| HS Code | 664687 |
| Product Name | Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 |
| Polymer Type | PC/ABS alloy |
| Flame Rating Ul94 | V-0 |
| Mold Shrinkage Percent | 0.4-0.6 |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
As an accredited Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 is securely sealed and palletized for industrial shipping. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20-foot FCL container loaded with Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710, securely packed and stowed for sea transport. |
| Shipping | Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 is typically shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic resin pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags, packed in cartons or drums. Keep dry, away from direct sunlight and heat; handle as an industrial plastic material. Confirm dangerous-goods classification and documentation with the supplier before transport. |
| Storage | Store Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent contamination and static buildup; avoid prolonged UV exposure. Maintain stable temperature and humidity, do not stack excessively, and follow first-in, first-out stock rotation. Handle pellets carefully to minimize dust. |
| Shelf Life | Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored sealed, dry, cool, and away from direct sunlight. |
The injection molding of a fully integrated instrument panel carrier from Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 places the material under a long-flow, thin-rib geometry that typically pushes flow length-to-wall thickness ratios beyond 150:1 when ribs drop to 1.8 mm. The relevant dimensional stability benchmarks are short-term heat resistance under load and post-mold shrinkage. For PC/ABS grades in this segment, a heat deflection temperature of at least 105°C to 115°C at 1.82 MPa is expected when tested to ASTM D648-18, while the Vicat B50 softening point is commonly reported between 120°C and 135°C under ISO 306:2022. The supplier datasheet for FH-PCA-710 should be verified because published data for this specific configuration is limited. The polymer ratio in this application class is generally PC-dominant between 70:30 and 65:35 PC:ABS, with the ABS phase contributing processability and reduced notch sensitivity in the numerous bosses and snap features that populate the rear face of the carrier. On large multicavity or single-cavity hot-runner tools, sequential valve gating is required to relocate weld lines away from airbag deployment zones and steering column cutouts. Injection pressures at the gate frequently exceed 80 MPa, and holding pressures between 50 MPa and 70 MPa are selected from gate freeze studies to maintain rib fill without overpacking the thick boss regions. The mold temperature should be maintained between 70°C and 90°C to control gloss and reduce frozen-in orientation. Residual moisture before molding must be reduced to below 0.02 wt% by hot-air dehumidifying drying at 80°C to 100°C for 4 h to 6 h, with a dew point of -30°C or lower, measured to ISO 15512:2019. The terminal part is an instrument panel carrier, defroster grille, or interior structural bracket that must pass automotive interior emission limits such as VDA 277:2021 total carbon emissions below 50 µgC/g and VDA 278:2011 VOC and FOG thresholds. Additionally, interior materials are validated to FMVSS 302 for burn rate, with unfilled PC/ABS typically classified as non-burning or below 100 mm/min when tested in finished-part thickness.
Machinery selection for a large IP carrier is determined by projected area and cavity pressure. For a projected area of 1.2 m2 and an estimated cavity pressure of 25 MPa to 30 MPa, the minimum clamp force is 36,000 kN; production presses below this value risk flash at hot-runner valve pin locations. Injection units with screw lengths of 20:1 to 24:1 L/D and compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 are used to homogenize the blend without excessive shear. The gate diameter is sized so that the shear rate at the highest volumetric flow rate remains below 80,000 s-1, and cavity pressure transducers during production runs typically record peak pressures of 55 MPa to 65 MPa under a hold time of 8 s to 12 s. Screw back pressure is held between 2 MPa and 5 MPa, with screw speed below 120 min-1 to limit shear heating. The hot-runner manifold temperature is set between 240°C and 260°C, and the valve pin sequencing must allow the melt front from one gate to reach the next gate position before the subsequent pin opens, otherwise air traps and cold slug defects occur in the knit line at the center of the carrier.
