| HS Code | 504752 |
| Product Name | Anthrax Spore Vaccine, Live (Strain II) |
| Product Type | Live attenuated veterinary biological API |
| Active Ingredient | Live attenuated Bacillus anthracis spores (Strain II) |
| Strain | Strain II |
| Grade | Veterinary Grade API |
| Indication | Active immunization of susceptible animals against anthrax |
| Target Species | Cattle, sheep, goats, horses, and other susceptible livestock |
| Dosage Forms | Tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, solutions |
| Route Of Administration | Oral or parenteral depending on final dosage form |
| Immunogenicity | Induces protective immunity against Bacillus anthracis infection |
| Onset Of Immunity | Typically develops within 14 days after vaccination |
| Duration Of Immunity | Provides protective immunity for at least one year |
| Storage Conditions | Store and transport at 2–8°C, protected from light |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12–24 months depending on final formulation |
| Withdrawal Period | Zero days for meat and milk in most veterinary regulations |
As an accredited Anthrax Spore Vaccine, Live (Strain II) Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in sealed, sterile glass vials with tamper-evident closures, labelled for veterinary use. Quantity: 50 mL (10 doses) per vial. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading of Anthrax Spore Vaccine, Live (Strain II) Veterinary Grade API for multiple pharmaceutical forms. |
| Shipping | This live anthrax vaccine ships as a Category A infectious substance (UN 2900) under IATA/ADR regulations. Package in a leakproof primary vial, absorbent secondary packaging, and rigid outer container. Maintain cold chain with dry ice or refrigerants as required. Label clearly: Biohazard, UN2900, overpack, and hazard class. |
| Storage | Store at 2–8°C (refrigerated) in a tightly sealed, light-resistant container. Protect from freezing, heat, and direct sunlight. Keep dry and away from oxidizing agents. Ensure proper labeling and segregation. Aseptically handle during formulation. Maintain cold-chain integrity throughout storage and transport. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 24 months when stored at 2–8°C, protected from light and moisture. Do not freeze. |
Bulk formulation of a cattle and water buffalo anthrax spore vaccine from the Anthrax Spore Vaccine, Live (Strain II) Veterinary Grade API begins with reconstitution and normalization of the lyophilized spore powder against a batch-specific certificate of analysis. A representative powder count of 5.0 × 10⁹ CFU/g requires an addition ratio of 0.20% w/v into a chilled phosphate-buffered saline diluent containing 20% v/v glycerin to bring the final suspension to 1.0 × 10⁷ CFU/mL; if the API lot falls to 2.0 × 10⁹ CFU/g, the addition ratio shifts to 0.50% w/v to hold the same final spore concentration. Blending is conducted in a 316L stainless steel vessel with magnetic impeller agitation at 100–150 rpm for 20–30 minutes under 2–8°C refrigeration, followed by closed transfer through a 0.22 µm vent-filtered sterile filling line into Type I glass vials. The terminal presentation is a 1.0 mL single-dose ready-to-use subcutaneous injection for bovine and bubaline prophylaxis, not a lyophilized cake. Compliance anchors for this downstream route include Ph. Eur. monograph 0371 for live anthrax spore vaccine for veterinary use, WOAH Terrestrial Manual Chapter 3.1.1, and 9 CFR 113.65 where USDA licensing is required. Batch rejection boundaries in commercial filling suites have been documented when post-dilution viable spore counts drift below the approved release specification after a 4-hour cold hold, when insufficient homogenization after glycerin addition produces visible spore agglomeration, or when filter integrity testing fails after the fill. Subcutaneous administration only is specified; intravenous or intramuscular injection is contraindicated, and concurrent prolonged antimicrobial therapy interferes with live spore replication required for protective immunity.
