| HS Code | 961579 |
| Product Name | TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 |
| Manufacturer | Transmare |
| Material Type | Polylactic Acid (PLA) compound |
| Polymer Base | Polylactic Acid (PLA) |
| Filler | Bamboo Fiber |
| Filler Content | 30% |
| Grade | High Impact Injection Molding |
| Processing Method | Injection Molding |
| Appearance | Natural/Beige Pellets |
| Form | Solid Pellets |
| Bio Based | Yes |
| Biodegradable | Yes |
| Compostable | Yes (industrial composting) |
| Density | 1.30 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Melt Flow Rate | 35 g/10 min (190°C/2.16 kg, typical) |
| Tensile Strength | 35 MPa (typical) |
| Tensile Modulus | 4500 MPa (typical) |
| Elongation At Break | 4% (typical) |
| Flexural Modulus | 5000 MPa (typical) |
| Flexural Strength | 60 MPa (typical) |
| Notched Charpy Impact Strength | 6 kJ/m² (typical) |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 7 kJ/m² (typical) |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 60°C at 0.45 MPa (typical) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 70°C (typical) |
| Drying Temperature | 80°C |
| Drying Time | 3-4 hours |
| Melt Temperature | 180-200°C |
| Mold Temperature | 20-50°C |
| Moisture Content | <0.025% |
As an accredited TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 30% Bamboo Fiber High Impact Injection Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | For TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101: 25 kg moisture-proof kraft paper bags with inner PE liner, palletized and stretch-wrapped for transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 30% bamboo fiber high-impact injection polylactic acid securely loaded into a 20′ FCL container for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 ships as non-hazardous, solid PLA compound pellets containing 30% bamboo fiber. Pack in moisture-barrier bags or fiber drums. Keep dry, cool, sealed, and away from heat, sunlight, and contamination. Not regulated for transport; standard freight applies. Handle carefully to prevent package damage. Use appropriate PPE when handling. |
| Storage | Store TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse. Keep original packaging tightly sealed, off the ground, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, moisture, and incompatible materials. Maintain low humidity, ideally 15–25°C; use desiccant if required. Prevent dust and contamination. Avoid prolonged humid-air exposure to reduce hydrolysis risk. Rotate stock using FIFO and follow the supplier’s SDS. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months when sealed in original packaging, stored cool, dry, and away from moisture and sunlight. |
TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 is supplied as a 30 wt% bamboo fibre-reinforced, high-impact injection-moulding grade of PLA. The compound is not a masterbatch and is intended for processing as a neat resin except where scenario-specific let-down ratios are defined below. The following application scopes are limited to downstream markets in which the combination of a 30 wt% lignocellulosic filler, an impact-modified PLA matrix, and injection-moulding flow behaviour has a demonstrated processing or end-use fit. Claims that cannot be anchored to a published standard, a defined machine setting, or a measured material property are identified as limited. The processing window is narrower than unfilled PLA: nozzle melt temperature should not exceed 195 °C because cellulose degradation accelerates above 190 °C, while below 170 °C the fibre loading and impact modifier increase viscosity and produce gate freeze-off in thin sections. The supplier-declared melt flow index is 10 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022; because fibre orientation changes apparent melt flow, the value should not be used as a direct injection-pressure predictor without spiral-flow verification in the production tool. Unless otherwise stated, all recommendations assume a dehumidifying hopper dryer, an injection unit sized to 50–70% of shot capacity, and a low-compression chrome-plated screw with L/D between 20:1 and 24:1.
