| HS Code | 465115 |
| Melting Temperature C | 150-160 |
| Processing Temperature C | 160-180 |
| Mold Temperature C | 20-40 |
| Biobased Content | >50 |
| Compostability | Compostable |
As an accredited Sustainable 1013 Low Modulus Injection Molding PLA Blend factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Sustainable 1013 Low Modulus Injection Molding PLA Blend packaged in 25 kg moisture-barrier foil-lined bags, palletized for industrial shipping. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loaded into 20′ FCL: palletized, shrink-wrapped Sustainable 1013 Low Modulus Injection Molding PLA Blend, secured for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Sustainable 1013 Low Modulus Injection Molding PLA Blend is shipped in sealed, moisture-barrier bags or fiber drums on pallets. Store and transport in a cool, dry area away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Handle according to the SDS; no special hazardous-materials classification is expected for standard commercial shipments. |
| Storage | Store Sustainable 1013 Low Modulus Injection Molding PLA Blend in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and incompatible substances such as strong acids, bases, and oxidizers. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture uptake. Protect from prolonged high temperatures and physical damage. Use original packaging, follow local regulations, and rotate stock. |
| Shelf Life | Store in cool, dry conditions; shelf life typically 12–24 months in unopened original packaging, protected from moisture, heat, and UV. |
Thin-wall horticultural propagation trays and nursery containers molded from a low-modulus PLA blend with a melt-flow-rate range of 18–25 g/10 min at 210 °C/2.16 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022 are typically processed in electric injection molding machines with 120–180 t clamp force and a 24:1 to 28:1 L/D general-purpose screw. The formulation addition ratio is set at 88–96 wt% Sustainable 1013, 4–10 wt% of an aliphatic-aromatic biodegradable copolyester for thin-wall impact modification, and 1–2 wt% of a non-amine processing aid; this let-down is prepared on a 36:1 L/D twin-screw compounder with vacuum devolatilization at -0.08 MPa and melt temperature 185–200 °C. The downstream injection process uses hot-runner valve gates sized from 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm, melt temperature 190–205 °C, mold temperature 20–30 °C, fill velocity 60–120 mm/s, and pack/hold pressure 45–65 MPa for wall sections between 0.7 mm and 1.5 mm. Under EN 13432:2000/AC:2005, compostability claims require 90% biodegradation by ISO 14855-1 within 180 days, plus disintegration assessment by ISO 16929 with a 2 mm sieve fraction after 12 weeks; processors exporting to the EU typically require additional DIN CERTCO or TÜV Austria OK compost INDUSTRIAL certification because soil-contact use differs from packaging. Terminal product types include cell propagation inserts, tomato and seedling trays, nursery pots, root-trainer blocks, and injection-molded plant clips.
Field data from multi-cavity tray tools show that ejection-induced stress cracking concentrates at rib roots when draft angles fall below 1.5° and ejector pin diameter drops below 6 mm; this failure mode is accentuated by moisture regain above 0.25 wt% before molding. Resin pre-drying at 60–80 °C for 4–6 h to a dew point of -40 °C or lower is mandatory. Processing ceiling is set at 205 °C because residence time above 10 min in the barrel at higher mass temperature decreases notched Charpy impact strength by 25–35% under ISO 179-1/1eA. Published molar mass degradation data for this exact compounded grade is limited, so the Charpy shift is used as the batch-release proxy. Amorphous thin-wall moldings retain structural integrity through the 55–60 °C glass transition; continuous outdoor UV exposure and contact with steam-sterilized greenhouse media above 65 °C are outside the material’s operational envelope.
Cold-filled dry nutraceutical closures molded from low-modulus PLA blends are exposed to automated capping torque in the range 1.2–1.8 N·m on 38 mm to 48 mm continuous-thread caps, while top load during pallet stacking reaches 180–220 N per cap. These components use Sustainable 1013 at 92–96 wt%, a high-MFI biodegradable copolyester at 2–5 wt%, an erucamide-free anti-block at 1–2 wt%, and a zeolite odor scavenger at 0.3–0.6 wt%; the formulation is selected to keep flexural modulus below 1,300 MPa under ISO 178 but above 800 MPa so that thread flank deformation under load remains below a permanent set threshold of 0.15 mm. EU food-contact compliance is not automatically conferred by resin type; specific migration testing under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 and its amendments must be completed because the final closure contacts dried powder that may carry salt or citrate residues. US status requires grade-specific FCN or GRAS determination because polylactic acid does not have a single enumerated clearance under 21 CFR.
