| HS Code | 224719 |
| Molding Shrinkage Percent | 0.4-0.7 |
| Melt Temperature C | 220-260 |
| Mold Temperature C | 50-70 |
| Drying Time H | 2-4 |
As an accredited Versalis ABS SINKRAL M 232 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Versalis ABS SINKRAL M 232 is packed in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped for industrial transport and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with Versalis ABS SINKRAL M 232 in 25 kg bags on pallets, stretch-wrapped and secured for sea freight. |
| Shipping | Versalis ABS SINKRAL M 232 is shipped as solid thermoplastic resin pellets, typically in 25 kg bags or bulk containers, under ambient conditions, protected from moisture and direct sunlight. It is not classified as dangerous for transport; follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Storage | Store Versalis ABS SINKRAL M 232 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep material in original sealed bags or containers, palletized and protected from moisture, dust, and mechanical damage. Maintain moderate temperature below 50 °C, avoid prolonged humidity exposure, and use first-in/first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months from production when stored in original sealed packaging, dry, below 30°C, and protected from direct sunlight. |
Competitive Versalis ABS SINKRAL M 232 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Versalis SINKRAL M 232 is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding grade supplied in pellet form and classified within the producer’s SINKRAL M series as a medium-flow, medium-impact resin. The material is specified for injection moulding applications in which room-temperature notched impact resistance, surface hardness, and reproducible melt processing are required at nominal wall thicknesses between 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm. The producer’s technical data set references a melt volume-flow rate of approximately 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C under a 10 kg applied mass according to ISO 1133-1. That flow class places the product between lower-flow extrusion or thermoforming ABS types and higher-flow thin-wall injection moulding grades. SINKRAL M 232 is not automatically suitable for continuous outdoor exposure, hot-water pressure-bearing components, or solvent-intensive service; those applications require lot-specific validation against the relevant OEM or regulatory standard.
Under ISO 2580-1, the product is designated as an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene moulding and extrusion material. The butadiene-rich rubber phase provides Charpy impact absorption, while the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix contributes rigidity, hardness, and melt strength. For SINKRAL M 232, the producer documentation positions the grade in the medium-impact band, meaning room-temperature Charpy notched impact values are typically in the 18–20 kJ/m² range when measured on 4 mm specimens according to ISO 179-1/1eA. The density at 23 °C is approximately 1.05 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1; this value is used for shot-mass calculations and cavity-pressure prediction. The Vicat softening temperature B50 is approximately 96 °C per ISO 306, which limits continuous service under mechanical load to internal or semi-structural applications below the 80–90 °C heat-deflection envelope.
| Property | Test standard | Unit | Typical value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density, 23 °C | ISO 1183-1 | g/cm³ | 1.05 |
| Melt volume-flow rate, 220 °C, 10 kg | ISO 1133-1 | cm³/10 min | 20 |
| Tensile yield stress, 50 mm/min | ISO 527-2 | MPa | 45 |
| Tensile modulus, 1 mm/min | ISO 527-2 | MPa | 2300 |
| Flexural modulus, 2 mm/min | ISO 178 | MPa | 2100 |
| Charpy notched impact, 23 °C, type 1A | ISO 179-1/1eA | kJ/m² | 19 |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50, 50 °C/h, 50 N | ISO 306 | °C | 96 |
| Deflection temperature under load, 1.80 MPa | ISO 75-2/A | °C | 90 |
| Mould shrinkage, flow direction | ISO 294-4 | % | 0.4–0.7 |
| UL 94 flame class, 1.5 mm | UL 94 | – | HB |
Values in the table are manufacturer-typical, not specification minima. For certification-grade applications, lot-specific certificates of analysis should be obtained and compared against the purchaser’s defined acceptance limits under ISO 10350-1. The presence of colourants, antistatic agents, or recycled regrind above 20 wt% shifts the notched impact and melt flow by more than the typical ±5 % lot-to-lot variation; those adjustments must be re-validated by rheological and mechanical testing.
Moisture control is a critical boundary for SINKRAL M 232. ABS absorbs atmospheric moisture at 23 °C and 50 % RH to equilibrium values around 0.2–0.4 wt%; residual moisture above 0.1 wt% hydrolyses during plastication and generates splay, silver streaking, and reduced weld-line strength. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer with a dew point at or below −20 °C is specified at 80 °C for 2–4 h, with hopper residence time not exceeding 12 h unless the hopper is blanketed with dry air. A moisture analyser using ISO 15512 method B or an equivalent Karl Fischer procedure is required to verify residual moisture before startup. Production experience on 80–130 tonne toggle-clamp injection moulding machines indicates that bypassing pre-drying at start-up after weekend shutdowns is a recurring cause of first-shot porosity and mould deposit formation.