| Downstream segment | Compliance instrument | Test method or assessment boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Cosmetics packaging | Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 | SVHC communication under Article 33; Annex XVII restricted substances; chemical resistance per ISO 175:2010 |
| Consumer electronics accessories | RoHS 2011/65/EU | Annex II substance thresholds; IEC 62321-7-1:2015 and IEC 62321-5:2013 homogeneous-material screening |
| Automotive interior trim | FMVSS 302 | ISO 3795:1989 horizontal burn rate; VDA 270:2018 odour; VDA 275:2018 formaldehyde release |
| Horticultural products | EN 13432:2000 | Biodegradation ≥ 90% in ≤ 180 days per ISO 14855-1:2012; disintegration residue ≤ 10% above 2 mm after 12 weeks per ISO 16929:2013 |
| Dry-use housewares | General Product Safety Directive (EU) 2023/988 | Annex XVII restricted substances; weathering validation per ISO 4892-2:2013 |
| Toys and school articles | EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 | Migration of 19 elements; ASTM F963-23 physical and chemical validation; Annex XVII entries 51 and 52 for phthalates |
In cosmetics packaging, the compound is processed as a filled injection-moulding resin for jar bodies, caps, airless pump sleeves, compact housings, and lipstick tubes where the matte wood-like surface and cold-touch haptics are design requirements. The formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% as supplied. Where a lighter fibre texture or higher flow is needed in thin-wall caps with nominal wall between 1.0 mm and 1.5 mm, dilution with unfilled high-impact PLA at a 70:30 weight ratio is technically feasible; below 15 wt% bamboo fibre the surface effect and flexural modulus decline steeply, and dilution above 50:50 is therefore unsuitable for snap-fit closures. In-house regrind from cold runners may be added up to 15 wt% only when dried under the same conditions and free of fines. The downstream production process is a single-shot injection-moulding sequence: pre-drying at 80 °C for 4 h in a desiccant dryer with dew point ≤ -40 °C to residual moisture below 0.025 wt% per ISO 15512:2019; barrel profile 155/170/180/185/190 °C from feed to nozzle; nozzle 185–190 °C; melt residence time ≤ 8 min; mould temperature 25–40 °C; injection velocity 80–150 mm/s; hold pressure 500–900 bar hydraulic depending on gate size; cushion 4–8 mm. A chrome-plated screw with L/D between 20:1 and 24:1 and compression ratio 1.8:1–2.0:1 is used. Hot runners are acceptable only with externally heated full-round channels and gate diameter ≥ 1.2 mm; dead spots in hot-runner manifolds cause black burnt bamboo residues and intermittent gate blockage. Batch-to-batch bamboo fibre particle size distribution should be monitored using ISO 13320:2020 laser diffraction; shifts in fibre aspect ratio alter shrinkage anisotropy and can move tight cap ovality from 0.1 mm to 0.3 mm across a lot without process adjustment. Terminal product types include polypropylene-replacement airless pump outer sleeves, travel-size cream jar sets, compact powder cases, snap-fit lipstick sleeves, and refill jar bodies with 2–4 mm wall thickness. Chemical compatibility must be validated before use with high-ethanol perfume or nail lacquer: bamboo-filled PLA can swell and crack under solvent contact, and immersion testing should follow ISO 175:2010 at 45 °C for 7 days using the actual formulation matrix. Regulatory compliance is product-envelope driven: Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Article 33 SVHC communication applies, Annex XVII restricted substances shall not be present above stated limits, and the moulding house must obtain a finished-pack compliance statement for the specific colourant and additive package because the base compound alone does not guarantee all global cosmetics-packaging clearances.
