| HS Code | 753677 |
| Material Type | Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) |
| Density | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 5–12 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 40–50 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2.0–2.4 GPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 15–25 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 90–105°C at 1.82 MPa |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 100–110°C |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.7% |
| Flammability | UL 94 HB |
| Rockwell Hardness | R100–R110 |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Drying Temperature | 80–90°C |
As an accredited Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR is supplied in 25 kg net-weight woven bags, suitable for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20-foot FCL container fully loaded with Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR resin, securely packed and palletized for safe ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR is typically shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in sealed, moisture-proof 25 kg woven bags or jumbo bags. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from heat, sunlight, and moisture; avoid bag damage during handling. No special dangerous-goods classification is normally required. |
| Storage | Store Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and moisture. Keep material in original, tightly closed containers or intact packaging, palletized and protected from physical damage. Avoid heavy stacking. Separate from oxidizers and incompatible substances. Maintain clean, segregated storage, follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations, and use first-in, first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Store in a dry, cool, ventilated area away from sunlight and moisture; shelf life is typically 12 months in original sealed packaging. |
Competitive Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR is supplied as a pelletised acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer. The grade suffix HR is conventionally associated with a raised thermal-deflection or Vicat softening response relative to standard-flow ABS; however, the manufacturer’s lot certificate remains the controlling document for exact melt flow ratio, impact retention, and rheological constants. Published data for this specific configuration is limited within open technical literature, so the property windows cited in this document are drawn from ISO and ASTM test protocols applicable to equivalent HR-suffix ABS resin classes. Acceptance testing should therefore follow ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 527-2, ISO 178, ISO 180/A, and ISO 306. Where a value is described as representative, it is not a certified lot specification and must not be used for commercial release.
Moisture control is the primary processing constraint. ABS pellets equilibrate to 0.2–0.4% by weight of absorbed water under 50% RH; residual moisture above 0.05% drives hydrolytic chain scission during plastication, releasing butadiene-phase volatiles that appear as splay at the gate. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80°C for 2–4 h to a dew point below -30°C is required before screw plastication. Hot-air tray dryers are not recommended because they cannot maintain that dew point at the hopper inlet. Barrel temperature profiles for HR-suffix ABS should be set between 210°C and 240°C from feed throat to metering zone, with nozzle temperature held at 220–250°C. At melt temperatures above 260°C, the polybutadiene phase initiates thermo-oxidative crosslinking and colour shift; total residence time at full melt temperature should not exceed 5 min.
Tooling and plastication equipment must be selected to limit shear heating. Injection cylinders with screw L/D of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.5:1 provide adequate dispersion without excessive frictional heat. Back pressure between 0.3 MPa and 0.6 MPa maintains melt homogeneity. Mould temperature should be maintained at 40–80°C; lower mould temperatures reduce gloss and impact resistance in high-heat grades, while higher settings increase cooling cycle time. On hot-runner systems, the processing window narrows to approximately ±5°C at the tip because the elevated Vicat softening temperature of HR-suffix ABS reduces flow forgiveness; closed-loop nozzle temperature control is therefore recommended. Post-mould cooling fixtures may be required for parts with wall-thickness transitions greater than 2:1 to prevent sink marks and void formation.
Rheological response under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220°C/10 kg separates HR-suffix ABS from general-purpose flow ranges. Unfilled high-heat ABS materials typically display a melt mass-flow rate of 5–15 g/10 min, while standard-flow injection ABS may reach 15–30 g/10 min. The lower melt flow does not imply poor mould filling; short-shot prevention depends on injection velocity, gate geometry, and cavity venting. In thin-wall components of 1.2–2.0 mm nominal wall section, gate land length should be held below 1.0 mm and runner diameters should not fall below 6 mm for multi-cavity tools. Published comparative trials on high-heat ABS report spiral-flow length reductions of 15–20% relative to general-purpose ABS at identical melt temperature and injection pressure. Part mass monitoring is therefore more reliable than melt-flow index alone for detecting batch-to-batch variation; a shift of 3–5% in injected part weight commonly occurs when regrind content exceeds 20% or when drying conditions deviate from the specified dew point.
Thermal resistance is evaluated by Vicat softening temperature under ISO 306 Method B50 and heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2 Method A. HR-suffix ABS grades in this family are commonly positioned between 100°C and 110°C Vicat B50, with HDT/A values of 85–100°C at 1.8 MPa. These values compare with general-purpose ABS at 95–100°C Vicat B50 and 75–85°C HDT/A. The functional temperature ceiling is not determined solely by Vicat data; continuous-use temperature under UL 746B Relative Thermal Index for ABS typically falls between 60°C and 80°C depending on colour, impact modification, and thickness. For components requiring sustained exposure above 80°C, a PC/ABS or PPE blend should be specified rather than HR-suffix ABS. If the application involves repeated thermal cycling, creep modulus retention under ISO 899-2 should be evaluated because amorphous ABS exhibits long-term deformation under load at temperatures approaching the glass transition of the styrene-acrylonitrile phase.
