Products

Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100

    • Product Name: Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 810031
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 60 MPa
    Elongation At Break 50%
    Flexural Strength 90 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2300 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 35 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 105 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 115 °C
    Flame Rating V-0
    Mold Shrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Drying Temperature 80–100 °C
    Processing Temperature 230–260 °C
    Water Absorption 0.2%

    As an accredited Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof woven bags with inner PE liner, palletized for shipment, ensuring safe handling and storage of PC/ABS FH-3100.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) A 20-foot FCL container loaded with Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100 chemical material, securely packed and stowed for ocean freight.
    Shipping Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100 is shipped as non-hazardous polycarbonate/ABS resin pellets, typically in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags or jumbo bags on pallets. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight and moisture. Handle with normal industrial precautions; no special dangerous-goods classification is required.
    Storage Store Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, rain, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep in original sealed packaging or tightly closed containers to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Maintain good housekeeping, avoid prolonged high temperatures, and use first-in, first-out stock rotation.
    Shelf Life Typically 12 months when stored dry in original sealed packaging, below 30°C, away from sunlight and moisture.
    Application of Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100

    On automotive interior substrate molding lines, the letdown structure for Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100 is typically fixed at 100 wt% virgin feed for first-run Class A lower B-pillar trim, door panel upper substrates, center console side panels, and seat back cover shells; in-plant closed-loop regrind is permitted up to 30 wt% only after the lot has passed notched Charpy testing per ISO 179-1:2010 and the regrind fraction has been sieve-classified through a 4.0 mm screen to remove pellet fines below 0.15 mm. Pre-drying at 80 °C for 4 h in a desiccant dryer with a dew point not exceeding -30 °C reduces residual moisture below 0.02 wt%, which is the standard feed-throat moisture gate for polycarbonate-phase hydrolysis control. On multi-cavity tooling with clamp force between 800 t and 1,600 t, melt temperature at the nozzle is held within 250–270 °C, with mold wall temperature maintained at 60–80 °C; sequential valve-gated hot runners are preferred over open hot sprues because delayed valve opening reduces gas entrapment and weld-line sinking in ribs thinner than 1.5 mm.

    Compliance obligations for automotive interior deployment are governed less by a single material standard than by an OEM-approved material data package. The FH-3100 lot certificate must be traceable through IMDS or CAMDS, with REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 SVHC concentration below 0.1 wt% and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU restricted substance limits for cadmium, lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE. Volatile organic compound and fogging requirements are checked against VDA 277:1995 and DIN 75201:2011; an OEM interior specification may add a formaldehyde emission limit or an olfactory panel result, but these are vehicle-program-specific rather than material-generic. Production-level experience shows that lot-to-lot melt volume-flow rate variation is the most frequent cause of short shots in thin console snap-fits; therefore, incoming inspection per ISO 1133-1:2022 is normally run with a 5.0 kg load at 260 °C and a tolerance band of ± 15% around the supplier nominal value. The acceptance band is not an international standard limit; it is an application-derived control limit that must be revalidated whenever the tool is moved to a molding site with different barrel residence-time characteristics.

    Injection molding process conflicts arise primarily at regrind loadings above 30 wt%. Under elevated regrind fractions, the melt residence-time distribution widens, and typical PC/ABS systems show a measurable viscosity shift because polycarbonate chain scission and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene rubber particle consumption are not perfectly reversible. The practical failure mode on automotive substrates is not total mechanical collapse; it is visual: gloss banding, splay at gate droplets, and inconsistent color acceptance under D65 illumination. For deep concave door panel upper substrates with draw depth above 80 mm, core side mold pressure must be held between 500 bar and 800 bar during pack and hold to prevent burr generation at the parting line while still feeding thick bosses; pack pressure decay should not start before gate freeze on the thickest boss. Mold cooling circuits are typically specified with a Reynolds number above 10,000 in the turbulent flow range to reduce cavity-to-cavity temperature spread below ±2 °C, because a wider spread shifts sink depth on Class A surfaces past the OEM-defined sink index limit.

    Table 1 summarizes the usual lot inspection compliance matrix applied when FH-3100 is released for interior trim production.

