| HS Code | 678829 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Meltflowrate | 12 g/10min |
| Tensilestrength | 55 MPa |
| Elongationatbreak | 30% |
| Flexuralstrength | 85 MPa |
| Flexuralmodulus | 2300 MPa |
| Notchedizodimpactstrength | 40 kJ/m² |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature | 95 °C at 1.82 MPa |
| Vicatsofteningtemperature | 110 °C |
| Flammabilityrating | UL94 V-0 |
| Moldingshrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Waterabsorption | 0.2% |
| Processingtemperature | 230-260 °C |
| Dryingtemperature | 80-100 °C |
As an accredited Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Typically packed in 25 kg net-weight moisture-resistant bags, containing Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K resin pellets for industrial use. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K is generally shipped as non-hazardous plastic resin pellets in moisture-proof 25 kg bags, palletized and wrapped. Transport in clean, dry vehicles away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Keep containers sealed, avoid punctures or spills, and follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Storage | Store Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep containers sealed and pallets off the floor to prevent moisture pickup, dust, and contamination. Avoid contact with strong acids, bases, oxidizers, and solvents. Use within shelf life; rotate stock and follow local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K has a shelf life of 12 months when stored cool, dry, and sealed in original packaging. |
Competitive Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Zhongshan Chuangjian PC/ABS HM-600K is a compounded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied in pellet form for injection moulding. The grade belongs to a class in which polycarbonate contributes heat deflection performance, impact strength, and dimensional stability, while the ABS phase lowers melt viscosity relative to neat polycarbonate and improves processability in long-flow or multi-cavity tools. The HM-600K designation identifies a manufacturer-specific formulation. Because published data for this specific configuration is limited, lot-specific tensile, impact, rheological, and shrinkage values should be obtained from the supplier certificate of analysis before tooling is finalized.
For incoming material verification, the relevant specification envelope includes melt volume-flow rate, tensile stress at yield, flexural modulus, Charpy notched impact strength, heat deflection temperature, density, and moulding shrinkage. The applicable test protocols are ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 527-2, ISO 178, ISO 179-1/1eA, ISO 75-2:2013, ISO 1183-1:2019, and ISO 294-4:2018. The table below positions HM-600K against general-purpose unfilled PC/ABS reference ranges; the ranges are not identical to the HM-600K data sheet and are included only as an objective comparative frame.
| Property block | Test method | Typical unfilled PC/ABS reference range | HM-600K verification requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 260 °C/5 kg | 10–30 cm³/10 min | Supplier certificate of analysis |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2, 50 mm/min | 45–60 MPa | Supplier certificate of analysis |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178, 2 mm/min | 2000–2600 MPa | Supplier certificate of analysis |
| Charpy notched impact strength | ISO 179-1/1eA, 23 °C | 35–70 kJ/m² | Supplier certificate of analysis |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2:2013, 1.8 MPa | 95–115 °C | Supplier certificate of analysis |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.10–1.18 g/cm³ | Supplier certificate of analysis |
| Moulding shrinkage, parallel | ISO 294-4:2018 | 0.4–0.8 % | Supplier certificate of analysis |
The HM prefix suggests a high-modulus positioning relative to standard unfilled PC/ABS, but the exact compounding strategy is not disclosed in publicly available documents. In many PC/ABS portfolios, a high-modulus grade differs from a general-purpose 70/30 PC/ABS blend through higher polycarbonate content, lower rubber-phase ABS content, modified acrylonitrile-styrene ratio, or the presence of low-level inorganic stiffening agents. These changes typically raise flexural modulus and heat deflection temperature while lowering notched impact and increasing melt viscosity. For HM-600K, the direction of property shift should be confirmed against the supplier’s certificate rather than assumed from nomenclature alone.
Compared with a flame-retardant PC/ABS, HM-600K does not automatically carry a UL 94 V-0 rating. Flammability class is a separate formulation variable, often achieved with phosphorus-based flame retardants and char-promoting additives. If an enclosure application requires UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm or 0.8 mm, the UL Yellow Card for the specific grade must be consulted. General-purpose PC/ABS grades are frequently rated HB; HM-600K may fall into this non-FR class unless the supplier has qualified a flame-retardant variant.
