| HS Code | 965992 |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 4.0 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 44 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation At Break | 25% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2.2 GPa |
| Flexural Strength | 68 MPa |
| Izod Notched Impact Strength | 20 kJ/m² |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength | 18 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 82 Mpa | 80°C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95°C |
| Rockwell Hardness | R105 |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Water Absorption | 0.3% |
| Ul 94 Flame Rating | HB |
As an accredited Toray Industries ABS 500-322U factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Toray Industries ABS 500-322U is supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier paper bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Toray Industries ABS 500-322U resin loaded in 20-foot FCL, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Toray Industries ABS 500-322U is an ABS resin supplied as pellets. It is typically not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Ship in original sealed, dry packaging/containers, protecting it from moisture, heat, and sunlight; follow standard industrial hygiene practices. |
| Storage | Store Toray Industries ABS 500-322U in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep containers or bags closed, clean, dry, and undamaged, palletized off the floor. Prevent moisture pickup, dust, and static buildup. Avoid prolonged high temperatures and store separately from incompatible chemicals. Follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Toray ABS 500-322U has no specified shelf life; store cool, dry, well-ventilated, away from sunlight and moisture. |
Competitive Toray Industries ABS 500-322U prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Characterized by a multi-phase styrene-acrylonitrile matrix with grafted polybutadiene rubber domains, Toray Industries ABS 500-322U is placed in the high-flow Toyolac 500 series. The prefix 500 identifies the melt-flow class; the numerical block 322 identifies the supplier-specific formulation; the suffix U denotes a UV-stabilization package. The U suffix does not denote a flame-retardant, antistatic, transparent, or food-contact-cleared grade. Lot-specific release requires the manufacturer certificate of analysis because the U package may be adjusted for specific outdoor exposure requirements.
Published secondary data for this exact designation are limited. The following representative ranges are drawn from Toyolac 500-series technical literature and ISO specimen preparation protocols; they should not be used as lot acceptance values without supplier confirmation.
Material acceptance data are reported under ISO 2580-1 designation rules and ISO 2580-2 specimen preparation. Density at 23°C is normally 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1. Melt volume-flow rate at 220°C / 10 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022 lies in the 18–28 cm³/10 min range, placing the material in the high-flow ABS segment. Tensile yield stress under ISO 527-1/-2 is typically 40–48 MPa. Flexural modulus under ISO 178 is 2200–2600 MPa. Charpy notched impact strength under ISO 179-1/1eA is 15–25 kJ/m² at 23°C and 6–10 kJ/m² at -30°C. Heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-1/-2 at 1.8 MPa is 92–100°C; Vicat softening temperature under ISO 306/B50 is 95–105°C.
When specimens are conditioned at 23°C / 50% RH for 48 h under ISO 291, property values shift relative to dry-as-molded values; notched impact is generally higher after conditioning because absorbed water plasticizes the matrix slightly. For incoming QC, a single-point melt-flow test should be run after drying to avoid moisture-induced bubbles that invalidate the measurement. The test result under ISO 1133-1:2022 is a volume flow rate, but many production records also convert to mass flow for hopper throughput calculations. The conversion uses the melt density at the test temperature, which is close to 0.93–0.97 g/cm³ for ABS melt.
| Property | Test method | Unit | Representative range |
| Density, 23°C | ISO 1183-1 | g/cm³ | 1.04–1.06 |
| Melt volume-flow rate, 220°C / 10 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | cm³/10 min | 18–28 |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-1/-2 | MPa | 40–48 |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | MPa | 2200–2600 |
| Charpy notched impact, 23°C | ISO 179-1/1eA | kJ/m² | 15–25 |
| Charpy notched impact, -30°C | ISO 179-1/1eA | kJ/m² | 6–10 |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-1/-2 | °C | 92–100 |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306/B50 | °C | 95–105 |
The ISO 2580 designation block does not include the U suffix; the suffix belongs to the supplier trade-grade nomenclature. Incoming QC should therefore reference both the trade name and the ISO designation block when applicable.
The butadiene phase in ABS is the weak point under ultraviolet exposure. In unstabilized high-flow ABS, photochemical oxidation of the polybutadiene domains reduces Charpy notched impact and produces surface chalking and gloss decline. A U-stabilized package, typically containing a UV absorber and hindered amine light stabilizer, slows but does not eliminate the degradation sequence. Accelerated weathering by ISO 4892-2 xenon-arc or SAE J2527 is used as a screening method; published data for this exact configuration is limited, so supplier weathered-specimen data should be obtained for the intended colorant and texture. As a material class, UV-stabilized ABS retains more of its initial notched impact after 500–1000 h xenon-arc exposure than an unstabilized grade, but it remains less weatherable than ASA or acrylic-capped systems in long-term outdoor color and gloss retention.
Residual moisture must be held below 0.05 wt% before molding. A dehumidified hopper dryer at 80–90°C for 3–4 h is typical; when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, drying should be extended to 6 h or the material held in a closed dry-air hopper. Melt temperature is controlled between 220°C and 250°C. Mold temperature is set between 40°C and 80°C; the upper portion of the mold-temperature range is preferred for textured surfaces to achieve grain replication and avoid gloss banding. Back pressure at 0.3–1.0 MPa, screw peripheral speed of 0.2–0.5 m/s, and a cushion of 3–6 mm provide stable shot weights.
Moisture analysis at the hopper outlet using +0.1 mg Karl Fischer titration or a calibrated online dew point sensor is preferable to fixed drying time alone. A dew point of -30°C or lower at the dryer inlet is normally required. On production-scale hopper dryers with 100–200 kg capacity, uneven material flow can create bypass zones; a 30–40°C air temperature drop across the hopper indicates poor air distribution and should be corrected before start-up.