    Compliance AreaStandard / Test MethodLot Inspection Parameter and Typical Control Limit
    Melt flow consistencyISO 1133-1:2022Melt volume-flow rate at 260 °C / 5.0 kg; lot-to-lot tolerance ± 15% of supplier nominal
    Tensile stress at yieldISO 527-2:2012Recorded on check certificate; minimum per OEM drawing
    Low-temperature notched impactISO 179-1:2010Charpy at -30 °C; no single lot below lower guard band
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306:2022Recorded on check certificate; used as upper guard band for long-term heat exposure
    Interior foggingDIN 75201:2011Reflectance value per OEM interior specification
    Total VOC emissionVDA 277:1995OEM-defined limit for interior cabin parts

    Terminal finished product types in this application segment are not limited to painted and grained interior surfaces; the same FH-3100 feedstock also feeds unpainted glovebox outer panels, driver-side lower closeout panels, and rear quarter trim where lower gloss surfaces are required. The production decision matrix is dominated by whether the part is a substrate for subsequent graining, foaming, or soft-touch overmolding; in such cases, regrind is dropped to 15 wt% or eliminated entirely because post-mold adhesion processes are sensitive to surface free-energy shifts produced by oxidized regrind particles.

    What Happens to Flow Length and Shrinkage Anisotropy Below a 1.2 mm Wall Section in Consumer Electronics Enclosures?

    Thin-wall consumer electronics enclosure molding with FH-3100 is dominated by flow-length-to-thickness ratio management rather than by ordinary tensile strength retention. At a wall section below 1.2 mm, cavity filling pressure climbs rapidly, and the flow length to wall thickness ratio can exceed 200:1; this condition forces the molder to use high injection speed above 150 mm/s and mold steel temperature between 70 °C and 90 °C to delay flow-front freeze-off. The formulation ratio for tablet rear covers, Wi-Fi router top covers, power bank enclosures, and USB-C hub chassis is typically 96–100 wt% FH-3100 with 0.5–2.0 wt% carbon black or custom color masterbatch; in-plant regrind is limited to 10–15 wt% because higher regrind fractions produce visible weld-line streaking and reduce gloss isotropy on large uninterrupted surfaces. Drying before molding is set at 80 °C for 4 h to maintain residual moisture below 0.02 wt%; any excursion above this threshold lowers the effective melt viscosity and causes splay at the gate, which is amplified in thin-wall flow fronts by high shear heating.

    Compliance for these enclosures is split between electrical safety and flammability. IEC 62368-1:2023 requires mechanical impact and thermal stress control, while UL 94 governs the flammability rating of the plastic enclosure at the thinnest wall of the finished part. Published data for FH-3100-specific flammability classification is limited and must be confirmed from the supplier lot certificate; if the confirmed rating is only UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, the resin is not suitable for fire enclosures in higher-energy circuits unless an additional V-0 flame-retardant PC/ABS grade or metal internal barrier is used. For low-energy non-fire-enclosure designs, the product safety standard itself determines whether an HB-rated polycarbonate blend is acceptable. The molder should not rely on general PC/ABS datasheet values for this decision.

    Gate placement and packing pressure are the two configuration parameters that most directly control warpage in thin-wall electronics parts. Corner-gated layouts on rectangular power bank shells create diagonal weld lines and asymmetric shrinkage; valve-gated or subgated edge gates placed near the geometric center of mass reduce cavity pressure drop and allow the pack pressure to be lowered to between 600 bar and 1,000 bar without sink formation. Shrinkage anisotropy in glass-fiber-free PC/ABS is generally lower than in reinforced semicrystalline materials, but flow-direction shrinkage still differs from cross-flow shrinkage by approximately 0.1–0.3% depending on local orientation and holding time. A packing time shorter than the gate freeze time generates post-ejection warpage; cavity pressure transducers are therefore set to switch from velocity control to pressure control when the measured pressure reaches 85–95% of the peak cavity pressure.

    Terminal finished products include tablet rear covers, laptop bottom covers, power bank enclosures, Wi-Fi router top covers, USB-C hub chassis, and compact charger shells where the wall section ranges from 0.9 mm to 2.0 mm. In all cases, the process window is defined in the injection molding setup sheet by gate freeze time, not by nominal barrel temperature alone.

