Products

Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G

    • Product Name: Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 333458
    Grade CYF180G
    Material Type PC/ABS
    Flammability Rating UL94 V-0
    Processing Method Injection molding

    As an accredited Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized for industrial shipment and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G resin, securely packed and palletized for safe export transport.
    Shipping Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G is shipped as dry, non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags or lined 25 kg sacks, palletized for transport. Keep dry, below 30°C, away from sunlight and ignition sources; use standard industrial handling and hygiene.
    Storage Store Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and moisture. Keep material in original sealed packaging on pallets; prevent crushing, dust, contamination, punctures, and UV exposure. Maintain stable ambient temperature and humidity, follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations, and use oldest stock first.
    Shelf Life Shelf life for Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G is typically 12 months in dry, cool, original sealed packaging; confirm with supplier.
    Application of Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G

    In automotive interior load-bearing trim production, the decisive failure modes are not limited to tensile yield; splay, odour release, and grain-depth variability at screw bosses create more warranty claims under ISO 3795 and VDA 270 after heat ageing. Published data for this specific Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G configuration is limited; the following processing envelope is derived from the PC/ABS product class and must be verified against the lot-specific certificate of analysis. Industry compliance standards for this segment include FMVSS 302, ISO 3795, VDA 277, VDA 270, and supply-chain control under IATF 16949:2016; mechanical verification is typically performed using ISO 527-2 for tensile yield, ISO 178 for flexural modulus, ISO 179-1/1eA for notched Charpy at 23°C, and ISO 75-1/-2 for heat deflection temperature at 1.8 MPa. Formulation addition ratio: CYF180G is normally injection moulded as a single resin stream at 100 parts by weight; in-house regrind from sprues and runners should not exceed 15 wt% in Class A visible surfaces and 25 wt% in hidden structural brackets, because repeated thermal cycles degrade the polybutadiene rubber phase and reduce weldability at pin bosses. Colour masterbatch is limited to 1.0–2.0 wt% to avoid shifting low-gloss grain definition; silicone-based mould release is contraindicated where subsequent pad printing, heatstaking, or two-component PUR attachment is required. Downstream production process: pellets are dried in a desiccant dryer with dew point below -30°C, target residual moisture 0.05 wt% maximum, at 80°C for 4 h; at relative humidity above 60%, drying time should be extended to 6 h and the hopper purge air should be maintained at -40°C dew point. An injection moulding machine with screw L/D 20:1–24:1, check-ring cushion 3–6 mm, and shot capacity between 150 g and 1,200 g is typical. The barrel profile ascends from 230–240°C at the feed throat to 250–270°C at the nozzle, the mould is held at 60–80°C, injection pressure is 600–1,200 bar, holding pressure is 350–700 bar, back pressure is 30–80 bar, and screw rotation is 40–80 min⁻¹. Melt residence time beyond 5 min or stock temperature above 280°C should be avoided because polybutadiene oxidation produces black specks and lowers notched Charpy impact. Terminal finished products include instrument panel retainers, HVAC control bezels, door armrest substrata, steering column upper and lower shrouds, and seat side trim carriers.

    When Thin-Wall Charger Housings Demand IEC 62368-1 Compliance, What Process Parameters Control Weld-Line Strength?

    Because thin-wall charger housings below 1.2 mm nominal wall are dominated by flame barrier and weld-line mechanics, the limiting safety requirement shifts from tensile modulus to weld-line tensile strength at the AC prong slots and snap arms. The applicable safety standards are IEC 62368-1 for information technology and communication equipment, UL 94 V-0 or UL 94 V-2 depending on energy source separation in the end product, IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire resistance at 750°C or 850°C for unattended appliance variants, RoHS 2011/65/EU, and REACH SVHC documentation; the converter must confirm CYF180G flammability classification at the final nominal wall because the raw pellet flammability rating does not automatically transfer to a 0.9 mm moulded wall. Macro-level addition ratio: CYF180G is fed neat at 100 phr; in-house regrind should not exceed 10 wt% in flame-critical walls, colour or laser-marking masterbatch is held to 0.3–0.8 wt% for grey or black housings, and internal flow promoters are not recommended because they may lower weld-line strength. The production process is a high-speed injection moulding line with a valve-gated hot runner, melt temperature 250–275°C, mould temperature 70–90°C, injection speed 150–350 mm/s, and packing pressure 450–800 bar applied for 0.5–1.2 s; the cooling phase is typically 5–9 s for shells with 0.9–1.4 mm walls. Weld-line strength is managed by placing gates onto the largest flow fronts, adding overflow tabs at the prong openings, and avoiding direct edge gates that force two fronts to meet at a blind snap arm; mould-flow simulation under ISO 294-1 can be used to map pressure drop and air traps. Terminal finished products include USB charger shells, travel adapter lower and upper covers, power bank housings, router top covers, and set-top box front fascias.

