| HS Code | 932392 |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 15 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 47 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation | 20% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2.4 GPa |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Izod Impact Strength Notched | 20 kJ/m² |
| Deflection Temperature Under Load | 80 °C at 1.82 MPa |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Rockwell Hardness | R105 |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Water Absorption | 0.3% |
As an accredited Toray Industries ABS P10 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Toray Industries ABS P10 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized for safe industrial storage and handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Toray Industries ABS P10 resin, bagged and palletized, loaded into a 20′ FCL container for secure, dry export shipment. |
| Shipping | Toray Industries ABS P10 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in sealed 25 kg bags or bulk containers. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Normal industrial handling applies; no special dangerous-goods classification or documentation is required. |
| Storage | Store Toray Industries ABS P10 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Protect from physical damage and prolonged UV exposure. Avoid incompatible materials. Ensure adequate ventilation. Follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations for safe storage and handling. |
| Shelf Life | Toray Industries ABS P10 typically has a shelf life of about 24 months when stored dry, cool, and in its original unopened packaging. |
Competitive Toray Industries ABS P10 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Toray Industries ABS P10 is an unfilled acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) moulding resin positioned within the Toyolac ABS product family of Toray Industries. The grade is commonly referenced in injection-moulding and plating-shop documentation as a plating-capable ABS, supplied as cylindrical pellets and classified under ISO 2580-1:2002 as a styrene-based moulding and extrusion material. The numerical designation aligns with a controlled melt-volume-flow-rate band near 10 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg; the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis remains the controlling document for lot-specific flow. The material is intended for conventional single-screw injection-moulding machines with nitrided barrels, chrome-plated screws, and closed-loop injection velocity control. It is not a high-heat or flame-retarded ABS grade, and selection for sustained service above 85–90 °C requires process validation.
Published data for the exact Toray Industries ABS P10 configuration are limited in global public databases compared with the Toyolac 100, 700, and 900 series. Representative values in this profile are therefore presented as conservative bands for unfilled ABS with the same nominal melt volume-flow rate, using the testing hierarchy defined by ISO 2580-1 and ISO 2580-2. They are not substitutes for lot certification where plating adhesion, dimensional stability, or regulatory compliance is critical. The distinct technical emphasis of P10 is not exotic thermal stability or extreme impact strength; it is the consistency of the polybutadiene rubber phase and the surface response after acid etching.
The principal distinction is not melt viscosity alone but the morphological control of the polybutadiene phase. High-flow Toyolac 100-series grades typically shift the molecular weight distribution toward lower melt viscosity and easier thin-wall fill, which can reduce the uniformity of rubber-phase distribution after etching. High-impact Toyolac 900-series grades increase butadiene content and notched impact properties but may produce larger and less uniform etched micro-roughness. Toray Industries ABS P10, by contrast, is specified around a narrower flow and rubber-morphology envelope: sufficient melt fluidity for complex automotive and sanitary components, but with rubber dispersion controlled to produce uniform etch pits after chromic-sulfuric conditioning.
For comparative orientation, tensile yield stress measured at 50 mm/min under ISO 527-2:2012 normally falls in the 40–46 MPa range for this family. Flexural modulus under ISO 178:2019 is typically 2200–2500 MPa. Charpy notched impact strength under ISO 179-1:2010 is typically 18–26 kJ/m², lower than a high-impact Toyolac grade but deliberately balanced against etch uniformity. Mould shrinkage after 48 h at 23 °C and 50% RH is generally 0.4–0.7% in the flow direction and 0.5–0.8% transverse, measured under ISO 294-4:2018. Water absorption at saturation is approximately 0.3–0.5% under ISO 62:2008 at 23 °C. These values place P10 in the same dimensional bracket as other unfilled Toyolac ABS grades, but electroplating magnifies the influence of small shrinkage differences because the metal layer is brittle and cannot follow substrate movement.
The difference from many general-purpose ABS products is not immediately visible on a standard datasheet. It appears in the aggregate of rubber particle size control, gel content, and melt-flow stability. Plating-grade ABS typically uses a bimodal polybutadiene particle population to balance surface etch adhesion and impact resistance. The first population, often near 0.1–0.3 μm, contributes to surface micro-roughness after etching; the second, near 0.5–1.0 μm, contributes to impact energy absorption. If the rubber dispersion is too coarse, chromic-sulfuric etching creates macroscopic pits. If the surface rubber concentration is too low, the subsequent palladium-tin activation step produces skip plating.
Comparisons with polycarbonate/ABS and acrylonitrile-styrene-acrylate clarify the operational boundary of ABS P10. Polycarbonate/ABS blends raise heat deflection temperature and impact resistance, but the polycarbonate domains resist chromic-sulfuric etching and can leave unplated micro-regions unless a dedicated plating grade is selected. Acrylonitrile-styrene-acrylate improves outdoor weathering and gloss retention, but its acrylate rubber phase etches differently and frequently requires activation changes. ABS P10 remains specified where a bright chromium finish, fast etching, and predictable electroplating adhesion are ranked above outdoor weatherability or very high heat resistance.
| Property | Test method | Representative value |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 8–12 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 40–46 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2200–2500 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact strength | ISO 179-1:2010 | 18–26 kJ/m² |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2022, B50 | 94–98 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2:2013, 1.8 MPa | 88–94 °C |
| Flammability classification | UL 94 | HB at 1.6 mm |
Before melt processing, Toray Industries ABS P10 should be dried to a residual moisture content below 0.05 wt%. Desiccant drying at 80 °C for 3–4 h is typical, and residence time is extended when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. Dry-air conveying with a dew point of -30 °C or lower prevents re-moisture pickup. In production-scale trials, insufficient drying appears as splay, silver streaks, and non-uniform electroplating etch response. Hot-air ovens set above 85 °C should be avoided because prolonged exposure yellows the SAN phase and degrades the polybutadiene fraction.
