Products

Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY

    • Product Name: Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 252147
    Polymer Type Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Appearance Opaque pellets
    Density 1.04-1.06 g/cm3
    Melt Flow Rate 10-30 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg)
    Tensile Strength 40-50 MPa
    Elongation At Break 15-30%
    Flexural Modulus 2000-2500 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 20-40 kJ/m2
    Vicat Softening Temperature 90-105°C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 80-95°C
    Rockwell Hardness R100-R115
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.7%
    Flammability Rating UL 94 HB
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Color Natural or colored

    As an accredited Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packed in 25 kg multilayer paper bags, Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY resin is supplied on pallets for industrial handling.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) A 20′ FCL of Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY, loaded and secured in standard dry containers for shipment.
    Shipping Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY is typically shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin in 25 kg bags or jumbo bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Keep dry, away from heat, sunlight, and moisture; protect from static. Standard sea/land container transport applies.
    Storage Store Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, sparks, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep original packaging sealed and palletized; avoid moisture, contamination, and physical damage. Prevent excessive stacking and static buildup. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation and follow local safety and environmental regulations.
    Shelf Life Typically 2–3 years when stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and moisture.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417CY is an injection-molding-grade acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer manufactured by Tianjin Dagu Chemical Co., Ltd. under the DG-417 series. The base series is classified in the manufacturer’s technical literature as a high-flow general-purpose ABS for thin-wall injection molding. The CY suffix is a manufacturer-specific variant code; the modifier, color, and stabilization package associated with the CY designation is not fully disclosed in publicly accessible technical data sheets. Where the base DG-417 series is documented, the melt flow rate is reported in the range of 18–26 g/10 min when measured under 220 °C and 10 kg load using ISO 1133-1:2022, Procedure A. Density at 23 °C is typically 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ by ISO 1183-1:2019. After conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % RH for at least 40 h per ISO 291:2008, tensile yield stress on a type 1A specimen at 50 mm/min is normally 42–48 MPa under ISO 527-2:2012, with tensile modulus between 2,200 MPa and 2,600 MPa. Flexural modulus at 2 mm/min is typically 2,200–2,600 MPa per ISO 178:2019. Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °C is usually 16–22 kJ/m² using ISO 179-1:2010. Vicat softening temperature under Method B50 is 95–105 °C per ISO 306:2022, and heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is 78–88 °C by ISO 75-2:2013, Method B. Mold shrinkage in the flow direction is commonly 0.4–0.6 % when determined by ISO 294-4:2018. Because the CY-specific data sheet is not publicly retrievable, these numerical ranges should be treated as base-series and high-flow ABS envelope values, not as a certified batch release specification.

    Typical conversion uses for the DG-417 series include injection-molded electrical enclosure components, small appliance housings, automotive interior trim, consumer electronics shells, toy parts, and writing-instrument bodies. The grade is selected where the mold geometry contains wall sections as low as 0.8 mm and where multi-cavity filling requires a stable melt front. Production-scale molding on hydraulic toggle injection machines with clamp forces between 800 kN and 2,500 kN has shown acceptable filling when the melt temperature is maintained between 210 °C and 240 °C and the mold temperature is held between 25 °C and 70 °C. The barrel should be operated with a medium compression screw of L/D 20:1–24:1 and compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1. Shot capacity should occupy 40–70 % of barrel volume to limit residence time and thermal history. When ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %, the resin should be dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h to a moisture content below 0.1 %. Failure to dry in humid plants is observed as splay, gate blush, and reduced Charpy impact after molding. The processing limits described here are standard for high-flow ABS; CY-specific documentation is limited and should be requested for critical tooling trials.

    Typical specification profile for DG-417 base series and CY high-flow ABS envelope
    PropertyTest conditionTypical rangeStandard method
    Melt flow rate220 °C, 10 kg18–26 g/10 minISO 1133-1:2022
    Density23 °C1.04–1.06 g/cm³ISO 1183-1:2019
    Tensile yield stress50 mm/min, type 1A42–48 MPaISO 527-2:2012
    Tensile modulus1 mm/min2,200–2,600 MPaISO 527-2:2012
    Flexural modulus2 mm/min2,200–2,600 MPaISO 178:2019
    Charpy notched impact23 °C16–22 kJ/m²ISO 179-1:2010
    Vicat softening temperatureMethod B5095–105 °CISO 306:2022
    Heat deflection temperature1.8 MPa78–88 °CISO 75-2:2013
    Mold shrinkageFlow direction0.4–0.6 %ISO 294-4:2018

    What Limits the Use of DG-417CY in High-Heat Underhood Components?

    High-flow ABS grades such as DG-417CY are not formulated for continuous service above approximately 85 °C under mechanical load. The heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is 78–88 °C by ISO 75-2:2013, and the Vicat softening temperature is 95–105 °C by ISO 306:2022. In automotive underhood, lighting, or heat-generating appliance applications where the polymer surface is exposed to air temperatures above 90 °C, a high-heat ABS or an ABS/PC blend is typically selected. The performance difference is most visible in flexural modulus retention at 80 °C; high-flow ABS loses a meaningful portion of room-temperature stiffness, while high-heat grades retain higher modulus. Creep resistance of general-purpose high-flow ABS at 70 °C and 10 MPa is lower than that of ABS/PC or high-heat ABS. The unfilled DG-417 series is not classified as a flame-retardant system; typical high-flow ABS materials carry a UL 94 HB classification at 3.0 mm, but a CY-specific UL 94 certificate should be obtained from the supplier. Components requiring V-0, V-1, or V-2 performance need a flame-retardant ABS formulation or a non-DG-417 product. The difference from flame-retardant ABS is also a reduction in notched impact strength: general-purpose high-flow ABS often retains 16–22 kJ/m² at 23 °C, whereas many flame-retardant ABS grades fall below 12 kJ/m² because of additive loading.

