| HS Code | 514442 |
| Product Name | Cefquinome Veterinary Grade API |
| Dosage Forms | Tablets; Injections; Capsules; Powders; Granules; Premix; Solutions |
| Chemical Name | Cefquinome |
| Cas Number | 118443-89-3 |
| Molecular Formula | C23H24N6O5S2 |
| Molecular Weight | 528.60 g/mol |
| Appearance | White to pale yellow crystalline powder |
| Solubility | Soluble in aqueous solvents; limited solubility in organic solvents |
| Purity Specification | ≥98.0% (HPLC) veterinary grade |
| Mechanism Of Action | Inhibits bacterial cell wall synthesis via binding to penicillin-binding proteins; antibacterial activity is bactericidal |
| Spectrum Of Activity | Broad-spectrum against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, including some beta-lactamase-producing strains |
| Therapeutic Indications | Treatment of respiratory tract infections, mastitis, foot infections, septicemia, and other systemic bacterial infections |
| Target Species | Cattle, pigs, and other veterinary species as indicated |
| Storage Conditions | Store in a cool, dry place, protected from light and moisture |
| Shelf Life | Typically 24 months when stored under recommended conditions |
| Stability Profile | Stable under normal storage; avoid high temperature and humidity |
| Regulatory Classification | Veterinary pharmaceutical API for prescription veterinary medicinal products |
As an accredited Cefquinome Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in sealed, light-resistant containers with tamper-proof closures, in bulk quantities of 25 kg for veterinary-grade Cefquinome API. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading of Cefquinome veterinary API, packed in sealed containers, palletized, secured, and documented for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Ship Cefquinome Veterinary Grade API in sealed, light-resistant, moisture-proof containers. Maintain controlled temperature (typically 15–30°C) or under refrigeration per stability data; avoid extreme heat/cold. Use cushioned, leak-proof packaging with tamper-evident seals. Include compliant documentation, SDS, and follow all applicable local/international shipping regulations for pharmaceutical veterinary active ingredients. |
| Storage | Store Cefquinome Veterinary Grade API in a tightly sealed, light-resistant container, in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Protect from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Keep away from oxidizing agents and incompatible materials. Maintain controlled room temperature, avoid excessive humidity. Use dedicated equipment, prevent cross-contamination, and ensure proper labeling and secure access for authorized personnel only. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 24 months from manufacture when stored in original, tightly sealed, light-resistant containers below 25°C in a dry area. |
Sterile cefquinome sulfate suspension for bovine respiratory disease complex is manufactured as a non-aqueous ready-to-use parenteral in which micronized cefquinome sulfate is dispersed in an oleaginous vehicle at an active loading of 25 mg/mL cefquinome base, equivalent to 2.5% w/v. The terminal product is a multidose vial of 100 mL or 250 mL, sealed with bromobutyl rubber stoppers and aluminium flip-off caps. Compliance with Commission Regulation (EU) No 37/2010 requires batch-specific documentation showing that the API can be cleared below the bovine maximum residue limits of 50 µg/kg muscle, 50 µg/kg fat, 100 µg/kg liver, 200 µg/kg kidney, and 20 µg/kg milk. The production process is aseptic rather than terminal moist-heat sterilisation because the dispersed β-lactam in a non-aqueous vehicle cannot be validated by steam sterilisation, and dry-heat exposure of the API is limited to prevent degradation; therefore, sterile micronized cefquinome sulfate and dry-heat-sterilised vehicle are assembled in an isolator or restricted-access barrier system under Grade A conditions with Grade B background, consistent with EU GMP Annex 1 (2022). A fluidized-bed opposed-jet mill reduces drug substance particle size to a Dv90 of 25 µm or lower, measured by laser diffraction per Ph. Eur. 2.9.37. The vehicle is dry-heat sterilised at 160 °C for 2 h. A rotor-stator homogenizer disperses the API at 8,000–12,000 rpm under vacuum to reduce air entrapment. In-process controls include rotational viscometry per Ph. Eur. 2.2.10, syringeability through a 21G needle, and resuspendability after storage at 2–8 °C for 24 h. Release testing includes sterility per Ph. Eur. 2.6.1, bacterial endotoxins per Ph. Eur. 2.6.14, sub-visible particles per Ph. Eur. 2.9.19, and residual solvents under VICH GL18. The formulation addition ratio is corrected for cefquinome sulfate assay and loss on drying on each raw material lot, preventing underestimation of active base in the final suspension.
