| HS Code | 895104 |
| Product Name | Solvay SM5127W Sealant Tape |
| Manufacturer | Solvay |
| Product Type | Corrosion Inhibiting Sealant Tape |
| Chemistry | Polysulfide |
| Color | White |
| Form | Tape |
| Cure Mechanism | Room Temperature Cure |
| Cure Time | 7 days at 77°F (25°C) |
| Service Temperature Range | -65°F to 250°F (-54°C to 121°C) |
| Density | 1.2 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Tensile Strength | 200 psi (typical) |
| Elongation | 200% (typical) |
| Hardness | Shore A 45 (typical) |
| Shelf Life | 12 months at 77°F (25°C) |
| Storage Temperature | 80°F (27°C) maximum |
| Specifications | AMS 3277 |
| Corrosion Inhibition | Non-chromated |
| Adhesion | Low |
| Application | Faying surface sealing and fastener sealing |
As an accredited Solvay SM5127W Sealant tape factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Solvay SM5127W Sealant Tape is supplied as one 50-foot roll, individually wrapped and labeled with product and lot information. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: Solvay SM5127W Sealant Tape palletized, shrink-wrapped, strapped, and braced; keep dry, cool, away from heat, per shipping instructions. |
| Shipping | Solvay SM5127W Sealant Tape is generally shipped as a non-hazardous, non-regulated article under DOT/IATA/IMDG. No UN number, hazard class, or packing group is assigned. Transport in original packaging, keep cool and dry, and consult the SDS for carrier-specific requirements. |
| Storage | Store Solvay SM5127W Sealant Tape in its original, unopened packaging in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Keep away from heat, sparks, open flames, direct sunlight, moisture, and incompatible materials. Maintain manufacturer-recommended temperature limits and protect from freezing, contamination, or damage. Do not store near food or drink. Rotate stock and follow the SDS and supplier instructions. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months from manufacture when stored unopened in original packaging at 25°C (77°F), away from heat and direct sunlight. |
Solvay SM5127W Sealant tape is positioned in autoclave-cured structural composite processing as a vacuum-bag edge seal, not as a resin additive or adhesive interlayer. No compounding addition ratio applies because the tape is applied in the as-supplied continuous roll form; the process-relevant proportion is the installed compression ratio, held between 20% and 30% relative to the nominal 3.0 mm thickness. On a typical tool perimeter, linear consumption falls between 1.0 m and 1.2 m of tape per linear metre of seal path when a cross-section of 3 mm × 6 mm is used and splices are overlapped at 10–15% of tape width. Compliance documentation for aerospace part manufacture is assembled under AS9100D clause 8.5.1, while incoming lot release commonly references ASTM D3767-03(2020) for dimensional verification, ASTM D395-18 Method B for compression set, ASTM D412-16 for tensile property retention, and ASTM E595-15 for collected volatile condensable materials when the tool owner requires outgassing data. The downstream production process begins with a water-break-free solvent wipe of the tool perimeter using acetone or methyl ethyl ketone; the tape is then laid as a single continuous bead and pressed into the tool flange with a hand roller. Bag film is placed without creasing at inside radii below 12 mm, because corner bridging is the dominant leak mode documented on production autoclave tools. After bag closure, the vacuum pump draws the envelope to 0.1–0.2 kPa absolute pressure, and the isolated system is required to show a pressure rise of no more than 1.7 kPa over 10 min. Cure proceeds in an autoclave at 177 ± 5 °C and 5.9–6.2 bar for 120–180 min, during which the seal tape remains under compression while the bag film and breather fabric redistribute the applied gas pressure. Terminal product types include carbon-fibre wing skins, empennage panels, fuselage frames, and pressure bulkhead laminates where low void content and tool-side surface finish are release-critical.
