Products

Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492

    • Product Name: Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 628096
    Manufacturer Trinseo
    Product Name MAGNUM ABS 4492
    Polymer Type Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Form Pellets
    Processing Method Injection Molding
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 4.0 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 44 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2.2 GPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 200 J/m
    Heat Deflection Temperature 85 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 98 °C
    Rockwell Hardness 105 R-scale
    Molding Shrinkage 0.5%
    Flammability Rating UL94 HB

    As an accredited Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, typically palletized at 1,000 kg per pallet.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492 loaded in a 20-foot FCL dry container, palletized bags, securely stowed for export shipment.
    Shipping Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in moisture-resistant bags or octabins, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Store in a dry, cool area away from direct sunlight. Transport by standard truck or container; no special dangerous-goods classification is required.
    Storage Store Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and oxidizing materials. Keep containers sealed and off the floor to prevent moisture pickup and contamination. Avoid excessive stacking and prolonged high temperatures. Use original packaging, maintain good housekeeping to control dust, and follow local regulations and the safety data sheet.
    Shelf Life Trinseo MAGNUM 4492 ABS has a shelf life of 12 months when stored unopened in original packaging under dry, cool conditions.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492 is a general-purpose injection moulding grade in the MAGNUM acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene series. The material is supplied in pellet form and is normally specified for visible rigid parts in which reproducible surface finish and controlled moulding shrinkage are more important than continuous-use temperature resistance above 95 °C. Manufacturer-released lot values are determined under ISO 1183-1:2019, ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 527-2:2012, ISO 178:2019, ISO 179-1:2023, ISO 306:2022, and ISO 294-4:2018. Because reactor campaigns and colour concentrate additions can shift the viscosity-impact balance, direct substitution into an existing tool should be made only after a production-scale trial using a three-zone screw with length-to-diameter ratio of 20:1 to 25:1, a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, and a shut-off nozzle capable of maintaining a melt cushion of 2–5 mm.

    From a polymer architecture perspective, the product’s performance envelope is derived from a dispersed polybutadiene rubber phase within a styrene-acrylonitrile matrix. The practical consequence for injection moulding is a shear-thinning flow response: apparent viscosity falls as injection velocity rises, but gate shear stress increases. In tools with flow length-to-thickness ratios greater than 120:1, short-shot pressure demand may exceed cavity-pressure limits unless gate land and runner dimensions are enlarged. These effects are assessed on production-scale equipment rather than capillary rheometers alone. A 100-tonne clamp force injection-moulding machine processing a four-cavity tool with a projected area of 250 cm² would operate near 4 kN/cm² clamp force density, leaving limited margin for imbalanced filling if cavity pressure sensors are not used.

    What Test Data Define the Specification Profile of MAGNUM 4492?

    The following representative ranges are compiled from publicly available manufacturer documentation and should not replace lot-specific certificates of analysis. The ranges reflect a general-purpose ABS with a balance between processability and impact resistance.

    Representative ISO-based property envelope for Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 4492
    Property Test method Unit Representative range
    Density at 23 °C ISO 1183-1:2019 g/cm³ 1.03–1.06
    Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg ISO 1133-1:2022 cm³/10 min 18–24
    Tensile modulus ISO 527-2:2012 MPa 2100–2500
    Tensile yield stress ISO 527-2:2012 MPa 38–46
    Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019 MPa 2100–2400
    Charpy notched impact at 23 °C ISO 179-1:2023 kJ/m² 15–22
    Charpy notched impact at −30 °C ISO 179-1:2023 kJ/m² 7–11
    Vicat softening temperature, B50 ISO 306:2022 °C 90–100
    Heat deflection temperature at 1.8 MPa ISO 75-2/A:2020 °C 72–84
    Moulding shrinkage, parallel ISO 294-4:2018 % 0.4–0.7

    Specimen preparation affects these values directly: tensile bars are moulded to ISO 527-2:2012 type 1A geometry at 4 mm thickness; Charpy bars are 80 mm × 10 mm × 4 mm with a 0.25 mm notch radius under ISO 179-1:2023. Conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % RH for 40 h is standard for mechanical evaluation. If a design review requires load-bearing analysis, the tensile modulus and yield stress should be degraded for temperature and moisture using a validated creep-modulus curve; no short-term room-temperature datasheet value should be used for continuous load at 60 °C. The heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2/A:2020 at 1.8 MPa is a single-point test and does not establish a continuous-use rating.