    If Ambient Operating Temperature and UV Load Are Elevated in AC Electric Vehicle Charging Station Housings

    Indoor AC wallbox front covers and cable management shells made from FH-3100 are compounded with 1.0–2.5 wt% UV stabilizer masterbatch and 0.5–1.5 wt% anti-scratch additive masterbatch when the component is specified for exterior exposure under IEC 61851-1:2017 and UL 2594. Regrind is restricted to 20 wt% for non-cosmetic rear shells and is removed entirely from UV-stabilized front covers because regrind fractions reduce weathering consistency and create gloss banding under high-angle illumination. Before production, the feedstock is dried at 80–90 °C for 4–6 h in a desiccant dryer with dew point below -30 °C; the higher temperature band is used only when the molder’s central drying system has long conveying distances and the material is exposed to ambient humidity above 60% relative humidity.

    The downstream injection molding process uses clamp force between 1,000 t and 2,000 t depending on front cover projected area, melt temperature 255–275 °C, and mold wall temperature 60–80 °C. Large flat front covers with a visible surface above 0.3 m² require sequential valve-gated hot runners to eliminate flow-mark and multiple weld-line defects; cold-runner sprue-gated tooling is unsuitable for this part size because cold slug carry-over into the cavity is a documented failure mode at automatic unloading stations. Pack and hold pressure is set to maintain cavity pressure between 600 bar and 900 bar for a gate freeze window of 2–4 s. Terminal finished products include indoor AC charging station front covers, wallbox rear shells, charging cable holder modules, RFID reader bezels, and glare shields. For outdoor installations where the component is exposed to direct sunlight for more than 8 h/day, published data for this specific FH-3100 configuration is limited; weathering qualification must be conducted per ISO 4892-2:2013 and must include low-temperature impact retention after UV aging because the ABS phase can embrittle at the surface before bulk mechanical failure occurs.

    In cleanroom injection molding for diagnostic analyzer front bezels, regrind policy is governed by contamination control and ISO 13485 change management rather than by mechanical property retention alone. The standard feedstock ratio for patient monitor rear housings and ultrasound cart front covers is 100 wt% virgin FH-3100 when the part is classified as patient-adjacent limited-contact surface; internal structural frames and cable management brackets within the same device may use up to 20 wt% same-lot regrind if the regrind has been dried to below 0.02 wt% moisture and screened through a 3.0 mm sieve. No external mold release is permitted on visible medical housings, and any change in masterbatch supply or loading must be revalidated under ISO 13485:2016 change control before lot production.

    Compliance is documented against ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10:2021 for skin sensitization when the housing is intended for contact with intact skin during routine operation. The same material lot must be covered by a REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 declaration with SVHC concentration below 0.1 wt%; RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU is applied to the final device. Electrical safety for the finished diagnostic instrument is handled under IEC 60601-1, and the plastic enclosure must show adequate mechanical impact strength in the product risk file; this is not a direct FH-3100 certificate requirement but is derived from the molded part design and wall thickness. For repeated disinfection exposure, published data for FH-3100 under aggressive alcohol or quaternary ammonium cycles is limited; stress-cracking risk must be evaluated on molded strips rather than extrapolated from standard chemical resistance tables.

    Compliance VerticalStandard / RuleRelevant FH-3100 Lot or Process Requirement
    Limited-contact material safetyISO 10993-5:2009Cytotoxicity grade from supplier test report or molded plaque test
    Skin sensitizationISO 10993-10:2021No dermal irritation under patch testing per product risk file
    Change control and lot traceabilityISO 13485:2016Lot-to-lot melt flow and formulation traceability; no unapproved masterbatch change
    Restricted substancesREACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006SVHC concentration below 0.1 wt%
    Electrical enclosure mechanical safetyIEC 60601-1Drop and impact performance verified on molded enclosure
    FlammabilityUL 94Only applied where product safety risk file requires; classification must be confirmed from supplier lot certificate, not assumed as V-0

    Downstream production processing for medical housings is carried out with melt temperature 245–265 °C and mold wall temperature 60–80 °C; injection speed is set to 80–150 mm/s to reduce shear burning at hot-runner gates, and pack pressure is held between 500 bar and 750 bar to avoid sink marks on textured front bezels. Terminal finished product types include diagnostic analyzer front bezels, patient monitor rear housings, ultrasound cart front covers, laboratory centrifuge control panels, and IVD instrument side skins. These parts are normally produced in an ISO Class 8 cleanroom or equivalent controlled environment, with positive air pressure and gowning controls to prevent surface defects from airborne particles.