The selection of FH-PCA-710 for a notebook base enclosure begins with the fill-limitation boundary imposed by a 1.0 mm nominal wall and a projected flow length exceeding 180 mm in a four-cavity cold-runner tool. In such a configuration, the flow ratio can exceed 180:1, and the polymer melt must retain sufficient fluidity to avoid short shots at the far edges of the cover while maintaining a uniform glass-free surface. The relevant test for melt flow is ISO 1133-1:2022; the melt volume-flow rate should be verified on the FH-PCA-710 certificate of analysis, because high-flow PC/ABS grades in this class are often reported in the range of 15 cm3/10 min to 30 cm3/10 min at 260°C with a 5 kg load, but this is not a substitute for lot-specific data. The blend ratio for thin-wall consumer electronics is typically held at 70:30 PC:ABS, and the ABS component is selected from a low-rubber emulsion or bulk grade to preserve stiffness and improve molding time. Mold filling is performed with high injection speeds between 250 mm/s and 400 mm/s, and the screw position transfer from velocity to pressure control is set by short-shot studies to 92% to 96% of full part weight. Because thin-wall covers exhibit pronounced warpage from differential shrinkage at rib intersections, cooling-time optimization and mold temperature uniformity between the core and cavity halves are more critical than absolute melt temperature. The tool is normally run with a core temperature of 70°C to 85°C and a cavity temperature of 80°C to 90°C, using turbulent-flow water circuits and hot-runner valve pins where available. The terminal product is a notebook base enclosure or LCD back cover that must pass IEC 62368-1:2023 for information technology equipment, including reduced risk of ignition and spread of flame. Flame rating is verified under UL 94 at the minimum subassembly wall thickness, with a target rating of V-0 for most commercial notebooks, but the actual rating for FH-PCA-710 must be taken from the supplier’s yellow card and not inferred from general PC/ABS behavior. Restricted substance conformity is assessed against RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and the REACH Candidate List, with the test report covering lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE at homogeneous material level. The degree of gloss, mar resistance, and adhesion of decorative films or UV-cured hardcoats on the molded surface is evaluated using cross-hatch tape adhesion after 24 h and 72 h conditioning at 23°C and 50% relative humidity.
The most common failure on a thin-wall notebook casing line is short-shot at the last rib under high-speed injection when venting is inadequate. Vacuum venting to 20 kPa absolute or below is recommended for thin-wall tools; otherwise the trapped gas reaches 7 MPa to 10 MPa and burns the melt front. Part weight is monitored to ±0.3 g on a 4-cavity tool. Weld-line strength at the last fill point is measured by flexural testing at the weld plane after 72 h aging, with a flexural strength retention of at least 80% relative to the non-weld reference. Gate freeze time is determined using cavity pressure decay curves, and the hold time is set to 1.2 to 1.5 times the gate freeze time. A screw with an L/D of 22:1 and a low-compression barrier profile is preferred because high-compression screws can over-shear the low-rubber ABS phase and generate free radicals that yellow the PC matrix. The cooling time is controlled to keep the section-level shrinkage difference below 0.003 mm/mm, which reduces post-mold warpage of the flat cover edges and hinge mounting bosses.
In EV charging control boxes, the first approval barrier is usually the combination of glow-wire ignition resistance and comparative tracking index, because the enclosure sits near screw terminals, relays, and AC/DC power conditioning circuits. The relevant end-product standard is IEC 61851-1:2017, and the material must be evaluated according to IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire flammability at the finished enclosure thickness. For unattended equipment rated above 0.2 A, the glow-wire test commonly applies at 750°C, while the flame must self-extinguish within 30 s after the wire is removed and no ignition of the underlying tissue may occur. The comparative tracking index is measured under IEC 60112:2020, and a CTI of 250 V to 400 V is often the minimum for creepage distance reduction on printed circuit board carrier features. FH-PCA-710 can be considered for this segment only if the supplier’s lot-scale certification shows a UL 94 V-0 rating at the end-use wall thickness, which for charger enclosures is usually 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm. The ratio of PC to ABS in flame-retardant EV charger grades is frequently shifted to 70:30 or 75:25, and the flame-retardant package is generally an organophosphate system such as resorcinol bis(diphenyl phosphate) or bisphenol A bis(diphenyl phosphate), with total flame-retardant addition typically between 8 wt% and 14 wt%. This package reduces melt thermal stability and increases sensitivity to hydrolytic degradation. Therefore, pre-drying is mandatory at 80°C for 4 h to 6 h to achieve a residual moisture content below 0.02 wt%, using a desiccant dryer with a -40°C dew point. The melt temperature should be kept in the lower portion of the PC/ABS window, between 240°C and 260°C, and barrel residence time should not exceed 5 min to avoid liberation of acidic degradation products that cause silver streaks and lower impact strength. Mold temperatures between 60°C and 80°C are used to reduce cycle time while preserving weld-line strength around knockout holes and cable gland features. On a 300-ton hydraulic machine, the filling stage is typically pressure-limited rather than speed-limited because the flow path is short but the wall stock is heavy. Hold pressure is selected from gate seal time and is often set between 40 MPa and 60 MPa. The terminal product is a charging control enclosure, connector body, or internal mounting plate that must survive thermal cycling from -40°C to 85°C under IEC 60068-2-14:2009 test Nb, and the material must not show cracks, deformation, or separation from overmolded inserts after the specified number of cycles. Outdoor installations also require water and dust protection at the enclosure level to IEC 60529, which is a part-design variable rather than a raw-material property. Chemical resistance to de-icing salts, motor oil, and diluted windshield washer fluid should be assessed by exposure to 50 wt% ethylene glycol/water at 60°C for 7 days, with tensile elongation retention measured to ISO 527-2:2012.