For consumer electronics accessories, the dominant failure mode is not tensile yield but knit-line impact around aperture openings, screw bosses, and snap hooks. The material is processed at 100 wt% as supplied, with up to 20 wt% clean sprues and runners when moulding non-cosmetic internal housings; each regeneration cycle through the barrel reduces PLA molecular weight and shifts the impact transition upward, so reclaimed material should be isolated by lot and kept below 20 wt% for visible exterior surfaces. Pre-drying must produce residual moisture below 0.02 wt% per ISO 15512:2019 because hydrolysis accelerates molecular-weight loss at melt temperatures above 180 °C and increases weld-line brittleness. The downstream production stage uses a mould temperature of 50–60 °C rather than the 25–40 °C used in cosmetics packaging because a hotter mould strengthens weld lines in thin walls but extends cycle time. For wall sections below 1.5 mm, injection velocity is set between 120 mm/s and 180 mm/s at the screw front, and a gas-assisted pack phase should be used only if the tool includes vacuum venting: entrapped volatiles from bamboo fibre create burn marks at vent depths below 0.02 mm. Gate location must move knit lines away from corner drop locations, particularly around USB-C apertures and latch features; simulation should be run before steel cutting because fibre orientation at the weld line can reduce notched impact strength by more than 40% relative to the uninterrupted matrix. Terminal product types include smartphone shell frames, tablet edge-protective back covers, laptop riser bodies, charging station housings, cable-organiser shells, and docking cradles. Compliance is dominated by electrical and electronic equipment obligations: RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II restricted substances in each homogeneous material, with screening per IEC 62321-7-1:2015 and IEC 62321-5:2013, plus REACH Article 33 SVHC communication and WEEE 2012/19/EU marking at end of life. The grade is not inherently electrostatically dissipative; surface resistivity remains above 1012 Ω when measured by IEC 62631-3-2:2015, so antistatic performance requires a separately validated additive masterbatch and cannot be assumed from bamboo fibre content alone.
Parts classified as automotive interior trim below the beltline place the 30 wt% bamboo fibre grade under heat, odour, and flammability scrutiny that differs from consumer goods. The formulation is used at 100 wt% as supplied; downgauging with unfilled PLA is not recommended for visible interior parts above 30 wt% dilution because the loss of flexural modulus and heat deflection becomes measurable before the melt temperature drops. The downstream process for door pocket inserts, seat side garnishes, console side panels, map pockets, and non-airbag trim panels runs at a melt temperature of 175–185 °C, not the 185–190 °C used in thin-wall electronics, to control odour generation from cellulose decomposition. Mould temperature is held between 30 °C and 50 °C; cold runners with generous edge gates are preferred over hot runners because residence time in the manifold above 6 min intensifies caramel-like odour compounds detected under VDA 270:2018 after 24 h at 80 °C. Screw back pressure is limited to 10–25 bar and screw surface speed to 0.1–0.3 m/s to avoid fibre breakage and bulk-temperature overshoot. The terminal product envelope excludes dashboards, parcel shelves, airbag covers, and any surface exposed to direct sun load above 70 °C; published data for this specific configuration is limited, and heat deflection temperature must be verified per ISO 75-2:2013 Method B at 0.45 MPa before tooling release. Flammability is validated against FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795:1989; formaldehyde release is checked by VDA 275:2018. The material does not provide a UV-stable Class-A surface and requires painting or in-mould decoration if used on visible upper trim. Dimensional stability in service should be confirmed on production tooling after post-mould shrinkage stabilisation at 23 °C and 50% RH for 48 h, because bamboo-filled PLA continues minor dimensional change after ejection and can affect clip fit within the first two days after moulding.
In horticultural applications, the service-life requirement conflicts with the end-of-life requirement because industrial compostability in a filled impact-modified PLA depends on low crystallinity, while dry-brittleness resistance in a nursery pot depends on impact modification and adequate wall thickness. The material is moulded neat at 100 wt% as supplied; blending with unfilled PLA up to 20 wt% can be used to accelerate disintegration in industrial compost, but ratios above 20 wt% dilution depress bamboo fibre content below 24 wt% and increase the crack-propagation rate along pot rims during automated nursery handling. The downstream process for nursery pots, propagation trays, root trainers, plant clips, and saucers uses a lower mould temperature of 20–35 °C to keep crystallinity low; because this increases residual stress in thick rims, limited annealing at 60 °C for 30 min is sometimes required after ejection when circumferential cracks appear during stacking. For wall thicknesses from 2.0 mm to 4.0 mm, fill velocity is reduced to 60–110 mm/s to avoid jetting, and hold pressure is set to 400–700 bar hydraulic to prevent sink at the bottom-to-wall transition. Industrial compostability must be separately batch-certified under EN 13432:2000: biodegradation ≥ 90% in ≤ 180 days per ISO 14855-1:2012, and disintegration residue ≤ 10% above 2 mm after 12 weeks per ISO 16929:2013. This is not a home-compost or soil-bioresorbable claim; posts and clips in soil contact lose tensile strength over time and must be considered service-life-rated. Storage prior to use should keep ambient RH below 60% because bamboo fibre swelling at edges causes visible white stress haze in stacked pots; water uptake is measured by ISO 62:2008. For outdoor nursery exposure, UV stabilisation is mandatory because unmodified bamboo-filled PLA chalks under solar load; validation should use ISO 4892-2:2013 with a defined exposure period matching the intended crop cycle. The operational boundary is therefore dry storage, industrial-compost end-of-life, and non-food greenhouse or nursery service rather than long-term outdoor durability.