    Polymeric enclosures for static electricity metering units are less exposed to direct impact than to sustained dielectric stress, creep at screw bosses, and contact with live busbar terminations; therefore the critical design property is dimensional stability after 1,000 h at elevated temperature, not only room-temperature stiffness. Standards governing this segment include IEC 62052-11 and IEC 62053-21 for electricity metering equipment, UL 94 5VA or UL 94 V-0 at the final enclosure wall, IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire ignition temperature testing at 850°C, RoHS 2011/65/EU, and REACH SVHC; mechanical verification is commonly performed under ISO 527-2, ISO 179-1/1eU, and ISO 306 Vicat B50. The formulation addition ratio in this segment is 100 parts CYF180G, with converter-side regrind limited to 10 wt% in translucent or laser-printed window areas and 20 wt% in internal shield walls; antistatic masterbatch, if required by the meter OEM, is added at 0.5–1.5 wt% but should be evaluated for ionic contamination that can increase surface leakage current. CYF180G without a UV-stabilization package is not indicated for prolonged direct weathering; outdoor meter boxes require painting or a UV-stabilized grade. Downstream production process: pellets are dried to 0.05 wt% moisture at 80°C for 4 h, then injection moulded at melt temperature 245–265°C, mould temperature 60–80°C, injection pressure 700–1,100 bar, and holding pressure 50–70% of the injection peak; nominal wall stock is 2.0–3.0 mm, and cooling time is 12–20 s for sections around the terminal barrier. Finished product types include smart meter terminal covers, LCD window frames, DIN-rail enclosure bases, current transformer block covers, and breaker panel shrouds. Because published data for CYF180G in 5VA configurations is limited, the meter manufacturer must conduct a full flammability qualification on the actual part geometry.

    Home Appliance Control Panel Ribs, Snap Fits, and Thermal Cycling Tolerance

    Manufacturing of control panels for washing machines, refrigerators, and air purifiers imposes a creep load on snap-fit ribs that is not captured by a single tensile value; the ribs are repeatedly flexed during service and must survive thermal cycling without stress whitening or snap fracture. The relevant compliance set is IEC 60335-1 for household appliance safety, IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire testing at 650°C or 850°C depending on current-carrying separation, UL 94 HB or UL 94 V-2 for plastic parts in enclosures, RoHS 2011/65/EU, and national food-contact certification where the panel sits adjacent to food zones; mechanical testing is commonly performed under ISO 527-2 at 23°C and 60°C, ISO 178 for flexural modulus, and ISO 180/A Izod notched impact. Converter-side addition ratio: 100 parts CYF180G, regrind not exceeding 20 wt% in non-appearance rear shells and 10 wt% in high-gloss front fascias; colour masterbatch is limited to 2.0 wt% maximum to keep rheology stable, and talc or glass-fibre fillers are avoided where grain depth and weld appearance matter. Downstream production process: a large-area mould with sequential valve gating is commonly used; melt temperature is held at 240–265°C, mould temperature at 65–85°C, packing pressure at 45–70% of the injection pressure peak, and cooling time varies from 12 s for 1.5 mm rib-free areas to 25 s for thick bosses and snap-fit root sections. Screw speed is kept below 60 min⁻¹ to prevent shear heating; if a hot runner is used, manifold temperature is set 5–10°C below nozzle temperature to reduce resin residence in the manifold. Terminal finished product types include washing machine control panel frames, refrigerator door end caps, air purifier lower housings, microwave oven door frames, and dishwasher console subframes.