Against mineral-filled PC/ABS grades, a high-modulus unfilled or lightly modified PC/ABS may retain better surface appearance, lower density, and better flow in thin-wall features. Mineral-filled systems often achieve flexural modulus above 3000 MPa but show reduced weld-line strength and more anisotropic shrinkage. HM-600K is more likely to compete with unfilled stiff PC/ABS grades than with heavily filled systems, although the absence of a published filler content for HM-600K restricts direct comparison.
Batch-to-batch variance on production-scale twin-screw compounding lines is an important acceptance parameter. PC/ABS alloys are typically compounded on co-rotating twin-screw extruders with length-to-diameter ratios of 36:1 to 48:1. Screw configuration, melt temperature, and vacuum devolatilization influence residual volatiles, phase morphology, and color stability. For HM-600K, the processor should request not only a one-time data sheet but also control-limit data for melt flow rate and Charpy impact across multiple production lots.
Moisture control is critical because polycarbonate hydrolyzes at melt temperature when residual moisture exceeds 0.02 %. A desiccant dryer with dew point of -30 °C or lower is required. The inlet air temperature should be maintained at 80–100 °C for a cold-start drying time of 3–4 h. If the material is returned to the hopper after a short interruption, 2 h is acceptable only if the moisture analyzer confirms less than 0.02 %. In production environments with relative humidity above 60 %, the 4 h drying time is recommended because hygroscopic pickup from ambient air can exceed the drying capacity of short-cycle hopper dryers.
Melt preparation should follow a rising barrel-temperature profile from rear to nozzle. A typical starting profile is rear 230–250 °C, center 250–270 °C, front 260–280 °C, and nozzle 255–275 °C. Residence time at the maximum barrel setpoint should be kept below 10 min, and preferably below 6 min in hot-runner systems. Excess residence time causes polycarbonate chain scission, ABS rubber degradation, yellowing, and reduction in Charpy notched impact. Injection moulding machines with screw length-to-diameter ratios of 20:1 to 24:1 are typical for general-purpose processing. Back pressure should be limited to 0.3–0.7 MPa to avoid shear-induced overheating. Screw recovery speeds in the range of 50–150 rpm are acceptable only if the resulting melt temperature is verified with a pyrometer and does not exceed the upper barrel zone by more than 10 °C.
Mould temperature influences surface gloss, weld-line strength, and internal stress. A mould temperature of 60–100 °C is typical for PC/ABS structural parts. When mould temperature is below 60 °C, the skin freezes more rapidly, reducing gloss and lowering weld-line strength. When mould temperature exceeds 100 °C, cycle time increases and the risk of sink marks in thick sections may rise. For dimensionally stable parts with post-mould annealing above 80 °C, tool temperature uniformity is more important than absolute setpoint.
Injection velocity should be sufficient to maintain a continuous melt front in thin-wall sections without creating jetting. For wall thicknesses of 1.0–2.0 mm, filling times of 0.5–1.5 s are often used, but the exact value depends on gate location and flow length. Packing pressure is typically 50–70 % of the peak injection pressure. Packing time should be set by gate freeze-off measurement rather than by fixed time. For a gate diameter of 1.0 mm, gate freeze-off may occur in 3–6 s depending on mould temperature and melt temperature. If the gate is too small, the packing phase cannot compensate for volumetric shrinkage and the part exhibits sink marks, voids, or dimensional instability.
For automotive interior trim, electrical enclosures, and appliance structural housings, dimensional stability under thermal load is a primary selection criterion. PC/ABS grades with heat deflection temperatures in the 95–115 °C range are commonly used where continuous service temperatures remain below 85 °C. HM-600K should be evaluated for creep resistance under load when the part is exposed to heat-radiating components such as ballast housings, power supplies, or interior panels near air vents. The relevant test method is ISO 75-2:2013 for HDT and ISO 306 for Vicat softening temperature. The actual service temperature limit depends on part geometry, applied stress, and exposure time, not only on the single-point heat deflection temperature.