| Species | Muscle (µg/kg) | Fat/skin (µg/kg) | Liver (µg/kg) | Kidney (µg/kg) | Milk (µg/kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bovine | 50 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 20 |
| Porcine | 50 | 50 | 100 | 200 | — |
| Equine | 50 | 50 | 100 | 200 | — |
Lactating dairy cow mastitis caused by Escherichia coli, Streptococcus uberis, or coagulase-negative staphylococci is addressed by cefquinome intramammary infusion at a nominal loading of 75 mg cefquinome base per 8 g single-dose syringe, equivalent to 0.94% w/w active content. The terminal product is an 8 g polyethylene intramammary syringe with a smooth cannula tip, filled under EU GMP Annex 1 Grade A conditions with Grade B background. The governing milk maximum residue limit is 20 µg/kg under Commission Regulation (EU) No 37/2010, and batch release must demonstrate sterility per Ph. Eur. 2.6.1, bacterial endotoxins per Ph. Eur. 2.6.14, viscosity per Ph. Eur. 2.2.10, and expulsion force through a cannula. The production process uses a vacuum planetary mixer to disperse sterile micronized cefquinome sulfate into a hydrophobic gel base that has been pre-sterilised by dry heat at 160 °C for 2 h; mixing speed is held at 25–35 rpm to avoid shear-induced particle fracture and to prevent temperature rise above 30 °C in the mixing vessel. Addition ratio correction accounts for cefquinome sulfate potency, water content by Karl Fischer, and residual solvent data. In-process density checks are performed every 30 kg batch mass to detect sedimentation before filling. Aseptic filling uses positive-displacement pistons with fill-weight control of ±1.5%. The main process conflict is moisture ingress during siliconeised elastomer plunger insertion, which can initiate β-lactam hydrolysis at the gel-plunger interface; therefore, plunger insertion occurs in air not exceeding 30% RH, and residual moisture in the plunger is controlled to ≤0.5% by gravimetric method. Terminal product configurations include 8 g single-dose syringes packed in low-gas-permeability foil laminate trays in counts of 12 or 24 syringes. The low-bioburden excipient requirement is not a rhetorical preference; it is a stability boundary because free water introduced by non-sterile excipients accelerates cephalosporin ring opening during storage, even when the bulk formulation is non-aqueous.
Porcine respiratory disease complex caused by Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae, Pasteurella multocida, and Haemophilus parasuis is treated with cefquinome suspension at a nominal active loading of 25 mg/mL cefquinome base, corrected for cefquinome sulfate assay factor on an anhydrous, solvent-free basis. The formulation addition ratio is 2.5% w/v. Release under European Union maximum residue limits for porcine tissue requires adherence to 50 µg/kg muscle, 50 µg/kg skin plus fat, 100 µg/kg liver, and 200 µg/kg kidney according to Regulation (EU) No 37/2010. The suspension is produced by aseptic dispersion of sterile micronized API into dry-heat-sterilised non-aqueous vehicle using a high-shear rotor-stator under vacuum, followed by filling into 100 mL and 250 mL borosilicate glass vials. The manufacturing control emphasis differs from bovine respiratory products because porcine multidose vials are repeatedly punctured under farm conditions; closure integrity is qualified using vacuum decay per USP <1207> after multiple needle punctures, and elastomer self-sealing is tested under ISO 8871-5. Endotoxin limits per Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 are calculated from the maximum porcine dose and parenteral route of administration. Each batch is tested for sub-visible particles per Ph. Eur. 2.9.19 and syringeability through an 18G needle at 5 °C. The terminal product types are 100 mL and 250 mL multidose vials with bromobutyl closures and tamper-evident aluminium caps. In-process vacuum deaeration is set at −0.85 bar, and headspace oxygen is controlled below 5% to limit oxidative degradation of the non-aqueous vehicle. Fill-line speed is limited to prevent air entrainment at the vial neck, which is a known cause of closure integrity failure in oily suspension fills.
