| HS Code | 706637 |
| Product Name | AI/ALSi/AlCu/AISiCu Pretreatment Electronic/EL Grade |
| Grade | Electronic/EL Grade |
| Physical State | Liquid |
| Appearance | Clear colorless liquid |
| Purity | ≥99.999% (metals basis) |
| Critical Metallic Impurities | Fe, Cu, Ni, Zn each <1 ppb |
| Particle Count | ≤100 particles/mL at 0.5 μm |
| Density At 20 C | 1.12 ± 0.02 g/cm³ |
| Etch Rate On Alsicu | 5–15 Å/s at 25°C |
| Selectivity | >100:1 to underlying SiO2 |
| Storage Stability | 12 months at 20°C |
As an accredited AI/ALSi/AlCu/AISiCu Pretreatment Electronic/EL Grade factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in clean, sealed HDPE drums with tamper-proof caps, nitrogen-purged for electronic-grade purity. Quantity: 25 liters per container. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20' FCL: packed in drums/carboy, secured with dunnage, labeled for electronic-grade pretreatment chemicals, ensuring safe transit. |
| Shipping | Shipment of AI/ALSi/AlCu/AISiCu Pretreatment Electronic/EL Grade chemicals requires strict compliance with hazardous materials regulations. Use dedicated, corrosion-resistant containers with secure sealing, and maintain inert or dry conditions to preserve purity. Clearly label, protect from moisture/contamination, and follow controlled-temperature protocols during transport to ensure product integrity and safety. |
| Storage | Store in a clean, dry, well-ventilated area in original, tightly sealed containers. Maintain temperatures between 5–35°C, away from sunlight, moisture, and incompatible materials. Prevent contamination to preserve Electronic/EL grade purity; use dedicated, clean dispensing tools. Keep segregated from acids, alkalis, and oxidizers. Properly label and follow shelf-life controls. |
| Shelf Life | For AI/ALSi/AlCu/AISiCu Pretreatment Electronic/EL Grade, shelf life is typically 6–12 months unopened under recommended storage. |
Deposition of AlSi 1.0 wt% or AlCu 0.5 wt% films on 200 mm and 300 mm integrated-circuit production lines proceeds by DC magnetron sputtering from bonded planar targets at power densities of 4–8 W/cm² after base pressure recovery below 1.0×10⁻⁷ mbar. The as-supplied target blank is machined from a 99.999 wt% minimum aluminum base, bonded to a Cu or CuZn backing plate with an indium or elastomer interlayer, and inspected by C-scan for void fractions below 1.0% under the erosion track before burn-in. For AlSi, the Si addition is held at 0.9–1.1 wt%; for AlCu, the Cu addition is held at 0.45–0.55 wt%; for AlSiCu, the dual addition is held at 0.9–1.1 wt% Si and 0.45–0.55 wt% Cu. These ratios suppress hillocks and retard electromigration but raise resistivity from approximately 2.65 µΩ·cm for 5N Al to 3.0–3.4 µΩ·cm for the alloyed films. The downstream wafer sequence includes Ti/TiN barrier deposition, Al alloy sputtering at 300–450 °C wafer temperature, photolithography, and chlorine-based reactive ion etching where Cu-containing films require a higher over-etch and sidewall passivation because CuCl₂ residues have low volatilization at chuck temperatures below 80 °C. Compliance testing aligns with JEDEC JESD61A for electromigration lifetime, JEDEC JESD22-A104F for temperature cycling of packaged test structures, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for restricted substances in the finished wafer-level redistribution product. Terminal device types include embedded SRAM and CMOS logic with 0.13 µm to 0.18 µm aluminum interconnects, mixed-signal control ICs, and automotive-grade microcontrollers where AlCu or AlSiCu top metal remains economically favorable over Cu because no CMP barrier rework is required. Batch-to-batch variance in Si nodule size is controlled by limiting target grain size to ≤150 µm and inclusion density to ≤0.05 cm⁻², otherwise arcing during burn-in can interrupt the production cluster tool and raise particle counts on monitor wafers above the 0.08 defects/cm² inline threshold.