Downstream process for dry nutraceutical caps is run on 32-cavity cold-runner injection molds with direct edge gates or subgates at the cap skirt. Melt temperature is held at 185–195 °C; mold temperature at 15–25 °C; injection fill time 0.6–1.2 s; pack/hold profile 45–60 MPa for 2.5–4.0 s; screw back pressure 0.4–0.8 MPa. The low modulus reduces notch sensitivity at the tamper-evident band bridge, where bridge width below 0.8 mm creates premature breakage at insertion speeds above 250 caps/min. Conversely, bridge width above 1.4 mm raises removal torque above 2.5 N·m, which exceeds the consumer-opening limit specified in the cap specification. Processors should monitor ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy impact at 23 °C; values below 4.0 kJ/m² indicate moisture up-set or overheated melt history. A key limiting incompatibility is intimate contact with high-purity unsaturated hydrocarbon lubricants that can prematurely plasticize PLA; dry lubricant systems based on micronized PE wax are avoided at loading above 0.5 wt%.
Moisture uptake before molding is the dominant batch-to-batch variable. At ambient warehouse conditions above 60% RH, PLA pellets can reach 0.2–0.3 wt% moisture within 24 h; above 0.25 wt%, hydrolysis during plastication reduces molecular weight and lowers melt strength, producing short shots and thread lane sinks. Closed-loop drying with -40 °C dew point air and hopper residence 4–6 h at 80 °C is specified. The same hydrolysis effect appears post-molding when closures are stored in unlined corrugated boxes at 75% RH, leading to torque retention loss after 6 months if the closure was processed from resin with high residual lactide monomer above 0.3 wt%. Thermal limitation: dry nutraceutical bottles are filled at or below 35 °C; the closures cannot withstand hot-fill above 50 °C or retort conditions because thread root creep under sustained top load exceeds 0.4 mm at 45 °C within 72 h. Terminal product types include 38 mm and 42 mm screw caps for protein powder jars, 45 mm tamper-evident closures for fiber tablets, desiccant-loaded cap bases for dry pet supplements, and two-piece overcap shells for ready-to-drink powder canisters where the closure does not contact liquid.
| Sustainable 1013 loading (wt%) | Copolyester loading (wt%) | ISO 178 flexural modulus (MPa) | ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy (kJ/m²) | ISO 1133-1:2022 MFI (g/10 min) | Observed process consequence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96 | 2 | 1250 | 4.2 | 16 | Ejection friction and cap-top scratch marks at mold release |
| 90 | 8 | 1020 | 6.8 | 20 | Balanced thread flex and tamper-evident band rupture |
| 84 | 14 | 770 | 11 | 26 | Tensile creep above 0.25 mm at 45 °C; only for short stacking periods |
Snap-fit personal care components molded from the 1013 blend require a different formulation envelope from closures because the undercut retainer must survive repeated engagement without stress whitening. A let-down ratio of 82–88 wt% Sustainable 1013, 10–16 wt% bio-based aliphatic-aromatic copolyester, and 2–4 wt% platelet silicate nucleant is used for translucent outer shells where TiO₂-free color is required; if a branded opaque masterbatch is required, the masterbatch loading is limited to 2.0–3.0 wt% to avoid raising flexural modulus above 1,100 MPa. Under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII, phthalate entries 51 and 52 restrict plasticizer choices, so no external phthalate plasticizer is compounded into the melt. EU packaging conformity further relies on Directive 94/62/EC heavy-metal sum below 100 mg/kg as referenced in EN 13428:2004 prevention requirements.
Production tooling for snap-fit overcaps and airless pump collars is typically a 16-cavity hot-runner mold with valve-gate drops of 0.8–1.0 mm and pressure transducers behind each gate. Melt temperature is maintained at 190–200 °C, while mold temperature is held at 15–25 °C to suppress PLA spherulitic crystallization; cavity pressure at gate-freeze is used to set hold-pressure termination at 38–48 MPa. Snap-fit undercut depths below 0.8 mm can be ejected with a stripper plate when the part has a 1.5° minimum draft; deeper undercuts require two-stage mechanical slides or collapsible cores that raise tool cost by 18–25% but avoid lip tearing. Venting must also be controlled because PLA has low melt elasticity: flow marks and gate blush appear when vent depth exceeds 0.02 mm or when cavity gas is not evacuated, so vacuum venting at -0.06 MPa is implemented in the parting line adjacent to the last-filled snap lug. A recurring manufacturing failure is shear-heating at the gate when injection velocity exceeds 150 mm/s, producing an amorphous melt with localized temperature excursions above 210 °C and causing splay at the parting line. Terminal part types include snap-on outer caps for 50 mL airless bottles, fragrance collar rings, reed diffuser bases, serum jar over-shells, and trigger-spray shroud bodies.