Barrel temperatures are profiled from approximately 200 °C at the rear zone to 230–240 °C at the nozzle, with melt temperature maintained within ±5 °C of the target to avoid yellowing. Mould temperatures are typically held between 40 °C and 80 °C; the lower end favours productivity, while the upper end improves knit-line strength and reduces orientation in plated surfaces. Injection velocity is set in the 50–200 mm/s range for medium to large surfaces, with holding pressure between 40 MPa and 70 MPa. Back pressure should be kept low, generally 0.5–1.5 MPa, to avoid excessive work heating and rubber-phase agglomeration during screw recovery.
Screw geometry is critical. A general-purpose screw with 20:1–24:1 L/D and compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.5:1 is suitable; a non-return ring with positive shutoff is required to hold cushion stability. Clamp force demand is approximately 0.4–0.5 ton/cm² of projected area for unfilled ABS, though thin-wall filling and long flow paths can increase this. On hot-runner systems, manifold and drop temperatures should not exceed 245 °C; residence time above 250 °C in heated drops causes yellowing and reduces the number of etchable butadiene sites at the surface.
Rheologically, the pseudo-plastic flow behaviour of an unfilled ABS with nominal MVR near 10 cm³/10 min produces an apparent shear viscosity in the range of 80–120 Pa·s at 1000 s⁻¹ and 220 °C, which requires pressure-limited filling for large projected areas. For parts with wall thickness below 1.2 mm, flow hesitation and rapid skin freezing can create surface orientation that appears only after etching. In such cases, raising the mould temperature to 60–80 °C and profiling injection velocity from 80 mm/s to 180 mm/s has been found on production lines to improve flow-front stability without over-shearing the rubber phase.
| Parameter | Unit | Set range |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-drying temperature | °C | 80 |
| Pre-drying time | h | 3–4 |
| Residual moisture | wt% | ≤0.05 |
| Rear barrel zone | °C | 200–210 |
| Middle barrel zones | °C | 215–230 |
| Nozzle temperature | °C | 230–240 |
| Mould temperature | °C | 40–80 |
| Hold pressure | MPa | 40–70 |
| Back pressure | MPa | 0.5–1.5 |
| Screw L/D | ratio | 20:1–24:1 |
Electroplating-grade ABS is qualified by acid etching, in which a chromic acid/sulfuric acid solution at 60–70 °C selectively oxidizes the polybutadiene phase and leaves micro-pores for palladium-tin activation and subsequent electroless nickel or copper deposition. Published ranges for ABS etching solutions commonly use chromic acid concentrations of 350–420 g/L and sulfuric acid concentrations of 350–400 g/L with contact times of 5–15 min. The exact bath chemistry is proprietary to individual plating lines; the role of the resin is to provide a uniform butadiene particle size distribution. Coarse domains or poorly dispersed rubber produce macroscopic pits, while insufficient rubber at the surface produces skip plating.
Adhesion of plated deposits is commonly evaluated by thermal cycling through 10 cycles from -30 °C to 80 °C followed by visual inspection for blisters, cracks, or delamination, and by cross-hatch or peel testing under ISO 2819:2018. The moulded substrate should be conditioned for 24 h at 23 °C and 50% RH before etch adhesion testing. Residual stress from excessive injection pressure, moulding at too low a melt temperature, or rapid cooling below 40 °C can reduce plating adhesion after thermal cycling. The same failure mode occurs if regrind concentration exceeds 20%, because repeated heat histories shift the molecular weight distribution and rubber-phase crosslink density.
Typical application fields include injection-moulded automotive interior and exterior trim, plumbing escutcheons, cosmetic caps, and appliance bezels. In these applications, plating-grade ABS is chosen because the moderate melt-flow ceiling maintains rubber-phase distribution and surface finish after electroplating. Toray Industries ABS P10 is not a high-heat ABS grade; continuous service above 85–90 °C may produce dimensional relaxation and loss of plate adhesion. It is also not recommended for direct contact with strong solvents, concentrated acetic acid, or ketone-based cleaning agents, which attack the SAN phase. Halogenated flame-retardant packages and certain amine-based processing aids should be avoided because they alter acid-etch rate and can reduce adhesion. Regrind should be limited to 20% or less for plated visual parts.
On production lines with heated sprue bushings and hot-runner manifolds, the practical lower wall thickness is generally 1.2–1.5 mm for balanced filling; below this, melt freezing can create high surface orientation and localised plate skip. Mould tools should use polished ejector pins and adequate venting, because trapped volatiles from insufficiently dried material generate surface defects that become obvious only after electroplating. Batch-to-batch variance in flow of more than ±1 cm³/10 min from the qualified target has been observed to alter the depth of etch penetration in chromic-sulfuric conditioning, making lot-specific melt-flow verification under ISO 1133-1:2022 a necessary incoming control. The etch surface, once plated, is inspected for pit density, gloss, and thermal-cycle resistance rather than for raw ABS mechanical properties alone, because the plated layer masks the substrate surface but cannot compensate for poor rubber dispersion or residual stress distribution.