| Alloy | Base Al | Si addition | Cu addition | Typical verification method | Metallurgical requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al 5N | 99.999 wt% min | ≤0.001 wt% | ≤0.001 wt% | GDMS, ICP-OES | Li, Na, K, U, Th each <0.1 ppmw |
| AlSi | Balance | 0.9–1.1 wt% | ≤0.001 wt% | GDMS, spark OES | Si particle density consistent with ASTM E112-13 grain size ≤150 µm |
| AlCu | Balance | ≤0.001 wt% | 0.45–0.55 wt% | GDMS, spark OES | Cu dispersion without continuous grain-boundary networks |
| AlSiCu | Balance | 0.9–1.1 wt% | 0.45–0.55 wt% | GDMS, spark OES | Eutectic phase spacing controlled by ASTM B209/B209M-21a plate flatness and ultrasonic inspection |
In TFT-LCD array processing, the AlCu 0.5 wt% film is sputter-deposited on glass substrates up to 2200 mm × 2500 mm, then wet-etched with a phosphoric/acetic/nitric acid mixture after gate photolithography; the Cu addition in the 0.45–0.55 wt% range is retained to attenuate hillock formation during silicon nitride deposition at 280–350 °C. The industry compliance window for large-area glass coating is bounded by IEC 61747-1 for display device design approval and RoHS 2011/65/EU for the final module. A single AlCu 0.5 wt% target type can serve gate, source, and drain metal for a 4-mask a-Si TFT process if the wet etch differential between Al and Mo or MoNb barrier layers is kept below 0.15 µm per tip. The downstream production flow includes cleaning of 0.7 mm or 0.5 mm soda-lime glass, PVD preheat at 150 °C, AlCu sputtering to 200–300 nm, cap-metal deposition of Mo or MoNb to prevent hillocks and enable via contact, photoresist coating, wet etch, strip, and thermal annealing at 300 °C for 60–120 min. The terminal product types include TN, IPS, and VA panels for smartphones, monitors, and automotive instrument displays; the AlCu 0.5 wt% variant is preferred over pure Al for the source-drain level because pure Al can generate whisker-like hillocks above 250 °C and can fail the post-anneal gate-to-source leakage test at panel-level probe. The process conflict arises at the gate wet etch step: the Cu addition reduces hillock density but leaves a Cu-enriched residue in the taper zone when the etch bath temperature drops below 35 °C, and that residue increases contact resistance if not removed by a 30 s post-etch dilute nitric acid rinse. Production-scale Gen 8.5 coating lines frequently monitor target arc count during the first 20 kW·h of a new AlCu target because air exposure above 50% RH during target change can oxidize the Cu-rich phase and produce micro-arcing that damages the MoNb cap layer uniformity.
When the front-side contact of a power MOSFET, IGBT, or rectifier is formed from AlSi 1.0 wt% instead of AlCu 0.5 wt%, the driving constraint is ultrasonic wire-bond force transmission through a 3–4 µm metal layer into an underlying silicon device region, not electromigration alone. The Si addition of 0.9–1.1 wt% improves the thermal stability of the pad during solder reflow and reduces the hardness drop at 250 °C that otherwise promotes probe mark defects and non-stick wire bonds on pure Al. Industry compliance is commonly verified under AEC-Q101 for discrete power qualification, JEDEC JESD22-A104F for temperature cycling, and MIL-STD-883K Method 2010.9 for wire-bond pull testing. The downstream manufacturing sequence includes front-side evaporation from an AlSi 1.0 wt% slug in a 1×10⁻⁶ mbar resistance-heated evaporator, wafer liftoff by immersion in NMP or DMSO at 80 °C, alloying at 400–450 °C for 20–40 min, passivation deposition over the pad windows, wafer dicing, die attach to Cu leadframe with Pb-free solder at 245–260 °C, and ultrasonic wedge bonding with 250–500 µm Al wire. The terminal products are power modules, motor-drive IGBTs, automotive battery-management MOSFETs, and industrial rectifiers in TO-220, TO-247, DPAK, and power module outlines. The process limitation is that AlSi 1.0 wt% pads are not compatible with direct Cu wire bonding at aggressive parameter settings because the Si precipitates can locally raise the bonding force threshold and cause pad cratering; AlCu or AlSiCu is usually selected when mixed Al/Cu wire capability is required. Production lines also specify an incoming pre-treatment on evaporation slugs: the slug surface is etched in a dilute fluoride-containing solution to remove the native oxide layer, then vacuum-dried at 60 °C for 12 h before loading, because residual moisture on the slug surface can raise the evaporator base pressure and generate spatter that lowers pad thickness uniformity below ±5% across a 200 mm wafer.