Dry-use housewares and storage accessories are the least process-intensive downstream segment for this compound, but they expose dimensional stability and moisture-uptake issues in high wall-thickness parts. The applicable compliance baseline is the General Product Safety Directive (EU) 2023/988 plus Annex XVII restricted substances under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006; food-contact use is not presumed. The material is run at 100 wt% as supplied for storage crates, hangers, sock organizers, shelf dividers, desk trays, dustpan bodies, and laundry-room accessories; for wall thicknesses above 3.0 mm, up to 30 wt% clean internal regrind is technically acceptable if the entire feed stream is dried to below 0.025 wt% moisture per ISO 15512:2019. The downstream production process uses a melt temperature of 170–185 °C, mould temperature 25–50 °C, and a slow-to-medium injection velocity of 50–110 mm/s to prevent visible flow lines on large panel surfaces. Venting is critical in deep-draw tools: vent land length ≤ 0.5 mm, vent depth 0.015–0.025 mm, and peripheral vents spaced every 30–50 mm prevent gas burn caused by volatiles from bamboo fibre. The terminal product envelope excludes direct food-contact storage unless a separate food-contact evaluation under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 or the relevant US FDA food-contact notification is completed for the specific colourant and additive package; the base compound is not sold as a food-contact-certified grade. Weatherability is limited: indoor window exposure requires UV-stabilized masterbatch and validation per ISO 4892-2:2013, because unmodified bamboo-filled PLA develops chalking and discolouration after prolonged UV exposure. Mechanical performance for these dry-use articles should be checked by ISO 178:2019 flexural test and ISO 179-1:2023 Charpy impact on specimens cut from the same cavity pressure profile as production parts. Moisture uptake in humid laundry areas must be evaluated with ISO 62:2008 because sustained RH above 70% can cause edge swelling, warpage, and a measurable drop in snap-fit retention in modular storage systems.
Multi-cavity toy and school injection moulding demands lower melt temperatures than cosmetics packaging because colour shift and cellulose odour become rejection criteria under toy-safety and stationery quality inspections. The material is processed neat at 100 wt% as supplied; only clean in-house sprues and runners up to 10 wt% are permitted in toy applications because post-consumer recyclate cannot be chain-of-custody controlled for EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 migration testing. The downstream process for building blocks, pencil cases, desk organizers, geometry rulers, and storage compartments uses a melt temperature of 170–185 °C, a mould temperature of 20–35 °C, and cavity-to-cavity fill imbalance held below 5% to reduce fibre orientation anisotropy and bowing in flat rulers. Gate diameter should be ≥ 1.0 mm and cold runner sizes should follow full-round runner diameters of 4.0–6.0 mm; hot runners are avoided because dead spots above 5 min residence time create visible black specks that fail stationery appearance standards. The terminal product categories must be validated against EN 71-1 for mechanical and physical properties, EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for migration of 19 elements, ASTM F963-23 for North American compliance, and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII entries 51 and 52 for phthalate restrictions. Because bamboo fibre combined with impact modifier can generate micro-cracks under repeated bending in thin-walled snap-fit lids, flexural endurance testing under ISO 178:2019 should be conducted at 23 °C and 50% RH, and a drop test at 0 °C is recommended for brittle-fracture evaluation before tooling sign-off. Notched impact testing should follow ISO 179-1:2023 on injection-moulded end-gated plaques, not compression-moulded sheets, to reproduce production fibre orientation. Process capability monitoring should include shot-to-shot part weight variation below 0.3% because fibre-rich and matrix-rich segregation across cavities changes impact behaviour and can produce both brittle and ductile parts from the same cycle.
