| HS Code | 230269 |
| Manufacturer | Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao |
| Grade | ABS 8391 |
| Polymertype | Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene |
| Appearance | Opaque pellets |
| Density G Cm3 | 1.05 |
| Meltflowrate G 10min | 2.5 |
| Tensilestrength Mpa | 43 |
| Elongationatbreak Percent | 30 |
| Flexuralstrength Mpa | 70 |
| Flexuralmodulus Mpa | 2200 |
| Notchedizodimpactstrength Kj M2 | 25 |
| Rockwellhardness R | 105 |
| Vicatsofteningtemperature C | 94 |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature C | 85 |
| Moldshrinkage Percent | 0.4-0.7 |
| Waterabsorption Percent | 0.3 |
| Ul94flamerating | HB |
As an accredited Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao ABS 8391 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao ABS 8391 is supplied in 25 kg woven bags with inner liners, typically 1,000 kg per pallet. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading of Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao ABS 8391 in standard export packaging, securely stowed for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao ABS 8391 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets, typically in 25 kg woven bags or 500–1000 kg jumbo bags, palletized and containerized. Keep dry, cool, and away from direct sunlight and moisture; standard ambient freight applies. |
| Storage | Store Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao ABS 8391 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and open flames. Keep original packaging sealed and protect from moisture, rain, dust, and contamination. Stack packages securely without excessive load. Avoid prolonged storage near strong oxidizers or solvents, and follow local regulations and SDS recommendations. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months in original unopened packaging, stored dry, below 30°C, away from direct sunlight and moisture. |
Competitive Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao ABS 8391 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao ABS 8391 is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer supplied as cylindrical pellets for injection moulding. The grade sits in the manufacturer’s high-flow product tier, with melt viscosity controlled to permit short filling times in thin-wall tools. Under ISO 2580-2:2019 classification, the material is designated as an injection-moulding ABS; the designation 8391 is a commercial grade code and does not encode the precise property values. The polymer matrix consists of a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer continuous phase with a polybutadiene rubber dispersed phase; the rubber phase contributes room-temperature impact absorption, while the SAN matrix governs heat resistance, modulus, and surface hardness. The balance between these phases determines the grade’s differentiation from other ABS products. In production-scale injection moulding, 8391 is typically selected when the cavity flow length exceeds 150 mm and the nominal wall thickness is below 2.5 mm. These geometric conditions promote high shear and require lower melt viscosity than general-purpose ABS; the grade is therefore evaluated primarily by melt volume-flow rate and notched impact retention.
The supplied pellet form has a typical density of 1.03–1.05 g/cm³ when measured under ISO 1183-1:2019. Bulk density for cylindrical ABS pellets in the 3–4 mm length range is commonly 0.55–0.65 g/cm³; this value influences hopper feed consistency and gravimetric metering. The grade is hygroscopic in practical terms because the polar acrylonitrile repeat units bind atmospheric moisture. Moisture uptake under 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity can reach 0.2–0.4 % by weight if pellets are stored unsealed. Drying is therefore not optional for surface-critical parts.
The distinguishing rheological parameter is melt volume-flow rate, measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg. For high-flow injection grades of this class, technical literature reports values in the range 20–26 cm³/10 min. Lower-flow ABS grades used in sheet extrusion or blow moulding are commonly specified below 10 cm³/10 min under identical loading. The elevated flow of 8391 arises from controlled reduction in average molecular weight relative to the manufacturer’s higher-impact grades. This molecular-weight reduction lowers melt viscosity at shear rates typical of injection filling; capillary rheometry according to ISO 11443:2021 at 220 °C and 1000 s⁻¹ places the viscosity of equivalent high-flow ABS grades in the 80–120 Pa·s corridor. The trade-off appears in notched impact tests: higher-flow grades exhibit lower crack-initiation resistance than lower-flow grades. Users should compare notched Izod impact energy using ISO 180:2023 on 4 mm specimens and notched Charpy impact energy using ISO 179-1:2020 before substituting the grade into an existing tool.
Mechanical property testing of high-flow ABS grades in this family is conducted after conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity for at least 16 h. Tensile yield stress measured under ISO 527-2:2012 with a Type 1A specimen at 50 mm/min typically falls between 45 MPa and 50 MPa. Flexural modulus according to ISO 178:2019 is normally 2200–2500 MPa, while Vicat softening temperature under ISO 306:2022, method B50, lies in the 94–99 °C window. These values are not lot-specific guarantees; they represent the property envelope of commercial high-flow ABS injection-moulding grades that includes 8391. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, and the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis should govern final part qualification.
| Property | Test standard | Unit | Typical range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | g/cm³ | 1.03–1.05 |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10 kg | cm³/10 min | 20–26 |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min | MPa | 45–50 |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019, 2 mm/min | MPa | 2200–2500 |
| Notched Izod impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 180:2023, 4 mm | kJ/m² | 18–24 |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | ISO 306:2022 | °C | 94–99 |
| Residual moisture limit before moulding | ISO 15512:2019 | % | ≤0.05 |
| Flammability rating | UL 94, 1.5 mm | — | HB |
Residual moisture control governs surface finish and melt stability. ABS 8391 must be dried to a maximum residual moisture of 0.05 %, determined by ISO 15512:2019, before injection moulding. At ambient relative humidity above 60 %, unsealed pellet lines may require drying in a desiccant dryer with a dew point below -40 °C at 80 °C for 2–4 h. Hot-air ovens are inadequate because they do not reduce pellet moisture below the critical threshold under humid plant conditions. Moisture above 0.05 % produces silver streaking and splay at the gate, particularly in hot-runner systems where residence time exceeds 6 min and melt temperature approaches 250 °C. The degradation mechanism involves hydrolysis of the styrene-acrylonitrile phase and localised butadiene oxidation; both effects reduce gloss and impact strength. Production-scale evidence from injection-moulding lines indicates that batch-to-batch drying variance is a more common source of visible defects than pellet formulation variation.
