Products

Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453

    • Product Name: Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 549787
    Polymertype Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Processingmethod Injection Molding
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Linearmoldshrinkage 0.4–0.7%
    Tensilestrengthyield 43 MPa
    Tensileelongationatbreak 20%
    Flexuralmodulus 2.2 GPa
    Flexuralstrength 70 MPa
    Notchedizodimpactstrength 100 J/m
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 99 °C at 1.82 MPa
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 108 °C
    Rockwellhardness 105 R-scale
    Flammabilityrating UL94 HB

    As an accredited Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized for safe industrial handling and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453 loaded in a standard 20-foot FCL dry container, properly stowed and secured for ocean transport.
    Shipping Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in moisture-barrier bags, FIBCs, or octabins. It is not regulated for transport. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. Keep containers closed and protect from moisture and physical damage.
    Storage Store Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep original containers closed and palletized to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged high temperatures and static buildup. Use good housekeeping and appropriate PPE when handling. Follow local regulations and the manufacturer’s safety data sheet.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 24 months from production when stored dry, cool, and protected from sunlight in original sealed packaging.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Trinseo ABS MAGNUM 3453 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Trinseo MAGNUM 3453 is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer produced by continuous mass polymerisation and supplied in pellet form for injection moulding. The grade belongs to the MAGNUM family historically derived from styrenics resin technology; the “3453” suffix denotes the specific flow-impact balance, with higher melt flow than medium-impact extrusion grades but lower rubber content than ultra-high-impact grades. Unlike emulsion ABS, the mass route creates a product with lower residual soap content, reduced gel count, and a bimodal rubber-particle distribution that stabilises gloss and base colour. These characteristics are relevant when the same tool is run with natural resin, colour masterbatch, and liquid colourants, because batch-to-batch colour shift is commonly lower than with emulsion ABS at equivalent pigment addition. Typical density is 1.04 g/cm³ to 1.05 g/cm³ when measured according to ISO 1183 or ASTM D792. Melt flow rate at 230 °C and 3.8 kg is controlled near 20 g/10 min to 28 g/10 min; melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C and 10 kg is typically 17 cm³/10 min to 22 cm³/10 min by ISO 1133-1:2022. These values position the product for thin-wall parts with wall sections from 1.0 mm to 2.0 mm, but they also indicate lower melt elasticity than branched or filled grades during gas-assisted moulding. The product is not a general-purpose extrusion resin; parison sag and melt strength should be verified if extrusion is considered.

    What Drying and Melt-Temperature Limits Govern the Moulding Window?

    The moulding window is bounded by moisture uptake, melt residence time, and shear heating, not solely by barrel set temperatures. At relative humidity above 60 %, pre-drying is required. A desiccant hopper dryer with dew point below −30 °C and air temperature 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h reduces pellet moisture below 0.02 %. Drying beyond 6 h at 80 °C does not significantly improve processing but can increase yellowing in pre-coloured grades if dryer bleed air is not circulated. On single-screw reciprocating injection moulding machines with 20:1 to 22:1 L/D screws, barrel temperature profiles from feed to nozzle should be 210 °C to 250 °C, with nozzle temperature 240 °C to 260 °C. Melt temperature measured by needle thermocouple should not exceed 260 °C; above 270 °C, rubber-phase degradation accelerates and gloss falls in colour-critical parts. Mould temperature may be set at 40 °C to 80 °C. Lower settings favour cycle time but reduce replication of textured surfaces; higher settings improve weld-line strength and reduce frozen-in stress. Back pressure should remain between 5 bar and 15 bar. Production experience on hydraulic machines in the 80- to 150-tonne clamp range indicates that back pressure above 15 bar can extend recovery time beyond the mould-open section of the cycle, particularly in thin-wall tools with shot sizes above 40 % of barrel capacity. Injection speed should be profiled for deceleration at the switch-over point; gas vents of 0.02 mm to 0.03 mm depth are required in deep ribs. Melt residence time at temperatures above 240 °C should not exceed 5 min; longer residence generates brown streaks and a drop in notched impact due to thermal oxidation. Hot-runner manifolds, if used, should be externally heated with closed-loop zones; internal heaters can produce local overheating because the low melt viscosity permits higher flow rates but also concentrates shear heating at the nozzle tip. In valve-gated tools, gate open delay should be set before injection, not during melt compression, to avoid premature freeze-off in sequential filling. Screw decompression after plasticising should be limited to 3 mm to 5 mm; excessive suck-back introduces air and can create splay on parts with long flow paths.

    In dry-as-moulded condition, tensile modulus measured to ISO 527-2 on 1A specimens is typically 2,300 MPa to 2,500 MPa. Tensile stress at yield is 43 MPa to 46 MPa, with yield strain 2.5 % to 3.0 %. Flexural modulus according to ISO 178 is commonly 2,200 MPa to 2,400 MPa, and flexural strength at 3.5 % outer-fibre strain is 65 MPa to 70 MPa. Notched Charpy impact at 23 °C according to ISO 179-1/1eA is 25 kJ/m² to 30 kJ/m²; at −30 °C the same test typically returns 10 kJ/m² to 12 kJ/m². The fall in low-temperature toughness is steeper than in high-rubber ABS grades, but less steep than in SAN or filled polypropylene. Heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa load is reported near 92 °C to 95 °C with ISO 75-2/A; Vicat softening temperature by ISO 306/B50 is 97 °C to 100 °C. These values are not lot-acceptance minima; they are typical injection-moulded values derived from dry pellets and conditioned specimens. For applications with continuous service temperature above 85 °C, creep modulus rather than short-time modulus should govern design because ABS undergoes stress relaxation above its glass transition onset. Table 1 summarises representative property ranges.

