| HS Code | 555985 |
| Manufacturer | Xiamen Defenghang |
| Product Name | Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) |
| Polymer Type | Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer (ABS) |
| Appearance | Opaque pellets |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Density | 1.04-1.06 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10-25 g/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg (typical) |
| Tensile Strength | 40-45 MPa (typical) |
| Elongation At Break | 20-40% (typical) |
| Flexural Strength | 60-70 MPa (typical) |
| Flexural Modulus | 2000-2300 MPa (typical) |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 20-30 kJ/m² (typical) |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 80-85 °C at 1.82 MPa (typical) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95-100 °C (typical) |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.7% (typical) |
| Rockwell Hardness | R100-R110 (typical) |
As an accredited Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof paper bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for safe transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) is palletized, loaded into a 20′ FCL, and secured for export shipment. |
| Shipping | Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) is a non-hazardous ABS resin, generally not regulated as dangerous goods for transport. Ship in original sealed 25 kg bags or jumbo bags. Keep dry and ventilated, away from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight; handle with care and avoid bag damage or contamination. |
| Storage | Store Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, ignition sources, and strong oxidizers. Keep in original sealed packaging, protect from dust and contaminants, and stack securely to prevent deformation. Handle with appropriate PPE, store separately from incompatible substances, avoid prolonged high-temperature/humidity exposure, and follow first-in-first-out and manufacturer’s shelf-life guidance. |
| Shelf Life | Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) has a typical shelf life of 12 months when stored unopened in a dry, cool, ventilated area, protected from moisture, heat, and sunlight. |
Competitive Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The product Xiamen Defenghang ABS D218(H) is identified by the model designation D218(H), a two-phase styrenic copolymer composed of a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile matrix and dispersed polybutadiene rubber particles. Published grade-specific numerical values for this exact configuration are limited in open industrial repositories; therefore, all melt flow, mechanical, thermal, and flammability figures cited in this document reflect general-purpose ABS class data from ISO and ASTM test methods and must be replaced by the supplier’s batch-specific certificate of analysis before tooling or acceptance decisions are made. The parenthetical H suffix may indicate a heat-stabilized, heat-resistant, or impact-modified package in supplier lot nomenclature, but this suffix is not an ISO or ASTM standardized class. Purchase specifications should therefore record the full designation D218(H), supplier lot number, color code, and any additional stabilizer or release package agreed with the producer.
Because D218(H) is processed as a pelletized feed, incoming inspection should confirm pellet geometry, color uniformity, and bulk handling behavior. Sampling should follow the supplier’s lot-sampling plan, and apparent density should be measured where pneumatic conveying or volumetric metering is used. Any property used for tool design should be derived from the supplier’s current test data, not from a competitor’s grade sheet or from generic ABS class averages.
For tool design and lot acceptance, the following verification matrix lists standard methods that should be populated with D218(H) supplier-reported values. The absence of a published value in this document is intentional; the grade should not be qualified on generic ABS data alone.
| Specification | Test method | Use in processing decision |
|---|---|---|
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1 at 220°C/10 kg or supplier-specified condition | Gate freeze, flow length, cycle time, thin-wall fill prediction |
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | Part mass, gas counterpressure, cost-per-shot, sink mark control |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2 at 50 mm/min | Load-bearing walls, snap-fit allowables, creep screening |
| Tensile elongation at break | ISO 527-2 | Ductility limit after molding and post-molding aging |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 at 2 mm/min | Warpage prediction, rib stiffness, enclosure rigidity |
| Izod notched impact | ISO 180/1A at 23°C and −30°C | Impact resistance, ductile-to-brittle shift, low-temperature service |
| Charpy notched impact | ISO 179-1/1eA | Site-specific impact data where Charpy is preferred |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306/B50 | Short-term contact temperature, assembly process limits |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2/A at 1.8 MPa; ISO 75-2/B at 0.45 MPa | Structural use under mechanical load at elevated temperature |
| Mold shrinkage | ISO 294-4 parallel and perpendicular | Tool dimensioning, dimensional capability studies |
| Flammability | UL 94 at supplier thickness; IEC 60695-11-10 | Enclosure compliance, appliance safety classification |
| Glow wire | IEC 60695-2-11 | IEC 60335-1 unattended appliance requirements |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112 | Creepage distance electrical safety design |
Values that are not supplied should be marked as unverified rather than defaulted to minimum or maximum limits. Mold shrinkage is especially tool-critical because it varies with wall thickness, gate geometry, packing pressure, and orientation; the supplier’s ISO 294-4 specimen values are laboratory values, not direct tool dimensions.
Moisture uptake in ABS is primarily driven by the polar nitrile group in the SAN phase. Unexposed pellets may reach equilibrium moisture content between 0.2% and 0.45% depending on relative humidity. At 80°C, a desiccant dryer capable of maintaining a dew point of −40°C or lower reduces residual moisture to below 0.05% within 2–4 h. Molding without adequate drying produces splay, silver streaking, and surface blistering; residual water in the barrel also reduces melt strength. Dried pellets should not remain in open hoppers at room ambient for more than 30 min in high-humidity plants without supplemental hopper dryers. For hot-runner tools, the runner manifold should be purged only with dried material, and any material held at melt temperature under nitrogen blanketing should follow the supplier’s maximum residence time.
