| HS Code | 366261 |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm3 |
| Melt Flow Rate | 8 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 25% |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Izod Notched Impact Strength | 20 kJ/m2 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 98 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 HB |
| Uv Resistance | UV stabilized |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
As an accredited Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5010UV factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant woven bags, palletized for shipment, with clear product labels for Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5010UV. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5010UV is loaded into a 20′ FCL container using standard export packing and secure stowage. |
| Shipping | Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5010UV is shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin in sealed, moisture-proof bags or cartons. Transport and store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Keep packaging intact and pallets stable during handling. |
| Storage | Store Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5010UV in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture ingress and contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Use proper grounding to control static. Follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations for safe storage and handling. |
| Shelf Life | Stored sealed in original packaging in a cool, dry, ventilated place away from sunlight, shelf life is approximately 12 months. |
Competitive Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5010UV prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Xiamen Meijiamei ABS 5010UV is a UV-stabilised acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin supplied in pellet form for injection moulding and sheet extrusion. The grade designation places it in the 5010 series with a weatherability package intended to reduce UV-induced yellowing, surface chalking and loss of impact retention compared with unstabilised ABS. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore the quantitative values in this document are drawn from the general property envelope for UV-stabilised ABS under ISO and ASTM protocols unless a lot-specific supplier certificate is explicitly required. Typical applications include exterior automotive pillar covers, cowl side trim, luggage shells, power-tool housings and outdoor electrical enclosures where intermittent solar exposure is combined with moderate mechanical loading.
UV-stabilised ABS does not achieve the weathering performance of ASA or acrylic-capped coextruded sheet, but it reduces the degradation rate of the butadiene-rich phase. In unstabilised ABS, outdoor exposure causes chain scission in the polybutadiene domains, producing conjugated carbonyl species, yellowing and rapid gloss loss. The 5010UV formulation is expected to contain a benzotriazole-type ultraviolet absorber and a hindered amine light stabiliser; the exact composition is downstream-supplier controlled. Under ISO 4892-2:2013 xenon-arc weathering with a daylight filter, 65 °C black-panel temperature and 50 % relative humidity, UV-stabilised injection-moulding ABS commonly retains more than 60 % of initial 60° gloss after 800 h. Under ASTM G154-23 fluorescent UVB-313 testing, a UV-stabilised ABS of this class typically shows a ΔE*ab colour shift below 5 after 400 h, while unmodified ABS can exceed 15 ΔE*ab under identical exposure. Lot-specific colour and gloss measurements for 5010UV should be prepared from textured plaques because surface roughness changes the optical result independent of resin chemistry.
Mechanical property retention after weathering is the more critical boundary. When the polybutadiene phase oxidises, notched Izod impact retention declines before tensile yield strength shows comparable loss. For general-purpose UV-stabilised ABS, the notched Izod impact value measured according to ISO 180/1A at 23 °C may fall by 20 % to 40 % after 1500 h of xenon-arc exposure, depending on stabiliser loading and specimen thickness. Therefore 5010UV is not interchangeable with high-impact ABS in safety-critical impacted parts intended for long outdoor service unless the component has been validated at end-of-life weathering dosage.
In production-scale dehumidifying dryers equipped with a -40 °C dew-point air supply, UV-stabilised ABS pellets are dried at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h to reduce moisture below 0.1 % by Karl Fischer titration. Moisture above 0.15 % can generate hydrolysis at barrel temperatures above 220 °C, resulting in silver streaks on visible surfaces and a measurable reduction in notched Izod impact after moulding. Batches stored in unlined paper sacks at relative humidity above 60 % have shown moisture uptake of 0.2 % to 0.3 % within 24 h, requiring longer drying or a desiccant-bed dryer with airflow of at least 3.7 m³/(h·kg). Central drying systems should be audited for dew-point drift, as hopper residence times below 1 h are insufficient when ambient humidity is high.
The following table is a reference matrix for UV-stabilised ABS injection-moulding compounds, not a lot-specific certificate for 5010UV. The range width reflects batch-to-batch variation and differences in stabiliser loading rather than a single formulation limit.
| Property | Test standard | Condition | Typical range for UV-stabilised ABS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 23 °C | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 220 °C, 10 kg | 15–25 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012 | 50 mm/min | 35–45 MPa |
| Tensile elongation at yield | ISO 527-2:2012 | 50 mm/min | 2.0–3.0 % |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 23 °C | 1900–2400 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180/1A:2023 | 23 °C | 15–30 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2:2013 | 1.82 MPa | 85–100 °C |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2022 | B50 | 95–110 °C |
The tabulated ranges should be treated as reference windows rather than specification limits for 5010UV. A difference between 5010UV and high-flow ABS grades intended for thin-wall parts is often observed in melt volume-flow rate; high-flow grades may exceed 30 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022, with correspondingly lower notched Izod impact below 12 kJ/m². Conversely, medium-impact extrusion grades may show lower flow and higher elongation at break. The selection of 5010UV therefore balances UV resistance with a medium-flow impact envelope suited to injection moulding wall sections above 2.0 mm.