After ejection, water absorption and dimensional stability are governed by the amorphous nature of the terpolymer. Specific gravity under ISO 1183-1 is typically 1.04–1.06, and linear mould shrinkage under ASTM D955 ranges from 0.4–0.7%. Water absorption after 24 h immersion under ISO 62 is typically 0.3–0.5%, which is acceptable for electrical enclosures but requires dimensional allowance if parts are stored or used in high-humidity environments above 60% RH. Annealing at 70–80°C for 2 h reduces frozen-in stress and improves chemical stress-crack resistance in housings exposed to food oils or cleaning agents. Post-mould warpage in multi-cavity tools arises primarily from non-uniform cooling and gate freeze-off rather than crystallisation, so uniform cooling-channel spacing and ejection temperature below 60°C are critical.
In appliance housings exposed to heat sources above 70°C, substitution of high-impact polystyrene or general-purpose ABS with Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR is justified when dimensional stability under load determines wall-thickness choices. The HR-suffix grade shows tensile yield stress of 35–55 MPa under ISO 527-2 and flexural modulus of 1800–2600 MPa under ISO 178, generally 20–30% above HIPS. Notched Izod impact under ISO 180/A remains in the 15–40 kJ/m² range. However, high-heat ABS grades of this type trade impact retention at low temperature; notched Izod at -30°C may fall to 8–15 kJ/m², so freezer or outdoor winter applications should specify low-temperature impact verification rather than standard room-temperature data. The replacement should also account for a narrower processing window; if standard ABS ran at 230°C melt temperature, the HR grade may require 240°C and a faster injection velocity to reproduce the same fill pattern.
Because the styrene-acrylonitrile continuous phase provides resistance to aqueous acids, alkalis, and many household cleaning agents, chemical resistance follows the ABS terpolymer hierarchy. The butadiene phase remains vulnerable to strong oxidising acids, ketones, esters, and aromatic solvents. Stress-crack testing under ISO 22088-3 is recommended for parts exposed to isopropanol or aggressive surfactants. Combinations with plasticising PVC or certain flame-retardant additives should be avoided without compatibility testing because migration of phthalate plasticiser or halogenated flame retardants can reduce weld-line strength. Regulatory compliance for Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR must be confirmed against REACH SVHC and EU RoHS 2011/65/EU including amended Directive (EU) 2015/863; generic ABS should not be assumed food-contact compliant under FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 unless the supplier provides a specific letter. Fire-retardant classification is not implied by the HR suffix. If the part requires UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, a flame-retardant ABS or PC/ABS should be selected; standard HR-suffix ABS is typically UL 94 HB. Electrical applications requiring a comparative tracking index above 600 V under IEC 60112 should also be verified because CTI varies with filler and pigment packages.
Table 1 summarises comparative property windows for material substitution decisions. Ranges for ABS 5110HR are representative of HR-suffix ABS, not lot-specific certified values.
| Property | ABS 5110HR (HR-suffix ABS range) | General-purpose ABS | HIPS | PC/ABS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt mass-flow rate, ISO 1133-1:2022, 220°C/10 kg (g/10 min) | 5–15 | 15–30 | 5–20 | 10–25 |
| Tensile yield stress, ISO 527-2 (MPa) | 35–55 | 35–50 | 20–35 | 50–60 |
| Flexural modulus, ISO 178 (MPa) | 1800–2600 | 1800–2500 | 1200–1800 | 2200–2800 |
| Notched Izod, ISO 180/A (kJ/m²) | 15–40 | 15–35 | 8–15 | 35–60 |
| Vicat B50, ISO 306 (°C) | 100–110 | 95–100 | 85–90 | 110–130 |
| HDT/A, ISO 75-2 1.8 MPa (°C) | 85–100 | 75–85 | 70–80 | 100–120 |
| Density, ISO 1183-1 (g/cm³) | 1.04–1.06 | 1.04–1.06 | 1.04–1.06 | 1.12–1.16 |
On production-scale injection moulding lines, the most common failure modes for HR-suffix ABS are splay caused by partially dried feedstock, flow lines triggered by low mould temperature, and nozzle freeze-off caused by undersized nozzle heater bands. In a multi-cavity hot-runner system producing ABS appliance handles, cavity-to-cavity fill variation has been observed above 8% by mass when manifold temperature control drifted by ±5°C; moving to valve-gated tips and setting the manifold to 230°C reduced mass variation to below 2% in documented process audits. Such variation is not unique to Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5110HR, but the narrower thermal window of HR-suffix grades makes it more visible than in standard-flow ABS. Shrinkage and warpage are further influenced by mould temperature uniformity; cooling-channel spacing larger than 60 mm can create hot spots that shift local shrinkage by 0.1–0.2%, producing visible sink marks on textured surfaces.
For electroplated ABS 5110HR, a butadiene-rich surface is required so that chromic acid can selectively etch the rubber phase. The etch process removes butadiene domains and promotes mechanical anchoring of electroless nickel or copper. Adhesion after plating is commonly measured by tape-peel or pull-off methods; ASTM B533 requires a minimum peel strength of 0.18 kN/m for many automotive decorative parts. If the HR-suffix grade is used for plating, the etch bath temperature and time must be adjusted upward relative to easy-plating ABS grades because a denser SAN phase can slow butadiene exposure. Published data for this specific ABS grade in electroplating applications is limited; plating line qualification should include plaque adhesion tests across three production lots.