| HS Code | 973397 |
| Product Name | Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218 |
| Material Type | Flame-retardant acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) |
| Flame Retardancy | Yes |
| Ul94 Rating | V-0 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm3 |
| Melt Flow Rate | 20 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 15 kJ/m2 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85 °C |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Drying Conditions | 80 °C for 2-4 h |
As an accredited Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant woven bags, palletized for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loaded with Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218, securely packed in export bags on pallets, labeled for shipment. |
| Shipping | Packed in sealed 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped, with product, lot, and handling labels. Protect from heat, sunlight, moisture, and contamination. Ship in dry, ventilated conditions and follow local transport regulations and the SDS. |
| Storage | Store Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep original containers tightly sealed, palletized, and clearly labeled. Avoid static buildup and contact with oxidizers, acids, and solvents. Segregate incompatible materials, prevent dust accumulation, maintain good housekeeping, and follow the SDS and local storage regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218 typically has a 24-month shelf life when stored dry, cool, ventilated, and away from sunlight and moisture. |
Competitive Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Xiamen Defenghang ABS FR218 is specified as a flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene moulding compound for injection moulding and selected thin-wall extrusion applications. The product code positions the grade within the supplier’s halogenated flame-retardant ABS portfolio, with intended use in electrical enclosures, appliance housings, power distribution components, and consumer electronic chassis. Because published data for this specific configuration is limited, the numerical ranges presented in this document are derived from ISO, ASTM, and IEC datasets for halogenated flame-retardant ABS compounds of equivalent UL 94 performance class. The grade is evaluated primarily for V-0 behaviour at 1.6 mm wall thickness, glow-wire ignition resistance, and retention of mechanical properties after high-shear melt processing.
Unmodified ABS resin is typically classified under ANSI/UL 94 as HB, with limiting oxygen index values in the range of 18–20% O₂ measured according to ISO 4589-2:2017. The addition of halogenated flame-retardant systems, commonly brominated epoxy oligomers or brominated polystyrene combined with antimony trioxide synergist, shifts the combustion behaviour to a V-0 rating at 1.6 mm in vertical burn testing. The mechanism operates through radical scavenging in the gas phase, with hydrogen bromide interrupting the combustion chain reaction, while antimony trioxide enhances char formation and reduces burning time. Flame-retardant ABS compounds in this class typically exhibit limiting oxygen index values between 28% and 34% O₂.
The trade-off is measurable across mechanical and thermal properties. Tensile stress at yield, determined under ISO 527-2:2012, is commonly 10–20% lower than that of unmodified high-impact ABS. Notched Izod impact strength at 23 °C and 4 mm thickness, measured according to ISO 180:2023, falls from the 20–28 kJ/m² range typical of general-purpose ABS to approximately 12–20 kJ/m² in flame-retardant grades. Heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa load, evaluated with ISO 75-2:2013, is reduced by 5–10 °C compared with standard ABS because the flame-retardant package exerts a mild plasticising effect. Melt flow rate, however, is typically higher in flame-retardant grades due to the low-viscosity additive package; values of 18–30 g/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg load are common under ISO 1133-1:2022. Table 1 summarises the property band associated with halogenated flame-retardant ABS compounds of this product class.
| Property | Test method | Typical range for halogenated FR ABS class |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.17–1.21 g/cm³ |
| Melt flow rate, 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 18–30 g/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012 | 36–44 MPa |
| Tensile elongation at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | 8–18% |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2100–2600 MPa |
| Flexural strength | ISO 178:2019 | 55–70 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact, 23 °C, 4 mm | ISO 180:2023 | 12–20 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa, 4 mm | ISO 75-2:2013 | 76–86 °C |
| UL 94, 1.6 mm | ANSI/UL 94 | V-0 |
| Limiting oxygen index | ISO 4589-2:2017 | 28–34% O₂ |
Residual moisture control is critical for flame-retardant ABS. The material should be dried in a desiccant dryer with a dew point of -30 °C or lower at 80 °C for 2–4 h. The target residual moisture before melt processing is <0.05 wt%. At relative humidity above 60%, hopper residence time should be reduced and the dryer return-air temperature monitored to prevent condensation. Undried material can produce splay, surface streaking, and loss of flame-retardant performance at thin wall sections.
Injection moulding barrel temperature profiles for flame-retardant ABS of this class typically span 180–210 °C in the rear zone, 200–230 °C in the centre zone, and 210–240 °C in the front zone, with nozzle set at 200–230 °C. Melt temperature measured by an insertion probe should remain between 220 °C and 240 °C. Mould temperature is usually controlled between 40 °C and 80 °C; for high-gloss or thin-wall components, the upper half of this range is preferred to improve flow length and reduce weld-line visibility. Screw geometry should provide an L/D ratio of 20–25 and a compression ratio of 2.0–2.5. Back pressure of 5–10 bar, screw surface speed of 60–100 rpm, and cushion of 2–4 mm are typical process settings. Residence time should not exceed 5 min, since prolonged exposure to melt temperature above 240 °C may degrade the brominated flame-retardant package and generate equipment plate-out.