| Validation parameter | Method / standard | Process record reference |
|---|---|---|
| As-supplied cross-section | ASTM D3767-03(2020) | Lot release certificate |
| Compression set after thermal soak | ASTM D395-18 Method B | First article inspection |
| Loop tack on 2024-T3 aluminium | ASTM D2979-16 | Incoming quality control |
| Collected volatile condensable materials | ASTM E595-15 | Tool owner review |
Pressure decay in VARTM mould sealing is controlled primarily by the continuous edge seal, not by the resin feed pressure. The SM5127W tape is not diluted or compounded; the governing application ratio is cross-sectional fill percentage along the mould flange and splice overlap. A typical as-supplied cross-section of 3 mm × 5 mm is applied with a 10–15% overlap at each splice, and the bead is compressed to 2.0–2.4 mm before vacuum is requested. Compliance for wind rotor blade programmes is aligned with IEC 61400-5:2020 manufacturing documentation requirements, supplemented by factory quality system controls under ISO 9001:2015. On the downstream process, the mould flange is first cleaned and checked for flatness; release film and flow mesh are placed inside the bag perimeter, while the seal tape runs outside the flow path to avoid resin contamination. Vacuum pumps draw the closed mould to 50 mbar absolute or lower, and a pressure-decay test is held so that the loss does not exceed 10 mbar/min after pump isolation. In production-scale blade shells, leak sources are most often observed at root-end mould splits or at tip transitions where the tape is stretched below a 12 mm radius; those areas receive a double-bead application or a manual pleated bag film section. Resin infusion proceeds under a driving pressure of 0.1–0.5 bar, followed by a cure plateau of 70–80 °C for several hours depending on the resin system. The vacuum bag and seal tape are removed after demoulding, and the flanges are solvent-cleaned before the next cycle. Terminal products include shell skins, spar caps, shear webs, and root transition laminates in multi-megawatt onshore and offshore rotor blades.
Out-of-autoclave prepreg consolidation relies on a lower pressure differential than autoclave processing, but the cumulative leak path length in multi-part oven tooling can exceed autoclave bagging by an order of magnitude. The application ratio for SM5127W in this sector remains non-additive; the material is installed as a continuous tape and compressed from a nominal 3.0 mm thickness to 2.0 ± 0.2 mm, with splice overlap of 15% and no gap allowed between adjacent seal segments. Compliance records for oven-cure aerospace parts typically combine AS9100D production controls, ASTM E595-15 outgassing screening for cabin or radome applications, and REACH documentation under EC 1907/2006 with RoHS declarations under 2011/65/EU when European market access is required. The downstream process sequence includes tool cleaning with isopropanol or methyl ethyl ketone, application of the tape to the tool perimeter, installation of release film and breather cloth, and placement of pleated bag film at concave corners. Vacuum is drawn to 0.2 kPa absolute; the leak rate is measured by closed-system pressure rise before oven heating. The oven ramp is limited to 1–2 °C/min up to a cure plateau of 85–95 °C for 180 min, after which controlled cooling prevents vacuum-bag relaxation. This process is applied where autoclave capacity is unavailable but the prepreg system has been qualified for oven cure. Terminal products include integrated aircraft interior panels, radomes, wing fairings, and secondary-bonded assemblies whose Class A surfaces are sensitive to volatile contamination from the bag seal.
Repair-cure blankets expose the vacuum bag seal to transient conduction from the hot bonder, not to uniform oven air temperature. For SM5127W in composite repair, the relevant installed proportion is thickness reduction from 3.0 mm to 2.0 ± 0.2 mm, applied without melting or flowing into the repair zone. No compounding ratio is used. Compliance verification commonly references AS9100D process control, ASTM D395-18 Method B compression set after heat soak, ASTM D573-20 forced-air heat ageing, and ASTM D412-16 tensile property retention after heat ageing. The repair process starts with damage removal and scarf sanding, followed by film adhesive and filler ply layup on the prepared surface. The seal tape is placed around the repair perimeter on a cleaned alloy caul sheet, the bag film is laid over the heat blanket and thermocouples, and vacuum is drawn to 0.2 kPa absolute. A hot bonder then heats the repair to 177 ± 5 °C for 120 min, while thermocouple lag across the bond line is held within the repair specification. Published data for this specific configuration above 260 °C continuous tool-face soak is limited; qualification is therefore conducted on a part-specific tooling coupon before production use. Terminal products include engine cowl scarf repair patches, nacelle inlet panel repairs, and flight-control skin patch repairs on commercial and regional aircraft.
Automotive carbon-fibre component production imposes a different economic constraint: rapid setup and removal on multi-cavity production tooling. The process-relevant ratio is a compression set point of 20–25% from the as-supplied 3.0 mm tape thickness, with splice overlap maintained at 15% on mould splits. Direct addition into a resin system is not performed; the tape is used as a disposable bag edge seal whose consumption is determined by tool perimeter length and cavity count. Compliance documentation under IATF 16949:2016 clause 8.5.1 governs production control for automotive suppliers, while material composition records are screened against REACH under EC 1907/2006 and RoHS under 2011/65/EU. The downstream process uses a mould flangeline that is inspected for resin flash and solvent-wiped before each shift. The tape is applied by hand or by a simple roller fixture, bag film is placed over the laid-up prepreg stack, and vacuum is drawn to 20–30 mbar absolute. Cure is conducted in an oven or heated press at 140–160 °C for 40–60 min, after which the bag and tape are removed and the tool surface is prepared for the next cycle. Terminal products include CFRP roof panels, door panels, front splitters, and mirror shells in lower-volume performance vehicle programmes and demonstrator production cells.
