| HS Code | 799474 |
| Product Name | Haemophilus parasuis Bacterin, Inactivated Veterinary Grade API |
| Product Type | Inactivated bacterial vaccine antigen (bacterin) |
| Target Pathogen | Haemophilus parasuis (also known as Glaesserella parasuis) |
| Antigen Composition | Whole-cell inactivated Haemophilus parasuis bacterial antigen |
| Inactivation Method | Chemical inactivation with formaldehyde or binary ethylenimine |
| Adjuvant Compatibility | Formulatable with aluminum hydroxide, oil emulsion, or other licensed veterinary adjuvants |
| Target Species | Swine (pigs, including sows and piglets) |
| Primary Indication | Active immunization against Glässer's disease caused by Haemophilus parasuis |
| Route Of Administration | Intramuscular, subcutaneous, or as specified in the final veterinary dosage form |
| Dosage Forms | Tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, and solutions |
| Physical State | Liquid suspension or lyophilized powder for pharmaceutical formulation |
| Shelf Life | Typically 18 to 24 months under recommended storage conditions |
| Mechanism Of Action | Induces active humoral immunity and production of specific antibodies against Haemophilus parasuis |
| Adjuvant Addition Requirement | Must be formulated with an appropriate adjuvant for final vaccine preparation |
| Withdrawal Period | Zero days for pigs when used as indicated |
| Safety Profile | Non-infectious and non-pathogenic; low risk of adverse systemic reactions in healthy swine |
| Packaging Type | Bulk sterile containers, sealed vials, or pharmaceutical-grade packaging for further processing |
| Quality Standard | Veterinary Grade API complying with applicable pharmacopoeial and regulatory requirements |
| Manufacturing Process | Bacterial cultivation, concentration, chemical inactivation, purification, and stabilization |
| Regulatory Classification | Veterinary biological active pharmaceutical ingredient subject to veterinary drug registration |
As an accredited Haemophilus parasuis Bacterin,Inactivated Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 1 kg sealed, sterile, moisture-resistant HDPE containers with tamper-evident closure, suitable for veterinary-grade formulation into tablets, injections, capsules, powders, or premixes. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Twenty-foot FCL containing Haemophilus parasuis bacterin inactivated veterinary API, packed in sealed containers on pallets, secured, labeled, and export-ready. |
| Shipping | Ship via temperature-controlled cold chain at 2–8°C, using insulated containers with validated ice packs or dry ice. Include temperature data loggers, UN3373/biological substance labels, and inactivated-vaccine documentation. Protect from freezing and sunlight. Ensure expedited air freight with customs-compliant veterinary API paperwork to prevent delays. |
| Storage | Store at 2–8°C in a tightly sealed, light-protected container. Do not freeze, as freezing may damage the inactivated antigen. Keep dry and away from direct sunlight. Ensure cool-chain integrity during transport and handling. Use before expiry; avoid repeated temperature fluctuations. Suitable for further processing into tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, or solutions. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 2 years when stored at 2–8°C, protected from light and freezing. |
For replacement gilts and boars entering a porcine breeding unit, the inactivated Haemophilus parasuis bacterin is processed into a sterile aqueous suspension adsorbed onto aluminium hydroxide gel. The terminal injectable product is intended for intramuscular administration, conventionally as a 2 mL dose. Manufacturing must be conducted under EudraLex Volume 4 Annex 2 conditions for veterinary medicinal products, and the final suspension must pass sterility testing according to Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 and USP <71>. Bacterial endotoxin content is monitored by Ph. Eur. 2.6.14; because Gram-negative whole-cell bacterins inherently contain lipooligosaccharide, the release limit is established through batch-constitutive safety data rather than a fixed compendial numerical threshold. The antigen concentrate addition ratio is not a fixed percentage across all bulk sizes. The concentrate is standardised by pre-inactivation viable cell count, typically within 3.0×109–8.0×109 CFU/mL. After inactivation and aseptic harvest, the concentrate is added to the aluminium hydroxide bulk at 10%–20% v/v to achieve a final release specification of 1.0×109–2.0×109 inactivated cells per 2 mL dose. The exact volume fraction is calculated per batch as concentrate volume = final batch volume × (target dose count × batch dose number) / (concentrate cell count × expected antigen recovery).
