Products

Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G

    • Product Name: Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 395142
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 55 MPa
    Elongation At Break 50%
    Flexural Strength 85 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2400 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 40 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 85 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 95 °C
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Water Absorption 0.1%
    Flammability Rating UL94 V-0

    As an accredited Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, stacked on pallets for safe industrial transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G is securely packed and loaded into a 20-foot FCL container for sea freight.
    Shipping Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G is shipped as non-hazardous solid thermoplastic pellets in sealed bags or drums. It is not classified as dangerous goods and has no UN number. Transport under normal conditions; keep dry, avoid direct sunlight, prevent package damage, and store in a cool, dry, ventilated area.
    Storage Store Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Maintain stable ambient temperature and good housekeeping. Keep material in original sealed packaging on pallets; avoid compression, dust, and contamination. Segregate from solvents, acids, bases, and oxidizers. Follow first-in, first-out stock rotation and pre-dry before processing per supplier recommendations.
    Shelf Life Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G typically has a shelf life of 12 months under recommended dry, cool, sealed storage conditions.
    Application of Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G

    This application section addresses processing and compliance boundaries for Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G in six industrial conversion routes. The grade is handled as a hygroscopic blend; all downstream evaluations presuppose moisture removal to 0.02 wt% and verification of melt flow characteristics according to ISO 1133-1:2022 before production release.

    When CYF110G replaces painted ABS in instrument panel retainers

    In automotive interior structural retainers, CYF110G is processed as the neat resin matrix rather than as a compounding modifier. The regulatory boundary for this conversion route is set by ISO 3795:1989 and 49 CFR 571.302, with additional vehicle interior air quality verification per VDA 278:2011 for volatile organic compounds and semi-volatile condensable substances. Substance restrictions are screened under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII for SVHC content. Formulation addition ratio at the hopper is 100 wt% CYF110G, with color concentrate metered separately at 1.5–2.0 wt% of total melt; where the part surface is specified at a low-gloss interior level, a 2.0 wt% matting concentrate is introduced only after melt-flow stability is confirmed. Downstream production uses desiccant drying at 100 °C ± 5 °C for 4 h, with inlet dew point held below −40 °C and residual moisture controlled to ≤ 0.02 wt%. Injection molding is performed on hydraulic presses with screw L/D ratios of 20:1–24:1, rear-to-nozzle barrel settings of 240 °C/245 °C/255 °C/260 °C/255 °C, and mold temperatures between 70 °C and 90 °C. Hold pressure is maintained at 60–80 MPa to avoid sink marks on retainer ribs, while clamp force is calculated from the projected area at 0.8–1.2 t/cm². A known process limit is gate blush when the nozzle temperature exceeds 280 °C; such conditions cause polycarbonate chain scission and visible splay on textured cavity surfaces. Terminal component types include instrument panel retainers, door module carriers, center console side panels, and glove box inner skeletons.

    What thermal and flammability thresholds govern 3C charger shell compounding with CYF110G?

    The critical conversion boundary in thin-wall consumer electronics enclosures is the interaction between UL 94 flame rating at the finished wall thickness and the high-speed injection profile demanded by charger shell tooling. Certification for this route is evaluated under UL 94 at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm, depending on the end-product platform, with electrical safety compliance under IEC 62368-1:2018 and material-level substance restrictions under RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. The formulation addition ratio is 80 wt% CYF110G with 20 wt% post-industrial PC/ABS regrind for regrind-containing runs, or 100 wt% virgin CYF110G for first-run parts requiring full traceability. Regrind is pre-dried separately at 100 °C for 4 h and limited to 20 wt% to avoid afterflame drift. Downstream conversion proceeds on high-speed injection machines with 20:1 L/D screws, barrel temperatures of 240–260 °C, mold temperatures of 60–80 °C, and back pressures of 0.5–1.0 MPa. Fill time for charger shell walls of 1.5 mm is controlled between 0.5 s and 1.5 s to avoid material freeze at the gate. Residual moisture above 0.03 wt% is a known failure source, producing silver streaks and reduced mechanical strength in tensile tests to ISO 527-1:2019. Terminal component forms include USB PD adapter housings, smart speaker enclosures, IoT gateway frames, and router top covers.