Flame-retardant performance is not an intrinsic bulk property alone; it is influenced by part geometry, mould temperature, regrind content, and colour package. For thin-wall housings below 1.2 mm nominal thickness, mould temperatures below 70 °C can produce jetting, poor knit-line strength, and variable UL 94 results. The vertical burn protocol under ANSI/UL 94 uses five specimens of 125 mm × 13 mm at the target thickness. A V-0 classification requires that total afterflame time for the five specimens does not exceed 50 s, no individual afterflame time exceeds 10 s, and no flaming drips ignite the cotton indicator. Glow-wire testing for end-product ignitability is commonly conducted according to IEC 60695-2-11:2021; flame-retardant ABS of this class is frequently evaluated at 750 °C on 3.0 mm plaques, although final compliance depends on wall thickness, colour, and regrind level. Comparative tracking index values measured under IEC 60112:2020 typically fall in the 300–400 V range for halogenated flame-retardant ABS, which is lower than some mineral-filled engineering thermoplastics but adequate for many appliance and power distribution housings.
High-gloss finishes on flame-retardant ABS are more sensitive to tool surface quality and processing history than unmodified ABS. Flame-retardant additives can reduce melt elasticity, increase the visibility of weld lines, and produce mould plate-out on polished steel surfaces. Multi-cavity tools producing high-gloss covers should be configured with generous venting at flow-front convergences, mould temperatures at or above 70 °C, and injection velocities sufficient to maintain a continuous melt front. Tooling surfaces should be polished to at least SPI A-2 finish, and chromium nitride or diamond-like carbon coatings are commonly applied to reduce plate-out accumulation on production lines. For textured surfaces, grain depth between 30 µm and 50 µm and draft angles above 1.5° improve demoulding and maintain appearance after repeated cycles. In hot-runner systems, externally heated manifolds with no dead-leg zones are recommended; internal tip heaters should be controlled to avoid local melt temperatures above 240 °C.
Compared with unmodified ABS, flame-retardant ABS FR218 is selected when the application requires a self-extinguishing rating without moving to polycarbonate/ABS or polyamide. The primary trade-off is reduced notched impact and lower heat deflection temperature. Compared with halogen-free phosphorus-based flame-retardant ABS, a halogenated grade of this type generally achieves V-0 at lower additive loading, leading to better retention of melt flow and tensile strength. Halogen-free flame-retardant ABS compounds often show lower melt flow rates and may require higher processing temperatures, particularly in thin-wall moulds. Compared with polycarbonate/ABS blends, flame-retardant ABS offers easier flow and lower melt temperature requirements but has lower heat deflection temperature; polycarbonate/ABS typically exhibits HDT values above 100 °C at 1.8 MPa, whereas this ABS class remains below 90 °C. Compared with polyamide 66, flame-retardant ABS is less sensitive to moisture uptake but has lower solvent resistance and lower continuous-use temperature. These differences make the grade suitable for indoor electrical enclosures and consumer appliance components where UL 94 V-0 at 1.6 mm and moderate thermal resistance are sufficient.
| Regulatory or safety attribute | Reference / test method | Typical evaluation basis |
|---|---|---|
| RoHS restriction | 2011/65/EU, (EU) 2015/863, IEC 62321-5:2013, IEC 62321-8:2017 | Lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE, and restricted phthalate thresholds |
| REACH regulation | EC 1907/2006, Annex XVII, SVHC list | Article-level restricted substance assessment |
| Flame class | ANSI/UL 94 | V-0 at 1.6 mm; final classification depends on UL yellow card file |
| Glow-wire end-product ignitability | IEC 60695-2-11:2021 | 750 °C at 3.0 mm test thickness, material-dependent final result |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112:2020 | 300–400 V typical range |
The operational boundaries of this product class should be observed during part design. Continuous service temperature under load should remain below the heat deflection temperature determined at the relevant stress level. Outdoor exposure without UV stabilisation can produce yellowing and gloss loss in flame-retardant ABS. The material is not recommended for prolonged contact with strong oxidising acids, ketones, esters, or aromatic solvents; chemical compatibility should be verified using the relevant stress-cracking or immersion test method appropriate to the end-use environment. Regrind levels up to 20% with virgin material are common in production, provided the regrind is dried to the same residual moisture target and not repeatedly heat-aged at melt temperatures above 240 °C. Blending with phosphorus-based halogen-free flame-retardant masterbatches should be avoided unless the supplier has published compatibility data, because antagonistic flame-retardant interactions can occur. Published data for this specific configuration is limited in open technical literature; final qualification should therefore be performed on moulded plaques and production-representative parts using the exact colour package, regrind percentage, and wall thickness intended for the field application.