| HS Code | 859825 |
| Material Type | Flame-retardant ABS |
| Flame Retardancy Rating | UL94 V-0 |
| Mold Shrinkage Percent | 0.4-0.6 |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Drying Conditions | 80°C for 2-4 h |
As an accredited Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Supplied in 25 kg net-weight moisture-resistant bags, palletized and labeled with product name, batch number, and handling information. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) chemical cargo securely packed, loaded, and sealed in a 20-foot full container. |
| Shipping | Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S), a flame-retardant ABS resin, is shipped as non-hazardous cargo in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or cartons on pallets. Keep dry, ventilated, away from heat, sunlight, and contamination. It is not classified as dangerous goods for road, sea, or air transport. |
| Storage | Store Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, rain, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original packaging sealed and elevated off the floor to prevent moisture pickup. Separate from strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Avoid excessive stacking and dust generation; follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) shelf life: typically 12 months when stored dry, sealed, and protected from heat and sunlight. |
Competitive Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) is supplied as a brominated flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding compound containing an antimony trioxide synergist. The grade is positioned for thin-wall electrical and electronic enclosures requiring UL 94 V-0 performance at 1.6 mm and glow-wire resistance under IEC 60695-2-12:2021. Published traceable property data for this exact formulation are limited in the public domain; the values below are drawn from the producer’s technical datasheet and from the general performance envelope of brominated V-0 ABS compounds tested under the cited ISO, ASTM, and IEC methods. The compound is not halogen-free and should be distinguished from phosphorus- or mineral-based flame-retardant ABS grades that meet the halogen-free thresholds of IEC 61249-2-21.
On production-scale reciprocating-screw injection lines, screw geometry affects dispersion of the flame-retardant package. Machines with L/D ratio 20:1–24:1 and a chromium-plated screw tip are specified. Back pressure is held at 0.3–0.7 MPa to maintain homogeneity without excessive shear heating. Nozzle temperature is kept at 200–220 °C to prevent premature gas evolution from the brominated additive. The grade exhibits medium-high flow, which supports thin-wall filling but demands sufficient clamp force and controlled venting to avoid flash and plate-out.
Manufacturer processing guidance for Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) specifies melt temperature 200–230 °C, measured at the nozzle with a needle pyrometer. Barrel zone settings are typically rear 190–210 °C, middle 200–220 °C, front 210–230 °C, and nozzle 200–220 °C. Mould temperature should be maintained at 40–80 °C; lower temperatures reduce gloss and increase frozen-in stress, while higher temperatures improve weld-line strength but extend cooling time. Injection velocity is moderate to high, with fill time 0.5–1.5 s for wall sections of 1.5–2.5 mm. Hold pressure is usually 60–80% of injection pressure, and hold time is set by gate freeze, commonly 3–6 s for edge gates of 1.0–1.5 mm diameter. Screw speed of 40–100 min⁻¹ and back pressure 0.3–0.7 MPa are recommended. The melt volume-flow rate is usually measured as 21 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10.0 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022, indicating sufficient flow for multicavity tools but also a need for close shut-off surfaces. For tools with projected area above 400 cm², machine clamp force should be calculated against an assumed cavity pressure of 35–50 MPa, subject to gate geometry and wall thickness.
The following table lists typical property values associated with this product family. These values are not contractual specification limits and should be verified against the supplier certificate of analysis for each lot.
| Property | Test method | Unit | Typical value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10.0 kg | cm³/10 min | 21 |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | g/cm³ | 1.19 |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min | MPa | 43 |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012, 1 mm/min | MPa | 2700 |
| Flexural strength | ISO 178:2019, 2 mm/min | MPa | 70 |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019, 2 mm/min | MPa | 2600 |
| Izod notched impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 180:2023, Type 1A | kJ/m² | 8 |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.82 MPa | ISO 75-2:2020, flatwise | °C | 84 |
| Vertical burn classification | IEC 60695-11-10, 1.6 mm | class | V-0 |
| Glow-wire flammability index, GWFI | IEC 60695-2-12:2021, 1.5 mm | °C | 850 |
| Comparative tracking index, CTI | IEC 60112:2020 | V | 600 |
| Mould shrinkage, parallel | ISO 294-4:2018 | % | 0.4–0.6 |
Batch-to-batch variation on production lines is most commonly observed in Izod notched impact and melt volume-flow rate. Incoming inspection should compare these values against the supplier certificate of analysis and retain the same drying and injection parameters during qualification. If a lot shows melt volume-flow rate below 18 cm³/10 min, thin-wall sections may exhibit short shots; if above 24 cm³/10 min, flash formation may increase unless clamp force and venting are adjusted.
