| HS Code | 587173 |
| Grade | PC/ABS FR906 |
| Manufacturer | Xiamen Defenghang |
| Polymertype | PC/ABS alloy |
| Flameretardant | Yes |
| Ul94rating | V-0 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Meltflowrate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensilestrength | 55 MPa |
| Elongationatbreak | 30% |
| Flexuralmodulus | 2300 MPa |
| Notchedizodimpactstrength | 20 kJ/m² |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature | 85 °C |
| Processingmethod | Injection molding |
| Dryingconditions | 100 °C for 4 h |
| Rohscompliance | Yes |
As an accredited Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 is typically packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof bags on pallets for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 packed in 25 kg bags, palletized, loaded into a 20′ FCL, evenly distributed and secured. |
| Shipping | Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 is shipped as non-hazardous polymer pellets, typically in 25 kg moisture-proof bags or as agreed. Use covered, dry transport and keep away from moisture, direct sunlight, heat, and impact. No special UN classification; follow local regulations and the SDS. |
| Storage | Store Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and oxidizing materials. Keep containers tightly closed and protect from moisture and contamination. Use original packaging, avoid static buildup, and follow local regulations. Recommended storage temperature and humidity should follow the supplier’s technical data sheet. |
| Shelf Life | Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 has a typical shelf life of 12 months when stored cool, dry, ventilated, and protected from moisture and sunlight. |
Competitive Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Xiamen Defenghang PC/ABS FR906 is a flame-retarded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy intended for injection-moulded enclosures, brackets, and structural electrical components where a 1.6 mm nominal wall thickness must achieve the vertical burning classification of UL 94 V-0. The alloy is based on a polycarbonate-rich continuous phase with a styrenic dispersed phase and a phosphorus-based flame-retardant package. Published data for this specific configuration is limited to manufacturer-supplied provisional technical documentation; the representative values cited in this document are aligned to the broader flame-retarded PC/ABS class and must not be substituted for batch-certified datasheet results. Typical application exposure includes enclosures for IEC 62368-1 audio/video and information technology equipment, IEC 61010-1 measurement and control housings, and low-voltage switchgear components where moderate heat resistance, dimensional stability, and low combustibility are specified.
The flame-retardant mechanism is primarily condensed-phase char promotion with a secondary gas-phase scavenging contribution from phosphorus species. At 1.6 mm and 1.5 mm nominal sections, the material is typically positioned for a UL 94 V-0 classification under the vertical burn test after conditioning at 23 °C/50 % RH for 48 h to the standard schedule. Laboratory plaque measurements generally produce a total afterflame time below the 30 s criterion when the part is moulded with a proper melt-temperature profile; however, published data for this specific configuration is limited. At thicknesses below 1.2 mm, the rating cannot be assumed from resin properties alone because shear-induced skin-core morphology can segregate the phosphorus-based additive near the frozen layer, leaving the core less flame-retarded. Production-tool evaluations are therefore mandatory for thin-wall designs.
Heat history directly influences flame performance. The phosphorus-based flame-retardant package depresses the onset of thermal degradation relative to unfilled PC/ABS, particularly in the presence of residual moisture. The upper melt-temperature limit is stated as 280 °C; sustained operation above this threshold for more than 8 min can volatilise organophosphate additives, produce silver streaking, and reduce the available char promoter. On production machines, cumulative residence time is maintained at or below 8 min at 270 °C and below 5 min at 280 °C. A temperature deviation of more than +5 °C in the metering zone during long runs can shift melt viscosity and alter the flame-retardant distribution in the solidified part.
Moisture control is treated as a process parameter rather than a storage recommendation. A desiccant-bed dryer with a dew point below -30 °C and a drying temperature of 80 °C for 4 h is typical for flame-retarded PC/ABS. At relative humidity above 60 %, machine hoppers without dry-air purge can reintroduce surface moisture within 15 min to 30 min. Verification of residual moisture to a maximum of 0.04 % is performed by Karl Fischer titration according to ISO 15512:2019, not by weight-loss oven methods which can overestimate removal of bound water from the SAN phase.
| Property | Test method | FR906-class flame-retarded PC/ABS | General-purpose PC/ABS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate, 260 °C/5 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 12–18 cm³/10 min | 15–25 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield, 50 mm/min | ISO 527-2:2012 | 55–60 MPa | 55–60 MPa |
| Flexural modulus, 2 mm/min | ISO 178:2019 | 2400–2700 MPa | 2300–2600 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact, 23 °C | ISO 180/A:2019 | 15–25 kJ/m² | 35–50 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.80 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 105–115 °C | 105–120 °C |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.18–1.21 g/cm³ | 1.13–1.16 g/cm³ |
Production-scale trials on injection moulding machines with a screw L/D ratio between 20:1 and 24:1 indicate that shear heating and residence-time distribution dominate melt-quality defects. Barrel profiles are set as a flat-to-reverse temperature ramp: feed zone 40–60 °C, compression zone 240–260 °C, metering zone 250–270 °C, nozzle 255–275 °C. For a 40 mm diameter screw, speed is limited to 60–120 rpm, with hydraulic back pressure of 3–7 MPa to stabilise melt compression without excessive frictional heat. Injection speed is moderate; filling times below 0.3 s can exceed the critical shear rate of the flame-retarded alloy and produce surface jetting, flow marks, or additive segregation at the melt front.
