| HS Code | 543847 |
| Product Name | Dried Yeast Veterinary Grade API |
| Grade | Veterinary Grade |
| Dosage Forms | Tablets, Injections, Capsules, Powders, Granules, Premix, Solutions |
| Appearance | Fine dry powder or granular particles |
| Color | Light tan to brownish-yellow |
| Odor | Characteristic yeasty odor, free from rancidity or mold |
| Solubility | Practically insoluble in water but dispersible; forms suspension |
| Protein Content | Minimum 40.0% w/w (on dried basis) |
| Pathogenic Microorganisms | Free from Salmonella, E. coli, and Staphylococcus aureus |
| Storage Conditions | Store in airtight containers in a cool, dry place below 25°C |
| Shelf Life | 24 months when stored properly |
| Application | Used as a nutritional supplement and growth promoter in veterinary formulations |
As an accredited Dried Yeast Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25 kg sealed fiber drums with double polyethylene liners, clearly labeled for veterinary pharmaceutical use and secure transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading of Dried Yeast Veterinary Grade API, packed in sealed drums/bags, palletized and secured for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Ship as a non-hazardous veterinary API in sealed, moisture-resistant containers within ventilated outer packaging. Protect from direct sunlight and humidity; store below 25°C. Include necessary documentation, batch details, and country-specific import permits. Ensure tamper-evident seals and proper labeling for pharmaceutical traceability throughout transit. |
| Storage | Store in a well-closed container, protected from light and moisture, in a cool, dry place below 25°C. Avoid exposure to direct sunlight and humidity. Keep packaging tightly sealed when not in use. Store away from incompatible substances and odorous materials. For veterinary pharmaceutical use only. Ensure area is clean, dry, and ventilated. Follow local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is 36 months from manufacture date when stored below 25°C in original sealed container, protected from moisture and light. |
In direct compression of veterinary tablets, the dried yeast API with a protein content of 40.0–50.0% w/w and β-glucan fraction of 5.0–10.0% w/w behaves primarily as a plastic deformer. Loss on drying by USP <731> should be held between 5.0% and 7.0% w/w for a 16-station B-tooling rotary press; material below 4.5% LOD produces variable ejection force and may chip tablet edges at 10–15 kN compression force, while material above 8.0% LOD adheres to punch faces and requires an increase in magnesium stearate to 1.0% w/w, which in turn extends disintegration. A representative direct compression batch comprises 35.0–55.0% w/w dried yeast API, 35.0–55.0% microcrystalline cellulose, 2.0–5.0% crospovidone, 0.5–2.0% colloidal silicon dioxide, and 0.5–1.0% magnesium stearate. The sequence in a 100 L V-blender at 25 rpm includes 10 min API-filler-disintegrant blending, 5 min blending after silicon dioxide addition, and 3 min after magnesium stearate. Tablets compressed at 10–14 kN to hardness 70–90 N exhibit friability below 1.0% and disintegration by USP <701> in 37±2°C water below 15 min. Weight uniformity must meet USP <905> acceptance value ≤15.0. The terminal product is a non-coated oral tablet for companion animal or livestock administration intended for delivery of 100–500 mg dried yeast per unit.