| Application class | Governing standard / directive | Material-relevant test method | Typical threshold or acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instrument panel carrier | FMVSS 302, VDA 277:2021, VDA 278:2011 | ASTM D648-18, ISO 306:2022, ISO 15512:2019 | Burn rate below 100 mm/min; total carbon emission below 50 µgC/g; HDT above 105°C at 1.82 MPa |
| Notebook base enclosure | IEC 62368-1:2023, RoHS 2011/65/EU, REACH | UL 94, ISO 1133-1:2022 | V-0 at minimum subassembly thickness; RoHS Annex II restricted substances below homogeneous material limits |
| EV charging control enclosure | IEC 61851-1:2017, IEC 60695-2-11 | IEC 60112:2020, UL 94 | Glow wire 750°C; flame self-extinguishing within 30 s; no ignition of underlying tissue; CTI 250 V to 400 V |
| Power tool housing | IEC 62841-1:2014, IEC 60745-1:2006 | ISO 179-1:2010, ISO 180:2019, ASTM D648-18 | Double-insulation withstand voltage; notched impact at -30°C between 15 kJ/m² and 35 kJ/m² for the class |
| Handheld diagnostic housing | ISO 10993-1:2018, ISO 10993-5:2009 | ISO 527-2:2012, ISO 179-1:2010, UL 94 | Tensile strength retention at least 85%; impact retention at least 80% after disinfection cycling; V-0 if battery proximity requires |
| 5G fixed wireless access gateway | IEC 62368-1:2023, IEC 61249-2-21:2003 | UL 94, IEC 60112:2020 | V-0 at 1.6 mm; CTI at least 250 V for reduced spacing; halogen-free if specified |
| Appliance control panel fascia | IEC 60335-1:2020, IEC 60695-2-11 | ISO 2409:2020, ASTM D648-18 | Glow wire 650°C to 750°C; cross-cut class 0 to 1; HDT above 100°C at 1.82 MPa |
Drop tests at -20°C on power tool clamshell housings create localized tensile strain rates beyond 100 s-1 at screw bosses and snap-fit undercuts. For FH-PCA-710 to survive repeated drop impacts, the notched Charpy impact strength at low temperature should be verified according to ISO 179-1:2010, with most impact-modified PC/ABS grades in power tool applications reporting values between 15 kJ/m² and 35 kJ/m² at -30°C, while room-temperature notched Izod values from ISO 180:2019 are often above 40 kJ/m². The blend is generally adjusted toward a 60:40 PC:ABS ratio, with additional methacrylate-butadiene-styrene core-shell impact modifier at 3 wt% to 5 wt% to reduce brittle failure at gate regions. The added rubber phase reduces tensile modulus and flexural modulus, so rib designs must compensate by increasing rib root thickness by approximately 20% to 30% over unfilled PC-rich grades. Mold filling is less demanding than in thin-wall electronics because the nominal wall thickness of a power tool housing is typically 2.5 mm to 3.5 mm. The main processing conflict is the need for sufficient melt temperature to erase flow lines from multiple gates without exceeding the thermal stability limit of the impact modifier. Melt temperatures from 250°C to 270°C and mold temperatures from 60°C to 80°C are used in production, with screw back pressure below 5 MPa to avoid excessive shear heating. Drying must reduce moisture to below 0.02 wt% before molding, because any residual moisture hydrolyzes the PC phase and creates splay at the surface and a drop in weld-line strength. The terminal product is a drill housing, angle grinder housing, or battery pack shell. Electrical safety is governed by IEC 62841-1:2014 or IEC 60745-1:2006 depending on product classification, and double-insulated tool housings require the plastic enclosure to withstand the full test voltage between live parts and the external surface. Therefore, the