    Conversion sectorGoverning standard or directiveTypical test condition / application boundary
    Automotive interior substratesISO 3795:1989; 49 CFR 571.302; VDA 278:2011Horizontal burn rate at 2.5 mm; VOC/FOG class per OEM specification
    Consumer electronics charger shellsUL 94; IEC 62368-1:2018; RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex IIFlame rating at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm; restricted-substance screening
    Power tool housingsIEC 62841-1:2014; UL 94Drop and static-load test; flame rating at as-molded 2.0–3.0 mm
    Household appliance fasciasIEC 60335-1:2020; ISO 175:2010; RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex IIChemical immersion or contact with dilute surfactant; restricted substance compliance
    E-mobility charge peripheralsUL 94; IEC 61851-1:2017; ISO 4892-2:2013Flame rating at 1.5 mm; xenon-arc weathering to OEM duration
    Outdoor telecom enclosuresUL 746C; ISO 4892-2:2013; ISO 180/A:2019Flame rating at 2.0 mm; notched Izod at −30 °C

    In cordless power tool clamshell conversion, the sole resin phase is CYF110G, and the defining requirement is vibration-weld competitiveness after drop and static-load testing under IEC 62841-1:2014. The material is charged at 100 wt% CYF110G with 0.2–0.5 wt% internal mold-release masterbatch; no external elastomer extension is used because it reduces rigidity needed for thread boss retention. Processing proceeds on injection machines with 22:1 L/D screws and compression ratio 2.2:1, rear-to-nozzle barrel set points of 245–265 °C, mold temperatures of 70–85 °C, and clamp force between 200 t and 500 t for multi-cavity tools. A measurable process control point is melt residence time; for CYF110G, residence above 6 min at 260 °C has been associated with surface streaking and reduced weld-line strength. Finished part flammability is confirmed by UL 94 on the as-molded thickness, which for tool clamshells is typically 2.0–3.0 mm. End-product forms include angle grinder housing halves, cordless drill clamshells, battery pack sleeves, and garden tool motor covers.

    Washing Machine Top Frame and Air Conditioner Panel Substrate Criteria

    Large-area appliance fascia parts are produced from CYF110G where dimensional stability in moist air and resistance to occasional detergent exposure are core conversion constraints. The compliance boundary is defined by IEC 60335-1:2020 for household appliance safety, ISO 175:2010 for chemical resistance after contact with dilute surfactant solutions, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II for restricted substances. The formulation addition ratio is 75 wt% CYF110G plus 25 wt% closed-loop recycled PC/ABS from appliance streams; when the recycled fraction is ABS-rich, a 1.0 wt% compatibilizer masterbatch is added to maintain notched Izod impact under ISO 180/A:2019. Injection molding utilizes valve-gated hot runners, barrel settings of 240–260 °C, mold temperatures of 60–80 °C, and long hold times on thick bosses to avoid sink marks. Cooling time on sections above 3.0 mm must be extended to maintain flatness below the OEM warpage specification; published data for this specific configuration is limited. Terminal parts include washing machine top decks, air conditioner front panels, vacuum cleaner motor housings, and detergent dispenser brackets.

    For EV charging connector and charge port bracket production, CYF110G is specified for low-temperature impact retention after thermal cycling from −40 °C to +85 °C, with flammability confirmation at the finished wall thickness. The compliance set includes UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, IEC 61851-1:2017 for conductive charging system safety, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, and weathering validation under ISO 4892-2:2013 where the part is exposed to direct sunlight. Formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% CYF110G with 0.3–0.5 wt% UV stabilizer masterbatch and 1.0 wt% color concentrate; regrind from gating and rejected parts is limited to 20 wt% and re-dried at 100 °C for 4 h. Molding uses screw L/D of 18:1–20:1, barrel set points of 245–260 °C, mold temperatures of 70–90 °C, and hold pressures of 50–70 MPa; stress-relief annealing at 80 °C for 2 h is applied when wall thickness exceeds 3.0 mm to reduce residual stress before ultrasonic welding. End-product forms include AC/DC charging gun shells, charge port brackets, battery management system controller housings, and battery disconnect module covers.