Equine respiratory disease caused by Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus presents a downstream formulation case where the same 2.5% w/v cefquinome suspension is filled into larger-volume multidose vials because single intramuscular injection volumes can reach 20–40 mL in adult horses depending on body weight and anatomical site. The active addition ratio remains 25 mg/mL cefquinome base, with batch-to-batch potency correction derived from cefquinome sulfate certificate of analysis, residual moisture, and residual solvent data. Equine maximum residue limit compliance under Regulation (EU) No 37/2010 sets 50 µg/kg muscle, 50 µg/kg fat, 100 µg/kg liver, and 200 µg/kg kidney. Production follows the same aseptic non-aqueous suspension route as the bovine product, but the release specification for syringeability is performed through 18G needles at 5 °C and after a 48 h resuspension stress test, because large-volume equine injections are more sensitive to plunger force, needle clogging, and operator fatigue during withdrawal from multidose vials. Terminal product types include 100 mL and 250 mL multidose vials; some markets require pre-labelled polypropylene twist-off caps rather than flip-off aluminium seals. The main process boundary is preventing sedimentation in high-volume vials during shelf life; this is monitored by viscosity per Ph. Eur. 2.2.10, sedimentation volume ratio after 24 h, and manual redispersibility after storage at 2–8 °C. The non-aqueous vehicle reduces hydrolytic degradation, but oxidative degradation of unsaturated excipient fractions remains a constraint; nitrogen purging of headspace before capping is therefore maintained at ≤5% residual oxygen.
Acute interdigital necrobacillosis in dairy and beef cattle relies on the same cefquinome 2.5% w/v injectable suspension, but the downstream packaging configuration differs from bovine respiratory disease therapy because smaller multidose vials are used to reduce in-use punctures and contamination risk on farms with low animal counts or infrequent treatment events. Addition ratio remains 25 mg cefquinome base per mL, corrected on an anhydrous, solvent-free basis. Industry compliance anchors are identical to bovine maximum residue limits under Regulation (EU) No 37/2010: muscle 50 µg/kg, fat 50 µg/kg, liver 100 µg/kg, kidney 200 µg/kg. The production process uses the same dry-heat-sterilised vehicle and aseptic API dispersion as bovine respiratory disease vials, but the filling line is configured for low-fill-volume borosilicate glass vials with bromobutyl stoppers and tamper-evident caps. In-process fill-weight verification is performed by gravimetric checkweigher at ±1.0% around the labelled fill volume, and seal integrity after capping is verified by vacuum decay per USP <1207>. Terminal product type is a low-fill-volume multidose vial; the reduced liquid-to-headspace ratio allows nitrogen purging to maintain residual oxygen below 4%, limiting oxidative degradation of the non-aqueous vehicle. The main process constraint is resuspendability after prolonged storage in small vials because the lower headspace-to-liquid ratio slows mixing on manual shaking; release therefore includes a 30-second manual inversion redispersibility test at 20 °C, followed by syringeability through an 18G needle.
Competitive Cefquinome Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Cefquinome sulfate, a semisynthetic fourth-generation cephalosporin, is supplied as a veterinary-grade active pharmaceutical ingredient for compounding into tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premixes, and oral solutions. The free base has the molecular formula C23H24N6O5S2 and a calculated molecular mass of 528.60 g/mol; the sulfate salt, CAS 118443-89-3, has a molecular mass of 626.68 g/mol and is the common commercial form for veterinary dosage forms. The API is released under ICH Q7 conditions in two controlled grades: CQ-VAPI-NS, a non-sterile low-moisture powder for oral solid dosage forms and feed premixes, and CQ-VAPI-ST, a sterile micronized grade for injectable liquids. The methoxyimino-aminothiazole side chain at C-7 and the quaternary tetrahydroquinolinium substituent at C-3 distinguish the molecule from ceftiofur and cefalexin; the C-3 structure provides zwitterionic character that increases outer-membrane porin permeability in Gram-negative veterinary pathogens. Assay and related substances are determined by liquid chromatography according to Ph. Eur. 2.2.29, and residual solvents are screened by headspace gas chromatography according to Ph. Eur. 2.4.24.
Placement within the fourth generation rests on the combination of a methoxyimino group at C-7, an aminothiazole ring, and a quaternary C-3 heterocycle. The methoxyimino group suppresses hydrolysis by common plasmid-encoded and chromosomal β-lactamases. The quaternary tetrahydroquinolinium substitution forms an internal salt, and the zwitterionic state facilitates diffusion through OmpF and OmpC porins in Escherichia coli and related Enterobacterales. In contrast, cefalexin is a first-generation cephalosporin with a simple methyl C-3 substituent and is inactivated by many Gram-negative β-lactamases; its clinical use is limited primarily to susceptible staphylococcal and streptococcal pathogens. Ceftiofur, a third-generation cephalosporin, carries a furan-carbonyl thioester at C-3 and has broad Gram-negative activity, but it is metabolized to desfuroylceftiofur after administration, complicating tissue-residue interpretation. Cefquinome does not rely on thioester prodrug activation and retains parent-drug activity until β-lactam ring hydrolysis occurs. The residue marker difference is operationally important for LC-MS/MS method development under Commission Decision 2002/657/EC; ceftiofur-based methods target desfuroylceftiofur, whereas cefquinome methods target the intact molecule. Table 1 summarizes structural and functional boundaries.