On injection screws with 18:1–22:1 L/D and compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1, total residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 6 min. Excessive residence allows oxidation of the butadiene phase, producing dark specks, yellowing, and loss of notched impact. Hot-runner manifolds should be balanced within ±2°C cavity-to-cavity. If gate seal is not achieved before cavity pressure falls below 30 MPa, sink marks and part warpage can occur. Clamp force is typically set at 0.3–0.5 t/cm² of projected area, with higher hold pressures for thin-wall parts below 1.5 mm nominal wall.
For thin-wall exterior components below 2 mm nominal wall, shear rates at the gate may reach 10⁴–10⁵ s⁻¹ during fast injection. In this range, ABS shows pseudoplastic behavior; mold-fill simulation must use a Cross-WLF or Bird-Carreau viscosity model fitted to capillary rheometry data under ISO 11443. When the model is extrapolated below 10 s⁻¹ or above 10⁵ s⁻¹, filling pressure predictions can deviate by more than 10 MPa. This is a critical threshold in tool design, especially for long flow lengths over 300 mm.
Application usage centers on unpainted exterior and semi-exterior injection molded parts that need high melt flow for long or thin flow paths and moderate UV resistance. Documented production applications in this resin family include automotive mirror housings, door sash trim, cowl vent grilles, pillar garnish panels, exterior badge bases, agricultural instrument cowlings, and air-conditioning louvres. Material selection follows mold-flow analysis based on capillary rheometry under ISO 11443. Weld lines in textured exterior parts can lower notched impact by 20–30% compared with un-welded stock; gate locations are therefore moved to keep knit lines away from visible and impact-loaded regions. On machines from 80 to 650 t clamp force, process repeatability improves when cavity temperature is mapped and cushion is monitored continuously because shot-weight drift directly changes weld-line position.
The grade is not intended for continuous immersion, continuous hot-water contact above 60°C, or load-bearing service above 85°C. Aromatic hydrocarbons, chlorinated solvents, ketones, and esters can cause environmental stress cracking. Cleaning wipe-downs should avoid acetone, methyl ethyl ketone, and aromatic solvent blends. Alkaline cleaning agents above pH 10 may attack the SAN phase under prolonged contact; compatibility must be verified before use on production floors.
Stress-crack resistance depends on the molded-in residual stress and the chemical environment. A part with high gate-region residual stress can crack in vegetable oil or light hydrocarbon mist even though the same material in low-stress compression-molded form shows no failure. Therefore chemical exposure tests should be performed on actual molded parts, not on unstrained test bars. In production, high gate packing pressure increases birefringence near the gate; polarizing film inspection can identify zones where solvent exposure is not permitted.
Compared with an unstabilized Toyolac 500-series grade, ABS 500-322U remains in the same high-flow class and has a comparable mechanical property envelope. The measurable difference appears after accelerated weathering; the U-stabilized grade shows smaller reductions in Charpy notched impact and slower gloss loss under ISO 4892-2 or SAE J2527. The stabilizer package does not significantly raise heat deflection temperature.
Compared with high-heat ABS, this grade has lower heat resistance, generally 10–15°C lower HDT under 1.8 MPa, and should not be used in painted parts that experience 110°C bake cycles. Compared with PC/ABS, the ABS grade has lower melt viscosity for easier thin-wall filling, but lower sub-zero impact, lower heat resistance, and greater sensitivity to UV and acid exposure. Compared with ASA, the ABS grade is not a direct substitute when multi-year outdoor appearance retention is required; ASA generally maintains color and gloss longer under the same xenon-arc exposure.
Flame retardancy is an important differentiator: unreinforced ABS typically carries UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, while flame-retardant ABS or PC/ABS can carry V-2, V-1, or V-0. ABS 500-322U should be checked on the UL Yellow Card for the exact thickness and color; natural and black lots may differ because pigments and stabilizers affect drip behavior.
Regrind can be used at 10–20 wt% in non-appearance-critical layers when properly dried and free of contamination. Repeated heat history consumes the stabilizer package and can shift melt flow; regrind ratio should be fixed after mold trials and incoming melt flow verification under ISO 1133-1.
Multi-cavity tools with uneven cooling produce visible gloss and color differences, but the more serious effect is residual stress. In an 8-cavity production tool with a 15°C difference in cavity surface temperature, visible gloss banding and cavity-to-cavity Charpy energy differences above 2 kJ/m² have been observed in ABS. For this grade, mold face temperature should be maintained within ±5°C, and cooling circuits should be designed for turbulent flow with measured pressure drop. If mold temperature falls below 40°C, the surface can develop a dull skin and weld lines become more brittle. If mold temperature exceeds 80°C, cycle time increases and ejection can create drag marks unless cooling time is extended.
Compliance documentation should be requested from the supplier before production release. The table below lists the usual standard designations and document type.
| Requirement | Standard or method | Typical document |
| ABS designation | ISO 2580-1 | Certificate of analysis |
| Melt flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | Lot test report |
| Flammability | UL 94 | UL Yellow Card for exact color and thickness |
| UV weathering | ISO 4892-2 / SAE J2527 | Supplier weathering report |
| SVHC status | REACH Article 33 | Supplier declaration |
| RoHS | 2011/65/EU recast | Supplier declaration |
| Food contact | 21 CFR 181.32 / 177.1020; EU 10/2011 | Specific written clearance |
Final production release should include incoming melt-flow verification under ISO 1133-1, Charpy notched impact on dry-as-molded specimens under ISO 179-1/1eA, and surface gloss assessment after the intended outdoor exposure interval. The dryer dew point, mold temperature map, hot-runner balance, and regrind ratio are recorded in the process sheet. If the supplier certificate does not list migration clearance for the specific U-stabilizer package, the material should not be used in food-contact or medical applications without separate written approval.