insulation properties must be validated at the end-use thickness, and any regrind use is normally limited to 10 wt% to 20 wt% maximum to avoid reducing dielectric strength. Vibration and heat generated by the motor windings are addressed through heat deflection testing under ASTM D648-18, with typical HDT values above 100°C at 1.82 MPa for this class, but the supplier datasheet for FH-PCA-710 must be checked for the actual lot-specific value. A particular failure mode observed on production-scale lines is sink formation over thick bosses and gussets; this is controlled by gas-counterpressure or foam molding in high-end tools, but standard practice is to use core pins and local cooling inserts rather than high packing pressure alone.
Handheld diagnostic console housings present a constrained processing problem when the molded part is repeatedly exposed to vaporized hydrogen peroxide or quaternary ammonium disinfectants at 40°C to 55°C. The environmental stress cracking resistance of PC/ABS is controlled by the PC phase, while the ABS phase contributes solvent sensitivity and lower melt viscosity, so the ratio for FH-PCA-710 should be held at 70:30 or 75:25 PC:ABS to maximize resistance to cracking under low-strain chemical exposure, but the resulting melt stiffness can make filling of deep bosses and battery compartments more difficult. The part must pass cyclic disinfection exposure without visible crazing, a change in tensile strength greater than 15% from the unexposed control, or loss of impact retention below 80% of the original notched impact value. Tensile strength is measured to ISO 527-2:2012, and impact retention is assessed using ISO 179-1:2010 or ISO 180:2019. The device enclosure is a non-patient-contact part, so biocompatibility evaluation is generally limited to ISO 10993-1:2018 risk assessment and ISO 10993-5:2009 cytotoxicity testing, while the final responsibility for the biological evaluation rests with the device manufacturer. The material may also require UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm to 2.0 mm if the device is used near oxygen sources or battery packs. The process must be conducted under clean molding conditions, with no external mold release or silicone-based lubricants, because surface residues interfere with adhesive bonding and ultrasonic welding of the two clamshell halves. Drying is performed at 80°C for 4 h to 6 h to below 0.01 wt% moisture, because the thin bosses and snap-fit elements are vulnerable to hydrolysis-induced embrittlement. Melt temperature is kept between 250°C and 265°C, with mold temperature between 70°C and 85°C to maintain surface quality. The injection profile uses a slow-to-fast fill sequence, where initial injection speed is reduced to 40 mm/s to 60 mm/s until the melt front passes through the first gate, then increased to 200 mm/s to 300 mm/s to fill the remaining cavity. The terminal product is a handheld diagnostic console, battery-operated vital signs monitor, or portable ultrasound housing. Released parts are tested for dimensional stability after 48 h post-molding conditioning at 23°C and 50% relative humidity, with critical dimensions controlled to ±0.15 mm or better using ISO 294-4:2018 as the measurement reference. Because lot-to-lot variation in organophosphate flame retardants can shift the Vicat softening point by several degrees, production lines should monitor Vicat B50 under ISO 306:2022 on incoming resin and after regrind addition, with a control limit of ±4°C from the qualification batch.