| Parameter | Cefquinome sulfate | Ceftiofur sodium/hydrochloride | Cefalexin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veterinary cephalosporin generation | Fourth | Third | First |
| C-3 substituent | Quaternary tetrahydroquinolinium methyl | Furan-carbonyl thioester methyl | Methyl |
| Gram-negative porin penetration | Zwitterion-mediated | Moderate | Limited |
| β-lactamase stability | Enhanced by methoxyimino and aminothiazole groups | Enhanced by methoxyimino but with metabolic activation | Limited against many Enterobacterales β-lactamases |
| Primary dosage forms | Injectable suspension, intramammary, powder, granule, premix, solution | Injectable, intramammary | Tablet, capsule, oral suspension |
| Human approval | None | Not used as human API | Approved as human API |
| Food-animal residue marker | Parent cefquinome | Desfuroylceftiofur | Parent cefalexin |
Regulatory dosing and susceptibility boundaries must not be inferred from an API specification alone. Cefquinome is authorized in the European Union under Regulation (EC) No 470/2009 for the establishment of maximum residue limits; users must verify current MRL entries before assigning a withdrawal period. Clinical breakpoints for bovine and porcine respiratory pathogens are maintained in CLSI VET01S; interpretation of susceptibility requires regional MIC distributions because cefquinome is critically important for antimicrobial stewardship and is reserved for severe infections where narrow-spectrum agents are inadequate.
For tablet and capsule operations, the non-sterile grade is blended with microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, crospovidone, and sodium starch glycolate. Direct compression of raw cefquinome sulfate is not recommended because the micronized powder exhibits poor flow and high electrostatic charge; dry processing is therefore performed by slugging or roller compaction. If relative humidity in the processing suite exceeds 60%, the active and lubricant are pre-dried before weighing, because the sulfate salt is hygroscopic and moisture uptake alters assay and flow. Aqueous wet granulation is restricted because the β-lactam ring hydrolyzes in acidic or strongly alkaline granulating fluid. Where wet granulation cannot be avoided, the binder solution is cooled to 10–15 °C, and vacuum drying is conducted at product temperatures not exceeding 40 °C until residual water is below 1.5% w/w by Karl Fischer titration (Ph. Eur. 2.5.12). The dried granulation is screened through a 0.8 mm mesh and compressed on a rotary tablet press with precompression. Tablet crushing strength is formulation-dependent and is fixed by the finished-product dissolution profile; disintegration is confirmed according to Ph. Eur. 2.9.1. The active is incompatible with primary amines, strong oxidizers, and concentrated alkali; aminophylline or sodium bicarbonate should not be included in the same granulation without forced-degradation compatibility data. Capsule filling is performed with automatic dosator or tamping-pin equipment; machine speeds above 50,000 capsules/h may increase electrostatic segregation in high-magnesium-stearate formulations, but published data for cefquinome sulfate capsule segregation at these speeds is limited.
Coating of cefquinome tablets is limited to non-aqueous or low-moisture film-coating systems. Aqueous film-coating pans are operated with inlet air at 40–50 °C and tablet-bed temperature below 35 °C; extended exposure to higher temperatures increases related-substance formation. The coating polymer is typically hydroxypropyl methylcellulose with polyethylene glycol as plasticizer. Sugar coating is not recommended because it requires high-moisture syrup layers and long drying cycles. Capsule shells are selected from low-moisture gelatin or hydroxypropyl methylcellulose; capsule filling rooms are maintained below 45% RH and 20 °C for moisture-sensitive grades.
