system must achieve log reductions specified in the monograph, and for single-dose presentations the preservative may be omitted. Because ionophore antibiotics can bind to plastic, long-term storage in polyethylene terephthalate or glass amber bottles is preferred; container compatibility is determined by assay loss of not more than 5.0% over 6 months at 25°C/60% RH and 40°C/75% RH. Light protection is critical; an amber container with a light transmission of not more than 10% at 400 nm is specified where photostability testing under ICH Q1B shows a defined photodegradation product. In drinking-water distribution systems, the formulation is diluted to a working concentration and consumed within 24 h; water hardness above 300 mg/L as calcium carbonate can precipitate surfactant components, so a pre-dilution compatibility test is required. Published Hainanmycin-specific oral bioavailability data across all target species are not fully available in the public domain, and formulators must rely on the approved registration file for bioequivalence conditions.
Injectable hainanmycin formulations present a convergence of solubility, sterility, and local-tolerance constraints that often make parenteral development impractical without substantial formulation investment. The API is practically insoluble in water, and polyether ionophores as a class are associated with injection-site irritancy; any injectable product must demonstrate acceptable local tolerance in the target species under the approved regulatory protocol. A non-aqueous vehicle of propylene glycol and benzyl alcohol is required, with benzyl alcohol concentration not exceeding 2.0% v/v for large-animal parenterals to minimise haemolysis risk. Sterilisation by filtration through a 0.22 µm membrane is possible only if the API is fully dissolved; otherwise, aseptic processing of a suspension is required under EU GMP Annex 1. Terminal sterilisation by autoclaving at 121°C for 15 min is usually unsuitable because polyether ionophore degradation can exceed 10%, and the acid-catalysed hydrolysate profile shifts. If a suspension is developed, particle size must be controlled by sterile bead milling to D90 < 10 µm to avoid capillary blockage; however, published data for hainanmycin injectable suspensions for food-producing species are limited. The finished injectable is tested for sterility per Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 and bacterial endotoxins per Ph. Eur. 2.6.14, with an endotoxin limit calculated from the maximum dose and route of administration. Storage of non-aqueous injectables in amber glass ampoules is standard, and the formulation should be protected from oxygen by nitrogen flushing during filling; dissolved oxygen should be below 2.0 mg/L in the bulk solution before filling. Because intramuscular injection of ionophores can cause tissue irritation, the injection volume per site is limited to 5.0 mL for cattle and 2.0 mL for sheep unless target-species toxicology data justify a different volume.
Manufacturing lines that process hainanmycin premixes must be cleaned before producing non-medicated feed for species in which ionophore intake is contraindicated, because polyether ionophore residues can be toxic to horses and other equids. Cleaning validation uses a three-phase sequence: dry vacuum or mechanical removal of visible residues, wet cleaning of contact surfaces with a non-ionic detergent solution at 45–55°C, and final rinsing with potable water followed by a 70% isopropanol rinse where allowed. Swab samples are collected from defined equipment locations such as the ribbon blender discharge, bucket elevator buckets, and pellet mill die, using a sampling area of 100 cm² per location and a recovery factor established by spiking stainless steel coupons with known API concentrations at 1×, 2×, and 4× the expected limit. Analytical quantitation is performed by HPLC with a limit of detection not more than 0.05 µg/mL and a limit of quantitation not more than 0.10 µg/mL; these limits must be validated per VICH GL2. The acceptance criterion for carryover is derived from the maximum safe residue in a non-medicated feed, taking the lowest no-observed-adverse-effect level divided by an appropriate safety factor; for polyether ionophores, the practical target is frequently set at 1% of the lowest approved medicated level or less. Rinsate analysis is performed after a defined solvent recirculation period, with temperature, volume, and contact time recorded; recovery of the rinsate method is assessed by comparing spiked solvent to direct extraction, and swab recovery below 70% requires re-validation of the sampling procedure. If visual residue is absent but swab or rinsate results exceed the maximum acceptable carryover, a second cleaning cycle is required before release. Dedicated scoops, dust masks, and mixing tools are used for hainanmycin processing to reduce cross-contact risk; disposable liners and separate storage areas are recommended in facilities that process equine feed. Published data for hainanmycin-specific residue limits in cleaning validation are limited outside the marketing authorisation file, so the matrix calculation must be derived from the product-specific registration data and the target species sensitivity.
