| HS Code | 888181 |
| Manufacturer | Xiamen Defenghang |
| Product Name | ABS G218 |
| Material Type | Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer (ABS) |
| Grade | G218 |
| Physical Form | Pellets |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Typical Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 8–12 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 40–45 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 60–70 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 7–10 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 70–80°C (1.82 MPa) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 85–95°C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 V-0 |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Typical Applications | Electrical/electronic housings, power adapters, switches, appliance parts |
As an accredited Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant woven bags, palletized for industrial shipping and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 chemical packed and secured in a 20-foot full container load for shipment. |
| Shipping | Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 is shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin in sealed bags or drums on pallets. Keep dry, cool, ventilated, and away from sunlight and ignition sources. No UN number or hazard class is assigned; follow local transport rules and the SDS. |
| Storage | Store Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, rain, moisture, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original containers or bags tightly closed and place on pallets. Separate from oxidizers and incompatible materials; avoid dust generation and static buildup. Use first-in, first-out and maintain stable temperature and humidity. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 12 months from date of manufacture under cool, dry, ventilated storage in sealed original packaging, away from sunlight. |
Competitive Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 is a general-purpose acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer pellet grade specified for injection moulding of thin-wall electronic housings, appliance bezels, vacuum-cleaner bodies, toys, and non-load-bearing automotive trim. The material is supplied as cylindrical pellets in 25 kg multiwall polyethylene-lined paper sacks or 800 kg polypropylene bulk bags, with a nominal melt mass-flow rate of 18 g/10 min to 22 g/10 min when determined at 230 °C under a 3.8 kg piston load according to ISO 1133-1:2022. Typical density is 1.04 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019. The grade provides a balance of flow length, stiffness, and surface appearance but is differentiated from rubber-modified high-impact ABS grades by lower notched impact at subambient temperature, and from α-methylstyrene-modified heat-resistant ABS by lower Vicat softening. The values in this profile are representative selection data; guaranteed limits are set by lot-specific certificates of analysis.
Specification sheets for Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 typically list tensile yield stress of 43 MPa at 50 mm/min under ISO 527-2:2012, flexural modulus of 2300 MPa under ISO 178:2019, notched Izod impact of 19 kJ/m² at 23 °C under ISO 180/A:2023, and heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa of 85 °C using ISO 75-2:2013 method Bf. Vicat softening temperature is commonly reported at 96 °C under ISO 306/B50:2022. Ash content is controlled below 0.05 wt% by calcination at 600 °C for 30 min according to ISO 3451-1:2019.
| Property | Typical value | Standard method |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ | ISO 1183-1:2019 |
| Melt mass-flow rate, 230 °C/3.8 kg | 18–22 g/10 min | ISO 1133-1:2022 |
| Tensile yield stress | 43 MPa | ISO 527-2:2012 |
| Flexural modulus | 2300 MPa | ISO 178:2019 |
| Notched Izod impact, 23 °C | 19 kJ/m² | ISO 180/A:2023 |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa | 85 °C | ISO 75-2:2013 Bf |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | 96 °C | ISO 306/B50:2022 |
| Ash content | ≤0.05 wt% | ISO 3451-1:2019 |
For incoming lot qualification, melt flow rate is measured on dried pellets within 4 h of sampling. A drift in melt mass-flow rate outside the 18–22 g/10 min band is often correlated with a shift in rubber-phase content; on a 32-cavity hot-runner mould, a 1.5 g/10 min increase can lower fill pressure by 10% to 15% and alter cushion position enough to require re-validation of the hold-pressure profile. Ash content above 0.05 wt% indicates contamination from paper fibre, foil, or inorganic pigment; such material should be diverted from light-colour or plated components.
Bulk processing of ABS G218 begins with desiccant drying to residual moisture below 0.05 wt%. At a plant ambient of 28 °C and 60% RH, unprotected pellets can pick up sufficient surface moisture within 4 h to produce visible splay on 1.2 mm wall sections. A desiccant hopper dryer with a dew point no higher than -30 °C and an air inlet temperature of 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h is standard. Drying beyond 6 h at 90 °C is avoided because oxidative yellowing can develop, particularly in natural or light-tinted formulations. If plant relative humidity exceeds 60%, hopper loading should be staged to no more than 2 h of throughput; split-lot drying is preferred over overnight mass drying to limit hydrolysis-induced melt viscosity drift. Opened sacks are re-sealed with desiccant and consumed within 24 h.
Sheet extrusion is possible but is not the primary design target for G218; at thermoforming temperatures near 160 °C, sag is more pronounced than with high-viscosity ABS extrusion grades.
On a direct-hydraulic clamp machine with a 45 mm diameter, 20:1 L/D general-purpose screw and check-ring non-return valve, ABS G218 is processed with a barrel profile of 210 °C feed, 220 °C compression, 230 °C metering, and 220 °C nozzle. Melt temperature measured by an immersion probe at the nozzle is usually 225 °C to 235 °C. Injection velocities of 80 mm/s to 120 mm/s are used for wall sections from 1.2 mm to 2.0 mm; for bosses thicker than 4.0 mm, packing pressure controls sink-mark formation more strongly than injection velocity. Holding pressure is applied in two stages: 65 MPa for 1.5 s, followed by 40 MPa for 6 s, with back pressure maintained at 0.5 MPa to 1.0 MPa.