Competitive TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 30% Bamboo Fiber High Impact Injection Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 is a high-flow injection-molding grade of polylactic acid compounded with 30 wt% bamboo fiber and a high-impact modification package. The code fragment -35MI is interpreted as a melt flow index class of 35 g/10 min when determined at 210 °C under 2.16 kg load according to ISO 1133-1:2022, while -NF30 denotes the nominal natural fiber loading and -0.101 is a formulation revision identifier. The material is intended for injection-molded rigid articles requiring a balance of bio-based content, stiffness, and improved notched impact behavior relative to unmodified PLA. Published data specific to this commercial formulation is limited; numerical ranges cited below derive from peer-reviewed studies of PLA/bamboo fiber composites at similar fiber contents and from standard test methods, not from lot-specific certificates of analysis.
Rheologically, the 35 g/10 min MFR class places this compound within a fast-fill regime for thin-wall tooling. The presence of lignocellulosic fiber reduces melt elasticity and can induce wall slip at high shear rates. Nozzle pressure losses are typically higher than neat PLA at equivalent MFR because the fiber network increases extensional viscosity. Capillary rheometry on bamboo/PLA systems reported in the literature indicates shear-thinning behavior with a power-law index n in the range of 0.3–0.5 at 190–210 °C. Injection tooling therefore requires adequately sized gates, preferably ≥1.0 mm for wall sections ≤2.5 mm, and polished runner surfaces to reduce flow marks.
Compounding of this product class is typically executed on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with a length-to-diameter ratio of 40:1–48:1 and a side feeder for bamboo fiber to limit fiber attrition. Barrel temperatures are commonly profiled as 170 °C, 180 °C, 190 °C, 200 °C, 200 °C, 195 °C, and 190 °C across zones. Melt temperature monitored via infrared probe should not exceed 210 °C. Vacuum venting at -0.08 MPa is applied to remove moisture and volatile extractives. Raw bamboo fiber is pre-dried at 90 °C for 3 h to reach <1 % moisture before compounding because fiber moisture variation is a known source of batch-to-batch inconsistency in melt pressure and mechanical properties.
Injection molding of TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 is constrained by the thermal sensitivity of both PLA and bamboo lignocellulose. The recommended melt temperature range is 190–210 °C. Barrel profiles should begin at 160–170 °C in the feed zone and rise to 200–210 °C at the metering zone. Nozzle temperature is typically set at 200–205 °C. Mold temperature should be held between 30 °C and 60 °C; lower mold temperatures reduce cycle time but may increase molded-in stress, while higher mold temperatures improve surface appearance and fiber wetting at the cost of longer cooling time.
A medium-shear general-purpose screw with L/D 20:1–24:1 and compression ratio 2.5:1–3.0:1 is adequate. A non-return valve with zero-clearance ring should be used to prevent fiber packing in the valve. Injection speed is set in the medium-to-high range to maintain a continuous melt front; excessively low speed can cause premature freezing in thin sections, while excessively high speed may generate shear heating beyond 215 °C. Holding pressure is commonly 60–80 MPa, with holding time adjusted to gate seal. Back pressure should be kept at 0.5–1.0 MPa to homogenize melt without extending residence time. Screw speed is typically 50–100 rpm for screw diameters of 25–35 mm. Mold shrinkage for this class of material is anisotropic, with published values of 0.5–0.9 % in the flow direction and 0.8–1.3 % transverse to flow under ISO 294-4 conditions. Tooling should account for this anisotropy in dimensional tolerance planning.