    If Outdoor Telecom Enclosures Demand Low-Temperature Impact Retention

    Outdoor enclosure conversion imposes competing requirements: impact toughness at sub-zero temperatures after prolonged UV exposure and stable flame-retardant behavior after weathering. The applicable compliance framework includes UL 746C for outdoor use with reference to ultraviolet exposure and water immersion, ISO 4892-2:2013 for xenon-arc weathering, and ISO 180/A:2019 notched Izod at −30 °C; final part flammability is evaluated under UL 94 at 2.0 mm. The formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% CYF110G with 1.0–2.0 wt% UV absorber masterbatch; if notched Izod at −30 °C falls below 15 kJ/m², an elastomer impact modifier at 5.0 wt% is added only after a flame-class shift is excluded on the final pigmented compound. Injection molding runs at barrel temperatures of 240–260 °C, mold temperatures of 80–90 °C, and deliberately low injection velocities to reduce orientation stress around bosses. Screw L/D is held at 20:1 with sufficient degassing to keep residual moisture below 0.02 wt%. The primary operational boundary is that thick-walled outdoor enclosures must be held at the upper mold temperature to prevent premature surface freezing and weld-line brittleness. Terminal products include base station enclosure bodies, remote radio unit housings, PLC control boxes, and industrial I/O terminal housings.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Shenzhen Chenyufeng PC/ABS CYF110G is an injection-molding-grade polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy. The designation CYF110G is supplier-specific, and the suffix “G” does not by itself indicate a filler, impact modifier, flame-retardant package, or viscosity class under ISO 11469. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, the supplier lot certificate is the controlling specification document. The product is specified within the normal unfilled PC/ABS test framework. Density is evaluated under ISO 1183-1:2019 Method A; melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260°C/5 kg; tensile yield strength and elongation at break under ISO 527-1:2019 or ASTM D638-14; flexural modulus and flexural strength under ISO 178:2019; notched Izod impact strength under ISO 180:2023 at 23°C; deflection temperature under load under ISO 75-2:2013 Method A at 1.8 MPa; and flammability under UL 94 at the relevant end-use thickness. Technical literature for unfilled PC/ABS compounds reports a density range of 1.08-1.18 g/cm³, a melt volume-flow rate range of 10-35 cm³/10 min at 260°C/5 kg, a tensile yield range of 45-60 MPa, a flexural modulus range of 2000-2600 MPa, a notched Izod impact range of 30-60 kJ/m² at 23°C, and a heat deflection range of 95-125°C at 1.8 MPa. These ranges are general PC/ABS literature values, not CYF110G batch guarantees.

    In application, CYF110G is specified for injection-molded structural housings, thin-wall electrical enclosures, and interior components requiring a controlled balance between polycarbonate heat resistance and ABS processability. Electrical enclosures may be assessed under IEC 62368-1:2018 or UL 746C; automotive interior components may be assessed under ISO 3795:1989 for horizontal burning and under OEM-specific volatile organic compound and odor methods. These application routes do not certify CYF110G by themselves. The supplier’s UL Yellow Card, REACH statement, and lot certificate remain the authoritative documents. Any claim relating to flammability class, comparative tracking index, or electrical safety must be traced to a certified test report rather than inferred from the grade designation.

    The model code should also be treated as a supply-control identifier rather than a performance statement. Lot-to-lot variation in melt volume-flow rate should be monitored through the supplier’s statistical process control records. A lot with an MVR outside the agreed control window can shift filling pressure, alter weld-line position, and produce short shots in multi-cavity tools. The certificate of analysis should report actual MVR, moisture content, tensile yield, notched Izod impact, and color difference. If any required field is missing, the material should be quarantined pending laboratory confirmation.