Thermal degradation in ABS proceeds by oxidative attack on the polybutadiene phase and chain scission of the SAN phase. Field observations on open-barrel reciprocating-screw machines show that extended residence time above 260°C shifts color toward yellow and lowers notched impact response. The exact threshold for D218(H) must be confirmed against supplier thermogravimetric and melt-stability data. General-purpose ABS grades are processed with barrel set points between 220°C and 250°C, using a rising temperature profile from the feed throat to the nozzle, and the actual melt temperature measured with a needle pyrometer should not exceed the supplier maximum. Shot volume should be kept between 30% and 75% of barrel capacity so that material does not stagnate in the compression zone. A cushion of 3–6 mm should be maintained, and the screw should not be run in neutral at high back pressure during interruptions.
Screw geometry influences melt quality: general-purpose ABS converts well on screws with L/D ratios from 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratios between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1. Higher-shear screws may increase melt temperature by 10–15°C and should be compensated with lower barrel set points. Back pressure between 0.5 MPa and 1.5 MPa is normally sufficient for color dispersion; excessive back pressure above 2.0 MPa can reduce cycle stability and increase residence time. Screw speeds from 30 rpm to 80 rpm are typical for medium-diameter machines, but the value should be selected to avoid starve-feeding or over-shearing. Mold temperature is typically maintained between 40°C and 80°C; higher mold temperatures improve gloss and reduce molded-in stress at the cost of cycle time. Injection pressures from 70 MPa to 140 MPa hydraulic are applied depending on flow length and gate design.
Where D218(H) is destined for electrical enclosures, the finished part flammability classification is a system property, not a resin property. A material listed at UL 94 HB in one thickness may not meet V-0 at another thickness. Color concentrates, regrind level, molding conditions, and wall thickness all influence the final UL 94 result. Compliance with IEC 60335-1 for unattended appliances requires glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11 at the specified temperature, often 750°C or 850°C. The end product, not the supplier’s neat resin certificate, determines pass or fail.
The second comparison matrix classifies ABS product families by general published performance ranges. These ranges do not represent D218(H) certified values; they identify the performance boundaries that separate common ABS variants and allow purchasing and engineering groups to position D218(H) only after the supplier data is received.
| ABS family | Density | Tensile yield | Flexural modulus | Izod notched | HDT at 1.8 MPa | Typical UL 94 class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General-purpose ABS | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ | 38–50 MPa ISO 527-2 | 2000–2600 MPa ISO 178 | 15–35 kJ/m² ISO 180/1A | 95–105°C | HB |
| High-impact ABS | 1.03–1.05 g/cm³ | 30–40 MPa | 1700–2200 MPa | 30–50 kJ/m² | 90–100°C | HB |
| Electroplating ABS | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ | 35–45 MPa | 2000–2500 MPa | 15–25 kJ/m² | 95–105°C | HB |
| Flame-retardant ABS | 1.16–1.21 g/cm³ | 30–40 MPa | 2000–2500 MPa | 10–25 kJ/m² | 85–100°C | V-0 at 1.5–3.0 mm |
| Heat-resistant ABS | 1.05–1.08 g/cm³ | 40–50 MPa | 2200–2700 MPa | 10–25 kJ/m² | 105–120°C | HB |
The D218(H) product should be compared against these families only on the basis of its own ISO 10350 property sheet. If the H suffix indicates heat resistance, D218(H) should be expected to move toward the heat-resistant ABS corner at the expense of flow and impact; if it indicates an impact modification, the opposite trade-off may occur. Assumptions based on suffix are not an engineering substitute for datasheet verification.
Compared with a flame-retardant ABS, D218(H) would not normally be selected for applications requiring UL 94 V-0 at thin walls unless the supplier has explicitly certified the grade for that classification. Flame-retardant ABS grades often use lower melt flow and higher density because of brominated flame retardant and antimony trioxide packages; they also require stricter purging and corrosion-resistant tooling when acidic decomposition products are possible. Compared with electroplating ABS, a conventional ABS grade may not possess the controlled polybutadiene particle-size distribution and surface-etch uniformity needed for adhesion of electrolytic copper/nickel/chromium stacks. Plating suitability for D218(H) must be confirmed by peel adhesion data after aqueous acidic etch. Compared with ABS/PC alloys, D218(H) will generally process at lower melt temperatures but may show a lower notched impact and lower continuous heat resistance; ABS/PC is selected for high-energy impact and improved dimensional stability under automotive interior loads, while an ABS homopolymer/polybutadiene system is selected for cost-sensitive enclosures and general-purpose moldings.
On high-cavitation tools, batch-to-batch variance in melt flow rate of ±10% can shift the filling pattern enough to create short shots in the final cavity. Production molding shops commonly pre-set the holding pressure at 50–70% of peak injection pressure and adjust switchover position by cavity fill, not by timer. A mold coolant circuit with Reynolds number above 10,000 is required for turbulent flow; laminar coolant flow causes asymmetrical mold temperatures and differential shrinkage. If the D218(H) datasheet provides mold shrinkage parallel and perpendicular, tool compensation should follow the supplier’s recommended allowance, but real shrinkage is a function of pressure, wall thickness, and gate freeze. Dimensional capability after molding should be verified with a 24 h post-molding conditioning at 23°C ± 2°C and 50% ± 10% RH before metrology.
Regulatory status for D218(H) is supplier-specific. The resin may be subject to REACH registration obligations if imported into the European Economic Area; the supplier’s safety data sheet and registration number are the controlling documents. RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU compliance should be demonstrated through supplier declaration and analytical screening for restricted substances; the grade alone does not self-certify. For food-contact applications, specific migration testing under EU Regulation 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 181.32 is required on the finished article; migration behavior varies with food simulant, temperature, and contact time. For automotive interior applications, D218(H) parts should be tested for fogging, odor, and scratch resistance under the applicable OEM specification; those methods are outside the scope of the supplier’s base resin datasheet.