    Washing Machine Fascia Panels and Condensate-Resistant Control Panel Substrates

    Appliance housing applications consume FH-3100 at 98–100 wt% with 1–2 wt% white masterbatch for washing machine control panels, dryer door frames, and vacuum cleaner dust-cup covers; regrind up to 25 wt% is acceptable on non-visible rear covers but is reduced to 10 wt% on in-mold labeled front fascias to avoid label delamination and visual grain variation. Material drying at 80 °C for 4 h, melt temperature 240–265 °C, and mold temperature 50–70 °C are sufficient for typical appliance-grade injection tooling. Compliance is checked against IEC 60335-1 and UL 858 for electrical appliance safety; flammability requirements are design-specific, and FH-3100 should not be substituted into unattended high-current circuits without a listed flame-retardant grade if the appliance standard mandates a V-0 enclosure.

    Cordless power tool housing tooling with deep reinforcing ribs and snap-fit consoles subjects the melt front to high shear and frozen-layer stress; FH-3100 is processed at 100 wt% virgin material for professional tool housings, with regrind allowed up to 20 wt% for non-structural battery foot shells after lot-specific Charpy and falling-dart qualification. Drying at 85 °C for 5 h is used because power tool bodies frequently contain ribs above 3.0 mm that act as moisture traps; melt temperature is set at 255–275 °C, while mold wall temperature is held at 70–90 °C to improve knit-line strength at boss and snap-fit intersections. Injection speed is programmed between 100 mm/s and 200 mm/s, with pack pressure adjusted to achieve gate freeze after 2–3 s on the thickest rib.

    Impact resistance compliance for professional tools is anchored to ISO 179-1:2010 notched Charpy testing and ISO 6603-2:2000 multiaxial puncture impact on molded plaques; electrical safety is evaluated under EN 62841-1 or UL 62841-1, which impose mechanical drop and housing deformation limits. Flammability for handheld motor-operated tools is typically satisfied at UL 94 HB when the tool is not designated as a fire enclosure; if a battery charger base or docking station requires V-0, the FH-3100 lot must be replaced with an FR PC/ABS or the design must use a metallic fire barrier. Published data for FH-3100-specific multiaxial impact retention after chemical exposure to gear grease and lithograph ink is limited; production trials should include environmental stress-cracking checks on molded housings using the actual service chemicals rather than generic solvent tables.

    The terminal finished product types in this segment include cordless drill housings, angle grinder side handles, impact driver rear shells, jigsaw body enclosures, and trimmer head covers. The main process bottleneck observed on production-scale machines is sink formation on ribs thicker than 4.0 mm when pack time is shortened to preserve cycle time; rib thickness is therefore held to 0.6–0.8× the adjacent wall thickness, and external gas counterpressure is not required for FH-3100 if the mold cooling circuit is balanced to within ±2 °C cavity-to-cavity temperature spread.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Shenzhen Fuheng PC/ABS FH-3100 is an injection-moulding-grade polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy whose product designation separates it from standard PC/ABS alloys in the manufacturer’s FH series by a specified melt-viscosity profile and additive-package configuration. No certified lot-specific datasheet is reproduced in this technical note; the property ranges cited below are drawn from the published property envelopes of comparable halogen-free flame-retardant PC/ABS grades characterized according to ISO 527-2, ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 180-A, and UL 94. Published data for this specific FH-3100 configuration is limited; when release-critical values are required, the Shenzhen Fuheng certificate of analysis for the production lot should be requested.

    How Does the FH-3100 Designation Align with PC/ABS Formulation Architecture?