The melt temperature should be maintained between 220 °C and 250 °C at the nozzle, with the barrel profile from rear to front set at 200–220 °C, 220–240 °C, and 230–250 °C. Residence time above 250 °C should not exceed 10 min. Shutdown periods should use a purge of general-purpose ABS or polypropylene to prevent yellowing and carbon build-up. At temperatures above 280 °C, the butadiene phase begins thermo-oxidative degradation, producing surface gloss loss, odour, and reduced notched impact. Screw recovery speed should be set to maintain 0.5–1.0 MPa back pressure; higher back pressure is required only when a colour masterbatch is used.
| Parameter | Recommended range or value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-drying temperature | 80 | °C |
| Pre-drying time | 2–4 | h |
| Residual moisture | <0.10 | wt% |
| Melt temperature | 220–250 | °C |
| Mould temperature | 40–70 | °C |
| Back pressure | 0.5–1.0 | MPa |
| Hold pressure | 60–80 | % of injection pressure |
| Injection speed, 2 mm wall | 60–120 | mm/s |
| Mould shrinkage, flow direction | 0.4–0.7 | % |
The lower mould-temperature limit of 40 °C may reduce surface gloss and weld-line strength; raising the mould to 70 °C improves surface replication and reduces frozen-in stress but extends cycle time by approximately 15–25 %. Fast injection speeds above 120 mm/s can generate shear heating at the gate and cause local colour change, jetting, or gate blush. Tool venting is required at the end of fill; vents shall be 0.02–0.03 mm deep and at least 6 mm wide at the runner exit and cavity edge to prevent burn marks and short shots.
At a melt temperature of 240 °C and a mould temperature of 50 °C, the pressure drop along a 2.0 mm wall-thickness channel is typically 0.25–0.35 MPa/mm of flow length; the exact value depends on injection rate and local shear rate. This pressure-loss characteristic makes thin-wall parts below 1.5 mm sensitive to gate size and runner balance. Cold runner diameters should be 6–8 mm, with tapered runner drops and a sprue exit diameter not less than 4 mm. Fan gates or tab gates 0.8–1.5 mm thick are preferred for flat plates because they reduce jetting and provide a controlled freeze-off sequence. Pin gates below 0.8 mm are acceptable only when the flow length is below 100 mm and the cavity is vented at the periphery.
Weld lines formed behind cores or bosses reduce local notched impact by up to 40 % compared with unwelded material. In components subjected to snap-fit assembly or ultrasonic welding, the weld-line location should be moved away from the snap arm root by adjusting the gate position. Mould-flow simulation using pressure-volume-temperature data and the ISO 1133-1 melt-flow value is required before tooling release for parts with a flow-length-to-thickness ratio above 150:1. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; simulation inputs should be verified with spiral-flow moulding trials on the actual production machine.
The M 232 grade occupies a specific flow-impact intersection in the SINKRAL range. Higher-flow injection moulding grades in the producer’s M series reduce injection pressure and enable thinner walls, but they typically trade away Charpy notched impact and Vicat softening temperature. Lower-flow general-purpose grades provide higher heat resistance and impact but require higher injection and holding pressures, increase internal stress in long flow-length parts, and are less suited to multi-cavity tooling with restrictive runner systems. The grade is not designed for sheet extrusion or thermoforming; extrusion-grade ABS typically has higher melt strength and lower melt-flow index. Direct numerical comparisons against adjacent SINKRAL products should be made using current producer data sheets and mould-filling simulations rather than nominal family descriptions.
For electrical and electronic enclosures, the product is typically evaluated under UL 94 at the as-moulded wall thickness. If a glow-wire or comparative tracking index classification is required, the material must be recertified on the actual colour and wall thickness under IEC 60695-2-11 and IEC 60112 because additive packages and pigment systems shift leakage-current behaviour. The grade is not automatically food-contact approved; a separate declaration under EU 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 is required for specific monomer migration and additive compliance. Under RoHS 2011/65/EU, the base resin does not intentionally contain cadmium, lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, or PBDE above the directive’s maximum concentration values, but end-article compliance is a function of the full formulation and colourant package.