In electrical and electronic housings, the material must often be compatible with screws, snap-fits, and metal inserts. PC/ABS grades with high stiffness may perform better in screw boss retention but may show more notch sensitivity if the notched Charpy impact falls below 20 kJ/m². The design should avoid sharp internal corners at ribs and bosses because stress concentrations in PC/ABS can initiate crack propagation under repeated thermal cycling. A minimum internal radius of 0.5 mm is preferred in structural ribs. Weld lines at holes and apertures will be weaker than the bulk material; the reduction in tensile strength at a weld line can reach 30–50 % depending on melt temperature and filling speed. The processor should position welds away from high-stress areas such as snap-fit retention beams.
For thin-wall applications, the melt volume-flow rate determines the practical flow length before the melt front freezes. General-purpose PC/ABS reference grades with MVR of 10–30 cm³/10 min can fill wall thicknesses of 1.5–2.5 mm over flow lengths of 100–200 mm depending on injection speed and mould temperature. If the HM-600K grade has a lower MVR due to higher molecular weight or high-modulus modification, the filling window may be narrower. Conversely, if the supplier has formulated HM-600K with a high-flow ABS phase, thin-wall filling may be improved at the expense of impact retention. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so mould-filling simulation should not rely on generic PC/ABS viscosity curves.
The following table summarizes the positioning of HM-600K relative to other PC/ABS product types. The statements are qualitative because the exact HM-600K formulation is not available from public data.
| Product class | Typical performance direction | HM-600K positioning consideration |
|---|---|---|
| Unfilled general-purpose PC/ABS | Balanced flow, impact, and heat resistance | HM-600K may shift stiffness upward while sacrificing some ductility; verify with ISO 527-2 and ISO 179-1/1eA |
| Flame-retardant PC/ABS | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm or lower wall thickness | HM-600K is not automatically flame-retardant; UL Yellow Card must be consulted |
| Mineral-filled PC/ABS | High flexural modulus, reduced notched impact, higher density | HM-600K may provide better surface quality and lower density if unfilled, but stiffness may be lower |
| High-flow PC/ABS | Enhanced melt flow for thin-wall parts, reduced impact retention | HM-600K should be evaluated against ISO 1133-1:2022 before assuming equivalent thin-wall capability |
| Low-gloss or aesthetic PC/ABS | Controlled surface appearance and texture reproduction | Texture retention for HM-600K requires mould trials at specified mould temperature and filling speed |
Regulatory compliance for PC/ABS grades is generally assessed under REACH, RoHS, and applicable food-contact or electrical safety frameworks. The absence of restricted substances should be confirmed by the supplier’s REACH declaration and RoHS compliance certificate. If the part is intended for medical device housings, additional biocompatibility evaluation according to ISO 10993 may be required, but HM-600K should not be assumed to be a medical-grade polymer unless the supplier provides a specific regulatory statement.
Additive compatibility limits the downstream formulation and regrind strategy. PC/ABS blends are sensitive to certain amine-based stabilizers and alkaline processing aids that can promote polycarbonate hydrolysis. The processor should avoid blending HM-600K with additives containing primary amines unless the additive supplier has demonstrated no molecular weight loss. Regrind content should be restricted to 20 % or less without mechanical validation. Repeated heat history reduces impact strength and darkens the material. On production-scale injection moulding lines, the use of closed-loop material handling and desiccant hopper dryers with dew-point sensors reduces batch-to-batch moisture variation that can cause splay, weld-line weakness, and dimensional drift.
Process validation for HM-600K should include short-shot analysis, pressure-drop studies, rheology curves using on-machine injection tests, and post-mould annealing checks. Dimensional stability should be assessed after conditioning at 23 °C/50 % RH for 24 h according to ISO 291. For automotive interior components, heat-aging tests at 80 °C, 100 °C, or 110 °C should be linked to the application specification, not assumed from a single HDT value. Because HM-600K is a manufacturer-specific designation, every acceptance decision should be based on the supplier’s certificate of analysis, actual lot testing, and moulded-part verification under the relevant ISO or ASTM methods.