| Loss on drying (% w/w) | Compression force (kN) | Tablet hardness (N) | Ejection force (N) | Friability (%) | Disintegration (min) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 10–12 | 70–90 | 550–750 | 0.6–1.0 | 12–18 |
| 6.0 | 11–14 | 75–95 | 400–600 | 0.3–0.8 | 8–13 |
| 7.5 | 12–15 | 80–100 | 350–500 | 0.2–0.6 | 10–16 |
Whole-cell dried yeast is not a viable injectable input; only purified yeast-derived polysaccharide fractions, principally β-(1,3)/(1,6)-glucan, are evaluated for parenteral veterinary formulations. The processing barrier is thermal degradation. Terminal sterilisation above 121°C for a full 15 min cycle accelerates Maillard degradation between residual yeast protein and reducing carbohydrate residues, shifting the solution from pale straw to amber and reducing soluble β-glucan recovery by up to 15–25% when measured by Congo red spectral shift or equivalent carbohydrate-binding assay. Consequently, aseptic filtration through a 0.45 µm polyethersulfone prefilter followed by a 0.22 µm sterilising-grade PVDF membrane is the preferred route, with filtration train integrity tested by bubble point before and after batch transfer. The bulk solution typically contains 0.5–2.0 mg/mL purified yeast β-glucan, 0.9% w/v sodium chloride, and water for injection adjusted to pH 5.0–5.5 with hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide. Endotoxin control is dose-dependent under USP <85>; because β-glucan can produce false-positive or masked LAL interference, sample dilution and inhibition/enhancement screening are required before release. Sterility must comply with USP <71>; subvisible particulate counts must meet USP <788> limits for the labelled container volume. The terminal product is a clear or slightly opalescent solution filled in 10 mL or 50 mL borosilicate vials under nitrogen overlay, with shelf-life assigned only after real-time particulate and potency monitoring. Filtrate flux typically falls by 40–60% after 200 L/m² when high-molecular-mass aggregates exceed 300 nm hydrodynamic diameter; process validation therefore includes transmembrane pressure trending and post-use filter integrity rather than fixed batch volume. Published data for this specific yeast fraction in veterinary parenteral products is limited; process limits are therefore derived from filter validation and compendial sterility requirements.
When fill weight exceeds 250 mg in a size 1 capsule, the flow and compressibility of the dried yeast API determine the choice between dosator and tamping-pin filling. Bulk density for dried yeast veterinary powder typically ranges from 0.45 g/cm³ to 0.65 g/cm³, and Carr index values above 30% prevent consistent dosator pin retention on a 12,000 capsules/h semiautomatic machine. A preblend containing 55.0–70.0% w/w dried yeast API, 20.0–35.0% lactose monohydrate, 1.0–2.0% colloidal silicon dioxide, and 0.5–1.0% magnesium stearate is milled through a 0.8 mm conical screen before filling. Loss on drying by USP <731> must be below 6.0% w/w; at ambient relative humidity above 60%, the powder bed absorbs moisture and can adhere to the dosator pin, causing fill weight RSD to exceed 4.0%. Hard gelatin and HPMC capsules both require moisture limits in the shell: 13.0–16.0% for hard gelatin and 4.0–7.0% for HPMC. Capsule weight variation is assessed by USP <905>; disintegration by USP <701> with discs. The terminal product is an oral capsule containing 125–500 mg dried yeast API, used in dogs, cats, or calves, with a content uniformity acceptance value ≤15.0 and a yeast viability specification of ≥1.0×10⁹ CFU/g at release when the product is labelled as a live yeast probiotic.
High-dose yeast tablets intended for oral administration are frequently produced by high-shear wet granulation because direct compression becomes impractical when the active fraction exceeds 55.0% w/w and dry blend flow is poor. The granulation endpoint is controlled by impeller power consumption rather than visual appearance. In a 10 L vertical high-shear granulator with a main impeller at 300 rpm and chopper at 1,500 rpm, dry premix containing 60.0–80.0% w/w dried yeast API, 10.0–25.0% microcrystalline cellulose, and 5.0–10.0% lactose monohydrate is preblended for 5 min. Binder fluid is added at a rate of 40–60 g/min; a typical binder is 5.0% w/w povidone K30 in purified water, used at 18.0–25.0% w/w relative to dry powder mass. The target endpoint is a torque plateau equivalent to 35–45% of the drive motor load. Overgranulation is identified by a temperature rise above 35°C in the wet mass and a rapid torque increase beyond 50% motor load, producing dense granules that resist milling and delay disintegration. Wet granules are passed through a 2.0 mm screen, dried in a fluid-bed unit at 60°C inlet air to 2.5–4.0% LOD, then dry-milled through a 0.8 mm screen. Tablets compressed at 12–16 kN to hardness 60–90 N meet USP <701> disintegration below 15 min and USP <905> uniformity. The terminal product is a film-coated or uncoated tablet for swine or equine use, with each unit delivering 500–1,000 mg dried yeast equivalent.