    In unfilled PC/ABS alloys, the balance of shear-thinning behavior, low-temperature ductility, and heat deflection temperature is governed by the polycarbonate-to-ABS ratio and the grafted rubber particle size distribution in the ABS phase. PC/ABS alloys of the FH-3100 class are formulated with a polycarbonate-rich continuous phase, typically in the mass fraction range 60% to 70% PC, with ABS supplying dispersed styrene-acrylonitrile and polybutadiene rubber microdomains. Tensile stress at yield is normally reported between 50 MPa and 60 MPa when tested according to ISO 527-2/1A/50 at 23 °C, while flexural modulus remains between 2200 MPa and 2700 MPa under ISO 178. These ranges are not unique to FH-3100; differentiation arises from the combination of flame-retardant chemistry and the molecular-weight distribution selected to maintain flow length in thin-wall tooling. Melt volume-flow rate determined at 260 °C under a 5 kg load according to ISO 1133-1:2022 commonly falls between 15 cm³/10 min and 30 cm³/10 min for this class, but the value is controlled by the manufacturer for specific mold-filling requirements. Capillary rheometry at shear rates from 100 s⁻¹ to 10,000 s⁻¹ is required for gate design; a single-point melt index is insufficient.

    For notched Izod impact under ISO 180-A at 23 °C, the class envelope extends from 25 kJ/m² to 45 kJ/m² for flame-retardant PC/ABS, whereas higher-PC unfilled grades can exceed 50 kJ/m². The heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa according to ISO 75-2/A is typically 90 °C to 110 °C for FH-3100 class materials; values above 120 °C usually require either higher polycarbonate content or mineral reinforcement, both of which reduce melt flow. The product’s differentiation therefore depends on maintaining a defined position within these overlapping property distributions rather than exceeding a single threshold.

    Moisture control in FH-3100 is a processing limitation rather than a secondary consideration. Polycarbonate hydrolyzes at melt-temperature conditions, and phosphate ester flame-retardant species present in the FH designation can accelerate hydrolytic chain scission if moisture content exceeds 0.02% by mass, measured by Karl Fischer titration or ISO 15512:2019. Pre-drying is carried out with a desiccant dryer delivering a dew point of -40 °C or lower. The resin bed temperature should be held at 80 °C for 3 h to 4 h for virgin material; regrind stored at relative humidity above 60% requires 6 h to 8 h. Hopper loaders should be sealed and purged with dry air to maintain dew-point stability. Drying temperatures above 95 °C are not recommended for flame-retardant grades because phosphate esters can exude and cause pellet agglomeration in the hopper or feeding system. Infrared moisture analyzers may be used for inbound inspection, but Karl Fischer titration remains the reference method because phosphate ester additives can release water during heating and distort thermogravimetric moisture readings.

    When Injection Molding Deep-Draw Thin-Wall Enclosures with FH-3100

    Process conflicts in thin-wall enclosures arise from competing requirements of high melt fluidity to fill wall sections below 1.2 mm and adequate melt strength to avoid jetting, splay, and weld-line embrittlement. For FH-3100 class materials, barrel set temperatures are typically profiled from feed to nozzle between 240 °C and 270 °C, with the nozzle held below 275 °C to limit thermal degradation of the phosphate ester package. Mold-surface temperature should be controlled between 60 °C and 90 °C; higher mold temperatures improve knit-line strength in unfilled formulations but extend cycle time. Injection velocity is configured as a profiled ramp, with fill time for deep-draw enclosures kept below 1.5 s to 2.5 s where wall thickness is under 2.0 mm. Hold pressure is set to 60% to 80% of peak injection pressure, with hold time determined by gate freeze-off. A shut-off nozzle is required; open nozzles permit drool and degrade the flame-retardant surface finish. The effective processing window for surface finish is narrower than the full melt-temperature range: a front-zone excursion of ±5 °C measurably shifts surface gloss and can promote phosphate ester bloom on textured or polished tool surfaces. Gate diameter and land length should be sized for shear rates between 10,000 s⁻¹ and 100,000 s⁻¹; excessive shear at small gates can generate local melt temperatures above the degradation threshold even when barrel set temperatures are within control limits. Sequential valve gating is preferred over open hot-runner drops for large thin-wall covers to avoid drool and to permit independent cavity pressure control.