Downstream manufacture of a lyophilized multi-dose presentation adds a controlled desiccation step that determines both field usability and regulatory release. The Strain II spore concentrate is blended with a sterilized lyoprotectant solution at a volumetric ratio of 1:1 to 1:4 spore concentrate to lyoprotectant, with total solids held at 3–5% w/v before filling. The suspension is filled into 10-dose Type I glass vials and lyophilized on a shelf freeze dryer using a cycle that ramps to −40°C, primary drying at approximately −25°C and 100 µbar chamber pressure, then secondary drying at +20°C and 50 µbar until residual moisture is below 3% by Karl Fischer titration. This moisture ceiling is critical because spore viability and cake structure degrade when secondary drying is truncated; collapse above 30°C during secondary drying has been observed on production-scale freeze dryers with poorly calibrated shelf heat transfer. The terminal finished product is a sealed lyophilized powder requiring reconstitution with a separate diluent, yielding a subcutaneous multi-dose vaccine; reconstitution volume accuracy is specified at ±2% or tighter because over-dilution alters dose-specific spore count. Compliance relies on Ph. Eur. 0371, 21 CFR 610.12 sterility testing for biological products, and EU GMP Part I Annex 2 for biological active substances; for this specific lyophilized Strain II configuration, published stability data are limited, and batch release must rely on manufacturer real-time stability protocols rather than formal compendial fixed limits.
Ovine and caprine dose presentations introduce a fill-volume reduction problem that is less about spore biology and more about mechanical line changeover. If the marketing authorization specifies a 0.5 mL dose with the same minimum viable spore count per dose as the 1.0 mL cattle presentation, the API addition ratio doubles from 0.20% w/v to 0.40% w/v for a 5.0 × 10⁹ CFU/g powder to achieve 2.0 × 10⁷ CFU/mL; if the authorization defines a half-dose rather than a half-volume exception, the target spore count is reduced to 5.0 × 10⁶ CFU per dose and the blending ratio remains 0.20% w/v. The production process requires recalibrating multi-head piston filling pumps from a 1.0 mL stroke to a 0.5 mL stroke with fill tolerance of ±5%, followed by 100% in-line check weighing because small-volume vials are sensitive to piston cavitation and dose-to-dose variation. The terminal finished product is a 0.5 mL single-dose vial or a 5 mL multi-dose vial for sheep and goat flock vaccination. Experience on high-speed filling suites shows that changeover from bovine to ovine dose formats commonly creates the highest reject rate during the first 30 minutes; the acceptable process correction is to purge the line with sterile diluent, re-zero the load cell, and reject all vials outside the gravimetric warning band. Compliance references remain Ph. Eur. 0371 and WOAH Terrestrial Manual Chapter 3.1.1, with biological safety cabinet line supervision for any open filling steps if isolator transfer is not installed.
| Standard/Code | Requirement Area | Relevant Downstream Scenario |
|---|---|---|
| Ph. Eur. 0371 | Live anthrax spore vaccine for veterinary use; viable spore count, identity, safety | All injectable suspension and lyophilized powder presentations |
| WOAH Terrestrial Manual Chapter 3.1.1 | Anthrax vaccine manufacture and quality control principles | Bovine, ovine, caprine, equine, and emergency stockpile formulation |
| 9 CFR 113.65 | USDA anthrax spore vaccine safety and potency testing | US-licensed liquid and lyophilized veterinary presentations |
| EU GMP Part I Annex 2 | Biological active substance processing, aseptic operations, batch release | Bulk spore powder handling, downstream sterile filling, lyophilization |
| 21 CFR 610.12 | Sterility testing of biological products | Injectable suspension, prefilled syringe, multi-dose vial, dual-chamber vial |
Equine anthrax vaccination in endemic and sporadic outbreak zones follows a route that differs from herd-level bovine administration mainly in pack size and injection presentation rather than spore count arithmetic. A granulated Strain II API with a certificate of analysis reading 1.2 × 10¹⁰ CFU/g is added at 0.08% w/v to a glycerin-saline stabilizer to yield 1.0 × 10⁷ CFU/mL for a 1.0 mL subcutaneous dose. The downstream process uses a closed aseptic compounding system with 0.22 µm filtration of the diluent before spore addition, followed by bubble point testing on the final filter before and after transfer into 1.0 mL cyclic olefin copolymer prefilled syringes fitted with butyl rubber plungers. Because live spore vaccines cannot be terminally sterilized by autoclaving or gamma irradiation, the entire fill path is maintained under Grade A laminar flow with active air monitoring at ≥ 1 ft³/ft²/min surface velocity. The terminal finished product is a ready-to-inject equine prefilled syringe, with a needle-attached or Luer-compatible configuration depending on regional label. Compliance references include Ph. Eur. 0371, 9 CFR 113.65, and 21 CFR 610.12. Clinical boundary conditions documented in production-scale batch records include a prohibition on intravenous or intramuscular injection, a contraindication for concurrent broad-spectrum antimicrobial therapy, and a recommended observation window of 15–30 minutes post-injection for hypersensitivity in high-value individual animals. Field veterinarians should avoid introducing air bubbles during syringe priming because bubble formation in glycerinated suspensions can cause dose volume error greater than the ±5% fill tolerance.
