| HS Code | 641826 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm3 |
| Melt Flow Rate | 8 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 40 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 15% |
| Flexural Strength | 65 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2000 MPa |
| Izod Notched Impact Strength | 8 kJ/m2 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 75 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 90 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 V-0 |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Water Absorption | 0.2% |
As an accredited Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS FR-215 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS FR-215 comes in 25 kg moisture-proof, paper-plastic composite bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped for shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS FR-215 loaded in a 20′ FCL container, securely packed and stowed for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS FR-215 is normally shipped as non-hazardous ABS polymer pellets in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or jumbo bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Transport in clean, dry containers; keep cool, dry, ventilated, away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Follow the current SDS and local transport regulations. |
| Storage | Store Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS FR-215 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep packages tightly closed and protect from moisture and contamination. Avoid contact with oxidizing agents and acids. Maintain good housekeeping to prevent dust accumulation and static buildup; use grounded equipment, rotate stock, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS. |
| Shelf Life | Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS FR-215 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored dry, below 30°C, in original unopened packaging away from sunlight. |
Competitive Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS FR-215 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Tianjin Dagu Chemical Co., Ltd. supplies FR-215 as a brominated flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer injection-moulding grade. The product is produced in pellet form and is classified within the halogen-antimony flame-retardant ABS segment. The model designation identifies a fixed formulation rather than a family of products: the flame-retardant package is dispersed in the ABS matrix and modifies the combustion behaviour of the styrene-acrylonitrile phase and the butadiene rubber phase. Under decomposition, the brominated component releases hydrogen halide, while antimony trioxide acts as a synergist to form volatile antimony halides. This combination interrupts free-radical chain branching in the gas phase and promotes a carbonaceous char layer in the condensed phase. The practical result is thickness-dependent extinguishment and suppression of flaming drips when tested under UL 94. Because the package is halogenated, melt processing generates acidic volatiles, and corrosion-resistant tooling and fume extraction are required.
The grade is normally specified for thin-wall electrical and electronic housings, power distribution components, switch covers, and structural internal brackets where a UL 94 V-0 classification is required on the moulded part. Incoming lot qualification should include verification of melt flow, density, moisture content, and burn rating on natural and pigmented mouldings. The supplier’s certificate of analysis is the governing document for lot-specific values. Independent published datasets for FR-215 in highly specific end-use configurations are limited; therefore, OEM qualification programmes typically include first-article testing on actual production thickness and colour.
The principal thermal boundary is defined by the stability of the halogenated flame retardant and the antimony trioxide synergist. Dehydrohalogenation accelerates above approximately 250 °C, releasing hydrogen halide and antimony halide species that corrode steel surfaces and reduce the molar mass of the SAN phase. In continuous injection moulding, the melt temperature should be maintained below 240 °C, and short interruption peak temperatures should not exceed 245 °C. Exceeding these limits produces brown streaking, black specks, gas burns at vent ports, and a non-recoverable loss of impact strength. The maximum recommended cumulative residence time at melt temperature above 230 °C is 10 min. After shutdown, the machine should be purged with a styrene-based purge compound, and the barrel should not be left heated and filled with FR-215.
Pre-drying in a dehumidifying hopper is mandatory at 80 ± 5 °C for 2–4 h, with a dew point below -25 °C. Residual moisture should be below 0.08 % when measured by ISO 15512:2019. Pellets exposed to ambient humidity above 60 % RH or stored in unsealed containers absorb surface moisture. The resulting steam expansion during plastication produces splay, weld-line weakness, and intermittent UL 94 failures because the disrupted char layer allows flame propagation. In production trials, moisture above 0.1 % is a common root cause of surface dulling and screw slip. Regrind from sprues and runners may be re-introduced at 10–20 wt% if the regrind is dry and free of oil contamination; higher regrind fractions lower melt stability and increase nozzle drool.
Thermal analysis of the formulation typically shows a glass transition temperature for the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix near 95–105 °C when measured by differential scanning calorimetry at 10 K/min under nitrogen. A shifted or broadened glass transition may indicate plasticisation by decomposition products or contamination from incompatible colour masterbatch. The butadiene rubber phase remains the main contributor to low-temperature impact, but the particulate flame-retardant package creates stress concentrations that reduce notched Izod strength relative to unfilled ABS. During compounding, dispersion of the antimony trioxide phase should be checked by scanning electron microscopy on cryofractured surfaces; agglomerates above 5 µm can reduce impact stability and increase burn-time variability.