Pre-drying of pellets is mandatory. A desiccant dryer is set at 80 °C for 4 h, using a dew point of -40 °C or lower. Target residual moisture before injection is <250 ppm, as measured by ISO 15512:2019. Moisture above this level hydrolyzes PLA ester linkages during processing, causing viscosity loss, splay, and a measurable reduction in tensile strength. If ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %, pellets should be transferred directly from dryer to hopper through a sealed line or consumed within 2 h of drying.
Residence time at melt temperatures above 200 °C should not exceed 5 min. Longer residence times produce discoloration and an acrid odor from thermal degradation of bamboo hemicellulose. Thermogravimetric analysis under nitrogen shows initial mass loss for bamboo lignocellulose beginning near 230 °C, but visible browning and strength loss can occur earlier in oxygen-containing melt atmospheres. Hot runner systems should be operated at ≤210 °C, and any heated sprue bush should be configured for minimum dead volume. If a shutdown exceeds 15 min, the barrel should be purged with virgin PLA at 190 °C before restart.
Production-scale experience on servo-electric toggle presses with clamping force in the 1000–1600 kN range indicates that gate blush and gas burns are the most frequent defects when this class of material is run outside the stated window. Ventilation depth in the mold should be 0.01–0.02 mm for the cavity periphery. Excessive vent depth may generate flash because the high-flow matrix fills thin gaps readily.
In substitution trials where this grade replaces talc-filled polypropylene or ABS in rigid consumer packaging, the processing comparison is not direct. Bamboo-filled PLA exhibits higher melt pressure sensitivity to fiber orientation than talc-filled systems. Unlike talc, bamboo fiber has a measurable aspect ratio and can partially orient during filling, producing tensile and shrinkage anisotropy. Compared with unfilled PLA, the fiber network reduces die swell and improves dimensional stability but narrows the melt processing window. Compared with glass-filled PLA, the bamboo fiber grade produces lower abrasion on screw and barrel surfaces and reduces melt density, but it does not achieve equivalent tensile modulus. These differences are evaluated through ISO 527-2, ISO 178, and ISO 180 before tool design release.
The primary substitution logic is weight reduction and bio-based content. Bamboo fiber density is approximately 1.30–1.50 g/cm³, whereas continuous glass fiber is near 2.54 g/cm³. At 30 wt% loading, a bamboo-filled PLA compound can yield a molded part density in the range of 1.28–1.36 g/cm³, compared with 1.45–1.55 g/cm³ for a 30 wt% glass-filled PLA compound. The bamboo-filled grade also reduces tool wear and eliminates glass-fiber skin irritation hazards during handling. However, tensile modulus of bamboo-filled PLA is lower: published ranges for 30 wt% bamboo/PLA composites are 4.0–5.5 GPa, while glass-filled PLA at equivalent loading commonly exceeds 8.0 GPa. Notched Izod impact values depend strongly on the impact modifier and coupling agent; for similar systems, values of 4.0–8.0 kJ/m² are reported when a high-impact modifier is present.
In semi-structural housings, the grade is not a drop-in replacement for glass-filled ABS where heat deflection temperature under load exceeds 80 °C. For PLA/bamboo composites, HDT at 0.45 MPa is typically 55–65 °C per ISO 75-2:2013, whereas ABS grades commonly reach 90–100 °C. The product therefore suits non-thermal load-bearing housings, snap-fit enclosures, interior trim, and disposable rigid items rather than under-hood or hot-water-contact components.
Table 1 summarizes published property ranges for comparable PLA/bamboo fiber systems. Values are not lot-specific guarantees for TRANSMARE BIO-35MI-10NF30-0.101 but provide a screening basis for material selection. The largest source of variation is fiber surface treatment: alkaline, silane, or maleic anhydride-grafted PLA coupling treatments shift tensile strength and notched impact by 10–30 % depending on dosage.