| Application class | Nominal wall thickness | Melt temperature | Mold temperature | Residual moisture target | Key processing constraint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instrument panel carrier | 1.8 mm to 2.5 mm | 260°C to 280°C | 70°C to 90°C | <0.02 wt% | Sequential valve gating; clamp force above 36,000 kN for large projected area |
| Notebook base cover | 1.0 mm to 1.5 mm | 250°C to 270°C | 70°C to 90°C | <0.02 wt% | High injection speed; core-cavity temperature balance |
| EV charger enclosure | 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm | 240°C to 260°C | 60°C to 80°C | <0.02 wt% | Residence time below 5 min; organophosphate FR degradation control |
| Power tool housing | 2.5 mm to 3.5 mm | 250°C to 270°C | 60°C to 80°C | <0.02 wt% | Impact-modifier shear sensitivity; regrind limited to 10 wt% to 20 wt% |
| Handheld diagnostic housing | 1.5 mm to 2.0 mm | 250°C to 265°C | 70°C to 85°C | <0.01 wt% | Clean molding; no mold release; low residual moisture |
| 5G gateway housing | 1.6 mm | 245°C to 260°C | 70°C to 85°C | <0.02 wt% | Valve gating; parting-line vent depth below 0.03 mm |
| Appliance control panel fascia | 2.0 mm to 2.5 mm | 250°C to 270°C | 90°C to 100°C | <0.02 wt% | High mold temperature for gloss replication; ink adhesion after molding |
Ventilated indoor gateway housings with 1.6 mm nominal wall thickness require a UL 94 V-0 rating at the minimum subassembly thickness, but the addition of flame-retardant packages can reduce melt volume-flow rate by 20% to 40% compared with unmodified PC/ABS. In FH-PCA-710, the supplier’s flow data must be compared to the gate design because the part typically incorporates twenty or more snap-fit towers, vent slots, and antenna window recesses. A filled gate-to-fill flow length above 130 mm from a single submarine gate is usually not recommended at this wall because pressure drop increases sharply below 1.2 mm. The preferred gating is a valve-gated hot runner with two or three drops, and the melt temperature is set between 245°C and 260°C to preserve flame-retardant thermal stability. Mold temperature should be maintained at 70°C to 85°C for uniform texture and low flow-line visibility. The tool is usually a two-plate mold with a simple ejection system, but because the vent openings are formed by shut-offs, the parting line vent depth must not exceed 0.03 mm to prevent flash. The material ratio for router and fixed wireless access housings is most commonly 70:30 PC:ABS with an organophosphate flame retardant, but halogenated formulations may be selected for high-voltage AC power supply shields; the choice depends on customer-specific halogen-free requirements such as IEC 61249-2-21:2003. The terminal product is a 5G fixed wireless access gateway, mesh router, or network-attached storage enclosure. Electrical and fire safety is governed by IEC 62368-1:2023, while the creepage and clearance distances are defined by the end-product insulation coordination and are influenced by the material’s comparative tracking index under IEC 60112:2020. A CTI value below 250 V forces larger spacing or conformal coating, so material selection should include verification of CTI on the mold skin rather than on a compression-molded plaque. Because indoor gateway housings are often white, light gray, or custom Pantone colors, the color masterbatch loading is typically 2 wt% to 4 wt%, and the pigment carrier must be compatible with the PC phase to avoid delamination. In production, gloss is controlled to 20 GU to 40 GU at 60° using a gloss meter, and the texture depth is matched to VDI 3400 reference surfaces from Class 24 to Class 36. The most common molding defect is jetting from gate locations opposite the vent slots; this is corrected by moving the gate or using a fan gate rather than increasing melt temperature. Regrind from sprues and runners can be added at up to 15 wt% for indoor non-load-bearing components, but each lot should be tested for flame rating retention because organophosphate flame retardants can migrate to the surface and affect adhesion of adhesives and RF shielding tapes.