On production-scale injection moulding machines, FR-215 is processed with a general-purpose ABS screw of 20:1 to 24:1 L/D and a compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.5:1. A shallow compression zone is preferred because the filled melt is shear-sensitive. The barrel temperature profile should be ramped from 180–190 °C in the feed zone to 200–220 °C in the compression zone and 195–210 °C at the nozzle. Actual melt temperature must be confirmed with an insertion pyrometer rather than inferred from machine thermocouples, because shear heating can raise melt temperature by 10–20 °C above the barrel set point. Thin-wall sections below 1.0 mm may require the upper part of the nozzle and metering range, but the melt temperature must remain below 240 °C.
Screw and barrel materials should be nitrided or bimetallic because acidic volatiles produce wear and surface corrosion over extended campaigns. Vent ports, mould bases, and nearby electrical enclosures should be protected by high-efficiency fume extraction. Without extraction, hydrogen halide deposits can attack copper wiring and chrome-plated surfaces. Mould cavities can be produced from corrosion-resistant steel or hard-chromed to reduce pitting in high-humidity plants.
Mould temperature is set at 40–60 °C for general-purpose components. For high-gloss electronic enclosures, the mould temperature may be raised to 60–80 °C to improve surface replication and reduce visible weld lines. Mould temperatures below 30 °C are not recommended because the skin freezes too rapidly, orienting flame-retardant particles near the surface and producing poor dispersion patterns that can increase the coefficient of variation in vertical burn time. Vent depth should be 0.02–0.04 mm at the periphery; insufficient venting traps volatiles from the flame-retardant package and causes gas marks at the end of fill. Runner systems should include a cold slug well to prevent solidified gate material from entering the cavity.
Injection pressure is typically 60–100 MPa hydraulic, with holding pressure set at 50–80 % of peak injection pressure to minimise sink marks without over-packing at the gate. Clamp force is calculated from projected cavity area; a starting point of 4–6 kN/cm² is common for ABS, with higher values for high-flow pin-point gates and multi-cavity tools. Gate seal time is generally 1.5–3.0 s after velocity-to-pressure switch. Hot-runner systems with long unheated tips or dead zones should be avoided because stagnant melt degrades at the nozzle tip and produces periodic black specks in the gate area. Externally heated manifolds with open-pipe nozzles are preferred.
Rheologically, a single melt-flow value does not fully characterise processing behaviour. At shear rates representative of injection moulding, 10³–10⁴ s⁻¹, the apparent viscosity of this product class can range from approximately 50–200 Pa·s depending on temperature, pigment loading, and regrind content. For mould-filling simulation, viscosity should be measured at 210 °C, 230 °C, and 250 °C and fitted with the Cross-WLF or Carreau-Yasuda model. Published simulation databases may not contain FR-215, so custom characterisation is preferred. Gate sizes should be at least 60–70 % of the maximum wall thickness for ribs and bosses to prevent jetting and surface defects.
Mould shrinkage is typically in the 0.4–0.7 % range. The particulate flame retardant and low aspect-ratio antimony trioxide produce more isotropic shrinkage than glass-reinforced ABS, but less isotropy than unfilled material. Dimensional validation should be performed after at least 500 cycles of continuous production, because transient shrinkage from short-shot trials is not representative of fully packed, temperature-stabilised moulding. Holding pressure profile and gate seal time should be determined with cavity pressure transducers located near the gate and at the last fill point. This is particularly important in multi-cavity tools where small variations in fill time can shift the local char layer distribution and affect burn performance.
Mechanical performance of FR-215 is governed by the balance between the butadiene rubber phase and the rigid flame-retardant fillers. Tensile yield stress is typically in a product-class range of 36–44 MPa when measured under ISO 527-2 at 50 mm/min. Flexural modulus under ISO 178 is generally 2200–2700 MPa because the filler package stiffens the SAN matrix. Notched Izod impact under ISO 180/A at 23 °C is commonly 10–18 kJ/m², lower than unfilled ABS because antimony trioxide particles act as stress concentrators. Heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2 Method A at 1.8 MPa is usually between 72 °C and 82 °C. These ranges are representative of brominated flame-retardant ABS grades of comparable filler loading; lot-specific values for FR-215 are confirmed by the supplier’s certificate of analysis.