    When Impact Tools Need Ductile Failure at Sub-zero Handling Temperatures

    For battery-powered hand tools stored in unheated service vans, the housing must not shatter under drop impact at -20°C; this requirement overrides surface gloss and grain depth. Standards to which the finished housing must be qualified include IEC 62841-1:2014 for motor-operated hand-held tools, UL 62841-1 for North American certification, UL 94 HB for flame classification, IEC 60529 for ingress protection at sealing faces, and RoHS 2011/65/EU; material-level validation uses ISO 527-2 tensile yield, ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy at 23°C and -20°C, and ISO 6603-2 instrumented puncture behaviour. Addition ratio constraints: CYF180G is processed at 100 parts; converter-generated regrind is typically held between 10 wt% and 20 wt% because regrind fractions above 25 wt% in tool housings have been associated with reduced multi-axial impact under workshop repair studies, although published CYF180G-specific data is limited. Antioxidant masterbatch at 0.3–0.6 wt% may be added when long melt residence is unavoidable; halogenated flame retardants are generally avoided in this segment due to mould corrosion risk and end-of-life recycling requirements. The moulding process typically involves gas-assisted injection moulding for hollow handle cores and thick bosses, with melt temperature 255–275°C, mould temperature 60–80°C, wall stock 2.5–4.0 mm, and packing pressure 500–900 bar; gas injection delay and pressure must be tuned so that the gas channel does not collapse the outer skin below 1.2 mm. Terminal part categories include angle grinder clamshell housings, drill/driver handle halves, nailer top caps, and battery pack covers. Drop tests are usually conducted on assembled tools from 1.0 m to 1.5 m onto a rigid steel plate at -20°C; acceptance is ductile deformation or controlled hinge failure rather than fragmentation.

    IEC 60601-1 Enclosure Integrity Is Not Achieved by Melt Filtration Alone

    Diagnostic device enclosures require controlled gloss, chemical resistance to quaternary ammonium disinfectants, and flame spread characteristics that satisfy medical electrical equipment safety tests. Compliance requirements are IEC 60601-1 for basic safety and essential performance, ISO 13485:2016 for the contract manufacturer's quality system, ISO 10993-5 and ISO 10993-10 if the enclosure contacts patients or operators for more than brief periods, RoHS 2011/65/EU, and REACH SVHC; for non-patient-contact diagnostic housings, biocompatibility testing is often limited to ISO 10993-5 in vitro cytotoxicity. The addition ratio is 100 parts virgin CYF180G; the use of regrind is generally excluded from external diagnostic enclosures to avoid surface contamination and gloss variation, while colour masterbatch is limited to 0.5–1.0 wt% and external mould release agents are prohibited unless a subsequent plasma-cleaning or painting step is validated. Amine-based mould releases are incompatible because they can catalyse polycarbonate depolymerization at processing temperature. Manufacturing line configuration: a controlled-area injection moulding cell with a 2:1 compression screw, 20:1–24:1 L/D, polished hot-runner channels, and melt filtration below 0.5 mm aperture is used; melt temperature is kept at 235–255°C to reduce volatile outgassing, mould temperature is 60–80°C, and packing pressure is 400–700 bar with a minimised cushion of 2–4 mm to avoid overheated melt at the check ring. Terminal product types include ultrasound cart shrouds, patient monitor rear enclosures, laboratory analyzer front doors, and non-implantable diagnostic console covers. CYF180G is not represented as a medical-grade resin, so the converter must establish biocompatibility and change-control documentation for each specific part and disinfectant exposure regime; published data for CYF180G under repeated quaternary ammonium disinfection is limited.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF180G is a compounded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied for injection-moulded engineering components. The designation belongs to the Chenyufeng compounded thermoplastics range and should be read through the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis because certified property values take precedence over class-typical data. The polycarbonate phase contributes heat resistance, tensile strength and notched impact performance; the ABS phase reduces melt viscosity and improves thin-wall fill compared with neat polycarbonate. Unless a reinforcement or mineral filler is declared on the datasheet, CYF180G should be treated as an unfilled alloy for moulding and design calculations. The grade should not be assumed to carry a UL 94 V-0 listing unless the supplier’s Yellow Card explicitly records that rating at the moulded thickness under evaluation. Independent English-language data for this specific product are limited; the processing and property windows presented here are therefore class-typical for unfilled PC/ABS injection moulding compounds and are intended for design screening, not final part qualification.

    Thermal Degradation and Moisture Limits Across the CYF180G Drying Window

    Moisture is the dominant process variable for PC/ABS CYF180G. Polycarbonate-containing blends absorb atmospheric moisture; in plant air above 60 % RH, sacks exposed for more than 4 h should be assumed to require drying. Hydrolytic degradation of the polycarbonate phase becomes significant when residual moisture exceeds 0.02 % by weight, producing silver streaks, splay, melt foaming and molecular weight reduction. A desiccant-bed or rotary-wheel dehumidifying dryer with a dew point between −30 °C and −40 °C is preferred over hot-air ovens. For class-typical unfilled PC/ABS grades, drying at 80 °C to 100 °C for 3 h to 4 h is usually sufficient when incoming moisture is below 0.1 %; saturated material can require 8 h or longer. The nozzle melt temperature should generally remain between 250 °C and 280 °C. Residence times above 6 min at melt temperatures above 280 °C can initiate ABS rubber degradation, visible as black specks, brown streaks and surface delamination. Barrel flat-temperature profiles are preferred over strongly increasing rear-to-nozzle profiles because PC/ABS shear-thins and can locally overheat in compression zones.