In enclosures for appliance controls, switchgear, and power distribution accessories, FR218(S) replaces general-purpose ABS where IEC 60335-1 and IEC 60695 series requirements impose glow-wire and needle-flame performance. Wall thickness between 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm is typical. At 1.6 mm, the compound is rated V-0 under vertical burn testing; at 3.0 mm, the producer also reports V-0. Dimensional stability is influenced by mould shrinkage of 0.4–0.6% per ISO 294-4:2018, and gate location should be selected to avoid weld lines near mounting bosses. In thin-wall enclosures, a melt temperature near the upper limit of 220–230 °C improves weld-line strength but increases the risk of gloss variation and thermal degradation at the hot-runner manifold. For multi-cavity tools with hot-runner manifolds, manifold temperature should not exceed 230 °C for more than 5 min residence, because acidic decomposition products accelerate corrosion and plate-out.
Compared with general-purpose ABS, FR218(S) exhibits higher density, lower Izod notched impact strength, and similar heat deflection temperature. The trade-off is driven by the flame-retardant package; flame-retardant loading reduces impact and affects melt elasticity. Enclosure designs relying on snap arms and screw bosses should evaluate impact at the minimum service temperature, because notched impact falls further below 0 °C. The compound may be used for enclosures tested under IEC 60695-2-12:2021 glow-wire flammability indices, but the end-use part must be tested at the final wall thickness and colour; published data for this specific configuration is limited.
| Attribute | Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218(S) | General-purpose ABS | Halogen-free flame-retardant ABS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flame-retardant mechanism | Brominated FR with antimony trioxide synergist | None | Phosphorus-based or mineral-based |
| Density, ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.19 g/cm³ | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ | 1.15–1.30 g/cm³ |
| Izod notched impact, 23 °C, ISO 180:2023 | 8 kJ/m² | 20–35 kJ/m² | 6–10 kJ/m² |
| Vertical burn at 1.6 mm | V-0 | HB | V-0 |
| Glow-wire flammability index, 1.5 mm | 850 °C | Typically 650–750 °C | 750–850 °C |
| Plate-out tendency on vents and cores | Moderate; increases with high shear and residence time | Low | Low to moderate depending on FR package |
| Corrosivity to unprotected tool steel | Moderate; acidic decomposition products may form | Low | Low to moderate |
Halogenated V-0 ABS compounds such as FR218(S) typically retain dimensional stability and lower formulation cost compared with halogen-free systems at an equivalent UL 94 V-0 rating, but they are not suitable for items requiring halogen-free declarations under IEC 61249-2-21. The selection is therefore driven by end-product certification requirements rather than processing throughput alone. Mould trials should compare plate-out accumulation, mould deposit formation, and batch-to-batch colour drift against the incumbent material before production conversion.
The flame-retardant action in FR218(S) depends on gas-phase radical scavenging by bromine species released during thermal decomposition, with antimony trioxide acting as a synergist. Under radiant heat from an igniting source, hydrogen bromide interrupts high-energy hydroxyl and hydrogen radicals; antimony tribromide formation increases flame-suppression efficiency. Because this mechanism is most effective when the flame-retardant package remains dispersed, screw recovery speed should be set to avoid excessive shear that can lower local molecular weight and shift melt volume-flow rate. Plate-out is observed as a waxy deposit on mould vents and cavity edges after extended runs, particularly with hot-runner systems and small gate diameters. The deposit consists of partially degraded flame-retardant additive and low-molecular-weight polymer; its onset is accelerated when melt temperature exceeds 230 °C or when barrel residence time exceeds 5 min at 220 °C.
Production-scale failure modes include vent plugging, gloss loss, and dimensional drift due to inconsistent mould surface temperature. Tool steel protection is required: chrome-plated cavity surfaces or stainless steel construction is specified, and mould release agents should be avoided unless neutral pH and non-reactive with brominated systems. No amine-based additives should be compounded or applied, as these may destabilize the flame-retardant package and induce premature crosslinking or gassing. The grade is not formulated for halogen-free declarations under IEC 61249-2-21, and end users requiring IEC 62474 substance declarations should confirm bromine and antimony content with the supplier.
Pre-drying in a desiccant hopper dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h is required when the material has been exposed to ambient humidity above 60% RH. Target moisture content before processing is 0.05% or less by weight, measured with Karl Fischer titration or a calibrated halogen moisture analyzer. Drying air dew point must be -20 °C or lower. If the material is processed without adequate drying, surface splay and hydrolysis embrittlement can appear; Izod notched impact may decrease by 20–40% relative to dry material under ISO 180:2023. Regrind of FR218(S) is limited to 20% by weight, and only from dry sprues and runners that have not exceeded the residence-time limit. Reprocessing beyond this level increases plate-out and reduces flame-retardant performance; UL 94 V-0 performance should be re-confirmed on moulded plaques after any regrind ratio change. The upper exposure limit for continuous service is commonly set at 60 °C UL 746B relative thermal index for electrical applications; published data for this specific grade under UL 746B should be confirmed by the certifier.