Products

Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G

    • Product Name: Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 701083
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 15 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg)
    Tensile Strength 60 MPa
    Elongation At Break 50%
    Flexural Strength 90 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2400 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 45 kJ/m² (23°C)
    Heat Deflection Temperature 95°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 110°C
    Molding Shrinkage 0.5–0.7%
    Flammability Rating UL 94 V-0
    Water Absorption 0.2% (24 h)
    Processing Temperature 230–260°C
    Mold Temperature 60–80°C
    Drying Conditions 80–100°C for 2–4 h

    As an accredited Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized for industrial shipping and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container Loading (20′ FCL): Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G resin packed in 25 kg bags on pallets, fully loaded for export shipment.
    Shipping Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G is a thermoplastic alloy supplied as pellets. It is normally non-hazardous for transport. Ship in sealed, moisture-proof bags or containers, protected from heat, moisture, and UV. Keep dry, avoid direct sunlight, and follow the SDS and standard sea, air, or road freight procedures.
    Storage Store Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and ignition. Keep original packaging sealed to prevent moisture and contamination; avoid damaged bags and heavy stacking. Maintain clean handling, follow supplier/MSDS guidance, and dry material before processing if moisture pickup is suspected.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored dry, below 30°C, in original sealed packaging, away from sunlight and moisture.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF296G is a compounded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied in pellet form for injection molding. The grade is designated within the manufacturer’s CYF series and is specified for applications requiring controlled rigidity, impact resistance, heat deflection, and flammability performance. Because polycarbonate forms the continuous phase and ABS contributes a dispersed rubber-modified phase, CYF296G exhibits lower melt viscosity than neat polycarbonate and higher heat resistance than flame-retardant ABS. The following technical description draws on supplier technical literature, standardized test methods, and processing observations common to medium-flow flame-retardant PC/ABS alloys. Direct substitution into existing tooling should be preceded by lot-specific data review and mold-flow verification.

    Material Constitution and Published Data-Sheet Values

    The grade is typically characterized by a density of 1.13–1.15 g/cm³ at 23°C when tested to ISO 1183-1:2019. Melt volume-flow rate is reported at 16–20 cm³/10 min under 260°C/5 kg using ISO 1133-1:2022, placing CYF296G in the medium-flow PC/ABS class. Tensile stress at yield is approximately 50–54 MPa at 50 mm/min per ISO 527-2:2012, with elongation at break in the range 25–40%. Flexural modulus ranges from 2200–2400 MPa when measured per ISO 178:2019 at 2 mm/min. Notched Izod impact strength at 23°C is typically 40–50 kJ/m² under ISO 180/A:2023; at -30°C, the reported value decreases to 12–18 kJ/m², indicating a ductile-to-brittle transition typical of PC/ABS systems with flame-retardant or mineral modifiers. Heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is approximately 102–108°C per ISO 75-2:2020, and Vicat softening point B50 is about 116–122°C per ISO 306:2022. Flammability classification is listed as UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm in supplier documentation; however, published data for this specific configuration is limited, and lot-specific third-party certificates should be reviewed before production qualification.

    Typical physical properties reported for CYF296G
    PropertyTest methodConditionTypical value
    DensityISO 1183-1:201923°C1.13–1.15 g/cm³
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:2022260°C/5 kg16–20 cm³/10 min
    Tensile stress at yieldISO 527-2:201250 mm/min50–54 MPa
    Tensile elongation at breakISO 527-2:201250 mm/min25–40%
    Flexural modulusISO 178:20192 mm/min2200–2400 MPa
    Notched Izod impact, 23°CISO 180/A:202323°C40–50 kJ/m²
    Notched Izod impact, -30°CISO 180/A:2023-30°C12–18 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperatureISO 75-2:20201.8 MPa, flatwise102–108°C
    Vicat softening pointISO 306:202250 N, 50°C/h116–122°C
    FlammabilityUL 941.5 mm, verticalV-0

    What Drying and Melt Handling Conditions Are Critical?

    Before plastication, pellets must be dried to ≤200 ppm moisture. A desiccant dryer with a dew point of ≤ −30°C is required for 3–4 h at 80°C; at relative humidity above 60%, drying time should be extended to 4–6 h. Failure to maintain this moisture limit results in hydrolysis of the polycarbonate phase in the molten state, producing surface splay, silver streaks, and a loss of notched Izod impact greater than 20%. Moisture content can be verified with a Karl Fischer titrator having 0.01% resolution or a halogen moisture analyzer qualified against ISO 15512:2019. Open-vented machines are not recommended unless vacuum venting is confirmed below 50 mbar and screw recovery is stable.

    Melt temperature should be controlled between 240°C and 270°C, with the preferred set-point 250–260°C. Mold temperature should be held at 60–80°C; below 50°C, weld-line strength falls by 15–30% in thin ribs, and above 90°C, cooling time increases without proportional property benefit. Holding pressure of 60–90 MPa and back pressure of 0.3–0.8 MPa are adequate. Injection speed should be medium to high, 100–200 mm/s for thin-wall sections, to avoid premature freeze-off at wall thicknesses below 1.2 mm. At melt temperatures above 280°C, flame-retardant systems may begin to degrade, causing plate-out on mold vents, gas streaks near gate areas, and an increased risk of corrosion on polished tool steels.

    Screw design should use a compression ratio of 2.2:1–2.7:1 and an L/D ratio of 20:1–24:1. Screw recovery time should be shorter than cooling time; if recovery consumes more than 80% of the cycle, melt homogeneity may suffer. A maximum residence time of 8 min is recommended. When shutting down, purge with an unfilled PC/ABS or acrylic-based purging compound for at least 15–20 barrel capacities. This procedure reduces flame-retardant degradation products that cause plate-out and surface defects.

