| HS Code | 743823 |
| Manufacturer | Shenzhen Zhongs |
| Product Name | ABS MA915-UR |
| Material Type | Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) |
| Grade | MA915-UR |
| Appearance | Pellets |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 20 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 V-0 |
| Mold Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
As an accredited Shenzhen Zhongs ABS MA915-UR factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Shenzhen Zhongs ABS MA915-UR is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant woven bags, palletized for safe industrial storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Shenzhen Zhongs ABS MA915-UR loaded in a 20′ FCL container, properly packed, labeled, and securely stowed for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Shipping description (general guidance; confirm against current SDS): Shenzhen Zhongs ABS MA915-UR is supplied as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets, packed in sealed moisture-barrier bags or containers. Handle as ordinary cargo; keep cool, dry, ventilated, away from sunlight, ignition, and moisture. Not regulated as dangerous goods for road, sea, or air transport unless the SDS states otherwise. |
| Storage | Store Shenzhen Zhongs ABS MA915-UR in original, sealed packaging in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep containers closed, avoid contact with oxidizers, prevent static buildup and physical damage, and follow local safety and fire regulations. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months when stored in original unopened packaging, dry, cool, ventilated area, away from direct sunlight. |
Competitive Shenzhen Zhongs ABS MA915-UR prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Shenzhen Zhongs ABS MA915-UR is a supplier-designated acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding resin. The grade designation is not self-documenting under ISO 1043-1:2011; the base polymer identifier ABS is standardized, while the MA915 sequence and UR suffix remain manufacturer-specific and must be interpreted through the producer’s certificate of analysis. Published data for this exact grade in public industrial databases is limited. Consequently, property selection should be based on the producer’s lot-level certificate of analysis rather than on generic ABS reference values. The resin is supplied as cylindrical pellets with nominal diameter near 3 mm, normally packaged in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags or bulk containers. The material is intended for melt conversion on reciprocating-screw injection moulding machines. The unfilled ABS density reference window is 1.03–1.07 g/cm³ per ISO 1183-1:2019.
The grade is positioned in the medium-flow ABS segment for injection moulded components that require tighter dimensional control than general-purpose extrusion or high-flow grades. The MA915 portion of the designation is not an ISO data block; UR commonly denotes ultraviolet-resistant stabilization or Underwriters Laboratories recognition in some ABS supply chains, but this suffix is not standardized. The distinction is operationally significant. A UV-stabilized grade is selected for semi-exposed interior trim, indoor solar-load applications, or short-cycle outdoor enclosures; a UL-recognized grade carries thickness-dependent flame-classification data and supports electrical enclosure specification. Applications should be assigned only after the supplier confirms which interpretation applies. Typical application candidates include appliance fascia panels, electronic enclosure frames, interior automotive trim, and non-load-bearing mechanical components requiring color stability and controlled surface appearance.
Compared with general-purpose ABS, MA915-UR is expected to retain the styrene-acrylonitrile continuous phase and polybutadiene grafted dispersed phase of conventional ABS. The polybutadiene phase has a glass transition near -80 °C and contributes low-temperature impact; the SAN matrix has a glass transition near 105–110 °C and governs heat resistance and modulus above 80 °C. These structural features separate ABS from polycarbonate and ASA. ABS exhibits lower heat-deflection temperature and lower notched impact than polycarbonate, but generally melts at lower temperature and flows at lower pressure. When compared with high-gloss ABS grades, matte or low-gloss formulations often use larger rubber particles or surface-modifying copolymers; this can reduce specular gloss at 60° from above 80 GU to below 30 GU at the same texture, but published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Substitution analysis begins with melt volume-flow rate because it drives injection pressure, fill time, and gate freeze-off. For medium-flow ABS grades, ISO 1133-1:2022 MVR at 220 °C/10 kg generally lies between 5 cm³/10 min and 20 cm³/10 min; values below 5 cm³/10 min can cause short shots in wall sections below 1.5 mm, while values above 25 cm³/10 min usually indicate sacrificial rubber content or molecular weight reduction. Tensile yield stress per ISO 527-2:2012 is commonly 35–50 MPa; flexural modulus per ISO 178:2019 is typically 1700–2500 MPa; notched Charpy impact per ISO 179-1:2010 spans 8–30 kJ/m² depending on rubber content, moisture conditioning, and specimen thickness. Mold shrinkage by ISO 294-4:2018 for unfilled ABS is generally 0.4–0.7% parallel to flow and 0.4–0.8% transverse; deviations larger than 0.1% from the tool allowance will change assembly dimensions.
| Property | Test method | General-purpose ABS reference | High-flow ABS reference | MA915-UR basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 5–15 cm³/10 min | 20–40 cm³/10 min | Supplier CoA required |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 35–50 MPa | 38–52 MPa | Supplier CoA required |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 1700–2500 MPa | 1800–2600 MPa | Supplier CoA required |
| Notched Charpy impact at 23 °C | ISO 179-1:2010 | 10–25 kJ/m² | 6–12 kJ/m² | Supplier CoA required |
| Vicat softening temperature B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 90–100 °C | 85–95 °C | Supplier CoA required |
Pre-drying is not optional for ABS. Moisture above 0.05 wt% can hydrolyze the SAN phase and produce silver streaks, splay, and reduced impact. A desiccant dryer with a dew point of -30 °C or lower, air temperature of 80 °C, and residence time of 2–4 h is a conservative processing boundary. Barrel zones should ramp from 180 °C in the rear zone to 220–240 °C at the nozzle, with melt temperature measured directly rather than inferred from set-points. Mold temperature is normally held at 40–70 °C; higher values improve weld-line strength and surface replication but increase cycle time, while lower values reduce cycle but increase frozen-in stress. Backpressure is held at 0.5–1.5 MPa and screw speed between 40 rpm and 100 rpm to limit frictional heat. Injection velocity is adjusted to fill 90–95% of the cavity before switchover to hold pressure; hold pressure is typically 50–80% of peak fill pressure and held until gate freeze.
