| HS Code | 364788 |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm³ |
| Water Absorption | 0.30% |
| Melt Mass Flow Rate 220 C 10 Kg | 15 g/10 min |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation At Break | 20% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 15 kJ/m² |
| Rockwell Hardness | R105 |
| Deflection Temperature Under Load 0 45 Mpa | 85 °C |
| Deflection Temperature Under Load 1 80 Mpa | 78 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Ul Flammability Rating | HB |
As an accredited Toray Industries ABS 700-X01 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Toray Industries ABS 700-X01 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, typically 40 bags per pallet (1,000 kg). |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20-foot FCL container loaded with Toray Industries ABS 700-X01 resin, securely palletized and stowed for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Toray Industries ABS 700-X01 is shipped as dry thermoplastic pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags, fiber drums, boxes, or bulk containers. Store and transport in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources; keep packaging intact to prevent moisture pickup. Generally not regulated as dangerous goods. |
| Storage | Store Toray Industries ABS 700-X01 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid prolonged exposure to high humidity and temperatures. Store pallets on clean, dry surfaces, away from incompatible chemicals, and follow local regulations and safety data sheet recommendations. |
| Shelf Life | When stored cool and dry in original sealed packaging, Toray Industries ABS 700-X01 typically has a shelf life of about two years. |
Competitive Toray Industries ABS 700-X01 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Toray Industries TOYOLAC ABS 700-X01 is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer formulated as a high-flow general-purpose injection-molding grade. The material is supplied in pellet form for thin-wall and multi-cavity tooling where melt filling at moderate injection pressure, surface gloss retention, and balanced low-temperature impact are required. The grade carries a UL 94 HB flammability classification at the thickness specified in the supplier technical bulletin. Representative applications include consumer electronics housings, home appliance bezels, office automation covers, and interior nonstructural automotive trim. These application areas use the grade’s combination of high melt volume-flow rate and controlled shrinkage rather than requiring flame-retardant or UV-stabilized formulations.
Positioning within the TOYOLAC product range is defined primarily by melt flow and impact retention. Under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220°C and 10 kg load, 700-X01 is reported by Toray to exhibit a melt volume-flow rate of approximately 22 cm³/10 min. This value is substantially higher than general-purpose 100-series grades and supports filling of complex flow paths at lower injection pressure. The trade-off is lower notched impact strength than medium- and high-impact grades in thicker sections; published data for the exact comparative formulation boundary is limited, but the difference becomes more measurable in sections above 4 mm. The grade is not formulated for electroplating; electroless etching for plated ABS requires a specific butadiene domain distribution that the high-flow morphology may not provide. Substitution for flame-retardant 700-series variants is not permissible where enclosure flammability must meet UL 94 V-0 or V-2 at the final part thickness.
Representative mechanical and thermal values from manufacturer-published technical literature are listed in Table 1. These values are typical batch data and should not be interpreted as specification limits. Batch-specific certificates of analysis govern release testing.
| Property | Test Method | Typical Value |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.05 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 22 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 46 MPa |
| Tensile elongation at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | 10 % |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2300 MPa |
| Flexural strength | ISO 178:2019 | 70 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact strength at 23°C | ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 | 16 kJ/m² |
| Rockwell hardness, R-scale | ISO 2039-2:1987 | 112 |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 98 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 Method Af | 81 °C |
| Mold shrinkage, parallel | ISO 294-4:2018 | 0.4–0.6 % |
| Flammability | UL 94 | HB |
Before melt processing, pellet moisture must be reduced below 0.05 wt% to prevent surface splay, silver streaks, and notch-sensitivity increases. A desiccant-bed hopper dryer operating at 80°C with an outlet dew point no higher than -30°C provides adequate drying in 3–4 h for sealed material stored in dry conditions. Where ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, drying time should be extended to 4–6 h and open material transfer minimized. If dried pellets are held in an open hopper beyond 30 min, moisture regain can occur. Regrind levels above 20 wt% may reduce impact consistency and should be validated against part-specific impact data.
The melt processing window for 700-X01 is normally 230–260°C, measured at the nozzle. Barrel temperature profiles with rear zones at 190–210°C, center zones at 220–240°C, and front/nozzle zones at 230–250°C are typical starting conditions. If the melt reaches 260°C, residence time becomes the governing degradation parameter. At 260°C, total residence time in the barrel should be kept below 5 min. During unscheduled stoppages longer than 15 min, barrel temperatures should be reduced to approximately 160°C and the unit purged before restart. Failure to do so produces yellowed parts, increased melt viscosity variation, and visible black specks from degraded butadiene-rich domains. Injection molding machines with screw diameter 40–80 mm, L/D ratio 20:1–24:1, and compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1 are suitable; excessive high-shear screw recovery speeds above 100 min⁻¹ can generate frictional heating that accelerates degradation despite nominal barrel set points.
Fill speed is normally set moderately high to maintain flow-front velocity and skin-layer orientation; injection pressure commonly falls between 70 and 120 MPa, with holding pressure at 50–70% of peak injection pressure. Back pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa and screw speed of 40–80 min⁻¹ are initial settings. Gate seal time, packing time, and cushion should be determined by short-shot and gate-seal studies on the production tool. The grade’s high melt flow reduces fill pressure requirements in thin sections but increases sensitivity to overpacking near the gate; overpacking can raise molded-in stress and reduce weld-line strength.
