Products

Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C

    • Product Name: Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 596955
    Materialtype ABS
    Density 1.04 g/cm³
    Meltflowrate 2.0 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg)
    Tensilestrength 45 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 25%
    Flexuralstrength 65 MPa
    Flexuralmodulus 2200 MPa
    Notchedizodimpactstrength 20 kJ/m² (23°C)
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 85°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 98°C
    Rockwellhardness R105
    Moldingshrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Flammability UL94 HB

    As an accredited Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C is supplied in 25 kg net-weight woven sacks for convenient storage and transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C is packed in 25 kg bags and loaded into a 20′ FCL, approximately 18 metric tons total.
    Shipping Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C is shipped as a non-hazardous, solid ABS resin, typically in 25 kg moisture-proof bags or jumbo bags, palletized and loaded into containers. Store in a dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight and heat; no UN dangerous-goods classification applies.
    Storage Store Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, open flames, and moisture. Keep original bags or containers tightly closed, palletized off the floor, and avoid prolonged humid or high-temperature exposure to prevent moisture pickup and property changes. Follow the supplier SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Typically 12 months from manufacture when stored dry, cool, and away from direct sunlight in original packaging.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Tianjin Dagu Chemical ABS DG-417C is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding grade supplied in pellet form. The grade belongs to the DG-series styrenic copolymer range and is positioned as a general-purpose, medium-flow material for indoor structural and appearance components. In production, the resin is processed on reciprocating-screw injection moulding machines with shut-off nozzles; because surface moisture uptake accelerates at relative humidity above 60 %, closed-loop desiccant drying is mandatory before melting. Published data for hot-wet continuous service and food-contact uses is limited, and the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis remains the controlling lot-specific document.

    How Do Melt Volume-Flow and Rheological Limits Shape the DG-417C Specification?

    Typical distributor and downstream compounder data for DG-417C are generated under ISO and ASTM methods. When tested per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C with a 10.0 kg load, the melt volume-flow rate is commonly cited in the range 20–28 cm³/10 min; this range is representative, not a lot-specific guarantee. Tensile yield stress per ISO 527-2:2012 at 50 mm/min is commonly stated as 45–48 MPa. Flexural modulus per ISO 178:2019 is reported near 2,300–2,600 MPa, and notched Izod impact strength per ISO 180/A:2020 at 23 °C is typically 18–25 kJ/m². Vicat softening temperature per ISO 306/B50 is in the order of 95–100 °C. Density per ISO 1183-1:2019 is 1.04–1.06 g/cm³, and mould shrinkage per ISO 294-4 is generally 0.4–0.6 %. Corresponding tests under ASTM D638-14 may show slightly different yield-stress values because specimen preparation and strain rate differ from the ISO method.

    Table 1. Typical specification matrix for DG-417C.

    PropertyTest standardUnitsTypical range
    Melt volume-flow rate (220 °C/10.0 kg)ISO 1133-1:2022cm³/10 min20–28
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-2:2012MPa45–48
    Flexural modulusISO 178:2019MPa2,300–2,600
    Notched Izod impact strength at 23 °CISO 180/A:2020kJ/m²18–25
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306/B50°C95–100
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019g/cm³1.04–1.06
    Mould shrinkageISO 294-4%0.4–0.6

    Before a production run, moisture control is the primary processing determinant. The pellets are dried in desiccant dryers at 80–85 °C for 2–4 h, with a dew point of −30 °C or lower and target moisture below 0.02 %. Hopper temperatures above 90 °C or sealed hopper residence above 8 h cause yellowing and gloss shift. When ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %, dryer capacity and charging become bottlenecks because the pellets collect surface moisture during transfer; moisture above 0.05 % produces steam-induced splay, flow marks, and shot-weight fluctuation in thin sections. Plant observations from twin-screw compounding and high-speed injection lines show that feed-throat bridging increases when regrind fines are loaded without screening.

    Barrel Zone Temperature, Screw L/D, and Cushion Control

    On the injection barrel, typical start-up settings are rear 190–210 °C, middle 220–235 °C, front 230–245 °C, and nozzle 230–250 °C. A reciprocating screw with 20:1 to 24:1 L/D and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is used in many plants; Maddock mixers and high-intensity barrier sections are generally avoided because high shear heating accelerates butadiene-phase oxidation. Back pressure is set from 0.3 MPa to 0.7 MPa, with screw rotation from 40 rpm to 80 rpm. For wall thicknesses of 2.0–2.5 mm, injection velocity is typically 80–150 mm/s, and hold pressure at the screw tip is maintained from 60 MPa to 80 MPa until gate freeze-off. Large fascias and housings with projected areas of 0.20–0.35 m² are commonly processed on clamp force classes from 800 t to 1,200 t. Processors observe that hot-runner residence time above 5 min at full barrel temperature leads to brown streaks, black specks, and embrittlement from rubber-phase degradation; hot-runner tip temperatures above 250 °C increase this risk.

    Because the melt volume-flow rate is measured at a single temperature and load, it does not capture full shear-rate dependence. Injection moulding subjects the melt to apparent shear rates from 10² s⁻¹ to 10⁵ s⁻¹ in gate regions; at these shear rates the pseudoplastic behaviour of ABS reduces viscosity significantly compared with the melt-flow test. Capillary rheometry at 230 °C and apparent shear rates of 1,000 s⁻¹ is used by some tooling engineers to estimate pressure drop through hot-runner and gate geometries; published data for this grade across the full shear-rate range is limited, and the moulder should validate predictions with an instrumented pressure trace.