    Governing test standard matrix for CYF110G
    PropertyStandard designationCYF110G verification point
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019Supplier lot certificate
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:2022Supplier lot certificate; verify before mold simulation
    Tensile propertiesISO 527-1:2019, ASTM D638-14Supplier lot certificate
    Flexural propertiesISO 178:2019Supplier lot certificate
    Notched Izod impactISO 180:2023Supplier lot certificate; end-use temperature effects require separate testing
    Deflection temperature under loadISO 75-2:2013Supplier lot certificate at 1.8 MPa
    FlammabilityUL 94UL Yellow Card at exact thickness and color
    Residual moistureISO 15512:2019Pre-drying validation on target press

    Pre-drying is required before injection molding because the polycarbonate phase is hydrolytically unstable at melt temperatures. Desiccant-bed dryers with a dew point no higher than -40°C are used. A drying profile of 80-100°C for 2-4 hours is a common starting point for unfilled PC/ABS, but the CYF110G supplier profile must overrule. Residual moisture must remain below 0.02 wt%. At ambient relative humidity above 60%, open hoppers can allow measurable moisture regain within 30 minutes; closed feeding from dryer to press is therefore required. If the material is processed above the moisture limit, surface splay, melt-pressure fluctuation, and reduced notched Izod impact are common failure modes.

    Compression ratio for unfilled PC/ABS is normally between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1. High-shear screws with excessive compression can raise melt temperature above the degradation threshold. A general-purpose three-zone screw with a non-return valve is acceptable, but a barrier screw is preferred for color dispersion. The screw should be purged thoroughly before switching from other materials, especially those containing acetal or PVC, because degradation residues can contaminate CYF110G.

    What Limits Melt Residence Time in CYF110G Hot-Runner Processing?

    In hot-runner systems, the limiting degradation variable is the thermo-oxidative stability of the ABS butadiene phase. At melt temperatures above 260°C, radical-mediated oxidation of the polybutadiene domain leads to discoloration, conjugated oxidation products, and eventual surface defects. Because the polycarbonate phase is also sensitive to hydrolysis, any residual moisture above 0.02 wt% accelerates molecular-weight reduction and lowers notched Izod impact. Residence time should therefore be minimized. When shot-size utilization drops below 20% of barrel capacity, melt residence can exceed 8-12 minutes during a cycle interruption. In a hot-runner drop with a gate diameter of 2.5 mm or smaller, shear heating can raise local melt temperature by 10-20°C; this must be measured with melt-pressure transducers and infrared thermography during mold qualification.

    In high-gloss housings, shot-to-shot melt-temperature variation greater than ±5°C can produce visible flow-line and gloss differences. Closed-loop nozzle temperature control and hot-runner slug wells reduce this variation. On machines without hot-runner temperature profiling, the first shots after a pause often show higher melt temperature and lower viscosity, leading to flash; subsequent shots can show short shots. This transient condition is a production-scale bottleneck for CYF110G if the material has a narrow processing window.

    When compared with an unfilled polycarbonate homopolymer, CYF110G in the PC/ABS class normally has lower melt viscosity and improved flow length at the same melt temperature, but the trade-off is lower notched Izod impact and lower deflection temperature under load. Compared with a general-purpose ABS terpolymer, PC/ABS has higher heat resistance, better low-temperature impact retention, and lower creep. Compared with a talc-filled or mineral-filled PC/ABS, CYF110G is expected to have lower density and lower flexural modulus if the grade is unfilled, while retaining better surface appearance. These differences are not marketing classifications; they must be quantified by comparative testing under the standards listed above. Published data comparing CYF110G with adjacent Chenyufeng grades is limited; the supplier’s grade-selection matrix should be obtained rather than relying on the suffix as a performance descriptor.