For bulk acoustic wave resonators and RF-MEMS switches, AlSiCu 1.0/0.5 wt% is deposited as a structural or electrode layer after sacrificial oxide planarization; the Si addition keeps the metal flat through the 350–400 °C piezoelectric crystallization anneal, while the Cu addition increases electromigration resistance in RF signal lines with current density above 1×10⁶ A/cm². The deposition process often uses DC magnetron sputtering from AlSiCu 1.0/0.5 wt% targets at wafer temperature 200–300 °C, followed by masking and inductively coupled plasma etching with BCl₃/Cl₂ chemistry where Cu causes a 15–25% drop in etch rate relative to pure Al and necessitates endpoint monitoring by optical emission spectroscopy. Industry compliance for the MEMS device is frequently tied to JEDEC JESD22-A102 for unencapsulated humidity stress and ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 5 for the wafer-level packaging area. The formulation addition ratio of Si 0.9–1.1 wt% and Cu 0.45–0.55 wt% in a 99.999 wt% Al base is chosen because lower Si loses hillock suppression, while higher Si forms protruding Al-Si eutectic precipitates that can lift the photoresist during wet processing and create shorting paths between electrode fingers. Terminal product categories include MEMS accelerometers, gyroscopes, BAW duplexers, and pressure sensors where the metallization must survive the HF vapor release step of sacrificial layer removal without delamination. The operational boundary is that prolonged exposure to buffered oxide etch with pH <4 after metal etch can preferentially attack the Si-rich phase and increase surface roughness above 2 nm RMS; therefore post-etch rinsing time is clamped below 5 min in deionized water. Batch-to-batch variance in the AlSiCu target is tightly controlled on the Si-rich second phase because a difference of 0.2 wt% Si between target lots can shift the BCl₃ etch selectivity by more than 10% and alter the critical dimension of a 2 µm RF switch bridge by 0.1 µm after over-etch.
| Downstream sector | Alloy selection | Deposition technique | Substrate temperature | Film thickness | Pattern method | Critical limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IC front-end interconnect | AlSi 1.0 wt%, AlCu 0.5 wt%, AlSiCu 1.0/0.5 wt% | DC magnetron PVD cluster tool | 300–450 °C | 300–800 nm | BCl₃/Cl₂ RIE | CuCl₂ residue on AlCu films at chuck ≤80 °C |
| TFT-LCD source/drain/gate | AlCu 0.5 wt% | DC magnetron PVD on Gen 8.5 glass | 150–250 °C | 200–300 nm | Phosphoric/acetic/nitric wet etch | Hillocks above 300 °C post-anneal |
| Power discrete top metal | AlSi 1.0 wt%, AlCu 0.5 wt% | Resistance evaporation or sputtering | 200–450 °C | 3–4 µm | Liftoff or wet etch | Cu wire-bond cratering on AlSi |
| MEMS/BAW | AlSiCu 1.0/0.5 wt% | DC magnetron PVD | 200–300 °C | 150–500 nm | ICP BCl₃/Cl₂ | HF vapor attack on Si-rich phase |
| Wafer-level package RDL | AlCu 0.5 wt% | DC magnetron PVD | 200–300 °C | 1.0–2.5 µm | Subtractive BCl₃/Cl₂ etch | Galvanic corrosion at 0.5 µg/cm² Cl contamination |
| EL/optoelectronic reflector | 5N Al, AlSiCu 1.0/0.5 wt% | DC/RF magnetron PVD | 100–300 °C | 150–500 nm | Shadow mask or liftoff | Polymer outgassing below 120 °C for pure Al |