Downstream production begins with fermentation of Haemophilus parasuis in PPLO broth supplemented with 1% v/v nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide and 5% v/v inactivated horse serum at 37±0.5°C under 5% CO2 for 18–24 h. The culture is inactivated with formaldehyde 0.2% v/v at 37°C for 24–48 h with agitation at 100–150 rpm; inactivation is confirmed by two blind passages on chocolate agar at 37°C for 7 days. The inactivated bulk is then concentrated or diafiltered to reduce residual formaldehyde and low-molecular-weight medium components. Adsorption onto aluminium hydroxide is performed at pH 6.8–7.2 for 12–24 h at 4–8°C. Terminal product types are aqueous injectable suspensions in 50 mL, 100 mL, or 250 mL vial presentations. A critical process limit is avoidance of aluminium gel flocculation when antigen concentrate is introduced too rapidly; batch records therefore specify that antigen concentrate be diluted 1:5 with sterile buffer before adjuvant mixing.
| Control point | Standard / method | Typical release value |
|---|---|---|
| Sterility | Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 / USP <71> | No growth after 14 days |
| Bacterial endotoxin | Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 | Consistency limit, validated by target-animal safety |
| Inactivation check | USDA 9 CFR Part 113 | No viable Haemophilus parasuis after two blind passages |
| Final pH | Ph. Eur. 2.2.3 | 6.8–7.2 |
High-shear rotor-stator emulsification of a pre-farrowing sow vaccine requires the inactivated Haemophilus parasuis bacterin to be incorporated into a sterile aqueous phase before oil addition. The objective of this water-in-oil emulsion presentation is to create an intramuscular depot that prolongs antigen presentation and increases colostral antibody transfer. The aqueous antigen phase typically constitutes 40%–50% v/v of the final emulsion. The oil phase comprises light liquid paraffin and sorbitan monooleate at 8%–12% w/v of the oil phase; primary emulsification is carried out in a high-shear rotor-stator mixer at 8,000–12,000 rpm for 10–20 min, followed by a valve homogeniser pass at 150–250 bar to reduce droplet size below 10 μm Dv90. Compliance requires sterility by Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 and preservative efficacy by Ph. Eur. 5.1.3 when a multidose presentation is selected. The terminal product type is an injectable water-in-oil emulsion, supplied as 2 mL or 5 mL dose vials. Emulsion viscosity is held at 20–40 mPa·s at 20°C to maintain syringeability through 18 G needles. Published data for this specific Haemophilus parasuis water-in-oil configuration is limited; the stated operating ranges derive from general veterinary bacterin emulsion practice and require batch-specific stability verification.
When an inactivated Haemophilus parasuis bacterin is co-formulated with inactivated Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae or porcine circovirus type 2 subunit antigen, the limiting variable is typically aluminium hydroxide binding capacity rather than bulk volume. The H. parasuis concentrate is added at 10%–18% v/v of the final aqueous bulk after each antigen has been pre-diluted to matched protein content. Potency preservation for each component must be demonstrated by batch-release potency assays rather than by calculation alone; where no compendial potency test exists for the combination, the manufacturer applies consistency protocols under Ph. Eur. 5.2.6 or USDA 9 CFR Part 113. Manufacturing controls include sequential adsorption: Mycoplasma antigen is adsorbed first at pH 6.4–6.8, then the H. parasuis antigen at pH 6.8–7.2, because simultaneous addition produces competitive desorption and free-antigen supernatant fractions above 15%. Terminal product types are multivalent injectable suspensions in 2 mL dose presentations for mass vaccination of grow-finish pigs.
A recognised production-scale failure mode in multi-antigen bacterin lines is the formation of visible aggregates when the H. parasuis concentrate is added at 25% v/v or higher without a 1:10 dilution step. To prevent this, stainless steel 316L mixing vessels of 500–2,000 L capacity are operated with bottom-mounted magnetic mixers at 120–180 rpm, and antigen concentrate is introduced at a maximum rate of 5 L/min per 1,000 L bulk. After adsorption, the bulk is held at 4°C for 8–24 h before filling; samples are drawn from top, middle, and bottom zones to confirm antigen content variance below 5% RSD. The finished multivalent suspension must remain free of visible particulates larger than 25 μm when examined according to the relevant compendial visible inspection procedure.
For closed-herd outbreak control, the inactivated Haemophilus parasuis bacterin is produced as an autogenous injectable aqueous suspension from a diagnostic isolate. The isolate is serotyped by gel diffusion or PCR and expanded in NAD-supplemented broth; because field isolates frequently show slower growth than reference strains, fermentation time may extend to 36 h before reaching a pre-inactivation count of 1.0×109–3.0×109 CFU/mL. Addition ratio in the final formulation is calculated to deliver 1×109 inactivated cells per 2 mL dose; this frequently corresponds to 20%–35% v/v of concentrated antigen suspension in the final aqueous bulk because autogenous harvest titres are lower than commercial fermentation titres. The downstream production process includes formaldehyde inactivation at 0.2% v/v for 48 h at 37°C, sterility and inactivation checks, and aseptic filling into 2 mL or 10 mL vials. Terminal product type is a herd-specific injectable suspension, authorised under national autogenous biological product permits, with expiry typically limited to 6–12 months at 2–8°C. Sterility is confirmed by Ph. Eur. 2.6.1; safety is demonstrated by a target-animal batch safety test according to Ph. Eur. 5.2.6 or the relevant national monograph.