    Barrel residence time represents the principal uncontrolled variable in production-scale molding of FH-3100. When shot weight falls below 25% of barrel capacity, melt residence time can exceed 8 min at 270 °C; under these conditions, thermal and hydrolytic chain scission releases phenolic degradation by-products and phosphoric acid species. The observable defects are silver streaking, brownish melt discoloration, and a measurable loss of notched Izod impact strength after molding. Screw recovery speed should avoid adiabatic overheating, typically 80 rpm to 120 rpm for screws with L/D ratios between 20:1 and 24:1. Back pressure is maintained at 5 bar to 15 bar hydraulic to homogenize the additive package without excessive shear heating. Barrel material surfaces should be carbon steel with hard chrome plating or bimetallic lining; nitrided surfaces can be attacked by acidic decomposition products during extended shutdowns.

    Table 1 presents the comparative class envelope for unfilled general-purpose PC/ABS, FH-3100 class halogen-free flame-retardant PC/ABS, and mineral-filled PC/ABS. The FH-3100 column is not a certified lot-specific value set.

    Property Test method Unfilled GP PC/ABS FH-3100 class FR PC/ABS Mineral-filled PC/ABS
    Density ISO 1183-1 1.12–1.15 g/cm³ 1.16–1.21 g/cm³ 1.25–1.38 g/cm³
    Tensile stress at yield ISO 527-2/1A/50 50–60 MPa 52–62 MPa 40–50 MPa
    Flexural modulus ISO 178 2200–2500 MPa 2300–2700 MPa 3800–5200 MPa
    Notched Izod impact, 23 °C ISO 180-A 40–60 kJ/m² 25–45 kJ/m² 8–15 kJ/m²
    HDT at 1.8 MPa ISO 75-2/A 100–120 °C 90–110 °C 110–125 °C
    Melt volume-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022, 260 °C/5 kg 12–25 cm³/10 min 15–30 cm³/10 min 8–15 cm³/10 min
    Flame performance UL 94, 1.5 mm HB V-0 HB/V-1

    The practical difference between FH-3100 and a general-purpose PC/ABS is observed not only in flame classification but in thermal aging behavior and chemical resistance. Phosphate ester flame retardants reduce melt-mixing torque and can act as internal lubricants, permitting a lower barrel-temperature profile but reducing weld-line impact when compared with neat PC/ABS of equivalent polycarbonate content. The FR package increases the tendency for plate-out on mold surfaces; periodic mold cleaning with dilute alkaline detergents is required to prevent carbonized residue accumulation. Mineral-filled PC/ABS grades exhibit higher modulus and lower shrinkage anisotropy, but their notched Izod values are insufficient for snap-fit and boss designs. The selection of a 0.8 mm UL 94 V-0 rating may require higher phosphorus content in FH-3100, which trades tensile yield against flame performance; this trade-off should be evaluated by tensile tests under ISO 527-2 and vertical burn tests under IEC 60695-11-10 on production-molded plaques. Compared with PC/PBT or PC/PET alloys, FH-3100 class materials exhibit lower chemical resistance to hot alcohols and strong bases, but better dimensional stability and lower moisture uptake. The styrenic ABS phase reduces notched sensitivity relative to neat polycarbonate, yet it also lowers the heat deflection temperature and limits continuous use in contact with fuels. The added phosphate ester reduces melt viscosity and improves flow, but it increases susceptibility to hydrolysis in humid environments and to surface bloom after prolonged storage above 40 °C.