Low-modulus PLA compounds have replaced 15–20 wt% of virgin ABS and PP in injection-molded construction toy hubs and squeeze-to-open fidget shells where the toy standard restricts heavy metal migration to concentrations below the detection-specific limits of EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021. The formulation uses 100 wt% Sustainable 1013 as the carrier resin when no color masterbatch is required; for pigmented items, a heavy-metal-free masterbatch is metered at 2–5 wt%, and an external biodegradable impact modifier is introduced at 5–10 wt% only for toy parts that must pass a 1.5 m drop test onto a concrete surface under ASTM F963-23 use-and-abuse clauses. Direct use of recycled PLA in this formulation is avoided unless source lot identity is verifiable due to batch-to-batch melt-flow variation above ±5 g/10 min that causes inconsistent snap-fit engagement force.
Injection molding of toy components runs on 80–120 t electric machines with 22:1 to 25:1 L/D screws and PID-tuned nozzle temperature 185–195 °C. Mold temperature is lowered to 12–18 °C to shorten cycle time; dew-point-controlled air at -20 °C is passed through the mold channels in high-humidity geographical regions. Fill time for thin-walled fidget shell walls of 1.0–1.5 mm is set at 0.5–0.9 s with a peak injection pressure of 80–110 MPa. Upon demolding, parts are stored for 24–48 h at 23 °C and 50% RH to allow dimensional stabilization; measuring shrinkage against a steel gauge fixture after this conditioning is specified because post-mold warpage of 0.3–0.8% can occur when parts are packed before cooling. Terminal outputs include snap-fit construction hubs, rotary fidget bodies, stacking cup bases, and squeeze-to-open hinged shells; these are not intended for boiling-water cleaning above 55 °C.
Writing-instrument components molded from the 1013 blend are processed in 16-cavity cold-runner tools where cap retention force is governed by clip hinge thickness and barrel ovality after cooling. The formulation uses Sustainable 1013 at 94–98 wt%, a nigrosine-free masterbatch at 2–4 wt%, and an erucamide slip agent at 0.1–0.3 wt%; slip loading above 0.5 wt% is not used because it disrupts pad-print and UV-ink adhesion on the barrel surface. ISO 11540:2014 cap-ventilation requirements apply to caps on writing and marking instruments; cap bore specifications and vent path geometry are dimensionally checked with a flat gauge after 24 h shrinkage stabilization. REACH Annex XVII cadmium limit of 0.01 wt% in plastic weight under entry 23 and additional phthalate restrictions constrain color masterbatch selection.
Molding is performed at melt temperature 180–200 °C and mold temperature 10–20 °C, with fill times of 0.8–1.5 s and hold pressure 35–50 MPa. The barrel screw is a low-compression design with compression ratio 2.0:1 to 2.4:1 and L/D 22:1; higher compression ratios above 2.8:1 can raise shear heat and produce black specks at cycle times above 18 s. Crystallization kinetics are a processing constraint because isothermal crystallization half-time at 100 °C can exceed 10 min in the absence of nucleants, so hot mold conditions above 30 °C are avoided. Insertion of brass or steel clip springs into molded slots requires hole diameter oversized by 0.08–0.12 mm because PLA low-modulus inner walls may yield under insertion forces above 25 N. Terminal products include pen barrels, cap bodies, clip components, and stylus shells for dry-use cosmetic packaging.