Dried yeast API used as a direct-fed microbial in veterinary feed premixes is handled at low inclusion and requires carrier-mediated dilution to maintain mixing accuracy. A typical premix contains 5.0–20.0% w/w dried yeast API on a calcium carbonate or ground corn cob carrier, with a final viable yeast concentration of ≥1.0×10⁹ CFU/g. The mixture is prepared in a ribbon blender filled to 60–80% of geometric capacity, with a mixing time of 10 min at 25 rpm. Sampling for homogeneity follows ISO 6497 procedures, with ten discrete samples drawn from defined locations; the coefficient of variation for yeast count must not exceed 5.0%. Above 5.0% CV, segregation arises from particle size mismatch between the dried yeast API and carrier, and the correction involves introducing an intermediate preblend or reducing carrier mean particle size below 500 µm. Moisture is controlled below 8.0% w/w because free water accelerates caking and viability loss during storage. The terminal product is a 25 kg bagged premix added to complete feed at 1.0–5.0 kg/tonne, intended for swine, poultry, or ruminant rations, and labelled for viable yeast count, moisture, and mycotoxin control within FDA 21 CFR 225 good manufacturing practice requirements for medicated feed premix facilities.
Dried yeast API for oral solutions or suspensions is formulated as a dry powder for reconstitution rather than a ready-to-use suspension because of limited aqueous stability and microbial growth risk. The vehicle contains 0.5% w/v sodium carboxymethylcellulose as suspending agent, 0.1% w/v polysorbate 80 as wetting agent, 0.1% w/v sodium benzoate as preservative, and 0.1% w/v citric acid monohydrate to maintain pH 4.5–5.5. The dry powder is screened through 0.5 mm mesh and blended with sucrose or sorbitol to a final concentration of 100 mg dried yeast per 5 mL after reconstitution with purified water. Re-dispersibility requires that sediment formed after 24 h can be resuspended within 5 inversions; a sedimentation volume below 0.85 indicates flocculation or compacted caking and requires reduction of API particle size below 100 µm or an increase in CMC sodium viscosity to 50–100 mPa·s at 25°C. Preservative efficacy is evaluated by USP <51>, and microbial limits by USP <1111> for oral veterinary products. The terminal product is a 100 mL or 200 mL amber PET bottle with a dosing syringe, intended for neonatal calves or foals, with a reconstituted shelf-life of 7 days under refrigeration.
| Dosage form | Test method | Control parameter |
|---|---|---|
| Tablet | USP <905> | content uniformity acceptance value ≤15.0 |
| Tablet | USP <701> | disintegration below 15 min in 37±2°C water |
| Capsule | USP <731> | loss on drying below 6.0% w/w |
| Injection | USP <71> | sterility, membrane filtration |
| Injection | USP <788> | subvisible particulate load |
| Oral solution | USP <51> | preservative effectiveness |
| Premix | ISO 6497 | coefficient of variation ≤5.0% |
Competitive Dried Yeast Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Compendial-grade dried yeast intended as a veterinary active pharmaceutical ingredient for tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, and solutions is supplied as an off-white to light tan powder manufactured from a single Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain by submerged fermentation, thermal inactivation at ≥ 80 °C for ≥ 30 min, and spray drying to a controlled moisture endpoint. The product, designated Dried Yeast Veterinary API Type DY-V75, is released against a specification that includes loss on drying ≤ 6.0% by Ph. Eur. 2.2.32, total nitrogen 6.8–8.0% by Ph. Eur. 2.5.9, total ash ≤ 10.0% by Ph. Eur. 2.4.16, total aerobic microbial count ≤ 10³ CFU/g by Ph. Eur. 2.6.12, and specified-organism controls for Escherichia coli and Salmonella by Ph. Eur. 2.6.13. The material differs from feed-grade brewer’s yeast and from yeast cell-wall fractions in that the full cytoplasmic protein, nucleotide, and B-complex profile is retained while residual solvent, elemental impurity, and particulate burden are controlled for pharmaceutical processing. Product variants include DY-V75-WG for wet-granulated tablets, DY-V75-LQ for aqueous dispersions, and DY-V75-INJ low-endotoxin grade for parenteral feasibility evaluation.