Machine capability should be verified by shot-size and clamp-force calculations. The shot should use 20–80% of barrel capacity; less than 20% increases residence time and degradation risk, while more than 80% risks unmelted pellets and inconsistent packing. Clamp force is calculated from cavity projected area and expected melt pressure, typically 30–50 t per 100 cm² projected area for ABS, depending on flow-length ratio. A check ring with worn clearance above 0.1 mm can produce cushion drift and variable shot weight. Screw geometry with an L/D of 20:1 to 24:1, a compression ratio of 2.0–2.5:1, and a check ring free of stagnant zones is appropriate for this resin class.
If the UR suffix is confirmed as ultraviolet stabilization, semi-exterior service requires weathering characterization under ISO 4892-2:2013 method A or ASTM G154 fluoro-ultraviolet exposure. Gloss retention, color change in CIELAB units, and notched Charpy impact retention should be tracked at 500 h, 1000 h, and 2000 h intervals. Typical UV-stabilized ABS systems contain hindered amine light stabilizers and benzotriazole or triazine ultraviolet absorbers at loadings of 0.1–1.0 wt%; these additives delay polybutadiene oxidation but do not prevent eventual embrittlement. Dark colors may mask early yellowing; instrumental color change per ISO 11664-4:2008 is required. For unpainted exterior body applications, MA915-UR should not be treated as equivalent to ASA or AES weatherable terpolymers, which replace polybutadiene with acrylate or ethylene-propylene rubber and therefore resist outdoor chalking more effectively.
Regulatory conformance is not conveyed by the model designation. The following standards are relevant when qualifying MA915-UR for commercial use:
| Standard | Scope | MA915-UR documentation requirement |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 1043-1:2011 | Symbols and abbreviated terms for plastics | Base polymer code confirmation |
| ISO 2580-2:2003 | ABS designation system and basis for specification | Grade data block from supplier |
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt volume-flow rate and melt mass-flow rate | Lot-specific MVR value |
| ISO 527-2:2012 | Tensile properties of moulding materials | Yield stress, elongation at break |
| ISO 178:2019 | Flexural properties | Flexural modulus, flexural strength |
| ISO 179-1:2010 | Notched Charpy impact | Conditioned and dry-as-moulded values |
| ISO 294-4:2018 | Mold shrinkage | Parallel and transverse shrinkage ranges |
| UL 94 / IEC 60695-11-10 | Flame classification of polymeric materials | Yellow Card or test report with thickness |
| IEC 60695-2-11 | Glow-wire flammability for end products | Pass temperature at target wall thickness |
| REACH / RoHS 2011/65/EU | Chemical registration and restricted substances | Supplier compliance declaration |
If the grade is marketed as flame-retardant, the supplier should provide a UL Yellow Card with the exact thickness rating, minimum density, and color range. Without these documents, application to appliance housings, office automation equipment, or battery-adjacent components is not permissible under most electrical-equipment safety standards. Food-contact status under FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 is not automatic for ABS; a specific letter of no objection or migration testing is required. Medical device housings require biocompatibility evaluation under ISO 10993-1:2018, which is not implied by the grade designation.
Tooling design should accept the lower weld-line integrity of multiphase ABS. Gate cross-sections below 0.5 mm for wall thicknesses of 1.0–2.0 mm produce high shear heating and premature polymer degradation. Cold slug wells upstream of sprue and runner branches are mandatory because the leading flow front contains degraded material from the nozzle. Knit-line strength in welded areas is typically 30–60% of parent material strength when referenced to ISO 527-2:2012 tensile specimens; moving the gate location or increasing mold temperature to 60–70 °C improves weld-line entanglement. For parts with high clamp-force requirements, projected area and melt pressure should be used to verify that available clamping force is at least 30–50 t per 100 cm² projected area for ABS; otherwise flash formation and dimensional drift occur.
Operational boundaries include purging with low-viscosity polypropylene or commercially available ABS purging compounds when changing from polycarbonate or polyamide; incompatible residues create delamination and gas splay. Residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 10 min at 240 °C; repeated heat histories increase yellowing and reduce notched impact due to SAN matrix chain scission and polybutadiene crosslinking. If regrind incorporation exceeds 30 wt%, a full sieve analysis and melt flow check are necessary because particle-size variation alters plasticating behavior and shot-to-shot cushion stability. Avoid amine-based masterbatches or halogen-containing flame-retardant concentrates without compatibility verification; base-catalyzed hydrolysis of SAN and premature thermal degradation can occur in the presence of incompatible carrier resins. Unless the supplier provides specific creep data, MA915-UR should not be used for continuous load-bearing parts above 45–50 °C because ABS modulus decays and creep increases.