| Scenario | Standard/regulation | Clause or test method | Threshold/limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horticultural trays | EN 13432:2000/AC:2005 | ISO 14855-1; ISO 16929 | 90% biodegradation in 180 d; 90% disintegration after 12 weeks |
| Nutraceutical closures | Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 | Annex I overall migration | 10 mg/dm² |
| Personal care snap-fit | REACH Annex XVII entries 51, 52 | Phthalate restriction | 0.1 wt% sum of restricted phthalates in plasticized material |
| Toys and fidget shells | EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021; ASTM F963-23 | Migration of 19 elements | Category III limits in mg/kg |
| Writing instruments | ISO 11540:2014 | Cap ventilation | Cap and end plug vent requirements |
| Haircare brush bodies | REACH Annex XVII entry 23 | Cadmium in plastics | 0.01 wt% |
Detangling brush bodies injection-molded from a low-modulus PLA blend require interference-fit bristle anchors rather than adhesive bonding because many solvent-based bonds migrate into the wet-hair contact zone. The compounding addition ratio is 85–90 wt% Sustainable 1013, 8–12 wt% aliphatic-aromatic biodegradable copolyester, 2–3 wt% mineral nucleant for faster set-up, and 0.2 wt% carbodiimide hydrolytic stabilizer to slow molecular weight loss in repeated wash cycles. Compliance for the finished haircare article is established under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII entries 51 and 52, and entry 23 for cadmium in plastic weight; the formulation excludes short-chain chlorinated paraffins and phthalate plasticizers. Because the part is not a toy and is not food-contact, EN 71-3 is not required unless the brush is marketed to children; then the full migration test battery under EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 and ASTM F963-23 applies.
Processing uses one-shot injection with a cold runner and subgates at the brush pad underside to hide gate vestige. Melt temperature is 185–195 °C, mold temperature 14–20 °C, hold pressure 30–45 MPa to prevent sink marks around the bristle holes. Bristle hole diameter is set at 0.8–1.0 mm for interference-fit anchors; holes below 0.6 mm produce excessive cavity pressure and frequent short shots in 8-cavity molds. A known incompatibility is exposure to hair dryer temperatures above 50 °C for more than 15 min; glass transition of the amorphous region begins near 55–60 °C, causing bristle pull-out when the retention zone softens. Terminal product types include vent brush bases, detangler paddle bodies, round brush cores, and clip-on hairbrush back shells.
Competitive Sustainable 1013 Low Modulus Injection Molding PLA Blend prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Product designation Sustainable 1013 is a low modulus injection moulding PLA blend formulated for disposable and semi-durable articles in which rigid unmodified polylactic acid grades exhibit premature hinge fracture, snap-fit cracking, or excessive ejection force. The compound comprises a polylactic acid base resin, a non-phthalate aliphatic polyester impact modifier, and a renewable processing aid. Representative lot data indicate a melt mass-flow rate of 8 g/10 min at 210°C under 2.16 kg load when tested to ISO 1133-1:2022, a solid density of 1.24 g/cm³ per ISO 1183-1, and a bio-based carbon fraction of 90% ± 5% per ASTM D6866. Tensile modulus is 1,450 MPa ± 150 MPa, tensile yield stress is 38 MPa ± 4 MPa, and nominal strain at break is 28% ± 8% when measured on ISO 527-2/1A specimens at 23°C and 50% RH. Notched Izod impact is 12 kJ/m² ± 3 kJ/m² at 23°C per ISO 180/A. Heat deflection temperature under 0.45 MPa is 52°C ± 3°C per ISO 75-2/B. The low modulus is achieved without plasticizer migration because the dispersed modifier phase has a number-average molecular weight above 20,000 g/mol and a glass transition temperature below -40°C. The grade is intended for tamper-evident closures, thin-wall packaging inserts, snap-fit housings, and living-hinge components moulded in cold-runner tools.
Unmodified general-purpose PLA injection grades typically exhibit tensile modulus values of 3,200 MPa to 3,500 MPa and nominal strain at break of 3% to 6% under ISO 527-2/1A conditions. Sustainable 1013 lowers tensile modulus by 55% to 60% and increases elongation at break by a factor of 5 to 8. The trade-off is a reduction in heat deflection temperature: nucleated unmodified PLA grades may reach 55°C to 85°C at 0.45 MPa, whereas Sustainable 1013 remains bounded at 52°C. Flexural modulus is 1,500 MPa ± 100 MPa per ISO 178, which reduces snap-fit insertion force but increases creep sensitivity under continuous load. Mould shrinkage is 0.3% to 0.5% parallel and 0.4% to 0.6% normal after 48 h at 23°C and 50% RH per ISO 294-4, approximately 0.1 to 0.2 percentage points lower than unmodified PLA under identical packing. Unlike PLA/PBAT blends, which often show haze above 30% at 2 mm thickness, Sustainable 1013 retains haze below 15% per ISO 14782. These differences are due to the dispersed low-modulus phase and reduced crystallinity induced by rapid cooling.