    PropertyTest methodTypical range
    DensityISO 11831.04–1.05 g/cm³
    Melt flow rateISO 1133-1:2022, 230 °C/3.8 kg20–28 g/10 min
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-2/1A43–46 MPa
    Tensile modulusISO 527-2/1A2,300–2,500 MPa
    Flexural modulusISO 1782,200–2,400 MPa
    Charpy notched impact, 23 °CISO 179-1/1eA25–30 kJ/m²
    Charpy notched impact, −30 °CISO 179-1/1eA10–12 kJ/m²
    HDT, 1.8 MPaISO 75-2/A92–95 °C
    Vicat B50ISO 306/B5097–100 °C

    Comparative Position Against Emulsion ABS, PC/ABS and Filled Styrenics

    Comparative data from supplier technical literature place MAGNUM 3453 in the high-flow segment of the ABS portfolio, with lower melt viscosity than medium-impact extrusion ABS and higher flow than high-impact injection grades. Emulsion ABS grades with equivalent notched impact often exhibit melt flow rates below 15 g/10 min at 230 °C/3.8 kg and may require higher injection pressure or larger gate cross-sections in thin-wall tools. The mass-polymerised backbone of MAGNUM 3453 reduces total gel content and residual soap content; this contributes to better colour consistency during re-compounding and lower plate-out on mould vents. However, high-flow modification lowers melt elasticity; in blow-moulding or profile extrusion where parison stability is required, a lower-flow ABS or a branched ABS grade should be selected. Against PC/ABS blends, MAGNUM 3453 has lower density, lower melt temperature, and lower cost per unit volume, but also lower heat resistance and lower notched impact at very low temperatures. PC/ABS data are typically HDT/A near 105 °C to 125 °C and Charpy notched impact at −30 °C above 30 kJ/m², which is not approached by this ABS. Against SAN or glass-filled styrenics, MAGNUM 3453 offers higher toughness but lower modulus; this matters in snap-fit fingers and spring elements because lower flexural modulus can reduce retention force if the same geometry is transferred from a filled grade. Published data for this specific configuration is limited to supplier lot sheets and should be reconfirmed before tooling.

    At the injection unit, a general-purpose 20:1 to 22:1 L/D screw without high-shear mixing elements is usually sufficient when the machine is dedicated to unpigmented or masterbatch-coloured ABS. If a screw with high-shear zones is used, its rotational speed should be limited to 60 min⁻¹ to 100 min⁻¹ and back pressure below 15 bar; higher shear reduces screw recovery time but increases melt temperature non-uniformity. The grade is specified for automotive interior trim, instrument panel subcomponents, centre console surrounds, glove-box housings, door trim clips, appliance control panels, vacuum-cleaner housings, and power-tool enclosures. In automotive interior use, the material is generally tested for odour, fogging, and weathering according to OEM specifications; ultraviolet stabilisation can be added at compounding, but unpigmented resin has limited UV resistance and should not be used in direct sunlight without carbon black or UV package. Electrostatic painting and hot-plate welding are possible, but solvent-based cleaning agents containing ketones or esters should be avoided because they induce environmental stress cracking in moulded-in-stress regions. For ultrasonic welding, energy directors with 0.3 mm to 0.5 mm included angle 60° to 90° are common; weld time and amplitude must be reduced by 10 % to 20 % relative to SAN because lower melt viscosity can cause flash at the joint. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; weld parameter development on the actual production part is required.

    When Chemical Exposure and Regulatory Matrix Constrain Material Selection

    When chemical exposure and regulatory matrix constrain material selection, the mass-polymerised backbone of MAGNUM 3453 permits compliance statements under REACH and RoHS where supplier declarations are obtained. Food-contact status is grade-specific and should be verified against FDA 21 CFR 181.32 or EU 10/2011 for the specific masterbatch package; natural resin alone does not confer food approval. The material is suitable for incineration and mechanical recycling, but post-consumer recyclate should be limited to 15 wt% to 20 wt% in visible parts if gloss and impact retention are critical. Contact with aromatic hydrocarbons, chlorinated solvents, and esters should be excluded in service; prolonged exposure to diesel fuel or anti-icing fluids can cause swelling and stress crazing in automotive exterior applications. The grade is not inherently flame-retarded; typical thicknesses will ignite under sustained flame and will require flame-retardant masterbatch if a UL 94 V-0 or V-2 rating is specified. Halogenated flame-retardant packages can reduce processing stability and lower UV resistance, so antimony trioxide and brominated additives must be evaluated for plate-out on tool surfaces. In applications with continuous alkaline cleaning, the SAN phase resists hydrolysis better than polycarbonate; however, strong oxidising acids can attack the polybutadiene phase and should be tested under end-use concentration and temperature. Table 2 lists the regulatory matrix commonly requested for this grade.

    Regulatory domainStandard or referenceTypical requirement
    European chemicalsREACH Annex XIV/XVIINo substance of very high concern above threshold
    Electrical and electronicRoHS 2011/65/EUPb, Hg, Cd, Cr VI, PBB, PBDE below limits
    Food contactFDA 21 CFR 181.32 or EU 10/2011Grade-specific and masterbatch-specific
    FlammabilityUL 94 HB or UL 94 V-2 with additiveThickness and colour dependent
    Automotive interiorOEM methods for odour/fogging/VOCVariant-specific
    Top