    Production-scale behaviour on reciprocating-screw injection machines with 20:1 to 24:1 L/D general-purpose screws indicates that back pressures of 0.5 MPa to 1.5 MPa and screw speeds of 40 rpm to 90 rpm are typical starting values. Higher shear can raise melt temperature and cause yellowing or gloss loss in hot-runner drops because residence-time distribution broadens. Mould temperatures of 60 °C to 90 °C are common; lower mould temperatures may reduce adhesion between flow fronts and create visible knit-line weakness in bosses and ribs. Clamp force requirements are determined by projected area; unfilled PC/ABS grades typically require 0.4 t/cm² to 0.6 t/cm² of projected area for thin-wall housings with flow length-to-wall thickness ratios up to 150:1. These are trial starting values, not certified settings for CYF180G. Screws with shallow compression ratios and non-return valves should be inspected for dead spots because carbonized material can accumulate behind the check ring and intermittently release into the melt stream.

    Rheological characterisation for mould-filling simulation requires more than the melt volume-flow rate. Capillary rheometry under ISO 11443 at 260 °C, 280 °C and 300 °C is used to build Cross-WLF or Bird-Carreau viscosity coefficients; the melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C and 5 kg provides a single-point check but cannot predict shear-thinning across injection velocities. Published viscosity curves for CYF180G specifically are limited; simulation users should request a material card from the compounder or measure the lot on a capillary rheometer. The mould-filling model should include pressure-dependent viscosity if hot-runner pressures exceed 50 MPa because the polycarbonate phase shows measurable pressure sensitivity. Nozzle pressures for thin-wall fills in production often range from 70 MPa to 120 MPa, but exact values depend on gate diameter, wall thickness and melt temperature.

    What Mechanical Test Methods Apply to CYF180G Lot Acceptance?

    For incoming lot verification, tensile properties are normally determined according to ISO 527-2:2012 using type 1A specimens at 50 mm/min; flexural modulus according to ISO 178:2019 at 2 mm/min; and melt volume-flow rate according to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C and 5 kg. Class-typical injection moulding PC/ABS compounds exhibit density between 1.10 g/cm³ and 1.16 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019, tensile yield stress between 48 MPa and 62 MPa, and flexural modulus between 2,000 MPa and 2,600 MPa. Notched Izod impact values at 23 °C frequently fall between 25 kJ/m² and 65 kJ/m² under ISO 180/A, but the exact CYF180G value must be taken from the supplier’s certificate of analysis because impact strength is sensitive to rubber particle size, graft ratio and PC/ABS proportion. Heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa load by ISO 75-2:2013 typically lies between 100 °C and 125 °C for unfilled PC/ABS; lower values can occur if the ABS fraction is raised for flow. The CYF180G melt-flow specification has not been independently published; therefore, a direct numerical comparison against other supplier grades cannot be made without the original datasheet.

    Izod impact should not be used alone for design. PC/ABS toughness is strain-rate and thickness dependent; the ductile-brittle transition may shift upward with thickness and notch radius. Instrumented puncture testing under ISO 6603-2 is preferable for components subject to drop impact because it records maximum force, energy at maximum force and total penetration energy. In production, batch-to-batch variation in rubber morphology can influence low-temperature impact more than tensile yield stress; incoming impact specimens should therefore be moulded under the same thermal history and tested after 40 h to 80 h conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % RH. If CYF180G is used below −20 °C, the ductile-brittle transition temperature should be verified with notched specimens at the minimum service thickness because PC/ABS blends do not retain the same low-temperature ductility as high-molecular-weight polycarbonate.

    Shrinkage and dimensional stability for CYF180G should be measured on plaques moulded to ISO 294-4:2018. Unfilled PC/ABS grades typically show mould shrinkage between 0.4 % and 0.7 %, with cross-flow shrinkage often 0.05 % to 0.15 % higher than flow-direction shrinkage because of anisotropic melt orientation. Differential shrinkage can produce warpage in large flat covers; tooling corrections should therefore be based on measurements from a minimum of 20 consecutive shots after process stabilisation. The coefficient of linear thermal expansion for this class of material generally falls between 6 × 10⁻⁵ K⁻¹ and 8 × 10⁻⁵ K⁻¹ under ISO 11359-2:1999. These values are not a substitute for CYF180G lot-specific mould shrinkage data supplied or measured during tool qualification.