Competitive Hainanmycin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The Hainanmycin Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions is a fermentation-derived polyether ionophore supplied under GMP release controls for downstream veterinary manufacturing. Model designations are HNM-VET/API-T for dry oral solid dosage forms, HNM-VET/API-I for sterile injectable processing, HNM-VET/API-PMX for low-dust premix and granulate manufacture, and HNM-VET/API-SL for oral solution concentrates. Each model is controlled for assay, related substances, residual solvents, elemental impurities, particle size distribution, and microbiological quality. The API is intended solely for use by authorized veterinary finished-product manufacturers; target species, dose, withdrawal period, and indication are determined by the approved finished product marketing authorization.
At production scale, the tablet and capsule grades are typically screened through a conical mill fitted with a 0.8 mm screen before blending. The injection grade is not dry-milled unless the particle-size reduction step is followed by aseptic filtration and endotoxin re-verification. The premix and granule grades are specified for bulk density and flow because ribbon and vertical screw conveyors can segregate fine API from coarse carriers. Oral solution concentrates require the sodium salt form, a non-aqueous co-solvent system, and protection from atmospheric moisture during compounding.
In authorized finished products, the API is used for preparation of oral tablets and capsules, injectable solutions where the finished-product registration supports parenteral administration, dry powders and granules for in-feed use, diluted premixes for feed-mill incorporation, and oral solution concentrates. Direct administration of the non-formulated API is outside the intended use.
Direct substitution without re-validation is not supported. Although all three are polyether ionophores, the bulk powder properties of Hainanmycin differ from monensin sodium and salinomycin sodium in bulk density, triboelectric charging, and low-dust treatment. In horizontal ribbon blenders with a working capacity of 500 kg, fine-particle migration into the top layer of the blend can occur when the API is added as a raw powder without a pre-blend step. A staged pre-blend at 1:10 API-to-carrier followed by a second dilution at 1:10 reduces assay relative standard deviation to ≤3.0% when sampled per Ph. Eur. 2.9.40 or USP <905>.
The main analytical difference from monensin sodium is that Hainanmycin fermentation-derived homologues require gradient HPLC separation on a C18 column with an ion-pair buffer; isocratic methods used for monensin may not resolve the critical related substances. In feed-premix cleaning validation, the limit for carryover of Hainanmycin into non-target feed should follow the approved finished product label. Published data for species-specific carryover limits for Hainanmycin are limited, so equipment-specific washability data are required.
Changeover between Hainanmycin and other ionophore premixes in a multi-purpose feed-additive plant requires a specific cleaning validation protocol. Dry cleaning of ribbon mixers and elevators may leave residual API in dead zones. A wet wash with 0.5% sodium hydroxide solution followed by an ethanol rinse is used for polyether ionophore residues, but published recovery data for Hainanmycin-specific residues are limited. Swab sampling locations are selected according to equipment design: mixer discharge, elevator boot, and cyclone dust collector. The acceptance limit is derived from the carryover limit in the next product, not from a default 10 ppm figure. If the next product is a non-medicated feed for laying hens, the limit may be lower than for a monensin-containing product because the active substances differ in target species authorization.