| Property | Standard / Condition | Typical product-class range | Notes for FR-215 qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.17–1.21 g/cm³ | Higher than unfilled ABS; affects shot weight and part mass |
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1, 220 °C/10 kg | 20–35 g/10 min | Verify on as-received pellets and dried regrind |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2 | 36–44 MPa | Test speed 50 mm/min |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 2200–2700 MPa | Filler content dominates stiffness |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180/A, 23 °C | 10–18 kJ/m² | Check low-temperature impact if service includes cold exposure |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2, 1.8 MPa | 72–82 °C | Annealing can shift HDT by a few kelvin |
| Vertical burn rating | UL 94 | V-0 at 1.6–3.2 mm | Confirm exact certified thickness on supplier documentation |
FR-215 is used principally for injection-moulded electrical and electronic enclosures, power strips, switch housings, battery charger shells, and internal structural brackets. End-product certification under IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire testing may require additional verification because a pellet-level UL 94 rating does not automatically transfer to a finished assembly. In switchgear and appliance applications, the grade is frequently evaluated for glow-wire flammability index at 850 °C and 960 °C. Published data for FR-215 in specific end-product geometries is limited, and manufacturers should perform testing on actual wall thickness and colour. The resin is not suitable for transparent parts because the flame-retardant package imparts opacity; natural pellets are off-white or pale grey rather than water-clear. When colouring is required, only carrier resins compatible with ABS and approved for halogenated formulations should be used. Regrind and colour masterbatch additions should be validated for burn performance at the lowest certified thickness.
Regulatory compliance of the flame-retardant package should be confirmed against the latest REACH candidate list and RoHS directive. Halogenated flame retardants are not automatically restricted under RoHS unless they contain restricted polybrominated biphenyls or polybrominated diphenyl ethers. The supplier’s compliance statement must identify the specific flame-retardant species. For applications exported to jurisdictions with low-smoke or low-toxicity requirements, halogenated ABS may not be suitable. Non-halogenated flame-retardant grades should then be assessed using ISO 5659-2 for smoke density and ISO 4589-2 for limiting oxygen index.
| Requirement | Standard / method | Typical acceptance criterion | FR-215 specific note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vertical burning | UL 94 | V-0 at certified thickness | Thickness and colour must match the certified test slab |
| Glow-wire flammability index | IEC 60695-2-11 | GWFI 850 °C or 960 °C | Test on finished part or representative plaque |
| Limiting oxygen index | ISO 4589-2 | Product-class 28–32 % O₂ | Informative; not a substitute for UL 94 |
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.17–1.21 g/cm³ | Check filled grade, not general-purpose ABS |
| Residual moisture | ISO 15512:2019 | < 0.08 % | Pre-drying validation before start-up |
| Restricted substances | RoHS, REACH | Supplier declaration | Confirm flame retardant is not a restricted polybrominated compound |
Batch-to-batch variance in flame-retardant ABS of this class is most often observed in melt-flow rate, impact strength, and burn time after drying. Halogen content may be controlled by oxygen bomb combustion followed by ion chromatography; the supplier generally reports the total bromine and antimony content or a batch code traceable to the production campaign. On an injection moulding line, a shift in melt-flow rate of more than 2–3 g/10 min relative to the qualified lot can alter fill pattern, gate seal, and char formation. If such a shift is observed, machine parameters should not be changed without first checking moisture, regrind fraction, and colour masterbatch concentration.
The primary difference between FR-215 and a general-purpose ABS such as a Dagu DG-series product is the presence of the halogen-antimony flame-retardant package. That package raises density by approximately 0.10–0.15 g/cm³ and lowers tensile elongation at break. Where an unfilled ABS may show a notched Izod impact in the 20–25 kJ/m² range at 23 °C, a flame-retardant ABS of this class is more likely to fall between 10 and 18 kJ/m². Melt flow is tuned for thin-wall filling, but the higher filler loading increases low-shear viscosity and can produce more noticeable gate blush. The decisive specification is flammability: general-purpose ABS continues to burn after ignition, while FR-215 is formulated to extinguish within the UL 94 vertical burn limits and without flaming drips when certified at the specified thickness.
Compared with non-halogenated flame-retardant ABS or PC/ABS blends, FR-215 typically offers a lower formulation cost and a narrower smoke and corrosion profile. The combustion gases contain acidic components, so the material is not appropriate for enclosed public-transport interiors or other low-smoke and low-toxicity environments unless the complete system passes the relevant fire, smoke, and toxicity standards. Non-halogenated alternatives based on phosphorus or mineral synergists may offer lower smoke density and lower corrosivity, but they often require higher processing temperatures or show greater loss of impact strength. Selection between FR-215 and such products must be based on a complete test matrix: UL 94 at the part thickness, IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire ignition temperature, ISO 4589-2 limiting oxygen index, and application-specific smoke-density or toxicity requirements.