The production of an appliance control panel fascia from FH-PCA-710 involves simultaneous requirements for surface replication, ink adhesion, and resistance to heat from adjacent controls and displays. The nominal wall thickness is usually 2.0 mm to 2.5 mm, and the surface is either high-gloss or textured according to the appliance design language. To replicate a polished cavity surface, the mold temperature must be raised to 90°C to 100°C, which is above the typical PC/ABS production window and increases cycle time by 20% to 35%. The melt temperature is held between 250°C and 270°C, and the hold pressure is adjusted to minimize sink at the rear ribs while avoiding overpacking the thin membrane areas around display windows. The material ratio is generally 70:30 PC:ABS, with a pigment masterbatch at 2 wt% to 3 wt% and a UV stabilizer package if the fascia is exposed to indirect sunlight in kitchen environments. Drying before molding follows ISO 15512:2019, with a target residual moisture below 0.02 wt% and a desiccant dryer dew point of -30°C or lower. The terminal part is a control panel fascia, display trim ring, or rotary knob surround for washing machines, dishwashers, or refrigeration appliances. Compliance is assessed under IEC 60335-1:2020 and the applicable IEC 60335-2 subpart, with glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11 at 650°C to 750°C depending on the current carrying and unattended operation classification. Flame rating is typically UL 94 HB or V-2 for low-power control panels, but a V-0 rating may be required if the fascia covers a terminal block or power supply board. Ink adhesion is tested with ISO 2409:2020 cross-cut after 24 h aging at 23°C and 50% relative humidity, and a classification of 0 or 1 is expected. Because PC/ABS can develop microcracks in the vicinity of solvent-based ink systems, the printing process should use UV-curable inks or water-based formulations validated for PC substrates, and any cleaning solvent used before printing must not contain aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, or esters. A particular failure mode observed on high-gloss fascias is solvent-induced fogging of the glossy surface during film removal, which is prevented by controlling mold temperature and by avoiding external mold release agents. The final fascia is also tested for heat exposure at 80°C for 7 days to 14 days to evaluate yellowing and dimensional drift, with a maximum ΔE of 1.0 to 2.0 against the unaged plaque. The specified heat deflection temperature for this application is typically above 100°C at 1.82 MPa under ASTM D648-18, but published data for FH-PCA-710 in this specific pigmented configuration is limited and must be confirmed against the supplier’s master data before tool release.
Competitive Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-PCA-710 is an unfilled, non-flame-retarded blend of bisphenol-A polycarbonate and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene supplied in pellet form for injection moulding. The grade identifier FH-PCA-710 belongs to the supplier’s engineering thermoplastics range and does not itself designate a standard ISO material designation; the applicable ISO 1043-1:2011 symbolic representation would be PC+ABS, with final classification dependent on the polycarbonate-to-ABS ratio declared in the batch certificate. The material is positioned for medium-flow applications where the heat resistance and low-temperature toughness of polycarbonate are required but where neat polycarbonate would impose excessive melt viscosity, notch sensitivity, or mould-temperature demand. Published data for this specific configuration outside the supplier’s technical data sheet is limited; accordingly, the numerical ranges shown in this document are representative of unreinforced PC/ABS injection-moulding compounds described in supplier technical literature and tested under the standards shown in Table 1, and they should be verified against the current lot-specific certificate of analysis before tooling or production qualification.
Typical part families produced from grades of this class include automotive interior trim, upper and lower steering column covers, instrument panel glove boxes, electronic payment terminal housings, laptop battery enclosures, monitor rear covers, appliance control consoles, and consumer power tool housings. Material selection for these parts is normally driven by a combination of melt-volume-flow rate measured to ISO 1133-1:2022, Charpy impact measured to ISO 179-1/1eA:2010, heat deflection temperature measured to ISO 75-2:2013, and a UL 94 horizontal burning classification at the specified wall thickness. For FH-PCA-710, the absence of a publicly listed UL Yellow Card under this exact designation means that flammability claims must be confirmed through a supplier-issued test report or a third-party UL 94 test at the intended final part thickness.
Compared with neat polycarbonate, FH-PCA-710 is expected to exhibit lower melt viscosity, reduced mould temperature dependence, and greater resistance to stress-cracking in the presence of certain plasticizers and oils, while sacrificing some continuous-use temperature capability and notch-impact energy. Neat polycarbonate of general-purpose grade typically shows a Vicat B50 temperature in the range of 140–150 °C and an HDT/A at 1.8 MPa near 125–135 °C; a PC/ABS with 40–60 wt% ABS phase generally reduces HDT/A to 95–115 °C but improves mould release and melt fluidity. Compared with neat ABS, FH-PCA-710 increases low-temperature impact strength and heat resistance; ABS general-purpose grades commonly show Charpy notched impact at -30 °C in the range of 5–10 kJ/m², while PC/ABS blends can retain 8–20 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 test conditions. The main property trade-off relative to ABS is higher melt temperature, more aggressive drying, and higher cost per unit volume.