| Property | Test method | Neat PLA | PLA + 30 wt% bamboo fiber | PLA + 30 wt% glass fiber |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.24 g/cm³ | 1.28–1.36 g/cm³ | 1.45–1.55 g/cm³ |
| Tensile strength | ISO 527-2:2012 | 50–70 MPa | 48–63 MPa | 80–110 MPa |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012 | 3.0–3.5 GPa | 4.0–5.5 GPa | 8.0–10.0 GPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | 2.0–6.0 % | 1.5–3.2 % | 1.0–2.0 % |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180:2019 | 2.0–3.0 kJ/m² | 4.0–8.0 kJ/m² | 5.0–8.0 kJ/m² |
| HDT at 0.45 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 50–55 °C | 55–65 °C | 60–70 °C |
| Mold shrinkage, flow direction | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.7 % | 0.5–0.9 % | 0.2–0.4 % |
For application-specific comparison, tensile testing should follow ISO 527-2:2012 specimen type 1A, and flexural testing should follow ISO 178:2019 at 2 mm/min. Notched Izod impact is reported with edgewise notch orientation and specimen type 1A. The available published data for this specific configuration is limited; when a manufacturer-specific data sheet is available, it supersedes these literature ranges.
Biobased and biodegradable claims cannot be assumed from bamboo fiber content alone. The impact modifier and processing aids must also be evaluated. Table 2 presents the applicable test matrix for regulatory screening. Certification for industrial composting under EN 13432:2000 requires 90 % disintegration in 12 weeks and 90 % biodegradation in 180 days for the complete formulation. If the impact modifier is non-biodegradable, the compound will fail organic recovery thresholds even though PLA and bamboo are compostable.
| Area | Standard or regulation | Typical condition or requirement | Relevance to bamboo-filled PLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biobased carbon content | ASTM D6866-22 | Carbon isotope ratio by accelerator mass spectrometry | Confirms biogenic fraction if supplier certifies |
| Industrial compostability | EN 13432:2000 | 90 % disintegration in 12 weeks; 90 % biodegradation in 180 days | Requires evaluation of impact modifier and stabilizers |
| Food contact migration | EU 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 175.300 | Specific migration limits by simulant and time/temperature | Lot-specific testing required before food-contact use |
| Automotive interior emissions | VDA 277 | Total VOC emission by headspace GC | Natural fiber extractives may increase volatile content |
| Flammability | UL 94 | HB or V rating at stated thickness | Bamboo fiber can increase burn rate; flame retardant needed for V-class |
| Hazardous substances | EU 2011/65/EU RoHS and 1907/2006 REACH | Restricted substance limits and SVHC declaration | Required for electronic accessory applications |
For automotive interior clips and housings, emission testing under VDA 277 may reveal higher total volatile organic compound values than mineral-filled PLA because bamboo lignin and extractives can release low-molecular-weight aldehydes at elevated tooling temperatures. Specimen conditioning should follow the relevant standard atmosphere, typically 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity for 88 h, before mechanical testing.
Continuous service temperature for this material class is not equivalent to short-term HDT. Sustained exposure above 55 °C can initiate progressive deformation, especially under load. Steam sterilization at 121 °C is not acceptable because PLA undergoes hydrolysis and rapid mechanical degradation. Dishwasher cleaning cycles above 65 °C should be excluded unless the part has been specifically validated. Alkaline cleaning agents with pH above 9 hydrolyze PLA ester bonds and cause surface erosion. Strong oxidizing acids and concentrated acetic acid are also incompatible. If chemical resistance is required, testing should follow ISO 175:2010 with the intended contact fluid and service temperature.
The compound should not be combined with amine-based additives, certain azo colorants, or high-pH masterbatches during downstream compounding because these can accelerate PLA degradation. Storage should be in vapor-barrier bags at 15–30 °C and relative humidity below 60 %. Under uncontrolled humidity, natural fiber can absorb moisture and generate processing defects even after nominal drying. In injection molding plants with mixed recycled feedstock, delivery systems and granulators must be segregated because PLA contamination in PET recycling streams causes haze and thermal degradation; bamboo fiber also complicates separation in mechanical recycling. The material is therefore not a default drop-in for commingled municipal recycling flows, but it is suitable for controlled biopolymer waste streams where industrial composting or dedicated PLA chemical recycling infrastructure exists.