Sterile cefquinome sulfate for injection is not suitable for terminal gamma irradiation in most manufacturing routes because free-radical generation in the β-lactam ring increases open-ring impurities. The sterile grade is aseptically crystallized and micronized, and filled under Grade A laminar airflow in accordance with EU GMP Annex 1 and ISO 14644-1 class 5. The active is passed through an air-jet mill with inert gas feed; the resulting particle size distribution is controlled to a D90 of 15 µm or less when the finished product is presented as a powder for reconstitution, and to D90 ≤ 20 µm where a less finely divided powder is required for reconstitution. The vial stopper is selected for low moisture vapor transmission; butyl elastomer closures with fluoropolymer coating limit sorption of cefquinome. Product-contact surfaces are specified as electropolished 316L stainless steel; carbon steel and titanium alloys are not recommended because trace metal ions catalyze β-lactam hydrolysis. Bacterial endotoxin control is dose-dependent. The limit is calculated as K/M, where K is the threshold pyrogenic dose in endotoxin units per kilogram and M is the maximum patient dose in milligrams per kilogram per hour. For parenteral finished products, K is commonly 5 EU/kg; if the maximum therapeutic dose is 1 mg/kg, the API endotoxin release limit for that formulation would be 5 EU/mg, but many manufacturers apply a tighter internal limit of 0.50 EU/mg to accommodate multi-dose vials and storage. Subvisible particulate matter is controlled at the finished drug product stage by light obscuration per Ph. Eur. 2.9.19; the API contributes particles if crystallization mother liquors are inadequately washed. The injectable solution pH is adjusted to 4.5–5.5 with trometamol or dilute sodium hydroxide, then filtered through a 0.2 µm sterilizing-grade membrane filter before aseptic filling.
For intramammary presentations, cefquinome is suspended in an oily vehicle or gel matrix; the API particle size is adjusted to prevent needle clogging for the 5 mL syringe. The vehicle must be free of peroxides because peroxide impurities in oil can oxidize the thiazole ring. Aluminum and glass syringes are preferred over certain plastic materials due to sorption at low fill volumes. The non-sterile oral solution is prepared only at the point of administration in suitably purified water; if storage is unavoidable, the solution is kept at 2–8 °C and used within 24 h to avoid assay loss above pH 6.5.
| Parameter | Test method | Acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Visual | White to off-white crystalline powder |
| Assay on dried substance | HPLC, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 | 98.0–102.0% w/w |
| Related substances | HPLC, Ph. Eur. 2.2.29 | Total ≤ 2.0%; unspecified ≤ 0.10% |
| Water | Karl Fischer, Ph. Eur. 2.5.12 | Non-sterile ≤ 2.0%; sterile ≤ 1.5% |
| Residual solvents | Headspace GC, Ph. Eur. 2.4.24 | Complies with Ph. Eur. chapter 5.4 |
| Bacterial endotoxins | LAL, Ph. Eur. 2.6.14 | Formulation-defined; typical API limit ≤ 0.50 EU/mg |
| Sterility, sterile grade | Membrane filtration, Ph. Eur. 2.6.1 | Sterile |
| Particle size D90, sterile grade | Laser diffraction | ≤ 20 µm |
| Particle size D90, non-sterile grade | Laser diffraction or sieve | ≤ 300 µm |
| Microbial quality, non-sterile grade | Ph. Eur. 5.1.4 | TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g |
| Sulfated ash | Combustion | ≤ 0.1% |
When the sulfate salt is blended into oral powders and premixes, low-shear geometric dilution is preferred over high-shear processing because the micronized active becomes electrostatically charged and adheres to stainless steel surfaces. A two-stage premix is prepared at 1.0% w/w active concentration using lactose monohydrate or ground corn cob as the carrier before incorporation into the final feed. The carrier moisture content is held below 10% w/w; moisture above 12% w/w increases the risk of β-lactam ring hydrolysis during storage. Mixing is performed in a ribbon blender at 15 rpm to 25 rpm for 15 min; the exact mixing time is qualified by near-infrared spectroscopy or HPLC with a root mean square error of prediction below 5%. Granules for oral solutions are produced by dry granulation or by fluid-bed top spray using a binder solution containing povidone and mannitol. The top-spray process must keep the inlet air temperature below 50 °C; product temperature above 60 °C accelerates degradation of the β-lactam and increases the amount of open-ring impurity. The premix should be used in acidified feed only when the feed pH is verified above 3.5, because prolonged exposure to gastric-mimetic acid conditions dissolves the active and reduces systemic absorption. Pelleting temperatures above 70 °C can reduce assay by more than 10% due to thermal β-lactam ring opening; low-temperature conditioning below 60 °C or post-pelleting liquid spray application is required for heat-exposed feed. The final premix is packaged in multi-wall paper bags with an inner polyethylene liner; the liner is sealed under nitrogen. This package is not suitable for long-term storage above 25 °C; storage at 40 °C and 75% relative humidity for 6 months is used as an accelerated condition only for stability screening.