A mould temperature of 70–90 °C is maintained by water or oil temperature-control units. Lower mould temperatures produce a heavily oriented frozen skin that reduces notched impact and flame-test reproducibility in the same physical part. The clamp force requirement for thin-wall enclosure moulding is normally 0.7–0.9 kN/cm² of projected area. When flow length-to-wall thickness ratios exceed 120:1, short-shot series and cavity pressure measurement are required because the phosphorus-based flame-retardant package raises low-shear viscosity and increases gate pressure drop relative to general-purpose PC/ABS of similar melt volume-flow rate. Hot-runner systems should use externally heated manifolds and valve gates with generous tip clearance. Internally heated probes or restrictive tips increase local residence time at high temperature and can generate black specks or carbonised deposits.
When the phosphorus-based flame-retardant system is melt-compounded into the PC/ABS matrix, the low-shear viscosity is higher than that of equivalent unfilled PC/ABS, while high-shear viscosity may approach general-purpose values. Capillary rheometry according to ISO 11443:2018 can quantify this response. At 100 s⁻¹ and 260 °C, the apparent viscosity of flame-retarded PC/ABS is commonly in the 300–600 Pa·s range, compared with 200–400 Pa·s for many general-purpose PC/ABS alloys. At 1000 s⁻¹, the difference narrows to 50–150 Pa·s. The practical consequence is a 15–25 % higher peak injection pressure in thin-wall electronic enclosures than a general-purpose PC/ABS grade of similar melt volume-flow rate.
Because the rheological response is shear-rate dependent, process setup is not developed from MVR alone. Mould-filling simulation should use Cross-WLF coefficients derived from capillary or slit-die rheometry on the actual production lot. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so the processing window must be established by design-of-experiments on the intended production machine, particularly for parts with flow length above 100 mm and wall thickness below 2.0 mm. The plasticising effect of organophosphate flame retardants can reduce melt temperature by 5–10 °C, but also lowers heat deflection temperature and rigidity at elevated temperatures.
Relative to general-purpose PC/ABS, FR906 is characterised by a dense carbonaceous char layer during combustion, lower ductility under high-speed loading, and slightly higher density. The flame-retardant package also affects ultraviolet stability and hygrothermal ageing. Exposure to 85 °C/85 % RH for 1000 h can produce a measurable reduction in notched impact and a minor increase in dielectric loss, although published data for this specific configuration is limited. For outdoor or sustained UV exposure, a UV-stabilised grade or an opaque moulded-in colour should be evaluated under ISO 4892-2:2013.
The product differs from halogenated FR PC/ABS grades in that it does not rely on brominated flame retardants or antimony trioxide. This distinction is relevant for end-of-life treatment and low-smoke emission strategies, but smoke density is not automatically low and should be tested to ISO 5659-2:2017 if required. Against unfilled PC/ABS, the flame-retarded grade typically displays a lower notched impact and a slightly lower Vicat softening temperature, but it offers a defined UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.6 mm that general-purpose PC/ABS cannot match without additional mineral or phosphate modification. Compared with mineral-filled flame-retarded PC/ABS, FR906 is unfilled, so it offers lower density and lower abrasion to screws and moulds; mineral-filled grades may exhibit higher flexural modulus, commonly in the 3200–4000 MPa range, but at the expense of notched impact and surface appearance. Compared with flame-retarded polycarbonate homopolymer, FR906 provides better flow into complex thin-wall geometries and lower melt temperatures, but its heat deflection temperature and chemical resistance to organic solvents are lower.
End-use evaluations for FR906 should not treat the UL 94 V-0 classification as an intrinsic material constant; it is a system response influenced by wall thickness, gate location, mould temperature, and post-mould annealing. For components used in outdoor electrical cabinets, comparative tracking index and water absorption limits should be confirmed under IEC 60112:2020 and ISO 62:2008, respectively.
Flame classification alone does not satisfy every electrical safety requirement. For unattended appliances and equipment enclosures, glow-wire testing is conducted on the finished part according to IEC 60695-2-12:2021 at 750 °C or 850 °C, depending on the end-product standard. The performance of a glass-fibre-free flame-retarded PC/ABS can be sensitive to part mass and wall thickness; a 1.6 mm plaque may pass, while a moulded boss or rib at the same nominal section may retain heat differently. Comparative tracking index is tested separately under IEC 60112:2020; flame-retarded PC/ABS grades in this class are often reported at 250–300 V, but mould-release residues and surface contamination can reduce tracking resistance, so the final surface condition should be defined.
For products governed by IEC 62368-1, the relationship between material classification and end-product fire enclosure requirements is not one-to-one. The end-user and moulder should maintain traceable test reports from an accredited laboratory for the specific colour, thickness, and tool condition used in production.
| Attribute | Standard or test method | Typical status or value for the flame-retarded PC/ABS class |
|---|---|---|
| Flammability, vertical burn | UL 94 | V-0 at 1.6 mm nominal, laboratory plaque |
| Test specimen preparation | ISO 294-1:2017 | Injection-moulded plaque or multipurpose specimen |
| Conditioning atmosphere | ISO 291:2008 | Class 23/50, 23 °C/50 % RH |
| Residual moisture determination | ISO 15512:2019 | Maximum 0.04 % before melt processing |
| Glow-wire flammability | IEC 60695-2-12:2021 | End-product dependent; pass/fail at 750 °C not intrinsic |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112:2020 | Class-typical 250–300 V |
| RoHS restricted substances | IEC 62321-5:2013 | Not based on brominated FR or antimony trioxide; verify lot-specific certificate |
| REACH SVHC status | Manufacturer certificate | Confirm against current candidate list for the production country |