    In indoor structural and appearance parts, DG-417C is specified where appliance fascias, vacuum cleaner and air-purifier housings, electronic equipment enclosures, toys, and general injection-moulded articles require balanced melt fluidity and surface quality. The material is selected when UL 94 HB at the relevant thickness is acceptable; for glow-wire or higher-flame retardant performance, the material must be modified and reassessed under IEC 60695-2-12 or the applicable end-product norm. Long-term contact with hot humid air above 85 °C, aggressive cleaning agents, or oils requires application-specific immersion and ageing tests under ISO 175:2010 and ISO 62:2008. Published data for this specific configuration in continuous use above 85 °C is limited; a heat-resistant ABS or ASA/PPE alloy is indicated where dimensional stability under load is required.

    When DG-417C Replaces a Heat-Resistant ABS or an Extrusion Grade in Injection Moulding

    Differences from other products are expressed in melt viscosity, rubber-particle morphology, and thermal stability limits. Compared with a heat-resistant ABS, DG-417C has higher melt flow and shorter fill time under identical injection pressure, but lower load-bearing capability above 85–90 °C. A heat-resistant ABS may retain dimensional stability at higher service temperatures while sacrificing flow and gloss. Compared with an extrusion ABS, DG-417C is formulated for short-cycle injection and high-gloss appearance, while an extrusion product has higher melt strength for profile, sheet, or pipe forming. The impact-flow trade-off is not linear; a controlled comparison under the same mould geometry, gate design, and ISO 180/A:2020 specimen preparation is needed to quantify the property shift. Published data for this specific configuration is limited in public distributor literature; before substitution, the manufacturer’s technical service group should provide the lot-specific melt rheology curve, rubber content, and differential scanning calorimetry trace.

    For regulatory compliance, DG-417C is generally assessed under REACH Regulation EC No 1907/2006 and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU as amended. Lot-specific certification is required because processing aids, colorants, and monomer residues can vary. Food-contact compliance is not automatic; some ABS formulas can satisfy FDA 21 CFR 175.105 for repeat-use contact, but DG-417C requires confirmation of adherent packaging, residual acrylonitrile, and any added release agents. The resin is not flame retardant and is not a drop-in for V-0 enclosure materials. Combustion products include carbon monoxide, hydrogen cyanide, and aromatic hydrocarbons; ventilation and extraction are required in moulding and compounding areas.

    Table 2. Compliance checklist matrix for DG-417C.

    AssessmentStandard/RegulationTypical condition
    Flammability classUL 94HB at 3.0 mm thickness
    Restricted substances2011/65/EUBelow RoHS directive thresholds by lot
    Chemical safety assessmentEC No 1907/2006REACH Candidate List review required per lot
    Repeat-use food contactFDA 21 CFR 175.105Not automatic; lot-specific confirmation required

    With respect to colour stability and gloss retention, the rubber-particle size distribution is influential. In high-gloss components, fine rubber particles and a narrow particle distribution improve surface replication but may reduce low-temperature impact; in DG-417C the balance is tuned for appearance parts. In textured surfaces, larger rubber particles may improve stress-whitening resistance at the cost of gloss. The product specification does not typically include rubber-particle size, so production batches are controlled by impact and melt flow rather than morphology. This creates batch-to-batch variance in paint adhesion and plate adhesion; adhesion tests such as ISO 2409:2020 cross-cut are used on decorated surfaces.

    In storage and regrind management, batch-to-batch consistency is affected by moisture history, thermal exposure, and fines content. Pellets are stored indoors at 15–35 °C and 40–60 % relative humidity in sealed containers. Regrind from sprues and runners is added at 10–25 % and screened through 1.0–1.5 mm mesh to remove fines; higher regrind levels can lower notched impact by 5–10 % compared with virgin value depending on thermal history. Before high-volume production, melt volume-flow rate and screw torque are checked against reference lots.

    Colour masterbatch addition at 1–3 % is typical for the natural pellet. A masterbatch with a carrier incompatible with the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix can lower weld-line strength and gloss; dosing during screw recovery rather than at the hopper can reduce concentration fluctuation on high-speed lines. PVC residues and acid-releasing additives should not be combined with DG-417C in the same barrel without thorough purging; traces of PVC may liberate hydrogen chloride and corrode nitrided screw surfaces. Acid-releasing flame retardants can also accelerate rubber-phase degradation.

    For high-gloss tooling, mould cavities are polished to SPI A-2 or A-3 finish, draft angles are 0.5–1°, and vent grooves are 0.02–0.04 mm deep. Balanced runners and gate diameters of 1.0–2.0 mm for edge gates are common; pinpoint gates in multicavity tools may require additional shear heating and exhibit shorter freeze-off time. Post-moulding painting and vacuum metallisation require surface treatment to raise surface energy to 40–50 mN/m after mould release. Annealing at 70–80 °C for 1–2 h reduces residual stress in critical components. Solvent bonding with highly aromatic solvents can craze the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix, so less aggressive acrylic or cyanoacrylate systems are used where structural adhesion is required.

    Top