    When CYF180G Replaces Neat Polycarbonate or PC/ASA in Thin-Wall Enclosures

    Material substitution decisions require review of chemical compatibility, dimensional stability and weathering. CYF180G may be considered for indoor structural housings where neat polycarbonate is over-engineered for impact and where ABS fails at elevated temperature. In thin-wall sections from 1.2 mm to 2.5 mm, PC/ABS generally fills more easily than polycarbonate, but the process window narrows at wall thickness below 1.0 mm because flow-length limitations and jetting may appear. Hot-runner systems should use externally heated or hot-tip manifolds with no dead spots; material stagnating in unheated sprue bushings can form black specks that detach during production. When switching from PC/ASA to CYF180G, the difference in UV stability must be managed: PC/ASA retains surface appearance and impact after weathering, while standard PC/ABS grades may yellow after extended UV exposure. If the component is painted, flame-treated or bonded, preliminary adhesion tests should be performed because ABS-rich surfaces may soften in certain solvents used in primers.

    Environmental stress cracking resistance of PC/ABS is lower in aggressive media than in some semicrystalline materials. Aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents and certain plasticizers can initiate crazing in stressed polycarbonate phases. For CYF180G, chemical exposure should be evaluated under ISO 22088-2 or ASTM D543 with specimens under a representative strain, not simply by immersion. Strong alkaline cleaning agents can attack the polycarbonate phase over repeated exposure; acid resistance is generally better but depends on concentration and temperature. Mould-release sprays and machining lubricants should be checked for solvent content because superficial cracks may appear days after exposure. If the part is assembled with metal inserts, hoop stress around the insert can amplify environmental stress cracking; stress-relief annealing of inserts or design of generous radii is recommended.

    Ultrasonic welding of PC/ABS CYF180G requires an energy director geometry suitable for amorphous blends. Near-field welding is preferred because the bulk modulus and melt viscosity are lower than neat PC. Laser marking response varies with pigment and laser wavelength; dark colours can be marked by YVO4 or fiber lasers, but contrast may require titanium dioxide or carbon black adjustment. Electromagnetic interference shielding is usually achieved by conductive coatings, vacuum metallisation or conductive compounds rather than by the base resin itself; CYF180G should be considered an insulating substrate unless the datasheet explicitly states conductive additives. Flame retardant grades of PC/ABS may be used for electrical enclosures, but CYF180G should not be substituted into a glow-wire application unless the supplier’s test report confirms compliance with IEC 60695-2-12 at the required end-use thickness.

    Commercial procurement of CYF180G typically requires the regulatory verification matrix shown below. The compounder should supply a signed safety data sheet and, where required, third-party test reports. Absence of a report in the matrix does not imply non-compliance; it indicates that the end user must request data for the specific colour and lot.

    Regulatory verification matrix for CYF180G procurement
    ReferenceRequired parameter or thresholdTypical verification method
    EU 2011/65/EU Annex IIPb, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE ≤ 0.1 % w/w; Cd ≤ 0.01 % w/wXRF screening, GC-MS confirmation, supplier declaration
    EU 1907/2006 REACHSVHC candidate list > 0.1 % w/w disclosureSafety data sheet, Article 33 communication
    UL 94HB or V-0 rating at moulded thicknessUL Yellow Card, third-party flammability test
    ISO 1043Material identification marking codeMould cavity marking verification
    ISO 11469Polymer marking code for recycled material sortingMould marking review

    Quality control for CYF180G should include melt-flow retention after drying, moisture analysis by Karl Fischer titration, and mechanical specimens from the same production lot. The absence of publicly available UL Yellow Card data does not imply non-compliance; it indicates that the end user is responsible for obtaining the supplier’s documents for the exact thickness, colour and melt-flow lot. Material selection should not rely solely on class-typical data; certified lot values must be used for production part approval process or medical device files. If CYF180G is processed after nylon, polyester or PVC, the barrel should be purged with a polycarbonate-based purging compound because residue from PVC can release hydrogen chloride, which catalyses polycarbonate hydrolysis. The supplier’s drying and processing notes should be followed for first-shot trials, and the first 20 % of material after a colour change should be discarded or reprocessed only after property retention is confirmed.

    Top