This downstream format is designed for rapid deployment rather than routine annual vaccination, and its manufacturing logic differs from single-chamber liquid or lyophilized formats. A 10× sterile spore concentrate is prepared so that chamber A contains a lyophilized cake or dense suspension equivalent to 1.0 × 10⁸ CFU per 1.0 mL concentrate, while chamber B contains 9.0 mL of sterile diluent; at the point of use, one part concentrate is mixed with nine parts diluent at a 1:9 v/v ratio to yield 1.0 × 10⁷ CFU/mL in a 10-dose reconstituted presentation. The production process requires specialized dual-chamber vial filling equipment with separate aseptic paths for spore concentrate and diluent, stopper insertion under vacuum or nitrogen, and sealing with an aluminum crimp cap without disturbing live spore viability. The terminal product type is a field-reconstitutable 10-dose subcutaneous vaccine, intended for rapid containment in anthrax outbreak zones or governmental veterinary emergency stockpiles. Compliance is anchored to Ph. Eur. 0371 and WOAH Terrestrial Manual Chapter 3.1.1, with national stockpile protocols adding real-time stability monitoring; published data for this specific dual-chamber veterinary anthrax configuration is limited, so batch release depends on manufacturer stability databases and transportation shock testing rather than a widely harmonized external standard. High-risk failure modes in this format include chamber-to-chamber seal leakage, diluent evaporation through damaged crimps, and delayed reconstitution viscosity increase when stored outside 2–8°C for extended periods.
The bulk lyophilized cake can be further processed into free-flowing granules for downstream sterile suspension manufacturing when regional vaccine producers require a granular intermediate rather than a reconstituted liquid API. Milling is performed under dry nitrogen at low shear with stainless steel screens set to a nominal aperture of 100 µm; the process must avoid cake heating above 25°C because spore viability is sensitive to heat and moisture uptake. The milled granules are blended with a pre-sterilized mannitol-gelatin carrier at a 1:10 w/w ratio when the final suspension target is 1.0 × 10⁷ CFU/mL after downstream reconstitution, although the exact blend ratio is corrected against the granule certificate of analysis. The terminal product type is a granulated veterinary API intermediate for further aseptic suspension filling; it is not an oral feed premix or a tablet compression excipient. Tableting and encapsulation of live anthrax spore vaccine are contraindicated because compression shear and tablet press heat can reduce viable spore count unpredictably and fail potency release. Compliance for this granulation step follows Ph. Eur. 0371, EU GMP Part I Annex 2, and ISO cleanroom classification for particulate control in ISO 14644-1 Class 7 zones. Process validation experience indicates that the largest batch-to-batch variance arises from the residual moisture of the upstream cake; if cake moisture exceeds 3% before milling, the resulting granules tend to agglomerate and block the 100 µm sieve, while spore count per gram becomes uneven across the lot. Published data for this specific milling configuration is limited, so viability retention and particle size distribution must be treated as batch-record critical quality attributes rather than fixed compendial expectations.