| Property | Sustainable 1013 | Unmodified injection PLA | Nucleated high-heat PLA | Test method |
| Tensile modulus | 1,450 MPa ± 150 MPa | 3,300 MPa ± 200 MPa | 3,800 MPa ± 200 MPa | ISO 527-2/1A |
| Nominal strain at break | 28% ± 8% | 4% ± 1% | 2% ± 1% | ISO 527-2/1A |
| Notched Izod impact, 23°C | 12 kJ/m² ± 3 kJ/m² | 4 kJ/m² ± 1 kJ/m² | 3 kJ/m² ± 1 kJ/m² | ISO 180/A |
| Flexural modulus | 1,500 MPa ± 100 MPa | 3,400 MPa ± 250 MPa | 3,900 MPa ± 250 MPa | ISO 178 |
| Heat deflection temperature, 0.45 MPa | 52°C ± 3°C | 55°C ± 3°C | 85°C ± 5°C | ISO 75-2/B |
| Melt mass-flow rate, 210°C/2.16 kg | 8 g/10 min ± 1 g/10 min | 6 g/10 min ± 1 g/10 min | 5 g/10 min ± 1 g/10 min | ISO 1133-1 |
| Bio-based carbon | 90% ± 5% | 99% ± 1% | 95% ± 3% | ASTM D6866 |
Before processing, pellet moisture must be reduced below 250 ppm, with a target of 150 ppm or lower. Desiccant drying at 80°C for 4 h using a dryer dew point of -40°C is the minimum condition; at ambient relative humidity above 60%, dried pellet residence time in the machine hopper should not exceed 30 min unless the hopper is purged with dry air at -40°C dew point. Drying hoppers with polymer bed depth above 50 mm require extended residence to 6 h due to limited air distribution. Moisture above 300 ppm produces hydrolysis during plastication. On a 25 mm reciprocating screw with L/D 24:1, hydrolysis is observed as a 15% to 25% reduction in melt viscosity measured by machine pressure drop at constant screw speed, coupled with cushion variability greater than ±1.5 mm, gate splay, and loss of notched Izod impact of 30% to 40% relative to dry material. Feed throat temperature should remain below 35°C; screw slip at the feed section occurs when pellets soften prematurely and is evidenced by screw recovery time fluctuations greater than 0.8 s across cycles. Under these conditions, the material should not be purged with polyolefins at temperatures above 220°C, because residual polyolefin contamination reduces interlayer adhesion and creates delamination at knit lines.
The melt is shear-thinning and has a melt density of 1.08 g/cm³ at 200°C. On an injection moulding machine with a 40 mm three-zone screw, L/D 20:1, compression ratio 2.5:1, and a check-ring non-return valve with 0.02 mm to 0.05 mm clearance, screw recovery time at 120 rpm and 10 bar back pressure is typically 4 s to 6 s for a 120 g shot. Increasing back pressure to 20 bar raises melt temperature by 5°C to 8°C and reduces recovery time variability. Barrel temperature profiles should be set as follows: feed throat 30°C, rear 175°C, middle 190°C, front 200°C, nozzle 195°C. The melt temperature measured by a needle pyrometer should not exceed 210°C. Below 185°C, short shots occur in wall sections thinner than 1.0 mm. Above 215°C, melt residence time must be reduced to 2 min to avoid lactide formation and yellowing.
Injection speed has a direct effect on surface aesthetics and weld-line strength. In a 2 mm plaque mould with opposing gates, raising injection speed from 60 mm/s to 180 mm/s increases weld-line tensile strength from 22 MPa to 31 MPa per ISO 527-2/1A; speeds above 220 mm/s produce jetting and flow marks in hot-runner systems with gate diameters below 1.0 mm. Packing pressure should be 600 bar to 900 bar hydraulic, corresponding to 60% to 80% of peak injection pressure. Pack time for 1.5 mm wall stock is 3 s to 5 s; longer pack times do not reduce shrinkage further but extend cycle time. Screw and barrel combinations with mixing pins at the metering zone are acceptable, but high-shear barrier screws should be evaluated for melt-temperature overshoot above 210°C in cycles with recovery time longer than 8 s.
Mould temperature is a critical threshold parameter for this grade. Below 25°C, weld-line strength measured on ISO 527-2/1A specimens with two opposing gates drops by 20% to 30% relative to a 30°C mould surface. Surface gloss also decreases and cold flow lines increase in thin-wall lids below 0.8 mm thickness. Above 35°C, cycle time becomes limited by surface tack during ejection; ejector pin marks deeper than 0.1 mm are observed in parts with demoulding draft angles below 0.5°. A mould temperature of 28°C to 32°C is recommended for living-hinge parts, while 20°C to 25°C is acceptable for simple flat parts with no knit lines. Mould cooling circuits should be balanced to maintain cavity-to-cavity variation within ±2°C; variation above ±4°C produces measurable differences in mould shrinkage of 0.05% to 0.10% across a 4-cavity tool.