Because a harmonized monograph for dried yeast as a veterinary drug substance is not established in the European Pharmacopoeia, release specifications are derived from the manufacturer’s validation dossiers and general compendial chapters. The following controls are applied to each batch.
| Parameter | Acceptance criterion | Method / instrumentation |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | off-white to light tan free-flowing powder | Visual comparison against reference standard; automated camera inspection |
| Identification | Saccharomyces cerevisiae confirmed | Real-time PCR targeting ITS region; microscopy at 400× |
| Loss on drying | ≤ 6.0% | Ph. Eur. 2.2.32 / USP <731> |
| Total protein (N × 6.25) on dried basis | 42.0–50.0% | Ph. Eur. 2.5.9, Kjeldahl digestion with copper catalyst |
| Total ash | ≤ 10.0% | Ph. Eur. 2.4.16, 550 °C muffle furnace |
| Bulk density | 0.45–0.65 g/cm³ | Ph. Eur. 2.9.34, 100 mL cylinder method |
| Particle size D90 | ≤ 150 µm | ISO 13320:2020 laser diffraction, wet dispersion in ethanol/10% polysorbate 80 |
| Total aerobic microbial count | ≤ 10³ CFU/g | Ph. Eur. 2.6.12 |
| Escherichia coli | absent in 1 g | Ph. Eur. 2.6.13 |
| Salmonella | absent in 25 g | Ph. Eur. 2.6.13 |
| Bacterial endotoxin, DY-V75-INJ | < 5.0 EU/g | Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 |
| Lead / arsenic / cadmium / mercury | ≤ 3.0 / 1.0 / 1.0 / 0.1 mg/kg | USP <232>/<233>, ICP-MS after microwave acid digestion |
| Residual Class 3 solvents, sum | ≤ 5000 ppm | VICH GL18, headspace GC |
Across pilot spray-dryer runs with inlet air 180–200 °C and outlet air 75–90 °C, bulk density shifts of 0.05 g/cm³ occurred when feed solids varied from 18% to 22% w/w. The resulting Hausner ratio changed from 1.20 to 1.38, which is relevant for direct compression because powder flow on a rotary tablet press is generally acceptable when Hausner ratio remains below 1.35; above this threshold, feed-frame bridging was observed at press speeds exceeding 45,000 tablets/h on a 16-station instrumented press. For this reason, the release specification includes bulk density and particle size limits that may be tightened to 0.50–0.60 g/cm³ for direct-compression grades.
Direct compression with Dried Yeast Veterinary API Type DY-V75 requires a die-fill lubricant system because the dried yeast particles are cohesive at moisture contents below 4.0%. In single-punch and rotary press trials, blends containing 0.5% colloidal silicon dioxide and 1.0% magnesium stearate produced tablet breaking force of 80–120 N for 10 mm flat-faced tooling at 120–160 MPa compression pressure; tablet friability remained below 0.3% after 100 revolutions in a Roche friabilator per Ph. Eur. 2.9.7. Wet granulation presents a hydration-sensitive processing window: a 10% aqueous slurry reaches 50–150 mPa·s at 20 °C before gelation at 70 °C, so binder solutions should be prepared at 25–30 °C to avoid polysaccharide hydration overshoot. Roller compaction with 25 kN/cm roll force and a 1.5 mm screen produced granules with bulk density 0.52–0.60 g/mL and reduced dust generation during subsequent blending. Capsule filling on a dosator-type machine at 60,000 capsules/h can produce fill weight RSD greater than 3.0% at powder bed heights below 50 mm; preblending with 5% lactose monohydrate or converting to a tamping-pin capsule filling system reduced RSD to ≤ 2.0%. Powders and premixes prepared in twin-ribbon blenders at 15 rpm for 20 min achieve a coefficient of variation for active content of ≤ 5.0% when the API is geometrically diluted against a spray-dried lactose carrier; higher shear rates do not improve uniformity and increase dusting.