    Compared with medium-impact and high-impact ABS grades, the DG-417 series is positioned for lower melt viscosity rather than maximum toughness. Medium-impact ABS with melt flow rates of 5–15 g/10 min may provide Charpy notched impact values above 20 kJ/m², but it will require higher injection pressure in the same tool. When a molder replaces a medium-flow grade with DG-417CY, the fill time and peak injection pressure generally decrease, while the risk of sink marks and warpage may increase if packing pressure is not re-optimized. In tools originally designed for ABS/PC blends, the lower low-temperature impact of unfilled ABS becomes a boundary: ABS/PC blends can retain notched impact above 30 kJ/m² at −30 °C, whereas general-purpose ABS is typically in the range of 6–10 kJ/m² at −30 °C. These differences are material-category comparisons, not CY-specific data.

    Material-category comparison for high-flow unfilled ABS against adjacent systems
    CategoryTypical melt flow rateCharpy notched impact at 23 °CHeat deflection temperatureProcessing implication
    DG-417CY high-flow ABS envelope18–26 g/10 min16–22 kJ/m²78–88 °CThin-wall filling at lower injection pressure
    Medium-flow general-purpose ABS5–15 g/10 min20–28 kJ/m²80–90 °CHigher toughness, higher fill pressure
    High-heat ABS4–12 g/10 min12–20 kJ/m²95–110 °CElevated-temperature service
    Flame-retardant ABS10–25 g/10 min8–16 kJ/m²80–100 °CUL 94 V-0 with reduced toughness
    ABS/PC blend10–25 g/10 min30–50 kJ/m²95–110 °CLow-temperature impact and heat

    Moisture Re-absorption and Splay Defect Formation in Cold-Runner Tools

    In coastal molding plants or warehouses with uncontrolled relative humidity, moisture re-absorption after drying can create batch-to-batch variability. At 23 °C and 50 % RH, ABS has a low equilibrium moisture content; at 80 % RH, the equilibrium moisture content can exceed 0.35 %. Because the target moisture content for molding is below 0.1 %, resin exposed to high-humidity storage for 4 h or more after drying may require re-drying. In cold-runner molds with long sprue and runner paths, retained moisture is volatilized in the compression zone and appears as silver streaking from the gate. Desiccant-wheel dryers with a dew point below −30 °C provide stable moisture removal, while tray dryers without sufficient air circulation produce inconsistent results. The melt cushion should be maintained at 2–5 mm, and screw recovery speed should not exceed 100 m/min in production for this viscosity class; higher recovery speeds may introduce shear-heating heterogeneity. Total melt residence time at 240 °C should remain below 5 min to avoid yellowing and a Charpy impact drop below 14 kJ/m². These boundaries are derived from general high-flow ABS processing practice; CY-specific lot data are limited.

    When Thin-Wall Fill Pressures Approach the Clamp-Rated Limit

    For a multi-cavity thin-wall tool with wall sections below 1.0 mm, the cavity pressure required to fill may approach 35–45 MPa. The required clamp force is calculated from the projected area; a projected area of 500 cm² at 35 MPa produces a mold-opening force of 1,750 kN. A 1,200-kN injection machine is therefore insufficient for this geometry unless the cavity pressure is reduced or the projected area is lowered. Using DG-417CY in such a tool reduces the pressure drop compared with a lower-flow ABS, but the clamp force calculation remains the deciding boundary. Molders should apply a safety factor of 1.2–1.5 to the calculated force when selecting machine size. Vent depths should be kept between 0.02 mm and 0.04 mm for unfilled ABS to prevent gas burn marks, and the injection speed profile should fill to 90–95 % of the cavity at high speed, then reduce to pack at 40–60 % of the filling speed. If the tool contains a hot runner, the manifold temperature should be controlled within ±5 °C of the melt setpoint because high-flow ABS is sensitive to local overheating at gate tips. No CY-specific hot-runner data are available in public literature; the above values are general high-flow ABS processing limits.

    Regulatory verification for DG-417CY must be performed against the exact CY formulation because ABS additive packages can include processing stabilizers, mold-release agents, or colorants that affect food-contact, RoHS, and REACH status. For electrical and electronic equipment, compliance with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II is supplier-specific; the presence of restricted substances in color concentrates cannot be inferred from the base DG-417 series. Under REACH Regulation EC No 1907/2006, the supplier should confirm whether the CY variant contains any Substance of Very High Concern on the Candidate List above 0.1 wt%. For toy applications, EN 71 migration limits must be verified by the compounder; unfilled ABS can generally be formulated to meet heavy-metal migration provisions, but CY-specific testing is required. The difference between DG-417CY and a controlled-additive ABS grade is therefore one of certification: without a disclosed formulation, each converted component must be tested or supplier-certified to the target market standard. Published data for this specific CY configuration are limited, and statements of conformity should not be carried over from other DG-series grades.

    Top