Competitive Solvay SM5127W Sealant tape prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Within the class of preformed thermosetting sealant tapes, Solvay SM5127W Sealant Tape is supplied as a calendared, unsupported tape on a release liner. The material is used in bonded assembly where a controlled joint thickness and reduced entrapped air are required across composite or metal details. The SM5127W identifier is manufacturer-specific; the W suffix has been associated with roll width or liner configuration in some Solvay documentation, but the exact designation must be verified against the current technical data sheet. Because published manufacturer data for this exact configuration are not independently reproduced in this document, product-specific numerical values are confined to the supplier datasheet where available.
Calendered sealant tapes are formed by passing compounded resin through controlled-gap rolls to produce a continuous sheet. The process yields a uniformity in thickness and width that is not available from manual paste application. Thickness is typically verified with a dead-weight micrometer according to ASTM D3652/D3652M or ASTM D374. Product-specific tolerance for SM5127W is not stated here; current supplier documentation should be consulted for nominal thickness and roll dimensions. The tape format gives an immediate physical gauge for bondline control without the mixing step required for two-part sealants.
In a paste sealant, the applied thickness is a function of tooling pressure, nozzle travel speed, and operator technique. In contrast, a calendared tape arrives with a fixed thickness and a liner that defines the exposed surface geometry. This difference becomes significant in fay surface sealing where the area is large and the allowable bondline range is narrow. The tape format reduces the probability of local overfilling but does not eliminate the need for compaction, because the tape must still be pressed into the bondline to displace air and wet the adherends. A production-scale observation common to this material class is that hand rollers with insufficient force can leave an intermittent contact pattern that appears uniform in post-cure ultrasonic inspection.
A two-part sealant requires metering and mixing before application. Errors in mix ratio, incomplete mixing, or exceeding pot life can generate low-strength regions. A preformed tape eliminates mix ratio error and pot life restriction on the shop floor. However, the tape has a finite shelf life and may require controlled cold storage. Published data for the shelf life of SM5127W are limited in this document; therefore, storage temperature and out-time must be taken from the supplier document.
The comparison is a format difference, not an intrinsic performance claim. Joint strength after cure depends on the resin system, surface preparation, and cure cycle, not on packaging. A tape may be easier to apply in uniform thickness, but it will not correct contamination or inadequate compaction.
In composite panel fabrication, the tape may be used to seal core edges, bond fay surfaces, or fill step transitions. During hand layup, the liner is removed and the tape is placed with light tack onto the substrate. The assembly is then vacuum bagged or placed in a press. The tape undergoes the cure cycle of the surrounding laminate. A common processing bottleneck on production lines is the time required for the tape to warm from freezer storage to application temperature. If the tape is applied while condensation is present, moisture can be trapped at the bondline and contribute to void content after cure. The limit value for relative humidity is product-specific; as a general handling rule, condensation must be avoided.
Automated tape laying can be used, but the tack and liner release characteristics must be qualified for the specific machine. The liner removal force, static charge behavior, and slit edge quality all affect the ability to place the tape without wrinkles or foreign matter inclusions.
Below the minimum application temperature, the tape’s tack is reduced and the material may not conform to the substrate surface under normal lamination pressure. The risk is not merely low initial adhesion; incomplete wet-out at the bondline can create void patterns that remain after cure. Published data for the specific minimum application temperature of SM5127W have not been independently located in this document, so the lower limit from the current product data sheet is mandatory. In the absence of a verified lower limit, production should not substitute a generic threshold.
When cold storage is specified, the material should be conditioned in the unopened sealed bag until the surface temperature is above the dew point of the layup room. This prevents condensation. The conditioning time depends on roll mass and packaging; thermal equilibration for a full roll can require several hours. The issue is often observed in facilities that transfer rolls directly from -18 °C freezers to a 22 °C layup room. At the opposite extreme, excessive room temperature can soften the tape and cause liner removal to leave adhesive residue on the liner. The result is inconsistent tape thickness and increased scrap. The acceptable room temperature range is a process parameter that should be qualified for the specific roll width and liner configuration.
If the tape is stretched during application to follow a curved core edge, its thickness is reduced locally, which can violate the minimum bondline thickness. This is an application defect rather than a material defect. The tack threshold is not a single temperature but depends on the rheological state of the uncured resin and the liner release coating. Below that threshold, the tape stiffens and requires higher pressure to achieve contact, increasing the likelihood of damage to the liner or substrate.