In wafer-level chip-scale packaging, AlCu 0.5 wt% is used as a redistribution layer metal when the package is not subjected to Cu-damascene-compatible low-k integration; it is sputtered to 1.0–2.5 µm and patterned by a semi-additive or subtractive process before solder bumping or Cu pillar attachment. The compliance checklist includes IPC-A-610H acceptance for the bumped wafer, JEDEC JESD22-A102 for unbiased autoclave testing at 121 °C/100% RH, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 for the tin-based bump finish. The Cu addition is typically 0.45–0.55 wt% in a 99.999 wt% Al base; this alloy reduces stress voiding at the pad-to-RDL corner compared with pure Al after multiple reflow passes, but it introduces a 0.3–0.6 V galvanic potential shift against immersion tin and ENIG pad finishes. The downstream production flow includes PVD barrier metal, AlCu 0.5 wt% sputtering, photoresist definition, plasma etch with BCl₃/Cl₂, wet post-etch residue removal in an inhibited solvent to prevent Cu pitting, passivation opening with a reticle that maintains a ≥5 µm overlap of AlCu over the final passivation edge, then electroless nickel/immersion gold or immersion tin deposition. Terminal products are fan-in WLCSP, fan-out packages for power management or RF front-end modules, and antenna-in-package substrates where the AlCu layer functions as both electrical routing and mechanical anchor for the solder interconnection. The documented failure threshold is a re-entrant passivation profile combined with chloride contamination above 0.5 µg/cm²; at that condition, AlCu RDL corrosion can open a 25 µm line in less than 96 h of biased humidity testing, so upstream cleaning is specified with ion chromatography after residue removal. Production-scale equipment behavior shows that the AlCu 0.5 wt% process is more sensitive to chamber conditioning than pure Al; after target replacement, the first 5 wafers processed before full chamber outgassing can exhibit a 10–15% upward shift in sheet resistance because residual water vapor oxidizes the Cu-rich phase and alters the etch taper angle.
For electroluminescent lamp electrodes and LED/VCSEL reflective contacts, the aluminum alloy film must maintain optical reflectance above 85% at 550 nm after 300 °C die-bond annealing, a requirement that excludes heavily Si-precipitated alloys and drives selection toward 5N Al or AlSiCu 1.0/0.5 wt% with controlled second-phase density. The industry compliance standard for optical thin-film characterization is ISO 9211-1:2010 for optical coating specifications, with cleanliness of the PVD chamber validated under ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 5; the downstream lamp or package is assessed by RoHS 2011/65/EU. The formulation addition ratio for the reflective electrode is either pure Al 99.999 wt% for lowest absorption or AlSiCu with Si 0.9–1.1 wt% and Cu 0.45–0.55 wt% for wire-bond-compatible reflectors, with a sputtered thickness of 150–500 nm. The production process uses DC or RF magnetron sputtering onto GaAs, sapphire, or flexible polyester/ITO substrates, followed by lithographic patterning or shadow-mask definition, metal liftoff in acetone or NMP, and thermal stabilization at 250–350 °C in forming gas at 5% H₂ to stabilize ohmic contact resistance. Terminal products include flexible EL lamps, VCSEL arrays with top-emitting contacts, LED flip-chip reflectors, and optoelectronic sensor readout circuits where the aluminum layer acts as both reflector and current-spreading electrode. The process constraint is that pure Al reflectors on polymer substrates must be kept below 120 °C during sputtering to avoid outgassing-induced adhesion loss, while AlSiCu reflectors require a 10–20 nm Ti or TiN barrier against indium migration from ITO if the film is annealed above 250 °C for more than 30 min. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for very thin 150 nm AlSiCu on flexible substrates, but the observed production failure is not reflectance loss alone; it is a mixed-mode adhesion failure at the polyester surface when the web speed exceeds 2 m/min and the water vapor partial pressure in the sputter chamber remains above 5×10⁻⁶ mbar during deposition.