For tablet and capsule manufacture, the API is typically incorporated by wet granulation rather than direct compression because the unprocessed powder has a Carr Index above 25 and fluidity insufficient for high-speed rotary press feed frames. A granulating solution of povidone K30 in purified water is added in a high-shear granulator; granulation end-point is controlled by impeller power consumption and moisture content between 18% and 22% w/w. Drying in a fluid-bed dryer with inlet air temperature not exceeding 60°C is followed by dry screening through a 1.0 mm sieve. Compression force is adjusted to achieve tablet hardness of 60–80 N and friability ≤1.0% per Ph. Eur. 2.9.7. Capsule filling is performed on dosator or tamping-pin machines; the powder blend should be conditioned below 40% relative humidity because moisture uptake above 60% RH produces stickiness on dosator pins.
Published degradation kinetic data for Hainanmycin under high-shear granulation and fluid-bed drying are limited; process validation batches should bracket the intended granulation end-point and inlet-air temperature to establish a process-specific degradation margin. Overgranulation increases the fraction of fines during subsequent compression and can shift tablet disintegration time above 30 min if the wet mass is excessively dense. For dry powder formulations, the API is admixed with lactose monohydrate and colloidal silicon dioxide; the blend is filled into sachets under nitrogen when the finished powder is hygroscopic. Bulk powder packaging requires heat-sealed aluminum laminates because HDPE containers alone may allow moisture ingress above 50% RH during prolonged storage.
The injection-grade model is controlled for bacterial endotoxins at ≤0.5 EU/mg and bioburden at ≤10 CFU/g before release. Hainanmycin has low aqueous solubility; injectable solutions therefore require non-aqueous co-solvents such as propylene glycol, ethanol, or glycofurol, and water is limited by the final product authorization. The formulated solution is clarified through a 0.45 µm filter before aseptic filtration through a 0.22 µm sterilizing-grade membrane. Terminal steam sterilization at 121°C is not automatically acceptable because the polyether ring system may be heat-sensitive; forced degradation studies under ICH Q1A(R2) and ICH Q1B are required before any terminal sterilization claim is made. Aseptic processing should follow ISO 13408-2:2018. Injectable ionophore formulations carry a narrow safety margin; dose accuracy requires content uniformity in the final container and avoidance of aqueous dilution at the point of administration unless authorized.
For analytical transfer to a finished-product site, the receiving laboratory should verify specificity against the finished placebo, linearity over 80–120% of the working concentration, and recovery according to ICH Q2(R1). The HPLC method typically uses a C18 column of 250 mm length and 5 µm particle size, with an ion-pair buffer and acetonitrile gradient. Detection wavelength, column temperature, and injection volume are method-specific and must be transferred with the API manufacturer’s current method version.
Extrusion-spheronization of Hainanmycin granules requires a coarser carrier and a defined wet-mass moisture window. On a twin-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 25:1 and screen size 0.6–1.2 mm, wet mass with 18–22% w/w water or an aqueous binder solution is extruded at low jacket temperature, typically ≤35°C, to limit frictional heating. The spheronizer is operated at 800–1200 rpm; granule fracture increases above 1200 rpm. Drying in a fluid-bed unit with inlet air at 55±5°C reduces loss on drying to ≤4.0%. For premix manufacture, the API is first dispersed into calcium carbonate or defatted rice hulls before final dilution; dust collection efficiency in the central vacuum system is checked because the low-dust grade is designed to reduce cross-contamination, not eliminate it.
Published data for Hainanmycin-specific extrusion-spheronization parameters remain limited; equipment-specific process capability runs with the actual API lot are therefore used to establish in-house ranges. Granules intended for oral administration in individual animals should be tested for particle-size distribution after sieving, bulk density, and content uniformity. Granules intended for feed incorporation should be tested for carryover potential and dusting tendency under simulated pneumatic transfer.
