| HS Code | 930103 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 15 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation | 20% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2400 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 75 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 12 kJ/m² (23°C) |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 80°C (1.82 MPa) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95°C |
| Rockwell Hardness | R105 |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Water Absorption | 0.3% (24 h) |
| Ul 94 Flammability Rating | V-0 |
As an accredited Toray Industries ABS 884-X01 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Toray Industries ABS 884-X01 is supplied in 25 kg polyethylene-lined paper bags, 40 bags per stretch-wrapped pallet. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading: Toray Industries ABS 884-X01 in original sealed packaging, palletized and secured for safe ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Toray Industries ABS 884-X01 is a non-hazardous ABS copolymer resin supplied as pellets in sealed bags or containers. Ship under normal conditions; keep dry, cool, and protected from UV and contamination. No UN number or dangerous-goods classification is typically required; follow local regulations and the SDS. |
| Storage | Store Toray Industries ABS 884-X01 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and open flames. Keep in original sealed containers or bags to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid dust generation, stack securely, follow first-in/first-out inventory, protect from physical damage, and observe manufacturer shelf-life recommendations. |
| Shelf Life | Store in original sealed packaging in a dry, cool place below 30°C; typical shelf life is 24 months from manufacture. |
Competitive Toray Industries ABS 884-X01 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Toray Industries ABS 884-X01 is a pelletized acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-moulding grade supplied within the Toray Toyolac ABS platform. The suffix X01 identifies a flow-modified formulation rather than a heat-stabilized or flame-retardant variant. The material is specified where wall sections between 1.2 mm and 2.5 mm require lower melt-viscosity delivery across multi-cavity tools, with dimensional repeatability and knit-line integrity treated as primary process outputs. It is not a polycarbonate/ABS alloy, and its thermal performance remains below that of PC/ABS blends.
The polybutadiene graft phase is dispersed in a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer matrix. The grade is unfilled and contains no glass-fibre or mineral reinforcement, so shrinkage anisotropy is governed mainly by cavity geometry, gate location, and local packing rather than by fibre orientation. The material is not hydrophobic; moisture uptake during humid storage can raise pellet surface moisture above the processing limit. Drying is therefore mandatory before melt processing.
The polybutadiene rubber phase in 884-X01 is grafted with SAN side chains; this graft architecture determines the characteristic dispersed-phase particle size and thereby low-temperature toughness and surface gloss. The matrix SAN acrylonitrile content also influences solvent resistance and thermal distortion. Because the grade is flow-modified, the molecular weight distribution is shifted toward lower high-molecular-weight tails than a standard general-purpose ABS; this reduces chain entanglement and lowers die swell but can also reduce Charpy notched impact under sharp notch conditions. Therefore the material should not be used as a direct substitute for high-impact ABS in deep snap-fit locks or cold-climate brackets without revalidating impact performance.
Melt viscosity is shear-thinning. The melt volume-flow rate is determined according to ISO 1133-1:2022 using a 10.0 kg piston load at 220 °C, and is used as a lot-release index rather than a complete rheology curve. For mould-filling simulation, the Cross-WLF viscosity model should be fitted from capillary rheometry at 220 °C, 240 °C, and 260 °C. On a capillary die with 20:1 L/D at an apparent wall shear rate of 1000 s-1, the melt viscosity for a high-flow ABS platform grade typically falls below 200 Pa·s; the exact 884-X01 certificate of analysis should be consulted because lot-to-lot viscosity can shift by ±15 %. A viscosity shift of 15 Pa·s at fixed shear rate can alter cavity pressure by 0.5 MPa to 1.0 MPa in a pin-gated thin-wall housing, which may shift part mass by 0.2 % and influence snap-fit insertion force.
Pre-drying is performed in a desiccant-hopper dryer with supply-air dew point below -30 °C. Pellets are dried at 80 °C for 3 h to 4 h when cumulative hopper residence time remains under 8 h. If granulate has been stored in an unheated warehouse at relative humidity above 60 %, drying time is extended to 6 h and inlet air temperature is kept below 90 °C to prevent pellet bridging. The recommended moisture limit is 0.10 wt% by Karl Fischer titration; exceeding this limit may produce splay, silver streaks, or gloss shifts at hot-tip gates. Colour masterbatch carriers should be selected from SAN or ABS-compatible systems; polyethylene-based carriers can delaminate at the part surface.