For injectable and solution-grade conversions, the constraints differ from solid-dose manufacturing. The low-endotoxin grade DY-V75-INJ is milled to a D90 ≤ 30 µm and supplied with bacterial endotoxin < 5.0 EU/g by Ph. Eur. 2.6.14. Because intact S. cerevisiae cells are typically 5–10 µm in diameter, aqueous dispersions are not true solutions; sterile filtration through a 0.22 µm sterilizing-grade membrane cannot be performed without prior cell disruption and clarification. For parenteral feasibility studies, terminal sterilization by gamma irradiation at 25 kGy has been evaluated, but the absence of a harmonized monograph means that dose-setting must be validated under ISO 11137-1:2006 and product-specific bioburden data; published data for yeast-specific injectable configurations is limited. For oral solutions and drenches, DY-V75-LQ is wet-dispersed with 0.1% polysorbate 80 and 0.2% xanthan gum using a high-shear mixer at 3,000 rpm for 10 min; the suspension passes a 100 µm wet screen after 10 min recirculation, with sedimentation volume after 24 h not less than 0.85. Addition of acidic vehicles below pH 3.0 reduces the suspension viscosity, while alkaline conditions above pH 9.0 accelerate protein leaching and should be avoided during compounding.
In premix development, the dried yeast API differs from brewer’s inactivated yeast, yeast extract, and yeast cell-wall fractions in composition and handling. The intact dried yeast material retains β-glucan at 15–25% w/w and mannan at 12–18% w/w, while specialized yeast cell-wall products can exceed 35% w/w β-glucan but lose soluble protein and nucleotide content. Water-soluble protein in Type DY-V75 is typically 12–18% of total protein by the manufacturer’s validated Lowry method; this is lower than yeast extract but higher than cell-wall fractions and affects acid solubility when the premix is formulated with organic acids. The product is deliberately nonviable: live-cell count is not a release parameter, unlike probiotic live yeast products requiring ≥ 10^10 CFU/g. This distinction prevents fermentation gas generation in sealed premix packaging, but it also means the product cannot be promoted as a microbial direct-fed probiotic. In extruded granular premixes, the water-binding capacity of Type DY-V75 is 2.5–3.5 mL/g by a drain method, which requires adjusting water addition by 15–20% relative to corncob or wheat-middling carriers; failure to adjust leads to die blockage at temperatures above 70 °C.
Under VICH GL3 stability conditions at 25 °C/60% RH and 40 °C/75% RH, the product has been packaged in double-layer LDPE bags inside fibre drums. At 25 °C/60% RH, moisture increases by 0.4–0.8% over 24 months, and total aerobic microbial count remains below 10³ CFU/g; at 40 °C/75% RH, color change measured as CIELAB ΔE per ISO 11664-4:2008 exceeds 2.0 by month 6, and riboflavin retention falls to 88–92% by month 3. Packaging in unlined multiwall paper bags is not recommended at relative humidity above 60% because rehydration above 8.0% moisture increases cohesiveness and causes non-uniform die filling. Storage below 25 °C and protection from light maintain the product within specification for a retest interval of 24 months; do not combine with formaldehyde-releasing preservatives or strong oxidizing agents in solution manufacturing because yeast protein fractions can form insoluble aggregates.