    Mold filling simulation for CYF110G requires shear-viscosity data over the injection shear-rate range from 10¹ to 10⁴ s⁻¹. A single-point MVR under ISO 1133-1:2022 is insufficient for precise gate sizing. Capillary rheometry or Cross-WLF viscosity coefficients must be obtained from the supplier. If unavailable, published data for a generic unfilled PC/ABS may be used only for feasibility studies, not final tool validation. Shrinkage anisotropy in unfilled PC/ABS is typically 0.5-0.8% in the flow direction and 0.4-0.7% transverse; CYF110G-specific values must be measured on a cavity-pressure instrumented tool.

    Rheological Boundaries in High-Shear Thin-Wall Molding

    For thin-wall sections below 1.2 mm, injection speed and melt temperature are the primary variables controlling short-shot probability. Production reports for unfilled PC/ABS in thin-wall applications identify short shots when melt temperature falls below 250°C at wall stock below 1.2 mm. Mold temperature between 60°C and 80°C is generally required to avoid premature freeze-off in thin ribs and bosses. On a general-purpose screw with L/D ratio between 20:1 and 26:1, a barrel profile from rear to nozzle of 240°C to 270°C is a common starting set. Recommended shot-size utilization is between 30% and 70% of barrel capacity; utilization below 20% increases thermal history, and utilization above 80% can cause homogenization variability. These values are general processing boundaries, not CYF110G-specific machine parameters.

    Mold design must account for shear-induced melt-temperature rise. In a multi-cavity tool with a cold runner diameter of 6 mm, pressure drop can exceed 20 MPa depending on flow length. If the material is evaluated at a melt temperature of 250°C and an injection speed of 100 mm/s, cavity pressure may be insufficient for sections below 1.0 mm unless gate diameters are increased. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; tool trials on the intended press are required.

    Compliance verification matrix
    Regulatory domainStandard or regulationCYF110G application requirement
    European Union hazardous substancesRoHS 2011/65/EUSupplier declaration based on Annex II; test methods per IEC 62321 series
    REACH SVHC communicationEC 1907/2006Supplier Article 33 declaration
    Electrical component safetyUL 746CUL Yellow Card and end-product evaluation
    FlammabilityUL 94Certified thickness and color; not inferred from grade suffix
    Automotive interior burningISO 3795:1989OEM-specific burn rate requirement
    UV weatheringISO 4892-2:2013Supplier data or end-product qualification; PC/ABS is not inherently UV-stable

    For food-contact applications, no general PC/ABS grade is automatically compliant with food-contact regulations. A specific migration test under Regulation (EU) 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 may be required depending on food type and temperature. CYF110G must not be used for food contact unless expressly certified by the supplier. Medical and pharmaceutical applications require biocompatibility data under ISO 10993; such data is not implied by the commercial grade designation.

    If Outdoor UV Exposure Is Required, Which Stabilizer Approaches Apply?

    CYF110G must not be assumed to contain an outdoor UV package unless the supplier datasheet states it. The polycarbonate phase undergoes photo-oxidation and yellowing under UV, while the ABS phase undergoes butadiene photo-degradation leading to chalking and gloss loss. For outdoor use, a UV-stabilized grade, paint, hardcoat, or metallization is generally required. Xenon-arc exposure under ISO 4892-2:2013 with a daylight filter and a controlled irradiance of 0.51 W/m² at 340 nm is a common evaluation condition, but pass/fail limits depend on the end-use specification. Color shift, gloss retention, and impact retention must be measured after exposure. Published data for CYF110G outdoor weathering is limited; the supplier’s accelerated weathering certificate is the required evidence.

    When CYF110G is used in automotive interior trim, the processor must also verify volatile organic compound emissions, odor, and fogging under the target OEM’s test protocol. Vacuum-formed or injection-molded substrates can be painted or grained, but mold release residue and additive migration can interfere with adhesion. Alkaline or amine-based cleaning agents and mold releases should be avoided because the polycarbonate phase is susceptible to alkali-catalyzed hydrolysis at processing temperatures. Aromatic hydrocarbons and ketones in solvent wiping can stress-crack the ABS phase; isopropanol or supplier-approved cleaners are the only acceptable pre-treatment unless compatibility testing proves otherwise.

    Top