The butadiene phase is sensitive to oxidative degradation. During processing, melt temperature should not exceed 280 °C, and residence time above 260 °C should remain below 5 min. Slow material flow in large hot-runner manifolds can accumulate degraded gel particles that later appear as surface defects. Barrel heater bands should be verified against a calibrated contact pyrometer traceable to IEC 60751 to control setpoint drift.
For parts with projected area up to 0.08 m², a hydraulic or all-electric injection moulding machine with clamp force between 900 kN and 1,800 kN is typical. The screw should be sized so that the shot weight uses between 25 % and 70 % of the barrel capacity; use of less than 25 % increases residence time and can cause thermal degradation. A general-purpose screw with L/D ratio of 20:1 to 22:1 and compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is sufficient. The non-return valve should be inspected for clearance according to the machine manufacturer’s maintenance schedule; valve leakage above 3 % of shot volume can degrade cushion control and increase part mass variation.
The table below reports a normalized property window for the 884-series flow-modified ABS platform. The values are not specification limits; the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis for a given lot controls acceptance.
| Property | Test method | Unit | Typical window |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | g/cm³ | 1.04 |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C, 10.0 kg | cm³/10 min | 19–29 |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-1:2019 / ISO 527-2:2012 | MPa | 42–46 |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | MPa | 1,900–2,150 |
| Charpy notched impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 179-1:2010/1eA | kJ/m² | 15–20 |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.80 MPa | ISO 75-1:2020 / ISO 75-2:2013 | °C | 76–80 |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | ISO 306:2022 | °C | 94–97 |
| Moulding shrinkage, flow direction | ISO 294-4:2018 | % | 0.4–0.6 |
The flow-impact balance positions 884-X01 between lower-flow medium-impact ABS and high-impact Toyolac 900-series grades. High-impact grades may carry Charpy notched values above 25 kJ/m² at 23 °C, but their melt viscosity is generally higher. 884-X01 trades a proportion of low-temperature toughness for reduced pressure loss in runner and gate. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for creep modulus at 60 °C; long-term load-bearing design above 60 °C therefore requires project-specific testing under ISO 899-1:2017.
Within the Toray Toyolac ABS line, 884-X01 differs from general-purpose grades such as 100-series materials primarily by its lower viscosity and modified impact balance. It differs from extrusion grades such as 960-series by containing less high-molecular-weight fraction, which reduces die swell and improves thin-wall filling but also reduces melt strength for sheet or profile extrusion. It differs from heat-resistant grades because it is not formulated for heat deflection temperature above 85 °C under 1.80 MPa. The product is not a direct substitute for PC/ABS in applications requiring heat resistance above 100 °C or low-temperature impact below -20 °C.
Surface aesthetics are controlled by mould surface replication and melt-front thermal history. To maintain uniform gloss measured at 60° geometry under ISO 2813:2014, cavity surfaces should be polished to VDI 24 or finer. Textured surfaces with depth above 20 µm require additional draft because ABS shrinkage onto texture can raise demoulding force. Mould release agents should be avoided in the first production stage because they can migrate to the cavity surface and generate non-uniform gloss. Snap-fit hinges should be designed so that strain at the hinge does not exceed 1.5 % at 23 °C for repeated insertion cycles.
Knit lines in 884-X01 parts are formed where separate melt fronts converge, and their strength depends on melt temperature at the meeting point. Maintaining a melt-front temperature above 180 °C at the knit line is generally necessary to preserve tensile strength above 75 % of the parent resin value measured under ISO 527-2:2012. This can be achieved by delaying cooling near the knit-line location, venting the cavity to avoid air entrapment, or moving the gate to shorten the flow path. Parts with high back-pressure requirements should be checked by short-short trials at 60 %, 80 %, and 100 % fill to map the knit-line position before setting holding pressure.