Competitive Anthrax Spore Vaccine, Live (Strain II) Veterinary Grade API for Tablets / Injections / Capsules / Powders / Granules / Premix / Solutions prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to admin@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: admin@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Anthrax Spore Vaccine, Live (Strain II) Veterinary Grade API is a bulk viable spore concentrate derived from Bacillus anthracis Strain II. The product model ASV-II-VET/API identifies the veterinary active pharmaceutical ingredient; physical form and container type are assigned by manufacturer-specific suffixes. It is released as a lyophilized cake, spray-dried powder, or frozen spore suspension containing stabilizers such as sucrose, trehalose, or sodium glutamate. The API is intended solely for further manufacture into tablets, injections, capsules, powders, granules, premix, and solutions. Tablet and capsule presentations are obtained by low-shear blending of the API with lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, or pregelatinized starch, followed by compression or encapsulation. Injectable presentations require reconstitution of the API in sterile diluent and aseptic filling; powders and granules are filled into sachets or bulk containers; premixes are dispersed into feed; solutions are prepared by dilution before oral or water-medication administration.
Because the spore concentrate is an intermediate, no finished dose recommendation applies until the formulator fixes the viable spore concentration per tablet, capsule, millilitre, or gram. Manufacture is controlled under veterinary API quality systems that address spore viability, purity, moisture, strain identity, and downstream process recovery. Viability is measured by heat activation and plate culture, not by optical density alone, because dormant spores may be intact but non-culturable. Batch certificates report titre, moisture, water activity, and microbial limits rather than a universal specification. Published data for Strain II-specific release limits in all seven presentations is limited, and formulators should establish batch-specific recovery after every unit operation, including blending, compression, encapsulation, reconstitution, and lyophilization if reprocessing is performed.
Viable spore concentration is the principal release parameter. Published immunoprophylactic data for live anthrax spore vaccines of the Sterne lineage indicate finished dose quantities from 10^6 CFU to 10^7 CFU per ruminant dose, but studies correlating these values to Strain II API are not publicly consolidated. The manufacturer’s certificate reports CFU per gram for dried API or CFU per millilitre for suspension. Heat activation is performed at 65 °C for 15 min to eliminate vegetative cells and to synchronize germination before plating on selective agar. Enumeration uses membrane filtration for liquid presentations or direct spread plating for powders. The viability specification must account for expected loss during downstream processing; the required starting titre for a tablet or premix is determined by stability modelling rather than a fixed pharmacopoeial value.
Moisture is determined by USP <921> Method Ia or Ic. Lyophilized spore concentrates commonly target ≤3.0% w/w moisture, but this value is not a universal pharmacopoeial requirement; the Strain II manufacturer’s limit and expiry specification must be confirmed. Water activity is measured with a dew-point hygrometer; dry powders and premixes with aw < 0.3 maintain a more stable glassy matrix. Above this threshold, spore viability can decline during storage, especially if temperature exceeds 8 °C. Tablets and capsules should be packaged in aluminium or foil-laminated blisters with desiccant where water activity stability is marginal.
| Parameter | Test method or standard | Purpose / batch release position |
|---|---|---|
| Strain identity | Polymerase chain reaction and phage lysis; OIE anthrax chapter | Match to Strain II master seed; plasmid profile on certificate |
| Viable spore count | Heat activation and plate culture | Reported as CFU/g or CFU/mL; no universal limit until finished dose claim is set |
| Moisture | USP <921> Method Ia/Ic | ≤3.0% w/w for lyophilized API, unless manufacturer specifies otherwise |
| Water activity | Dew-point hygrometry | <0.3 for dried powders, granules, and premix |
| Microbial limits | USP <61>, USP <62> | Absence of specified pathogens for nonsterile oral presentations; total aerobic count per manufacturer |
| Sterility | USP <71> | No growth for aseptically filled injectable presentations |
| Container closure integrity | USP <1207> | Validated for vial and foil-lined bag containment |
Dry blending into premix and granules is performed in low-shear tumble or ribbon mixers at controlled room temperature. High-shear wet granulation is avoided unless a viability loss study demonstrates acceptable recovery. Local rotor-tip heating above 40 °C has been reported to reduce endospore recovery in certain Bacillus formulations, although published data for Strain II under twin-screw wet granulation are limited. Direct compression is preferred because it eliminates aqueous granulation and drying. Rotary tablet presses with precompression and main compression stations are operated within a compression force range validated for each formulation; excessive die-wall friction reduces spore recovery and increases tablet surface oxidation. Capsule filling on tamping-pin or dosator machines is conducted under low-humidity conditions because powder bridges and electrostatic charging increase with dry spore concentrates. Injectable filling is performed after reconstitution in sterile diluent; terminal steam sterilization is not used, because live spore viability would be reduced and the product may undergo water activity excursions.