Within the PC/ABS family, FH-PCA-710 is differentiated from flame-retardant, glass-filled, mineral-filled, and high-flow grades by the supplier’s material code and its additive package. Flame-retardant PC/ABS grades often incorporate phosphorus-based or halogen-free synergistic packages that lower impact strength and tensile elongation while permitting a UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.5 mm; FH-PCA-710 may not carry such classification. Glass-fibre-reinforced PC/ABS grades, for example 10–30 wt% short glass, raise tensile modulus from roughly 2200–2600 MPa to 4000–7000 MPa but reduce notched impact and increase melt viscosity. Mineral-filled grades improve warpage and reduce mould shrinkage at the cost of low-temperature toughness. High-flow PC/ABS grades with melt-volume-flow rates above 25 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg may be chosen for thin-wall electronic enclosures, but they can show lower Charpy impact and greater mould deposit tendencies. FH-PCA-710, when positioned as a medium-flow grade, is therefore a candidate for parts with moderate wall thickness ranging from 1.5 mm to 3.5 mm and without internal undercuts that demand flame-retardant behaviour.
In processing, the first limiting variable is residual moisture. Polycarbonate domains are susceptible to hydrolysis at melt temperatures; free moisture above approximately 0.02 wt% produces surface splay, silver streaks, reduced molecular weight, weld-line embrittlement, and lower notched impact. FH-PCA-710 should be predried in a dehumidifying hopper dryer with a dew point of -30 °C to -45 °C at an inlet air temperature of 80–100 °C for 3–4 h. For regrind that has been stored in ambient air at relative humidity above 60 %, drying time should be extended to 4–6 h or revalidated by moisture analysis using ISO 15512:2019 methods. Simple hot-air ovens are not recommended because they cannot maintain the required dew point.
Melt preparation for FH-PCA-710 follows standard PC/ABS practice. The recommended melt-temperature window is 240–270 °C, with a nozzle setting of 250–270 °C and barrel zones ranging from 230 °C at the rear to 260 °C at the metering section. Mould-wall temperatures should be maintained at 60–80 °C to balance surface gloss, mould release, and dimensional stability; lower mould temperatures reduce cycle time but increase internal stress and can sacrifice impact resistance. Injection pressures between 600 bar and 1000 bar are typical for medium-sized parts, with corresponding clamp force estimated at 0.6 kN to 1.0 kN per cm² of projected area including runner and gate. Screw rotation speed should be limited to 50–150 rpm depending on screw diameter, and back pressure of 3–8 bar assists melt homogenization without excessive shear heating. Residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 5 min; shutdown should be executed with polycarbonate or PC/ABS purging compound.
Hot-runner systems require particular attention. Local hot spots above 280 °C accelerate polycarbonate decomposition, causing yellowing, burning, black specks, and corrosive degradation products. Valve-gate and open-nozzle systems should be thermally profiled with an external temperature probe to confirm that no zone deviates more than 5–10 °C from set point. In production-scale manifolds, the use of thermal cameras or data-logging thermocouples has been shown to identify zones where the measured melt-film temperature exceeds the setpoint by 15 °C or more, particularly at gate tips. If such a deviation is observed, the system should be rebalanced before lot qualification.
Regrind incorporation is standard for sprues, runners, and rejected parts, but PC/ABS undergoes molecular weight reduction with each thermal cycle. At regrind levels up to 20 wt% of the total shot weight, the change in notched impact and tensile elongation is often within normal batch-to-batch variation if the regrind is properly ground, dust-free, and dried. Above 20 wt%, and especially above 40 wt%, the risk of reduced Charpy impact at -30 °C, loss of tensile elongation at break, and increased brittleness at knit lines is sufficient to require revalidation of ISO 179-1/1eA:2010, ISO 527-2:2012, and, where applicable, ISO 75-2:2013 performance. The revalidation programme should include at least three lots of regrind to distinguish lot variation from systematic thermal history damage.