    The melt volume-flow rate window of 18–24 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg classifies the material as a medium-to-high flow ABS. This has direct consequences for filling thin-wall geometry: at a constant cavity thickness of 1.5 mm, the maximum achievable flow length before short-shot is governed by cavity pressure and melt temperature. For a spiral-flow tool with a 2 mm × 5 mm channel cross-section and 100 MPa injection pressure, comparable ABS materials commonly reach 35–50 cm, but the exact value for MAGNUM 4492 must be determined on the production tool because surface finish and gate geometry alter the result. No universal flow-length table substitutes for a mould-flow simulation validated with pressure transducer data.

    Rheological Boundary and Drying Constraints in Production

    Moisture control is the dominant process variable. Polybutadiene-rich ABS absorbs water under humid storage; pellet moisture above 0.1 wt% by Karl Fischer titration causes silver streaks and a measurable loss of notched Charpy impact, often 10–20 % below dry-lot baseline. A desiccant-bed dryer with dew point ≤ -30 °C, air flow of 3.8 m³/h per kg/h throughput, and drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h is the standard configuration. Hopper residence beyond 6 h at 80 °C can initiate oxidative yellowing of the SAN matrix; therefore, multi-hopper staging with an automatic vacuum loader is preferred for lines with intermittent consumption.

    Melt-temperature limits are governed by the onset of thermo-oxidative degradation in the polybutadiene phase. The nozzle zone is normally controlled between 230 °C and 250 °C; barrel temperatures are set with a reverse profile from feed to metering to reduce compression heating. At melt temperatures above 260 °C, residence time should be held below 5 min. A melt cushion of 2–5 mm and a decompression distance of 2–4 mm behind a shut-off nozzle are typical; decompression beyond 5 mm pulls air into the melt pool and produces splay on the next shot. Regrind ratios above 20 wt% should not be considered established without lot-specific Charpy and spiral-flow data, because the retained impact response depends on thermal history and the number of closed-loop regrind cycles.

    In thin-wall tools with flow length-to-thickness ratios greater than 120:1, injection speed should be profiled so that the flow front velocity in visible areas remains above 200 mm/s; below this value, flow hesitation can generate gloss bands and knit-line weakness. The screw tip should be capable of delivering at least 120 MPa peak pressure. In a hot runner manifold, nozzle-to-nozzle temperature variation should be held ≤ 5 °C; deviations create imbalanced filling and differential shrinkage in multi-cavity tools. Valve-gate systems with tip temperatures 10–20 °C above the nozzle melt temperature reduce cold-slug formation but require precise gate sealing to prevent stringing.

    On hydraulic injection-moulding machines with a 20:1 L/D screw, back pressure between 0.5 MPa and 1.0 MPa and screw surface speed between 0.1 m/s and 0.3 m/s provide enough homogenization without excessive shear heating. At higher screw speeds, melt-temperature overshoot can exceed 10 °C, moving the melt into a residence-time-sensitive regime. Common process failures observed on production-scale machines include splay, gate blush, and delamination. Splay is usually traced to pellet moisture above 0.1 wt% or to regenerative draft pulling ambient moisture into the hopper. Gate blush is controlled by lowering peak shear rate through a larger gate diameter, by melting at the upper end of the allowed barrel profile, or by reducing the initial injection velocity. Delamination in thin sections is most often caused by incompatible colour concentrate carriers; the carrier resin should have a melt-flow rate within ±20 % of the base resin under ISO 1133-1:2022.

    Mould shrinkage according to ISO 294-4:2018 typically lies between 0.4 % and 0.7 % in the flow direction and is slightly higher transverse to flow. This places the grade near the middle of the ABS shrinkage range, making it stable for tools sized for general-purpose ABS. However, the difference between parallel and perpendicular shrinkage must be considered for flat parts greater than 150 mm in length; warpage can exceed 0.5 mm if the tool cooling layout allows a surface-temperature variation greater than 10 °C. Cooling channels should be sized for turbulent flow with a coolant inlet-outlet ΔT ≤ 3 °C; mould surface temperature is typically maintained at 40–60 °C.

    At-line quality control often uses melt volume-flow rate, notched Charpy, and colour coordinates measured under CIELAB with D65/10° geometry. A Δb shift greater than 2.0 against the virgin baseline indicates thermal history or contamination. This is relevant because the grade is used in visual parts where colour consistency across lots is measured under ISO 7724 or ASTM D2244.