    Flame-Retardant Chemistry and the UL 94 V-0 Preconditioning Pathway

    Halogen-free flame retardancy in FH-3100 is achieved through the incorporation of an aryl phosphate ester, typically bisphenol A bis(diphenyl phosphate) or resorcinol bis(diphenyl phosphate), in combination with the char-forming polycarbonate phase. The mechanism proceeds through condensed-phase dehydration of the polycarbonate surface, producing a phosphorus-modified char that reduces heat release and masks the underlying polymer from the flame front. UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.5 mm is evaluated according to IEC 60695-11-10; failure criteria are total afterflame time not exceeding 50 s for five specimens, individual afterflame time not exceeding 10 s, and no ignited cotton indicator from dripping. Preconditioning at 70 °C for 168 h may be required for IEC 62368-1 end-product assessment; this aging step can shift UL 94 performance in phosphate ester grades because surface exudation of the flame-retardant additive changes char morphology. In thin sections below 0.8 mm, V-0 classification becomes sensitive to gate location and weld-line geometry; a V-1 result at a weld line reflects localized orientation of the char-forming phase rather than resin failure across the full part. The condensed-phase char formed during flaming is electrically conductive enough to cause surface tracking concerns in high-voltage printed circuit board applications; comparative tracking index under IEC 60112 may fall between 175 V and 300 V for halogen-free PC/ABS. End-use components with creepage distances sized for CTI values above 400 V should be reviewed. Glow-wire performance is not a direct substitute for UL 94 V-0; glow-wire tests are conducted according to IEC 60695-2-12 and IEC 60695-2-13.

    Thermal decomposition of phosphate ester packages begins at lower temperatures than the polycarbonate matrix alone. Thermogravimetric analysis in nitrogen shows the onset of mass loss at approximately 350 °C to 380 °C for aryl phosphates, while PC backbone degradation onset is typically above 420 °C. The processing limitation is strict barrel-temperature control; prolonged exposure at 280 °C can release acidic species that attack barrel and screw surfaces and cause progressive melt-flow shift. Compatibility with brominated flame retardants is not implied by the FH-3100 designation; blending with halogenated regrind from other programs is not recommended without a dedicated purge procedure and post-purge verification of UL 94 performance.

    Regulatory compliance for FH-3100 is evaluated through the supplier’s declaration and should be verified on the production lot. The relevant frameworks include the EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and delegated amendment (EU) 2015/863, covering lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and diisobutyl, dibutyl, benzyl butyl, and bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalates. REACH SVHC concentration is assessed under EC No 1907/2006. For food-contact or medical applications, migration testing according to Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 may be required; FH-3100 should not be assumed suitable for these uses without specific lot testing. Since phosphate ester flame retardants can undergo hydrolysis, extended contact with hot aqueous media above 60 °C is a known operational boundary. RoHS verification is typically performed by X-ray fluorescence screening followed by wet chemical confirmation for positive samples according to IEC 62321-4 and IEC 62321-5.

    Table 2 lists the principal test methods and compliance verification points for FH-3100 class materials.

    Assessment Standard or requirement Verification point
    Tensile yield ISO 527-2/1A Lot release, 23 °C
    Flexural modulus ISO 178 Lot release, 2 mm/min
    Notched Izod impact ISO 180-A Lot release, 23 °C and -30 °C
    HDT at 1.8 MPa ISO 75-2/A Annealed specimen
    Melt volume-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022 260 °C, 5 kg
    Density ISO 1183-1 Immersion method
    Flame classification IEC 60695-11-10, UL 94 Thickness 1.5 mm or 0.8 mm
    Restricted substances RoHS 2011/65/EU IEC 62321 series
    Moisture content ISO 15512:2019 On delivery and before molding

    Boundary Conditions for Polycarbonate Molecular Weight Retention During Regrind Use

    Regrind addition in FH-3100 is constrained by the hydrolytic and thermal history accumulated during primary molding. Regrind ratios up to 20% by mass are used for non-cosmetic structural parts, provided the regrind is dried to the same moisture specification as virgin resin. Higher regrind fractions degrade notched Izod impact disproportionately because the polycarbonate molecular weight distribution is shifted to lower weight-average molecular weight. The viscosity number of the polycarbonate phase, measured after extraction, decreases measurably after each heat history; if viscosity number falls below 45 mL/g to 50 mL/g, weld-line impact strength may fail acceptance testing. Processors should therefore monitor the melt volume-flow rate of incoming regrind to detect a shift greater than 20% relative to virgin material. Incompatibility with amine-based mold release agents, certain hindered-amine light stabilizers, and zinc stearate is documented for phosphate ester PC/ABS because alkaline species can catalyze ester cleavage; these additives should be excluded from the material-handling system and from mold-surface maintenance compounds.

    Top