On production-scale horizontal injection molding machines with clamp forces from 80 to 350 metric tons, the grade’s flow behavior reduces short-shot frequency in multi-cavity tools but increases the need for precise switchover control because a fast-moving flow front can overspeed at the end of fill. Velocity-to-pressure switchover should be set by cavity pressure or screw position, not timer, to control packing. If switchover occurs too late, overpacking near the sprue produces gate blush and molded-in stress; if too early, sink marks and poor replication at the last-filled cavity occur. Cavity pressure sensors installed near the gate and at the last fill point provide the most reliable switchover signal for parts with wall thickness below 2.0 mm.
Tool temperature should be maintained between 40°C and 80°C. The lower end of this range yields faster cycle time but can freeze the flow front prematurely in thin walls below 1.2 mm, producing short shots or poor knit-line consolidation. The upper end improves melt contact, mold-surface replication, and weld-line strength, but increases cooling time and may enlarge post-molding shrinkage variation between gate and end-of-fill locations. For polished cavity surfaces, mold temperatures near 70–80°C are used to maximize gloss; for chemically textured surfaces, temperature uniformity across the core and cavity is more critical than absolute set point because local thermal gradients create visible gloss banding. Weld-line tensile strength can be 20–30% lower than unwelded strength, depending on melt temperature, venting, and gas traps. Vacuum-assisted tool venting or optimized gate location reduces this penalty.
Cooling-circuit design should maintain a water temperature differential of less than 3°C across the tool when production is continuous. Turbulent flow in cooling channels with Reynolds number above 4000 provides adequate heat removal. Large core side temperatures can differ from cavity side; if core side exceeds cavity by more than 10°C, molded-in stress and warpage in flat parts may become measurable under ISO 178 stiffness testing. For amorphous ABS, mold shrinkage is anisotropic: flow-direction shrinkage is typically 0.4–0.6% while transverse shrinkage may be 0.5–0.7% depending on mold temperature and packing. For precision parts, gate sizing and packing pressure are adjusted to equalize shrinkage values. Parts with wall thickness transitions above 2.0 mm may show sink marks; high-flow grades do not eliminate sink marks, they only fill thin sections.
In thin-wall consumer electronics housings with nominal wall thickness of 1.2–2.5 mm, 700-X01 is processed with flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratios up to approximately 150:1 in well-vented tools. Gate type and location are selected to avoid direct gas entrapment at weld lines. For appliance bezels, the grade’s high gloss supports direct color compounding but dark colors may show flow marks if mold temperature falls below 40°C. The material does not contain a UV-stabilizer package for outdoor exposure; prolonged sunlight causes yellowing and surface chalking. Parts requiring exterior weatherability should use ASA or painted/coated ABS after adhesion validation.
Automotive interior nonstructural trim made from 700-X01 is limited to applications where low-fogging and low-VOC requirements are released by part-specific testing. Published data for odor, fogging, and VOC emissions for this specific configuration is limited; manufacturers should verify against VDA 278 or ISO 12219-2 when required. The material should not be used in direct instrument panel skin or airbag deployment zones. For continuous use in non-UV environments, ABS is generally limited by heat aging above 80°C; physical property retention depends on time and load. At 100°C air aging, loss of impact occurs faster than loss of tensile strength. Continued exposure above the Vicat softening point may cause creep under load. Published long-term aging data for this specific configuration is limited, so end-use validation is required for load-bearing applications above 80°C.
ABS 700-X01 is not recommended for continuous contact with ketones, esters, chlorinated hydrocarbons, or aromatic hydrocarbons. Stress-crack resistance to oils and greases is moderate; environmental stress cracking under external load requires validation with the actual chemical and strain level. Avoid combinations with low-volatility plasticizers that can migrate and soften the surface. The grade is not inherently resistant to strong acids or bases. When replacing a general-purpose 100-series grade with 700-X01, the molder can reduce injection pressure and melt temperature by 10–15% but should evaluate impact at the same wall thickness. When replacing a high-impact grade, 700-X01 is not acceptable for low-temperature impact below -30°C unless part-specific Charpy or Izod testing confirms sufficient toughness. The grade also differs from glass-fiber-reinforced ABS because it contains no rigid fiber; modulus is lower but surface gloss is higher. Flame-retardant ABS grades contain halogen or phosphorus-based packages that reduce melt stability and require lower processing temperatures; 700-X01 can be processed at the upper end of standard ABS temperatures without those additives.
The material is generally supplied with supplier declarations for heavy metal and restricted phthalate content under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and Commission Delegated Directive (EU) 2015/863, with limits of 0.1 wt% per homogeneous material for lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE, and specified phthalates. Cadmium is normally controlled below 0.01 wt%. For REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, SVHC content in supplier documentation should be verified by the molder against the current candidate list; a generic statement of absence is not sufficient for finished-article compliance without batch-specific confirmation. ISO 11469:2016 expects molded parts over 50 g to be marked with >ABS< unless technical constraints prevent marking. The grade is not marketed as a food-contact material; compliance with FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 or European food-contact requirements must be confirmed by a formal supplier letter for the specific grade and color.
| Regulation / Standard | Reference / Clause | Typical Documentation Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU | Annex II, including Delegated Directive (EU) 2015/863 | Supplier confirmation of ≤ 0.1 wt% for restricted phthalates and heavy metals; cadmium ≤ 0.01 wt% |
| REACH Regulation | EC 1907/2006, Article 33 | SVHC candidate list declaration for finished articles |
| UL 94 | HB classification | Yellow card for minimum thickness and color |
| ISO 11469 | 2016 | Polymer marking >ABS< for parts over 50 g |