For injection moulding operations with a general-purpose screw having an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 22:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, melt temperature is maintained between 210 °C and 240 °C, while mould temperature is kept at 40 °C to 80 °C depending on gate geometry and gloss requirements. High mould temperatures above 80 °C improve weld-line strength but extend cycle time and raise sink-mark risk on ribs thicker than 50 % of the nominal wall. Mould clamp force requirements for 5010UV fall in the range of 0.4 kN to 0.6 kN per square centimetre of projected area, based on typical ABS flow behaviour. Injection speed should be profiled to achieve a flow-front velocity of 200 mm/s to 400 mm/s in visible surfaces, reducing flow lines and gas traps. Without sufficient venting, volatile by-products from the stabiliser package can deposit on core pins after 500 cycles, causing ejection drag and localised surface defects on textured areas.
In applications where painted ABS has been used to meet appearance durability, 5010UV can eliminate a secondary paint operation for low-to-moderate UV exposure. The limitation is that UV-stabilised ABS does not carry the 10-year gloss and colour stability of ASA or acrylic-capped sheet. Under ISO 4892-2:2013 xenon-arc weathering, general-purpose UV-stabilised ABS can exhibit chalking and a 40 % to 50 % loss in 60° gloss after 2000 h to 3000 h, while ASA grades typically retain more than 70 % for the same interval. Therefore 5010UV is not a direct substitute for ASA in unpainted roof-level automotive exterior components or marine deck hardware. It is more appropriate for semi-enclosed trim, cowl covers, cowl side panels and luggage shells where the cumulative radiant dose is limited by intermittent exposure and component replacement cycles.
Chemical compatibility must be evaluated against ISO 22088-3 environmental stress-cracking test methods. Aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones and strong amine-based cleaning agents can induce crazing in the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix; this is a known boundary for any ABS grade, including 5010UV. The UV stabiliser package does not confer solvent resistance, and migration of plasticiser from adjacent PVC gaskets should be excluded by specimen-level screening before assembly. In automotive interior trim, emissions testing according to VDA 277 may be required; UV-stabilised ABS grades with low-molecular-weight stabiliser fractions can show higher total volatile organic compound values than unpigmented general-purpose ABS, so a production-representative plaque must be tested.
Regrind levels in production can be controlled at 20 % to 30 % by mass when the regrind is dry, free of fines and generated from hot-runner or cold-runner scrap. At regrind additions above 30 %, a measurable reduction in notched Izod impact of 10 % to 15 % has been observed in moulded plaques according to in-process ISO 180/1A checks. Repeated heat histories above 240 °C accelerate degradation of the butadiene phase, shifting the melt viscosity downward and increasing yellowing before the UV exposure test begins. Production equipment with accumulators or long melt residence times should therefore avoid barrel temperatures above 250 °C and should limit residence time to less than 5 minutes.
When melt temperature is set below 210 °C, the high-viscosity tail of UV-stabilised ABS can cause incomplete cavity packing, sink marks above ribs, and localised gloss variation on textured surfaces. In thin-wall electrical enclosures with wall stock below 1.5 mm, this lower bound is particularly relevant because flow length-to-wall-thickness ratio may exceed 100:1. Mould-filling simulation with melt viscosity data from capillary rheometry according to ISO 11443:2021 is recommended before tool release. Short shots observed at the end of fill often correlate with a 5 °C to 10 °C drop in actual melt temperature at the nozzle, caused by insufficient heater-band soak time after start-up. Nozzle contact thermocouple readings should be recorded for 30 minutes before the first shot, not inferred from barrel setpoint alone. On hydraulic injection moulding machines with clamp force between 1200 kN and 2500 kN, shot-to-shot weight variation below 0.15 % is achievable when melt temperature is held at 225 °C and hold pressure is maintained at 60 bar; when the hopper dryer dew point rises above -20 °C, visible splay appears in the gate area within a small number of cycles.
Batch-to-batch melt-flow variation must be controlled within ±10 % for consistent cavity fill and post-moulding dimensions. Incoming resin lots should be sampled for melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 before release to production, because a shift of 3 cm³/10 min can alter fill pressure by 5 % to 8 % in multi-cavity tools with restricted gates. UV-stabilised ABS also shows slightly higher mould deposit tendency than unstabilised ABS in hot-runner systems with long tip residence times; hot-runner nozzle tips should be inspected for amber deposits after every 10,000 cycles.
| Verification area | Standard or instrument | Typical acceptance window | Required for 5010UV release |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt flow stability | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 15–25 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg | Lot-specific |
| Impact retention | ISO 180/1A:2023 | 15–30 kJ/m² at 23 °C | Lot-specific |
| Accelerated weathering | ISO 4892-2:2013 | ΔE*ab change below 5 after 400 h | Validation lot |
| Moisture content | Karl Fischer titration | <0.1 % | Pre-processing |
| Flammability class | UL 94 | HB at 3.0 mm typical | Supplier card |
Differences from other products in the broader ABS portfolio are therefore defined by the stabiliser package and the resulting melt-flow and impact balance. General-purpose ABS without UV stabilisation may show lower initial yellowness and slightly higher flow at equivalent rubber content, but fails outdoor colour stability requirements within a shorter interval. High-heat ABS grades carry higher heat deflection temperature above 100 °C at 1.82 MPa, but often show lower impact and higher processing temperatures. Flame-retardant ABS grades achieve UL 94 V-0, but the flame-retardant additives can interfere with UV stability and increase density above 1.15 g/cm³. PC/ABS blends provide higher heat and impact performance, but are denser and often require higher mould temperatures above 100 °C. ASA is the direct weathering alternative and should be selected when colour stability is the dominant requirement. For 5010UV, the appropriate technical position is an unpainted, semi-structural ABS with improved UV resistance, medium flow and controlled impact retention.