In piglet priming programmes where injection-site reactivity must be minimised, an oil-in-water emulsion is used instead of aluminium hydroxide. The aqueous antigen phase containing inactivated Haemophilus parasuis bacterin represents 60%–70% v/v of the final emulsion; the oil phase, typically medium-chain triglycerides or squalane, represents 20%–30% v/v with polysorbate 80 at 2%–4% w/v of the oil phase as surfactant. The antigen concentrate addition is adjusted to 10%–20% v/v of the aqueous phase, targeting the same final dose count as the aluminium-adjuvanted product. Downstream production uses a two-step emulsification: a low-shear mix at 500–1,000 rpm for 5 min to form a coarse dispersion, followed by high-pressure homogenisation at 200–400 bar for 3–5 cycles until droplet size Dv90 is ≤5 μm. Terminal product type is an oil-in-water injectable emulsion with lower local reactogenicity, supplied in 2 mL single-dose vials or 50 mL multidose vials. Compliance includes sterility by Ph. Eur. 2.6.1, droplet-size verification by laser diffraction, and bacterial endotoxin by Ph. Eur. 2.6.14. A critical process conflict is heat accumulation during homogenisation; the product temperature must not exceed 25°C because overheating reduces emulsion stability and can denature surface-exposed bacterial antigens. If the homogeniser cooling jacket fails, batch records show visible creaming within 24 h at 2–8°C.
Competitive Haemophilus parasuis Bacterin,Inactivated Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Haemophilus parasuis Bacterin, Inactivated Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions is a whole-cell antigen concentrate standardized for downstream manufacture of veterinary immunological dosage forms. Model HPS-BAC-SV4/5 contains formalin-inactivated Haemophilus parasuis serovars 4 and 5; model HPS-BAC-SV4/5/12/13 adds serovars 12 and 13 for polyvalent coverage. The API is released as a liquid aqueous suspension at pH 7.0–7.6 or as a lyophilized powder with residual moisture ≤2.0% w/w. This material is not a finished vaccine. It requires formulation with adjuvants for injectable products or protective matrix systems for oral powders, tablets, capsules, granules, and premixes, followed by final container processing appropriate to the target dosage form.
The bacterial biomass is propagated in a supplemented liquid medium supplying nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide and heat-stable growth factors because Haemophilus parasuis is fastidious. Harvest is performed by continuous disc-stack centrifugation, followed by washing and turbidimetric standardization. Pre-inactivation viable count is controlled at ≥1×10⁹ CFU/mL to provide sufficient antigenic mass after inactivation. Formaldehyde solution is added to a final concentration of 0.1–0.3% v/v, and the suspension is held at 35–37 °C for 24 h. Inactivation is confirmed by three sequential blind passages in enrichment broth with no viable growth. Residual formaldehyde is limited to ≤0.05% w/v. Sterility testing follows Ph. Eur. 2.6.1; mycoplasma absence is confirmed by culture method Ph. Eur. 2.6.7. Endotoxin content is determined by Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 and is reported as a lot informational parameter because the whole-cell gram-negative antigen intrinsically contains lipooligosaccharide.
Formulation of lyophilized antigen into tablets and granules requires low-temperature dry processing because the outer membrane protein conformation is heat-labile above 40 °C. Fluid-bed granulation of the dry antigen blend is operated with inlet air temperature ≤35 °C, product temperature ≤30 °C, and relative humidity ≤30%. Tablet compression with rotary presses should avoid prolonged dwell time and excessive compression heat; batch-to-batch punch sticking is observed when lyophilized antigen lot moisture exceeds 2.5% w/w. For capsules, powder filling is conducted at ≤25 °C and ≤20% RH. Oral delivery of whole-cell bacterin requires protection from gastric acid and pepsin because antigenicity declines at pH below 3.5; enteric coating or enteric capsule media is evaluated using Ph. Eur. 2.9.3 dissolution conditions. Powders for oral suspension are blended with low-moisture lactose or dextrin carriers and packaged in aluminum foil sachets with desiccant.
