Products

Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442

    • Product Name: Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 915236
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 220 C 10 Kg approx. 13 g/10 min
    Tensile Modulus 2200 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 45 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 20%
    Flexural Modulus 2300 MPa
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 23 C 18 kJ/m²
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength At 20 C 8 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 8 Mpa 82 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature B 50 96 °C
    Rockwell Hardness R Scale 105
    Ul 94 Flammability Rating HB
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.7%
    Water Absorption After 24 H 0.3%

    As an accredited Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 is packaged in 25 kg polyethylene bags, supplied on 1,000 kg pallets for industrial handling and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 is loaded in a clean, dry 20′ FCL container, palletized and secured for safe transport.
    Shipping Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS polymer pellets in moisture-resistant bags/octabins or bulk containers. Store and transport in a dry, cool, ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources; avoid moisture ingress and physical damage. Standard road/sea freight applies; no UN dangerous goods classification.
    Storage Store Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed and palletized off the floor to prevent moisture uptake. Avoid dust generation and contact with incompatible chemicals. Maintain stable ambient temperature and protect from UV and humidity to preserve product properties.
    Shelf Life Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 shelf life is typically 24 months when stored in original unopened packaging, dry, and at moderate temperatures.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Versalis ABS SINKRAL B 442 is an unfilled acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-moulding grade supplied in pellet form. The B-series within the SINKRAL portfolio is formulated around a polybutadiene-grafted styrene-acrylonitrile matrix, in which the elastomer phase provides room-temperature impact resistance while the SAN continuous phase governs flow, gloss, and chemical resistance. Under ISO 2580-1 designation practice, the material is classified as an ABS injection-moulding composition; typical density is 1.05 g/cm³ when conditioned at 23 °C and measured with ISO 1183-1:2019. Melt mass-flow rate measured at 220 °C with 10 kg load using ISO 1133-1:2022 places the grade in the medium-flow segment, normally below thin-wall electronics grades but above high-impact pipe and sheet grades. The melt is thermally limited by the polybutadiene phase rather than by any narrow crystalline melting point; this means that barrel residence time, screw speed, and moisture control carry greater processing influence than barrel setpoint alone.

    What process parameters are critical for stable melt delivery?

    Pre-drying is mandatory. A desiccant dryer with air dew point -40 °C and setpoint 80 °C for 2–4 h lowers residual moisture to ≤0.05 wt% as determined by ISO 15512:2019. Moisture above 0.05 wt% hydrolyzes ester-type additives and produces splay, silver streaking, and weld-line porosity in parts below 2.5 mm wall thickness; the defect is not remedial by raising mold temperature because the damage originates in the melt stream. Barrel profiles on standard three-zone single-flight injection units with L/D 20:1–24:1 are normally set from 200–220 °C at feed, 220–240 °C in the compression zone, and 240–250 °C at the metering zone and nozzle. Melt temperature measured by immersion pyrometry should remain below 260 °C. Above 270 °C, the polybutadiene domains begin oxidative crosslinking and phase separation, producing brown streaks, free surface gloss loss, and a notched Izod impact reduction typically exceeding 10 % against virgin pellets. Screw back pressure is kept between 0.3 MPa and 0.7 MPa; higher back pressure combined with screw speeds above 80 rpm generates shear heating that cannot be controlled by barrel zones alone. Shot size should not be lower than 20 % of maximum barrel capacity to avoid excess residence time, and purge after stoppage should follow the producer’s recommended polypropylene or SAN purge sequence to avoid static degradation residues.

    Rheological information for the grade is obtained by capillary rheometry using ISO 11443:2021; shear viscosity at 240 °C and apparent shear rate 1000 s⁻¹ is typically in the 100–200 Pa·s range for medium-flow ABS. Above 5000 s⁻¹, wall slip and shear-thinning become significant, and nozzle pressure predictions based on lower shear-rate data under-predict injection pressure by 10–20 %. On production lines, batch-to-batch melt-flow variation is normally controlled by the supplier to ±10 % of the nominal value. When a shipment falls at the upper boundary, cavity pressure may remain below the setpoint at velocity-to-pressure switch-over, producing sink marks; at the lower boundary, flash may appear on vented tools. Process validation should therefore record cavity pressure curves rather than relying on screw-position switch-over alone.

    In automotive interior trim, SINKRAL B 442 is encountered in lower instrument panel substrates, centre console carriers, and pillar trim where the specification set is dominated by dimensional tolerance, low-temperature impact, and OEM emission requirements. Components of this grade are assessed under ISO 180/1A:2019 for notched Izod impact at 23 °C and -30 °C, and under DIN 75201:2021 or ISO 6452:2021 for fogging where a decorative skin is laminated or back-foamed. For appliance housings, the relevant evaluation is not resin flammability alone but the full end-product standard: IEC 60335-1:2020 abnormal-operation testing, IEC 60695-2-11:2021 glow-wire ignition at 650 °C, and IEC 60695-10-2:2022 ball-pressure at 75 °C. Thickness changes the glow-wire response; parts below 1.5 mm may shift from pass to fail under 650 °C, and tool design must compensate with rib placement or alternative materials rather than relying on the base polymer alone. The pellets are compatible with standard ABS colour masterbatches and do not require special screw geometry.