Because the API is isolated from fermentation broth and purified by solvent crystallization, residual solvent and elemental impurity control are release-critical. Continuous drying reduces solvent levels but may concentrate trace metals from dryer surfaces. The representative release specification aligns with ICH Q3C solvent classes, ICH Q3D elemental impurity categories, and pharmacopoeial general chapters.
| Parameter | Acceptance criterion | Reference method / equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | White to off-white crystalline powder | Visual inspection |
| Identification | IR absorption matches reference spectrum | Ph. Eur. 2.2.24 |
| Assay (anhydrous basis) | 95.0–102.0% | Ion-pair gradient HPLC, ICH Q2(R1) |
| Loss on drying | ≤5.0% | Ph. Eur. 2.2.32 |
| Related substances | Any individual ≤2.0%; total ≤5.0% | HPLC area normalization |
| Heavy metals | ≤20 ppm | Ph. Eur. 2.4.8 / ICH Q3D |
| Residual solvents | Ethanol ≤5000 ppm; acetone ≤5000 ppm; others per ICH Q3C | Headspace GC |
| Particle size distribution | Tablet/capsule grade D90 ≤75 µm; premix grade D90 ≤150 µm | Laser diffraction, ISO 13320:2020 |
| Bulk density | 0.30–0.50 g/mL | Ph. Eur. 2.2.42 |
| Microbiological limits | TAMC 103 CFU/g; TYMC 102 CFU/g; E. coli absent in 1 g | Ph. Eur. 5.1.4 |
| Bacterial endotoxins (injection grade) | ≤0.5 EU/mg | Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 |
The principal difference from monensin, salinomycin, narasin, and lasalocid in downstream manufacturing is that Hainanmycin is generally supplied as a non-harmonized pharmacopoeial API, so the finished-product applicant carries a heavier analytical method transfer burden. Monensin sodium and salinomycin sodium have harmonized monographs and established HPLC conditions; Hainanmycin requires a manufacturer’s DMF-based method unless a recognized national veterinary pharmacopoeia monograph is the basis for release. The dissolution rate from granules is influenced by the salt form and particle-size grade. The premix grade should not be used for injectable products, and the injection grade should not be dry-milled without revalidation because milling changes surface area and may increase endotoxin extraction in aqueous diluents.
Compared with lasalocid sodium, which is often formulated as an oral solution, Hainanmycin oral solution concentrates require tighter control of water ingress because phase separation and salt precipitation affect dose uniformity. In comparison with maduramicin ammonium, finished-feed inclusion rates are not interchangeable; each ionophore has distinct potency and species authorization. The only valid basis for comparison is the approved finished product summary of product characteristics.
Premix and granule formulations containing Hainanmycin are exposed to conditioning steam, pelleting die friction, and post-pelleting cooling. In tropical feed mills, ambient relative humidity above 60% requires pre-drying of the carrier and immediate sealing of the finished premix because ionophore sodium salts can absorb moisture and lose flowability. Preconditioning at 70–85°C for 15–30 s is typical for poultry feed; published stability data for Hainanmycin under specific pelleting conditions are limited, and each feed-mill line should validate recovery through a representative challenge batch. The primary stability risk is not feed temperature alone but the combination of heat, moisture, and trace transition-metal ions in mineral premixes; omission of free-flowing metal sulfates in the same premix reduces degradation potential.
The API is packaged in double low-density polyethylene liners inside a sealed HDPE drum with desiccant; storage below 25°C and ≤40% RH is specified. The retest date is assigned from stability data; a typical retest period is 24 months when stored as recommended. At relative humidity above 60%, the product should be used immediately after opening or transferred to a dry-room environment.
For oral solution concentrates, the HNM-VET/API-SL model is dissolved in a vehicle of propylene glycol and ethanol with butylated hydroxytoluene as antioxidant; the solution is filtered through a 10 µm clarifier and packaged under nitrogen. The finished oral solution should be protected from light and stored below 25°C; exposure to direct sunlight for 24 h can shift the related substances profile in non-aqueous ionophore solutions. Water content above 2.0% w/w in the finished vehicle can cause phase separation and salt precipitation. Published data for Hainanmycin in oral solution formulations are limited; the above limits are representative of polyether ionophore non-aqueous solutions and should be verified against the approved finished product dossier.