The distinguishing technical features of this inactivated whole-cell API relative to subunit outer membrane protein preparations and live-attenuated Haemophilus parasuis vaccines are summarized in the comparative matrix.
| Attribute | Inactivated whole-cell bacterin API | Subunit OMP/LOS antigen | Live-attenuated antigen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antigen repertoire | Whole-cell OMP, lipooligosaccharide, surface proteins | Selected recombinant or extracted OMPs | Whole organism with replication-attenuated metabolism |
| Replication risk | None | None | Present but strain-specific |
| Parenteral reactogenicity | Moderate due to endotoxin content | Low | Low to moderate |
| Oral formulation feasibility | High with acid protection | High | Low due to gastric lability |
| Adjuvant requirement | Aluminum hydroxide or oil emulsion for injection | Strong adjuvant or conjugation required | Reduced or no adjuvant |
| Lyophilized stability | High when moisture ≤2.0% w/w | High | Variable; viability loss limits shelf life |
Mechanistically, the inactivated whole-cell bacterin retains multiple protective surface epitopes, including porins, transferrin-binding proteins, and lipooligosaccharide structures that may be lost or altered during recombinant subunit purification. Compared with live-attenuated products, the inactivated API eliminates reversion and shedding concerns, but it generally requires a higher antigenic mass per dose or an effective adjuvant system. Compared with chemically extracted subunit antigens, the whole-cell preparation is simpler to manufacture at scale and avoids conjugation chemistry, but it carries higher endotoxin-associated injection-site reactivity. These boundaries define the selection of adjuvant type, dose volume, and route.
For injectable products, the aqueous antigen concentrate is aseptically combined with sterile 0.9% w/v sodium chloride and aluminum hydroxide gel to a final aluminum concentration of 1.0–2.0 mg/mL in a typical 2 mL swine dose. High-shear mixing for adjuvant adsorption is operated at 2500–3500 rpm for 10–15 min, and adsorption efficiency is checked by residual antigen ELISA in the supernatant after centrifugation. Terminal steam sterilization is not applied because moist heat denatures outer membrane epitopes; the whole-cell particle size also precludes sterile filtration through 0.2 µm membranes. Multi-dose containers may include thimerosal at 0.01% w/v where regulatory acceptance exists. Polycarbonate filter membranes should be avoided during ancillary operations because the antigen suspension adsorbs to charged polymer surfaces; PVDF or PTFE filters are preferred. Batch-to-batch variance in aluminum gel binding is controlled by standardizing the antigen-to-aluminum ratio and by verifying that the finished product pH remains at 7.0–7.4 after adjuvant addition.
Water-borne delivery of the inactivated bacterin requires buffered water at pH 6.5–7.5. Acidic water below pH 4.5 accelerates loss of antigenicity, and free chlorine residual above 0.5 ppm can oxidize surface proteins. Municipal water used for reconstitution should be treated with sodium thiosulfate to neutralize chlorine before addition of the lyophilized antigen. Reconstitution is performed at ≤25 °C with gentle agitation not exceeding 100 rpm to avoid foam-induced shear. Published stability data for this specific drinking-water configuration is limited; field protocols commonly restrict exposure to 4–6 h after reconstitution to minimize antigen degradation. Powdered premix intermediates should be stored below 25 °C and protected from moisture ingress; caking or color change indicates unacceptable water uptake and loss of particulate integrity.
Release of each bulk antigen lot is based on a panel that co-monitors antigenic identity, purity, inactivation, and physical stability. The table lists the core release parameters for the liquid and lyophilized presentations.
| Parameter | Procedure | Release criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-inactivation viable count | Plate count on supplemented chocolate agar | ≥1×10⁹ CFU/mL |
| Antigenic mass, serovar 4 | Serovar-specific capture ELISA | ≥80% of reference standard |
| Antigenic mass, serovar 5 | Serovar-specific capture ELISA | ≥80% of reference standard |
| Residual formaldehyde | Ph. Eur. 2.4.18 | ≤0.05% w/v |
| Sterility | Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 | No growth after 14 days |
| Mycoplasma absence | Ph. Eur. 2.6.7 | Negative |
| Bacterial endotoxin | Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 | Reported as lot information |
| pH | Ph. Eur. 2.2.3 | 7.0–7.6 |
| Moisture, lyophilized powder | Karl Fischer titration | ≤2.0% w/w |
Stability-indicating methods include serovar-specific ELISA for antigenic mass, particle size distribution for suspension uniformity, and residual moisture for lyophilized powder. Batches exceeding the residual formaldehyde limit are not reprocessed. Aluminum adsorption efficiency is not assigned at bulk API release but is determined during finished vaccine development because it depends on the final adjuvant system, antigen-to-adjuvant ratio, and mixing equipment configuration.