At wall stock below 1.5 mm, the frozen skin develops before the cavity is completely packed. In a 1.0 mm wall, a flow-length-to-thickness ratio above 220:1 can require injection velocities up to 300 mm/s at the melt front. Mould temperature should be held between 60 °C and 80 °C, using water channels placed no farther than 10 mm from the cavity surface. When mould temperature falls below 50 °C, weld-line strength can decrease below 18 % of the parent tensile stress, increasing the probability of cracking behind snap-fit bosses. For tools with more than 16 cavities, runner balancing within 5 % of flow length is required; otherwise peripheral cavities may pack before centre cavities and produce part-mass standard deviations above 0.5 %.
On a 32-cavity hot-runner housing tool, a cavity-to-cavity melt-temperature difference of 6 °C produced part-width variation of 0.8 % after 24 h of production. The variation was reduced by rebalancing the manifold and assigning independent PID nozzle controllers. This illustrates why hot-runner thermal uniformity should be verified with pyrometry before production release.
Hot-runner systems used with 884-X01 should be externally heated with closed-loop PID control. Manifold nozzle temperature setpoints are normally 230 °C to 250 °C, and nozzle-tip temperature is kept 10 °C to 20 °C above the melt temperature at the machine nozzle. If the nozzle tip is too cold, stringing may occur; if too hot, the open gate may drool and create gate blemishes. Valve-gate systems are preferred when part surface quality is used as an acceptance criterion.
Mould temperature control is required to maintain uniform post-filling shrinkage. The temperature of the cooling water at the mould inlet should be varied in response to part-mass data, and the cooling circuit layout should be designed for turbulent flow with Reynolds number above 10,000. Low flow rates produce laminar coolant flow and uneven cavity temperatures. The pressure drop across the cooling circuit should be measured; if it exceeds 0.4 MPa, the circuit may need rebalancing or larger-diameter channels.
Shrinkage after 48 h at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity is normally measured on standardized plaques under ISO 294-4:2018. For 884-X01, flow-direction shrinkage is generally lower than transverse shrinkage because chain orientation and packing reduce flow-direction free volume. Tool designers should set initial cavity dimensions at the median shrinkage value and then adjust steel after first-article inspection. Tolerances tighter than 0.05 mm on dimensions over 100 mm require a pre-production capability study because lot-to-lot shrinkage variation cannot be eliminated by process control alone.
Post-moulding conditioning is usually unnecessary for unfilled ABS. However, tight dimensional assemblies may require annealing at 70 °C for 1 h to relax residual stresses before machining or solvent bonding. Annealing above 80 °C can distort parts if they are not supported. Residual stress can be assessed by the solvent stress-crack test under ISO 22088-1:2006 or by the hole-drilling strain-gauge method.
Chemical resistance is typical for unfilled ABS. Ketones, esters, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and aromatic solvents cause stress cracking in parts with residual stress. Alcohols and aliphatic hydrocarbons are generally tolerated for short wipe-down exposure, but parts under continuous mechanical load should be tested in the service fluid using constant-strain stress-cracking procedures in ISO 22088-1:2006. Solvent cements based on methylene chloride or acetone should be avoided; two-component acrylic or cyanoacrylate adhesives should be validated for joint shear strength after 24 h at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity. If food-contact use is intended, compliance with FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 or European Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 must be confirmed for the finished colour masterbatch and processing aids, not solely for the base resin.
884-X01 is not a flame-retardant grade. If the application requires UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, this product should not be specified without validated flame-retardant addition. Electrical properties such as comparative tracking index and surface resistivity are not inherent to the base grade; values should be obtained under IEC 60112 and IEC 62631-3-2 on production-representative specimens. Similarly, conductive carbon-filled variants are outside the 884-X01 design envelope.
Compliance with substance regulations should be confirmed for the specific commercial formulation. The base unfilled ABS resin is not generally classified as hazardous under CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008, but the supplier’s safety data sheet is the binding document. Requests for REACH SVHC statements should specify the lot number and market region.
For UV-exposed exterior use, unstabilized ABS is not suitable. A UV absorber package should be specified in the final compound, and weathering performance should be validated under ISO 4892-2:2013 with gloss retention and colour shift criteria set from the application requirement. Without stabilization, surface yellowing and gloss loss occur after outdoor exposure, and bulk mechanical property loss is generally slower than surface degradation but remains relevant for load-bearing exterior brackets.