Melt residence time above 6 min at 210°C creates a condition where MFR increases by 30% to 50% against the virgin pellet value, indicating chain scission by hydrolysis and thermal degradation. This condition is observed in production when hot-runner manifolds are oversized or when barrel capacity is more than 4 times shot weight. Degraded melt causes plate-out on mould vents, screw torque instability, and an increase in low-molecular-weight extractables. If the MFR of purged material exceeds 12 g/10 min, the barrel should be emptied immediately and the next production lot should be started with a melt temperature reduced by 5°C. The combination of high residence time and high moisture produces carbon dioxide and lactic acid, which can corrode unprotected mould steels; mould plates and ejector pins should be stainless or hard-chrome plated if running continuous production beyond 72 h.
In 8-cavity cold-runner tamper-evident closure moulds with 1,200 kN clamp force and wall thickness of 0.8 mm, the low modulus of Sustainable 1013 permits ejection of undercut bands with 0.4 mm depth without lifter-assisted ejection, provided the ejection temperature is below 45°C. Injection speeds of 120 mm/s to 180 mm/s and transfer at 95% fill volume prevent flash along the parting line. For snap-fit housings, insertion force is controlled by flexural modulus rather than part geometry alone; at 1.5 mm wall thickness, a cantilever snap arm with a root radius of 0.5 mm and length of 12 mm exhibits a deflection at break greater than 6 mm when tested at 23°C per a three-point loading fixture adapted from ISO 178. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, and production validation is required for cyclic snap-fit insertions above 1,000 cycles. In living hinges, a hinge thickness of 0.4 mm should be orientated perpendicular to the melt flow direction; hinge flex endurance is sensitive to packing pressure and moisture, with dry material showing no visible cracking after 1,000 flex cycles at 1 Hz over a 180° angle in an internal cyclic fixture. Because the grade is not heat resistant, continuous service above 45°C is not recommended for load-bearing parts.
Compliance claims for the neat pellet must be separated from compliance of the moulded article. Bio-based carbon content is determined by ASTM D6866 and is 90% ± 5%; this is not equivalent to biodegradability. Industrial compostability of the finished part may be evaluated according to EN 13432 or ASTM D6400, which require ≥90% biodegradation within 180 days under 58°C composting conditions, ≥90% disintegration after 12 weeks, and absence of ecotoxicity. Specific lot results must be obtained for final parts because additives, colourants, prints, and part thickness alter the result. For food-contact use, the final article must be tested under EU 10/2011 overall migration with food simulants appropriate to the intended contact; the overall migration limit is 10 mg/dm² for plastic materials. No statement of food-contact acceptance is provided for unprinted, uncoloured Sustainable 1013 beyond the results of migration testing performed on the final moulded article.
The grade is manufactured to contain <0.1% by weight of lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, and polybrominated diphenyl ethers in homogeneous material, consistent with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II. REACH candidate list substances of very high concern are present below 0.1% w/w per article. The material is not classified as hazardous under CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008. Processing fumes should be extracted, and barrel purging should not use PVC or acetal, because cross-contamination with acid-functional polymers can accelerate PLA hydrolysis. Regrind addition is limited to 20% by weight with virgin pellets; loading above 30% regrind reduces notched Izod impact by 10% to 15% and increases MFR by 1 g/10 min to 2 g/10 min due to molecular weight reduction. Drying of regrind is mandatory to 150 ppm moisture before blending.
| Parameter | Specification | Method/Standard |
| Bio-based carbon | 90% ± 5% | ASTM D6866 |
| Industrial compostability | ≥90% biodegradation in 180 days; ≥90% disintegration in 12 weeks | EN 13432 / ASTM D6400 |
| Food-contact migration | 10 mg/dm² overall migration | EU 10/2011 |
| RoHS restricted substances | <0.1% per homogeneous material | RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II |
| REACH SVHC | <0.1% w/w per article | EC 1907/2006 |
| Residual moisture before moulding | <250 ppm; target 150 ppm | Desiccant dryer dew point -40°C |
| Melt temperature range | 190°C to 210°C | Needle pyrometer |
| Mould temperature range | 20°C to 35°C, optimum 28°C to 32°C for hinges | Thermocouple grid |
| Regrind limit | 20% by weight | In-house mixture protocol |