Mould surface temperature is held between 40 °C and 80 °C for texture replication. Below 35 °C, weld-line strength in cross-weld tensile specimens decreases by 20% to 30% relative to a 60 °C tool surface, because lower mould temperature accelerates the quench rate and reduces chain interdiffusion at the converging flow front. Linear mould shrinkage is typically 0.5% to 0.7% parallel to flow and 0.6% to 0.8% transverse when measured on 60 mm × 60 mm × 2 mm plaques under ISO 294-4:2018.
Screw recovery time should not exceed 3.5 s if the melt buffer is held at 5 mm to 8 mm. Longer residence at 230 °C accelerates butadiene-phase thermal oxidation, producing yellowing and a measurable drop in notched Izod after 45 min of hot-barrel hold. Shutdown of more than 30 min is managed by purging with a low-MFI polypropylene; material left in a hot barrel at 220 °C for 45 min may require 2 h of discontinuity-free purging before visual defects clear. These process limits are derived from trials on 1200 kN to 3000 kN hydraulic injection moulding machines; published data for electric servo-driven machines with modified screw geometries is limited.
Electroplating on ABS G218 uses a chromic acid etch at 65 °C to 70 °C for 10 min to 15 min, after an initial acid clean and before neutralization in 5% hydrochloric acid and Pd/Sn colloidal activation. The etched surface, examined at 1000× scanning electron microscopy, should display uniform microcavities of 0.5 µm to 2.0 µm. Coarse butadiene dispersion or high mould-skin orientation can produce over-etch depths greater than 3.0 µm, reducing peel adhesion after electroless nickel and electrolytic copper. For decorative automotive logo parts, a peel-adhesion requirement of 9 N/cm to 12 N/cm is often specified. Parts moulded above 245 °C melt temperature may develop surface oxidation that inhibits catalyst uptake; a dyne-pen reading above 38 mN/m is recommended before etch. Adhesion can be screened qualitatively by a heated tape pull according to ASTM B571-18; quantitative peel requires 25 mm strips pulled at 50 mm/min.
| Grade class | Melt mass-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg | Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | Vicat softening temperature B50 | Relative flow length in a 1.2 mm spiral |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 | 18–22 g/10 min | 19 kJ/m² | 96 °C | 1.0 reference |
| High-impact ABS, approx. 16% rubber | 8–12 g/10 min | 28–32 kJ/m² | 94–97 °C | 0.55–0.70 |
| Heat-resistant ABS, α-methylstyrene-modified | 4–7 g/10 min | 12–16 kJ/m² | 108–112 °C | 0.35–0.50 |
| ABS/PC blend, 70/30 nominal | 6–10 g/10 min | 55–65 kJ/m² | 115–125 °C | 0.50–0.65 |
These comparative values are representative of commercial-grade classes, not guaranteed values for specific suppliers. The flow-length ratio for G218 is approximately 1.8 to 2.3 times that of heat-resistant ABS at identical melt temperature and injection pressure, which enables thinner nominal walls in multi-cavity housings. Where side-impact or drop performance at -20 °C is required, a high-impact ABS is specified because G218 notched Izod values at -20 °C are generally below 8 kJ/m². The 85 °C heat deflection temperature of G218 also limits unpainted interior parts that are exposed to continuous surface temperatures above 85 °C near HVAC outlets.
For electrical and electronic enclosures, Xiamen Defenghang ABS G218 is assessed under IEC 62321-3-1:2013, IEC 62321-5:2013, and IEC 62321-6:2015 for lead, mercury, and hexavalent chromium. Compliance documentation should reference RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by EU 2015/863, with phthalates DIBP, DBP, BBP, and DEHP limited to 0.1 wt% per homogeneous material. For food-contact applications, G218 is not automatically equivalent to an ABS complying with 21 CFR 177.1020; processing aids and colourants require separate evaluation under the intended conditions of use. REACH SVHC declarations should be requested per lot when the article is sold into the European Union, because additive packs can vary by production campaign. Published migration data for this particular Xiamen grade under repeated-use food-contact conditions is limited.
Colouration is performed with styrenic or acrylic carriers at 2 wt% to 4 wt%. Olefin-based carrier masterbatch is avoided because it can reduce gloss and create surface delamination at high shear rates. Dispersion quality is verified on 2 mm plaques by reflected-light microscopy; pigment agglomerates larger than 10 µm are rejected for class-A surfaces. For metallic pigments, barrel temperatures are set to the low end at 220 °C melt temperature to minimize gas generation and visible flow lines.
Post-industrial regrind from G218 cold runners and rejected parts is incorporated at 10 wt% to 25 wt% in non-aesthetic applications. At 25 wt% regrind, melt mass-flow rate typically increases by 5% to 10% relative to virgin pellets because of irreversible chain scission and reduced molecular weight from prior shear history, while notched Izod impact may decline by 10% to 15% depending on hot-runner residence time and the number of heat cycles. For components with a minimum Izod specification of 15 kJ/m², regrind addition should not exceed 20 wt% without swing-batch verification. The drying profile remains unchanged, but mixed-feed hoppers should avoid layering because pellet-size distribution differences can cause bridging when bulk density falls below 0.60 g/cm³. Injection pressure compensation is based on cushion stability; if cushion variation exceeds 1.5 mm on a 25 mm screw, the non-return valve is inspected for wear. When regrind levels above 25 wt% are proposed, tensile yield stress under ISO 527-2:2012 and melt viscosity under ISO 11443:2021 are measured on each blended batch, because a single melt-flow measurement does not fully capture the molecular-weight distribution shift in the regrind fraction.