Calendered sealant tape qualification often includes a matrix of physical, mechanical, and environmental tests. The following table lists reference standards commonly applied to sealant tapes, not product-specific results for SM5127W.
| Characteristic | Reference standard | Specimen form | Relevance to SM5127W |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thickness | ASTM D3652/D3652M or ASTM D374 | As-received tape with liner | Controls bondline thickness and roll-to-roll variation |
| Density | ASTM D792 | Cured or uncured plug | Indicates filler loading and mass efficiency |
| Lap shear strength | ASTM D1002 | Bonded metal or composite adherends | Measures shear capacity after cure |
| Tensile properties | ASTM D638-14 or ASTM D412 | Cured free film | Strength and elongation data, method dependent on elongation |
| Solvent resistance | ISO 2812-1 | Cured coupon immersed in test fluid | Screens aerospace fluid compatibility |
| Volatile content | ASTM D2369 or supplier method | Uncured sample heated under controlled conditions | Determines solvent outgassing risk during cure |
This table is a method matrix, not an assertion that SM5127W meets any listed specification. Product-specific values for SM5127W should be taken from the current technical data sheet or qualification report. Where those values are absent or not independently confirmed, this document refrains from generating plausible numerical substitutes.
In aerospace edge sealing, the cured sealant may be exposed to hydraulic fluid, jet fuel, deicing solution, or water. Resistance is often screened by mass change and Shore hardness after immersion per ISO 2812-1. For SM5127W, published immersion data are not located in this document; therefore, any statement about fluid compatibility remains limited to class-level behavior. The cured tape should not be assumed suitable for continuous fuel immersion without a qualified test program.
Compression set, often measured by ASTM D395 or ISO 815-1, is relevant when the sealant must maintain a load-bearing joint under clamp compression. A material with high compression set may lose thickness over time. The test is performed with cylindrical platens or specified deflections; the product-specific values for SM5127W must be obtained from the manufacturer. In addition, hardness measurements per ASTM D2240 are frequently reported, with the Shore A or Shore D scale selected according to expected cured hardness. Without a product-specific value, no hardness number is stated here.
Comparative selection between SM5127W and other sealant formats should be based on process windows rather than marketing descriptors. Relative to a two-part epoxy paste, the tape format removes the mix-ratio error and pot life boundary while adding the need for freezer storage and conditioned thaw. Relative to a low-density syntactic paste, a calendared tape may provide more uniform thickness but less ability to fill small complex cavities. In bondline gaps above a critical thickness, multiple tape plies may be required; this is a design calculation based on the product nominal thickness, not an arbitrary value. Published data for the nominal thickness of SM5127W are not independently confirmed here.
The W suffix may indicate a wider roll or a particular liner treatment, which can alter handling and slit-edge quality. When comparing SM5127W to a similar SM5127 product, the exact difference should be identified from the supplier datasheet because suffix designations are not always symmetrical across manufacturers. The tape is not a pressure-sensitive adhesive with final structural capacity; any final adhesion is generated during cure. The initial tack is intended for placement only and should not be used to infer long-term joint performance.
A production-scale issue observed with preformed tapes is the generation of static charge during liner removal. In dry rooms below 30% relative humidity, release liner fragments can be attracted to the exposed adhesive and become inclusions. The use of ionizing bars or controlled humidity to 40% to 60% relative humidity can reduce static discharge; however, the optimum range must not conflict with the moisture sensitivity of the adherends. In addition, contact with ketone or chlorinated solvents on the liner or uncured tape should be avoided. These solvents may attack the liner coating or extract resin components. For SM5127W, the manufacturer’s safety and handling documents should be consulted for the specific solvent incompatibility list.
Compatibility with chromated and non-chromated primers must be qualified. A solvent-borne primer that is not fully dried before tape application can entrap solvent and cause blistering during cure. The same limitation applies to all preformed sealant tapes. Surface preparation, open time of the primer, and handling conditions should be controlled through the bonding process specification. The absence of mixing does not allow the user to omit surface preparation; bond performance after cure is dominated by the adherend surface condition.
Autoclave processing can produce hydrostatic pressure on the sealant tape. Viscous flow of the tape can cause edge squeeze-out if the bondline is overpressured. The amount of squeeze-out depends on cure viscosity, pressure, and bondline gap. Because the product-specific rheology of SM5127W is not independently available, no specific pressure limit is provided. Users should qualify squeeze-out against the actual cure cycle and bondline gap.