Competitive AI/ALSi/AlCu/AISiCu Pretreatment Electronic/EL Grade prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The product line designated AI/AlSi/AlCu/AlSiCu Pretreatment Electronic/EL Grade—normalized here as Al/AlSi/AlCu/AlSiCu PT-EL—is supplied as vacuum-metallization source material for semiconductor interconnect, thin-film transistor, and electroluminescent display manufacturing. The base aluminum is refined to 5N (99.999 wt%) minimum purity, with a 5N5 (99.9995 wt%) option for low-leakage contact applications. Alloy additions are controlled as Al-1.0Si, Al-0.5Cu, Al-1.0Cu, and Al-1.0Si-0.5Cu, where compound designations state weight percent. The order code follows Al-Si-Cu-PT-EL-purity class; Al-1.0Si-0.5Cu-PT-EL-5N5 identifies a pretreated electroluminescent-grade target with 1.0 wt% silicon, 0.5 wt% copper, and 99.9995 wt% aluminum base. Standard target diameters are 200 mm and 300 mm; overall thicknesses are 6 mm, 8 mm, 10 mm, and 12 mm. Dimensional tolerances are ±0.1 mm on diameter and ±0.05 mm on thickness, with flatness ≤0.2 mm over a 300 mm face. Each lot is vacuum induction melted, continuously cast, hot-worked, finish-machined, degreased, acid-etched, passivated, particle-cleaned, and vacuum-packaged.
| Grade | Nominal composition | Metallic impurity sum excluding alloy addition | Typical film resistivity after 400 °C/30 min N₂ anneal | Primary application boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al 5N | Al ≥99.999 wt%; Si <0.001 wt%; Cu <0.001 wt% | <100 ppmw | 2.65–2.70 µΩ·cm | Display and sensor metallization below 1×10⁶ A/cm² |
| AlSi 1.0 | Al-1.0 wt% Si | <100 ppmw | 2.9–3.1 µΩ·cm | Thin-film transistor source/drain and gate lines requiring hillock suppression |
| AlCu 0.5 | Al-0.5 wt% Cu | <100 ppmw | 2.7–2.8 µΩ·cm | High-current interconnect requiring electromigration resistance |
| AlSiCu 1.0/0.5 | Al-1.0 wt% Si-0.5 wt% Cu | <100 ppmw | 3.0–3.2 µΩ·cm | Wafer-level metallization requiring simultaneous hillock and electromigration control |
The pretreatment sequence is performed after finish machining and before vacuum packaging. Degreasing uses a non-etch alkaline bath at 50–60 °C for 5–10 min, followed by immersion in ultrapure water with resistivity ≥18.2 MΩ·cm. Acid etching uses a phosphoric-nitric-acetic solution at 35–45 °C; etch removal is controlled to 10–20 µm per surface to eliminate machine damage and embedded particles. Surface roughness after treatment is set at Ra ≤0.4 µm over the target face, evaluated per ISO 4287:1997. The native oxide is then passivated to a controlled thickness; ellipsometric measurement after 72 h in ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 5 air yields ≤2 nm. Particle release is checked by liquid particle counting with acceptance at not more than 0.10 particles/cm² for particles ≥0.3 µm. Backside machining is inspected by dye penetrant per ASTM E1417-21, and indications longer than 0.5 mm are cause for rejection.
When integrated into magnetron sputter equipment, the pretreated target is unpacked in a Class 5 minienvironment and mounted after removing the protective film. Process modules are pumped to a base pressure of ≤5 × 10⁻⁵ Pa before ignition. Argon flow is typically 20–80 sccm, with dynamic pressure held at 0.2–0.8 Pa. Target-to-substrate distance is 50–100 mm for DC magnetron operation, and cathode power density is 1–10 W/cm². Target burn-in is run for 1–3 kW·h to remove the passivation oxide and stabilize the voltage-current characteristic; pretreated targets reach stable voltage within 1–2 kW·h compared with 3–6 kW·h for non-pretreated material under identical magnetron conditions. Deposition thickness uniformity on 300 mm wafers is evaluated by four-point probe mapping; sheet resistance variation after normalization to film thickness is typically ≤2% when the target erosion groove is within its qualified life. For electroluminescent display back electrodes, AlSi and AlSiCu are deposited over transparent dielectric stacks to thicknesses of 100–300 nm and annealed at 300–350 °C to evaluate hillock density. Hillock formation is measured by optical profilometry after 1 h anneal; acceptance is typically ≤10 hillocks/mm² greater than 0.1 µm height.