Recommended melt temperature for 8391 is 220–250 °C; nozzle temperature should be maintained at 230–250 °C. Mould temperature is preferably 40–80 °C, with lower settings favouring cycle time and higher settings improving weld-line strength and surface replication. Injection speed should be selected to fill the cavity in 0.5–2.0 s; insufficient speed causes flow marks, while excessive speed above 300 mm/s at melt temperatures below 220 °C can induce jetting and melt fracture. Back pressure between 0.5 MPa and 2.0 MPa is sufficient for homogenisation; higher back pressure increases shear heating and may lower viscosity beyond the intended window. Screw decompression should not exceed 2 mm on the barrel diameter to avoid air entrapment. These parameters are anchor ranges for general-purpose ABS injection moulding and should be refined using in-mould pressure sensors on the target tool.
| Parameter | Recommended range | Measurement point or condition |
|---|---|---|
| Drying temperature | 80 °C | Desiccant dryer, dew point below -40 °C |
| Drying time | 2–4 h | From sealed bag or after exposure above 60 % RH |
| Melt temperature | 220–250 °C | Barrel zones, front to rear |
| Nozzle temperature | 230–250 °C | Nozzle thermocouple |
| Mould temperature | 40–80 °C | Cavity wall |
| Injection speed | Fill time 0.5–2.0 s | Stroke or screw velocity control |
| Back pressure | 0.5–2.0 MPa | Injection unit pressure transducer |
| Residual moisture | ≤0.05 % | ISO 15512:2019 |
| Hot-runner residence time | ≤6 min | Melt cushion above gate |
Short shots in thin-wall tools can arise from screw recovery time below 1.5 s, especially when the screw diameter is 25 mm or smaller and the plastication rate is insufficient. When screw recovery time approaches the cooling time, the melt cushion becomes inconsistent and cavity packing pressure fluctuates. Process engineers should maintain a cushion of 3–6 mm. If the cushion falls below 2 mm, decompression can introduce air pockets into the next shot, producing burn marks at the end of flow. Screw geometry with a low-compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1 is preferred for ABS; a high-compression screw can generate excessive shear heating and yellowing. Non-return valve leakage greater than 0.1 cm³/s at injection pressure is a common source of lot-independent weight variation. These conditions are derived from production-scale injection moulding of medium-viscosity ABS and apply to the processing window of 8391.
Applications documented in technical trade literature for high-flow ABS grades of this type include thin-wall electrical enclosures, appliance front bezels, vacuum cleaner housings, writing-instrument barrels, and automotive interior trim clips. The material is specified where injection moulding cycle-time reduction, dimensional stability, and moderate impact resistance at 23 °C are combined requirements. In enclosures with wall thickness below 2.0 mm, the high melt-volume-flow rate of 8391 permits filling at lower injection pressure than a medium-flow ABS grade. The grade is not normally specified for load-bearing structural parts in cold environments; for such applications, a lower-flow, higher-impact ABS or a PC/ABS blend is selected. Surface appearance is generally high-gloss but moulded-in stress and flow-line visibility increase when the mould temperature falls below 40 °C or when the melt temperature exceeds 250 °C for prolonged residence.
In comparison with other ABS products, 8391 occupies a high-flow, balanced-impact position. The manufacturer’s high-impact ABS grades typically exhibit notched Izod impact energies 10–15 kJ/m² higher but melt volume-flow rates below 15 cm³/10 min under 220 °C/10 kg. Heat-resistant ABS grades raise Vicat softening temperature above 105 °C through alpha-methylstyrene substitution but sacrifice flow and colour stability. Flame-retardant ABS grades meet UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm through additive packages that increase density and reduce gloss; 8391 is typically rated UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm when unfilled. Compared with polycarbonate/ABS blends, 8391 has lower heat distortion and lower cost, but also lower notched impact retention at -30 °C. Compared with medium-flow ABS grade 8434 in the same manufacturer portfolio, 8391 shows higher fluidity and is preferred for thin-wall tools; direct published comparative data for this specific configuration is limited, and tool-specific validation remains mandatory.
Regulatory documentation generally lists the unfilled ABS base polymer as compliant with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and its amendments, and with REACH Article 33 communication obligations for candidate-list substances when present above 0.1 % w/w. Lot-specific compliance certificates should be requested for food-contact or medical applications; 8391 is not normally marketed with FDA 21 CFR food-contact clearance unless the manufacturer has issued a separate compliance letter for the specific lot. This absence of universal food-contact certification is a practical boundary condition for applications in kitchen utensils or food packaging.