    When high-gloss surface definition is required on thin-wall housings

    For thin-wall enclosures with nominal wall thickness between 1.2 mm and 1.8 mm, surface quality is controlled by tool temperature, gate shear rate, and fill speed. In comparison with high-flow ABS grades with melt mass-flow rate above 30 g/10 min, SINKRAL B 442 may require a higher measured melt temperature, typically 245–255 °C, and higher hydraulic fill pressure on direct-gated tools. Published spiral-flow data for this specific configuration is limited; transfer from a production tool should be verified with a mould-filling study at 230 °C, 240 °C, and 250 °C melt-temperature setpoints. To obtain a Class A gloss surface, the cavity surface is polished to Ra ≤0.05 μm and mold temperature is held at 70–80 °C. Insufficient mould temperature produces flow lines, weld lines, and vinyl-like hazing at the end-of-fill. Weld-line regions in ABS grades of this impact class typically retain 20–40 % of the original notched Izod value; therefore, gate placement must avoid locating weld lines in snap-fit or screw-boss regions that experience peak tensile stress. The moderate-flow character of SINKRAL B 442 becomes technically disadvantageous when filling distance exceeds 300 mm at 1.0 mm wall thickness without flow leaders; in that case a higher-flow grade is preferred but may sacrifice low-temperature impact. On machines with hydraulic clamp force between 800 kN and 2,500 kN, typical hold-pressure setpoints for this grade fall in the 40–80 MPa hydraulic range, but the optimum is determined by gate-seal time and cavity pressure transducers rather than machine pressure gauges alone. The use of a screw with low compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1 helps reduce shear heating and colour shift during high-gloss production.

    In dimensional checks after moulding, post-mould shrinkage in flow direction is commonly 0.4–0.7 % per ISO 294-4:2018 after 48 h at 23 °C, while transverse shrinkage is 0.5–0.8 %. Annealing at 80 °C for 2 h relieves frozen-in stress but may cause additional shrinkage of 0.1–0.2 % on large flat surfaces. This is critical for snap-fit assemblies, bearing journals, and PCB-mounting bosses where post-mould dimensional walk can alter insertion force or preload.

    Chemical resistance and environmental stress cracking boundaries

    Resistance to aqueous acids, aqueous alkalis, aliphatic hydrocarbons, and alcohols at ambient temperature is typical for ABS and permits use in mild household and industrial cleaning environments. By contrast, ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, and chlorinated solvents attack the styrene-acrylonitrile phase and promote environmental stress cracking even at low applied strain. The relevant test methodology is ISO 22088-2:2006, in which a constant tensile stress is imposed in a chemical environment; SINKRAL B 442 should be considered non-resistant to methylethylketone, toluene, and 1,1,1-trichloroethane. Dissimilar thermoplastics or plasticised PVC gaskets placed under compression can also generate local plasticiser migration; if such combinations are required, a compatibility trial at 60 °C for 500 h with 0.5 % imposed flexural strain is advised before series production. Avoid combination with amine-based flame-retardant masterbatches unless the masterbatch supplier has validated the thermal stability of the polybutadiene phase, because basic nitrogen species can accelerate oxidation at normal barrel temperatures. The material should be purged from the injection unit when the production line switches to polycarbonate or polyamide; ABS residues degrade at polyamide processing temperatures above 280 °C, generating black specks and carbonised residue on the check ring, non-return valve, and nozzle tip.

    Because the material is supplied for electrical and appliance applications, documentation is normally requested against RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 candidate-list disclosure. Flammability is grade-specific and is certified through the UL yellow card system under UL 94; a typical ABS injection-moulding grade of this flow class is listed as HB at 1.5 mm, but the current yellow card must be consulted because thickness, colour, and regrind loading alter the classification. The product is marked with the identity code required by ISO 11469:2016, generally >ABS< in moulded parts.

    PropertyMethodUnitTypical public range
    Melt mass-flow rateISO 1133-1:2022g/10 min10–25
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019g/cm³1.04–1.06
    Tensile stress at yieldISO 527-2:2012MPa44–52
    Flexural modulusISO 178:2019MPa2300–2600
    Notched Izod impact at 23 °CISO 180/1A:2019kJ/m²22–32
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306:2022°C96–100
    Heat deflection temperature at 1.8 MPaISO 75-2:2013°C88–94
    FrameworkProvisionTypical thresholdVerification basis
    RoHS Directive 2011/65/EUAnnex II restricted substances≤0.1 wt% per homogeneous material; ≤0.01 wt% cadmiumIEC 62321-3-1:2013 screening and confirmation
    REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006Candidate List substances≤0.1 wt% article basisSupplier certificate and internal declaration
    UL 94Flammability classificationHB at 1.5 mm typicalCurrent UL yellow card
    ISO 11469:2016Polymer marking code>ABS<Moulded part visual inspection

    Heat-resistant and plating grades occupy different design niches.

    Relative to heat-resistant ABS grades in the same portfolio, SINKRAL B 442 has a lower heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa by approximately 5–10 °C and a higher notched Izod impact response at 23 °C. The distinction is most visible in automotive brackets exposed to underhood air temperatures above 90 °C; there, heat-resistant grades maintain dimensional stability, while SINKRAL B 442 is limited to cabin or non-underhood locations. Compared with electroplating ABS, the rubber-particle size distribution of SINKRAL B 442 is not optimised for chromic acid etch uniformity, and surface roughness after etching may not meet the Ra ≤0.05 μm requirement for subsequent electrolytic plating; platers typically request a plateable grade to obtain controlled butadiene oxidation and etch pit morphology. Compared with general-purpose high-flow ABS with melt mass-flow rate above 30 g/10 min, SINKRAL B 442 retains higher notched Izod values but demands greater fill pressure and is less forgiving at wall thickness below 1.2 mm. These differences are material-design trade-offs rather than uniform superiority; selection should follow the end-product test sequence, not a single data-sheet value.

    Top