Alloy additions shift the precipitation response during post-deposition anneal. In Al-1.0Si, the equilibrium solubility of silicon in aluminum is approximately 0.25 wt% at 400 °C; therefore, a 400–450 °C anneal drives excess silicon to grain boundaries as precipitates. This boundary decoration suppresses hillock growth but raises film resistivity and can generate post-etch residue when chlorine-based reactive ion etching is used. For Al-0.5Cu, copper solubility in aluminum is low below 250 °C, and Al₂Cu precipitates form at grain boundaries and triple junctions. The precipitates pin grain-boundary diffusion and improve electromigration resistance, but they interact with BCl₃/Cl₂ etch chemistries to form low-volatility copper chlorides; residue removal typically requires a post-etch CF₄/O₂ or H₂O plasma step. In Al-1.0Si-0.5Cu, both silicon and copper second phases are present; the dry-etch process window narrows to approximately ±5 °C wafer platen temperature and ±10% BCl₃-to-Cl₂ flow ratio before undercut or residue failure is observed in 0.35 µm line-and-space patterns.
Target grain structure is examined by ASTM E112-13; average grain size at the target face is held between 40 µm and 120 µm. A finer grain size lowers arc-particle emission but increases total grain-boundary oxide formation after cleaning. Batches with grain-size distributions exceeding ±25% relative standard deviation across the target face are rejected because they produce nonuniform erosion and shift the local sputter yield. Batch-to-batch variation in silicon content of ±0.05 wt% is measurable as a shift in sheet resistance after 400 °C anneal; composition control at the foundry uses spark optical emission spectroscopy per ASTM E1251-11.
Replacement is justified when accelerated electromigration testing of pure Al shows void growth at line widths below 0.8 µm or when current density exceeds 1 × 10⁶ A/cm² at 100 °C. In DC electromigration evaluations using four-point Kelvin structures, Al-0.5Cu films typically exhibit a median time to failure that is 5–20× longer than Al 5N under identical stress conditions of 2 × 10⁶ A/cm² and 175 °C. The improvement is attributed to Cu segregating at grain boundaries and retarding aluminum self-diffusion. Al-1.0Cu gives greater resistance benefit but is harder to dry-etch and is generally limited to processes with a post-etch residue removal module. Al-1.0Si-0.5Cu is selected where both hillock suppression and electromigration resistance are required, such as pad-metal and redistribution-layer metallization.
| Attribute | Pretreatment Electronic/EL Grade | Non-pretreated electronic grade | Standard metallurgical grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surface oxide after 72 h | ≤2 nm | 3–6 nm | uncontrolled |
| Particle cleanliness ≥0.3 µm | ≤0.10 particles/cm² | ≤0.5 particles/cm² | not specified |
| Burn-in time to stable voltage | 1–2 kW·h | 3–6 kW·h | not applicable |
| Packaging | double vacuum bag, N₂ backfill | single vacuum bag | oil paper/corrosion barrier |
Lot release testing for each target includes glow-discharge mass spectrometry of the target face, spark optical emission spectroscopy of alloy composition per ASTM E1251-11, inert gas fusion for oxygen and nitrogen, and combustion for carbon and sulfur. Acceptance limits for oxygen and nitrogen are ≤20 ppmw and ≤5 ppmw, respectively, for 5N aluminum; published data for the 5N5 configuration is limited and is supplied on request. The finished surface is compatible with semiconductor-grade argon and standard photolithographic solvents. Pre-drying is required if the opened target is exposed to relative humidity above 60% for more than 30 min. Avoid amine-containing aqueous cleaning solutions after surface passivation, because alkaline attack can increase surface roughness beyond the qualified Ra limit; use isopropyl alcohol or ultrapure water only. Fluorine-containing acid baths are incompatible after passivation and should not be used for post-processing clean steps because they etch the surface and alter particle-release characteristics.
Finished targets are double-bagged under nitrogen. The inner bag is nylon/polyethylene; the outer bag is foil laminate with a vacuum indicator. Storage at 15–25 °C and RH <60% gives a shelf life of 12 months from shipment date. After opening, the target should be installed within 8 h in an ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 5 environment. If condensation is observed, vacuum bake at 60–80 °C for 12–24 h at ≤1 Pa before use. Do not re-bag or return targets to storage after the inner bag has been opened.