    When the Grade Is Compared With High-Heat, Plating, and Low-Gloss ABS Alternatives

    The primary divergence from high-heat ABS grades appears in the heat deflection response. High-heat ABS copolymers containing substituted styrenes or imide modifications often show Vicat B50 values of 105–115 °C under ISO 306:2022 and heat deflection temperatures above 90 °C at 1.8 MPa. MAGNUM 4492, with its Vicat B50 near 90–100 °C, requires lower barrel temperatures and demoulds with less cooling-energy input, but it has a reduced continuous-use ceiling in upper-deck automotive interior parts. In component validation, the lower Vicat value should not be used as a safety margin; load-bearing applications exposed to 95 °C or higher must be tested under ISO 75-2/A:2020 with the actual load and fixture.

    Plating-grade ABS resins typically retain a higher butadiene content and are formulated to develop microporosity during chromic-sulfuric acid etching under ASTM B727 or comparable surface preparation standards. The etch step raises surface roughness to 0.2–0.8 µm Ra, providing mechanical keying for electroless copper and subsequently electroplated nickel-chromium layers. Peel strength is measured under ASTM B533; automotive brightwork often requires values above 0.5 kN/m. MAGNUM 4492 is not specifically optimised for etch-induced adhesion. If electroplating is attempted, the absence of a validated etch response means peel strength may fall below the specified lower control limit. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, and direct qualification on production moulded plaques is mandatory before any plating campaign.

    Low-gloss ABS alternatives employ coarser rubber-particle distributions or surface-modifying copolymers to reduce specular reflectance. On a polished cavity surface, MAGNUM 4492 typically produces a high-gloss surface; specular gloss at 60° is measured under ISO 2813:2014 and can exceed 80 GU, while low-gloss grades are formulated below 30 GU. The high-gloss surface is more sensitive to gate blush and flow-front hesitation, so moulders must maintain uniform flow-front velocity in visible areas. The lower gloss of competing products masks some surface defects but also changes colour harmony because measurement geometry under ISO 7724 or ASTM D2244 reveals higher diffuse reflectance.

    Compared with unfilled SAN, the ABS rubber phase adds impact resistance but reduces stiffness and increases mould shrinkage anisotropy. Compared with PC/ABS blends, MAGNUM 4492 has lower notched Charpy impact, lower heat resistance, and higher melt fluidity at equivalent processing temperatures. It also has greater susceptibility to organic solvent attack; contact with methyl ethyl ketone or chlorinated solvents should be avoided because solvent stress cracking can occur at low external strain. Environmental stress-cracking resistance is evaluated under ISO 22088-3 using a bent-strip method with defined strain; butadiene-containing phases reduce resistance relative to unfilled SAN.

    For outdoor or UV-exposed components, the base ABS should not be used uncoated. Accelerated weathering under ISO 4892-2:2013 with xenon-arc radiation and a 0.35 W/m² irradiance at 340 nm is used to track Δb and gloss retention; ABS without UV stabilizers generally exhibits significant yellowing after 200–500 h. If colour stability is required, the application must be re-qualified with a UV-stabilised formulation or painting.

    Food-contact uses must be cleared under FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 for ABS polymers; migration testing under EU 10/2011 simulant D or E is required if the part is sold in the European Union. Flammability classification, if required, must be confirmed on the supplier’s UL yellow card at the exact thickness and colour. A typical ABS may achieve UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm or 3.0 mm; V-series classifications are not assumed for this grade.

    For appliance fascia panels with wall thickness between 2.0 mm and 2.8 mm, a hot runner system with valve gates of 1.5 mm diameter and a cold sprue bush of 3.5 mm diameter is common. The injection machine is selected to deliver peak injection pressure of at least 120 MPa at the screw tip while maintaining a melt cushion of 2–5 mm; cavity pressure sensors located after the last gate to fill switch the process from velocity control to pressure control at 40–60 MPa. Under these conditions, sink marks opposite ribs and bosses are controlled by holding pressure rather than by increasing wall thickness. For kitchen appliance housings, compliance is assessed under IEC 60335-1 end-product testing and glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-11-10, not inferred from a resin data sheet. Electrical enclosure use requires the final assembly to be tested for comparative tracking index and ball-pressure temperature; moulders should request lot-specific REACH and RoHS declarations from the supplier.

    Top