For aseptic filling of injectable presentations, the background environment is ISO 14644-1 Class 7 with Class 5 unidirectional air at the point of fill. Equipment contact surfaces are decontaminated without residual sporicides; hypochlorite, hydrogen peroxide, peracetic acid, and ethylene oxide residues must be removed before spore contact because these agents inactivate the API. Decontamination residue is verified by surface sampling according to facility standard operating procedure. Nonsterile oral presentations such as tablets, capsules, powders, granules, and premix are subject to USP <61> and USP <62> limits rather than sterility, but the live spore API itself must be free of specified extraneous pathogens and excessive aerobic bioburden.
The dried API is diluted with calcium carbonate, dextrose monohydrate, or maltodextrin to intermediate premix concentrations. The choice of carrier affects viability because reducing sugars may participate in Maillard degradation of spore-coat proteins during long-term storage. Blends are packaged in foil-lined bags with desiccant and stored at 2–8 °C, protected from visible and ultraviolet light. Exposure to aqueous heat above 50 °C for prolonged periods reduces viability; laboratory inactivation controls often use 80 °C for 10 min to demonstrate complete kill. Repeated freeze-thaw cycles of reconstituted suspensions are not recommended because localized thawing raises water activity and induces spore clumping. Bulk lyophilized API is stored at −20 °C to −80 °C for long-term use, with short-term processing at 2–8 °C. Incompatible agents include strong oxidizers, aldehydes, and cationic surfactants at microbicidal concentrations; antimicrobial therapy in target animals may also interfere with live spore vaccine immunity, which is a clinical boundary rather than a raw material incompatibility.
Strain II differs from Sterne 34F2 and from Pasteur-type live spore vaccines in strain-specific genetic markers. The Sterne 34F2 vaccine strain carries the pXO1 plasmid for toxin expression and lacks pXO2, preventing capsule formation. Published data for Strain II-specific plasmid content should be obtained from the manufacturer’s master seed certificate; formulators should not infer an identical safety profile without this information. Comparative published efficacy data for Strain II under virulent challenge are limited, so claims must be supported by challenge studies against the geographically relevant Bacillus anthracis isolate. The API is not interchangeable with inactivated anthrax vaccines or purified protective antigen vaccines, because live spore replication induces a different immune profile, including cell-mediated responses, and carries the same general restrictions as other live bacterial vaccines. Authorities may require withholding periods for meat and milk, and specify restrictions during antimicrobial therapy or in animals with compromised immune status.
Reconstitution of lyophilized API for injectable veterinary vaccines uses pre-warmed sterile diluent at 20–25 °C to avoid thermal shock and spore clumping. The suspension is transferred through sterile silicone tubing and filled under unidirectional airflow into pre-sterilized vials. Sterilizing filtration of the live spore suspension is not feasible because spores exceed typical sterilizing filter retention ratings and filter shear may reduce viable recovery; therefore, all components are sterilized before mixing and the reconstitution process is controlled to prevent adventitious contamination. Filled injectable presentations are stored at 2–8 °C and are not frozen after reconstitution. Administration is limited to subcutaneous or intramuscular routes by veterinary personnel; intravenous injection is contraindicated. For oral solutions and drinking water, the spore suspension is diluted immediately before use in dechlorinated water; chlorine residuals and oxidative sanitizers must be neutralized to prevent spore inactivation.