    Rheological characterization of medium-flow PC/ABS grades with similar melt volume-flow rate shows shear-thinning behavior. At 260°C, apparent viscosity falls from approximately 200 Pa·s at a shear rate of 100 s⁻¹ to approximately 35 Pa·s at 1000 s⁻¹. Although direct published capillary data for CYF296G is limited, this curve is consistent with its melt volume-flow rate and can be used for initial mold-filling simulation. In hot-runner systems, internal runner diameters below 4 mm should be avoided because flame-retardant packages may create plate-out in long residence-time zones. For cold-runner tools, full-round runners of 5–8 mm diameter are preferred, with cold slug wells at each runner branch. Gate shear rates should be maintained below 50,000 s⁻¹ to limit degradation of heat-sensitive additives.

    When UL 94 V-0 Compliance Intersects With Impact Performance

    UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm requires that after two 10-s flame applications, the total afterflame time for a set of five specimens does not exceed 50 s, no specimen has afterglow exceeding 30 s, and cotton indicator ignition is prohibited. Flame-retardant additives that achieve this classification can reduce molecular mobility and increase notch sensitivity. As a result, weld-line impact is often the first property to fall below design requirements when flow fronts meet around pins or ribs. Mold-flow simulation should flag weld-line meeting angles below 75° for notched Izod verification before tool steel is cut. For thin-wall sections below 1.0 mm, published data for this specific configuration is limited; pre-production trials should verify vertical burn performance per UL 94 Section 7, with specimens conditioned at 23°C/50% RH for 48 h and a separate set aged at 70°C for 168 h.

    Power supply housings and battery-related enclosures with nominal wall thickness 1.2–2.0 mm are representative use cases. In these parts, UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm is normally required, and CYF296G is evaluated for both virgin and reground material. A maximum regrind addition of 25% is common; higher levels may alter flame retardance and reduce falling-dart impact. When using hot-runner valve gates, gate vestige thickness should be kept below 0.1 mm to avoid localized stress concentration during drop tests.

    How Does CYF296G Differ From Standard PC/ABS and Flame-Retardant ABS?

    Compared with unfilled general-purpose PC/ABS having a melt volume-flow rate of 10–15 cm³/10 min, CYF296G falls into a higher-flow class, allowing shorter packing times in multi-cavity housings. This flow improvement is accompanied by slightly lower tensile elongation than high-impact PC/ABS grades; general-purpose grades may exhibit elongation at break above 50%, whereas CYF296G is specified at 25–40%. Relative to flame-retardant ABS grades, CYF296G provides higher heat deflection temperature and better low-temperature impact resistance because of the polycarbonate continuous phase, but it requires tighter drying and melt-temperature control. Compared with neat polycarbonate, CYF296G exhibits lower melt viscosity and improved notch sensitivity but reduced chemical resistance to strong alkalis, ketones, and aromatic hydrocarbons. Direct substitution of CYF296G into an existing mold should include tool-shrinkage verification because its mold shrinkage of 0.5–0.7% in the flow direction can differ from unfilled ABS by 0.1–0.3%.

    Within the manufacturer’s CYF series, CYF296G is differentiated by its medium-flow balance rather than extreme impact or high-heat properties. Grades intended for high-impact applications may show notched Izod values above 60 kJ/m² at 23°C but may not maintain the same flow length in thin-wall tools. Conversely, high-flow PC/ABS grades may achieve melt volume-flow rates above 25 cm³/10 min but often trade away heat deflection or impact. CYF296G therefore occupies a processing position for parts that must fill complex geometry while still passing a flammability requirement.

    Secondary operations such as ultrasonic welding and mechanical fastening are permitted. For ultrasonic welding, an amplitude of 30–40 µm at 20 kHz with a horn pressure of 200–300 kPa is typically used for PC/ABS; flame-retardant grades may require a 10–20% reduction in amplitude to prevent localized thermal damage at the joint. Vibration welding linear frequencies of 200–240 Hz and amplitude 1.0–1.5 mm are applicable for larger enclosure halves. Adhesive bonding with two-part epoxies or cyanoacrylate systems should be confirmed for compatibility with flame-retardant surface chemistries; lap shear testing per ISO 4587:2003 on molded plaques is recommended before production.

    Environmental Compliance and Documentation Boundaries

    Candidate documentation includes IEC 61249-2-21 for halogen-free electronic materials, REACH SVHC concentration below 0.1% w/w per article under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, and RoHS 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863. The manufacturer should provide a compliance certificate for each lot; third-party verification is recommended for applications requiring food-contact or medical-grade documentation because CYF296G is not supplied under specific FDA 21 CFR clearance. These statements are based on typical commercial practice for engineering thermoplastics; batch-specific certifications must be requested and retained.

    Typical compliance documentation matrix for CYF296G
    RequirementTest method or referenceTypical status
    RoHS restricted substancesRoHS 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863Supplier declaration required per lot
    REACH SVHCRegulation (EC) No 1907/2006, concentration <0.1% w/wCertificate required per lot
    FlammabilityUL 94, 1.5 mm vertical burnV-0 by supplier data
    Halogen-free electronicsIEC 61249-2-21Verify for production lots

    Storage should be in sealed bags in a dry area below 30°C. Shelf life from date of manufacture is typically 24 months when unopened; if bags are opened at high humidity, drying before processing is mandatory. Avoid mixing with polyamide, PVC, or acetal resins; incompatible contamination causes delamination and inconsistent flammability.

    Top