Compounding and pellet production for PC/ABS grades of this type are normally performed on co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios of at least 32:1 to 44:1, using shear rates sufficient to disperse the ABS impact modifier without reducing the polycarbonate molecular weight. After the final pelletization, residual volatiles should be kept low because volatile residuals contribute to mould deposit, screw corrosion, and surface defects. The supplier’s batch certificate should report moisture, melt-volume-flow rate, and colour; if these values are not provided, material acceptance should be accompanied by ISO 1133-1:2022 and ISO 15512:2019 tests on incoming lots.
Tooling design for FH-PCA-710 follows established amorphous-polymer rules. Mould shrinkage measured according to ISO 294-4:2018 commonly falls between 0.5 % and 0.7 % in the flow direction and 0.6 % and 0.8 % transverse; gate location, orientation, and packing pressure influence the final value. Unfilled PC/ABS does not show the high anisotropic shrinkage of semicrystalline polyoxymethylene or polyamide, but unbalanced gates can still induce variable shrinkage and warp. Gate diameter should generally be 50–70 % of the nominal wall thickness at the entry point to permit adequate packing without excessive shear. Rib design should keep rib base thickness between 40 % and 60 % of the adjoining wall to avoid sink marks and extended cycle time; boss outer diameter should not exceed 1.5 times the hole diameter without additional coring. Vent depth for PC/ABS injection moulds is commonly 0.02–0.04 mm, with vent width of 3–5 mm depending on cavity pressure and flow-front velocity.
Application qualification for electronic enclosures requires a defined flammability and glow-wire pathway. Unfilled non-flame-retarded PC/ABS grades are commonly tested to UL 94 HB, but if the final product is used in unattended electronic equipment, EN 60695-2-11 glow-wire end-product testing or UL 94 V-2/V-0 may be mandated. Compliance documentation for FH-PCA-710 should be requested from Shenzhen Fuheng or the compounder for RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 SVHC content, and, for food-contact or medical applications, the relevant national or regional approvals. Generic PC/ABS grades are not inherently approved for repeated food contact or long-term implant use, and the absence of a food-contact declaration means the part should not be placed into such service without migration testing under the relevant EU or FDA protocol.
For automotive interior components, OEM approvals often impose low-emission requirements based on VDA 278 thermal desorption analysis of volatile organic compounds and fogging compounds, and odour testing based on VDA 270. PC/ABS parts can emit volatile species from the ABS phase and from processing aids; suppliers may offer stabilized grades to meet OEM limits of 100 µg/g or 250 µg/g total VOC depending on the specification. FH-PCA-710 should be screened for the specific OEM requirement before part production, because low-emission performance is influenced by mould temperature, cooling rate, and regrind content.
Chemical contact must also be screened. PC/ABS is attacked by ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, strong acids, and certain amine-based processing aids or paints. Avoid combination with alkaline detergents at elevated temperature and with plasticizer-containing PVC gaskets because migration can induce environmental stress cracking. Before assembly, parts should be tested for residual stress using the solvent-dip method with a diagnostic solvent appropriate to PC/ABS, and the test should be performed after 24 h conditioning at 23 °C ± 2 °C and 50 % ± 10 % relative humidity.
The following table summarizes the expected property envelope for FH-PCA-710 relative to general-purpose neat PC and neat ABS. The values are not lot-specific; they are drawn from published technical literature for unfilled grades and typical supplier data for PC/ABS compounds, and they must be replaced with supplier certificate values for final design.
| Property | Test method | FH-PCA-710 representative envelope | Neat PC | Neat ABS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.12–1.16 g/cm³ | 1.20 g/cm³ | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 (260 °C, 5 kg) | 10–22 cm³/10 min | 8–15 cm³/10 min | 15–30 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2:2012 | 2200–2600 MPa | 2300–2500 MPa | 1900–2300 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact, 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 | 25–50 kJ/m² | 55–75 kJ/m² | 12–25 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact, -30 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 | 8–20 kJ/m² | 10–15 kJ/m² | 5–8 kJ/m² |
| HDT/A (1.8 MPa) | ISO 75-2:2013 | 95–115 °C | 125–135 °C | 85–105 °C |
| Vicat B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 115–130 °C | 140–150 °C | 95–105 °C |
The property envelope for FH-PCA-710 may shift with colour, regrind level, moisture, and wall thickness. No design should rely on the central point of these ranges without a supplier-issued lot-specific certificate.